Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Baldwin County, Alabama

Baldwin County, AL ranks 1st of 67 Alabama counties for the newest homes (median year built 1998). Baldwin County, AL has 239,945 residents. Baldwin County, AL: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Baldwin County, AL: home electricity prices of 13.48 to 16.77 cents per kWh.

Baldwin County, AL on the map

Baldwin County, AL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsMonroeWashingtonBaldwinEscambiaClarkeMobile

Baldwin County, AL darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Baldwin County, AL

Baldwin County, AL: 24,539 of 128,518 homes were built before 1980 and 58,270 in 2000 or later. Baldwin County, AL has 83,367 detached houses, 24,616 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 13,380 mobile homes, and 21,261 of 94,642 households rent.

Age of homes in Baldwin County, AL

% of homes by decade built, Baldwin County, AL

  1. 2pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 250s
  4. 560s
  5. 970s
  6. 1480s
  7. 2190s
  8. 2600s
  9. 1610s
  10. 320+

Heating fuel in Baldwin County, AL

% of homes by main fuel, Baldwin County

  • Electricity87.4
  • Utility gas9.7
  • Propane1.7
Baldwin County, AL housing against Alabama counties
Baldwin County, ALValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Baldwin County, AL, median year built19981983+15 years1 of 67
Baldwin County, AL, built before 198019.1%44.7%-25.7 points66 of 67
Baldwin County, AL, built 2000 or later45.3%21.4%+24.0 points1 of 67
Baldwin County, AL, detached houses64.9%67.4%-2.5 points41 of 67
Baldwin County, AL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings19.2%4.5%+14.7 points3 of 67
Baldwin County, AL, mobile homes10.4%22.0%-11.6 points58 of 67
Baldwin County, AL, renter households22.5%25.1%-2.6 points52 of 67
Baldwin County, AL, median home value$287,000$142,500+$144,5002 of 67
Baldwin County, AL, median gross rent a month$1,211$762+$4492 of 67
Baldwin County, AL, people per household2.502.51-0.0137 of 67

Electric utilities in Baldwin County, AL

Utility listed for Baldwin County, ALTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,143 kWhShare of Baldwin County, AL median income of $75,019
Foley Board of Utilities in Baldwin County, ALMunicipal13.48$1,8492.47%
Baldwin County El Member Corp in Baldwin County, ALCooperative13.87$1,9022.54%
Southern Pine Elec Coop, Inc in Baldwin County, ALCooperative13.90$1,9062.54%
Alabama Power Co in Baldwin County, ALInvestor Owned16.77$2,3013.07%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Baldwin County, AL

Residents of Baldwin County, AL, ACS 2023
239,9454 of 67 Alabama counties
Households in Baldwin County, AL
94,6422.54 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Baldwin County, AL
77.5%73,381 owner and 21,261 renter households
Median household income in Baldwin County, AL
$75,0196 of 67 Alabama counties
Housing units in Baldwin County, AL
128,51833,876 vacant or seasonal, 26.4% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Baldwin County, AL
87.4%82,764 homes, 5 of 67 Alabama counties
Utilities listed for Baldwin County, AL
44 with a home price: Foley Board of Utilities, Baldwin County El Member Corp, Southern Pine Elec Coop, Inc
Lowest home price in Baldwin County, AL
13.48 ¢/kWhFoley Board of Utilities, 19.6% below the highest
Highest home price in Baldwin County, AL
16.77 ¢/kWhAlabama Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Baldwin County, AL
$38between the two at 1,143 kWh, $451 a year, 0.60% of the Baldwin County, AL median income
ZIP areas touching Baldwin County, AL
2336507 to 36580
Outage-linked storm events in Baldwin County, AL
177NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Baldwin County, AL
19.1%median year built 1998
Flood claims in Baldwin County, AL
3,383NFIP 2015 to 2025, $125.6M paid
Home energy burden in Baldwin County, AL
2.0%$1,765 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Baldwin County, AL

Alabama Power Co charged Baldwin County, AL homes 12.20 ¢/kWh in 2015. Baldwin County, AL: 16.77 ¢ in 2024, 37% up. Baldwin County, AL: against 30% up for the Alabama average.

Baldwin County, AL: a 1,143 kWh month at that price. Baldwin County, AL: $140 in 2015, $192 in 2024. Baldwin County, AL: $2,301 a year, 3.1% of the $75,019 median income.

Baldwin: 10 yearly prices
YearAlabama Power Co, Baldwin County, ALBaldwin: Gap to Alabama averageBaldwin: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Baldwin12.20+0.50-0.45
2016, Baldwin12.66+0.67+0.11
2017, Baldwin13.37+0.82+0.48
2018, Baldwin12.81+0.63-0.06
2019, Baldwin13.41+0.88+0.40
2020, Baldwin13.51+0.94+0.36
2021, Baldwin14.04+1.08+0.38
2022, Baldwin15.50+1.25+0.46
2023, Baldwin15.90+1.27-0.10
2024, Baldwin16.77+1.59+0.29

Baldwin County, AL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Baldwin County, AL price.

CSV

Outage risk in Baldwin County, AL

Baldwin County, AL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 177 in all, 73.8 per 100,000 residents of 239,945, rank 17 of 67 Alabama counties. Property damage in Baldwin County, AL: $245.3M, with 8 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Baldwin County, AL

events a year, Baldwin County, AL

  1. 9'15
  2. 7'16
  3. 15'17
  4. 13'18
  5. 12'19
  6. 25'20
  7. 12'21
  8. 26'22
  9. 23'23
  10. 20'24
  11. 15'25

Events by type

events by type, Baldwin County, AL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind120
  • Hurricane and tropical storm29
  • Tornado25
  • Winter storm and heavy snow3
Baldwin County, AL outage-linked hazards
Baldwin County, ALFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Baldwin County, AL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High85.114 of 671202023 (20)$1.4M
Baldwin County, AL, tornadoRelatively High92.815 of 67252022 (10)$155K
Baldwin County, AL, hurricane and tropical stormVery High99.22 of 67292020 (10)$243.8M
Baldwin County, AL, ice stormRelatively Low48.326 of 670none$0
Baldwin County, AL, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low59.310 of 6732025 (3)$0
Baldwin County, AL, heat waveRelatively Moderate92.26 of 670none$0

Cost of living with electricity in Baldwin County, AL

Baldwin County, AL: electricity $1,765 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,935, 2.0% of $94,504 income. 90,802 households in Baldwin County, AL spend about $160.3 million a year on electricity and $175.7 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Baldwin County, AL ($19,056 a year) spend 9.4% of income, 4.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Baldwin County, AL

% of income on energy, Baldwin County, AL

  • All households2.0
  • Lower income9.4
  • Owners1.9
  • Renters2.8
  • Alabama counties2.8
Baldwin County, AL home energy cost by household group
Baldwin County, ALHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Baldwin County, AL, all households90,802$94,504$1,765$162$82.0%
Baldwin County, AL, lower income20,425$19,056$1,647$143$109.4%
Baldwin County, AL, owners70,708$106,452$1,864$196$91.9%
Baldwin County, AL, renters20,094$52,463$1,418$39$52.8%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Baldwin County, AL

Baldwin County, AL: 3,383 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $125.6M paid, median paid claim $14,262.

9,007 of 97,390 residential structures in Baldwin County, AL carry an NFIP contract. 25,257 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Baldwin County, AL on 8 Sep 2026. Baldwin County, AL lists 2,292 repetitive-loss properties, 316 of them severe repetitive loss.

Baldwin County, AL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Baldwin County, AL

flood claims a year, Baldwin County, AL

  1. <5'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 92'17
  4. 9'18
  5. 6'19
  6. 3,199'20
  7. 29'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 7'24
  11. 23'25
Baldwin County, AL flood claims and flood insurance
Baldwin County, ALValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Baldwin County, AL, claims 2015-20253,383—1 of 45
Baldwin County, AL, paid 2015-2025$125.6M—1 of 45
Baldwin County, AL, median paid claim$14,262——
Baldwin County, AL, claims per 1,000 homes34.71.01 of 45
Baldwin County, AL, homes with flood insurance9.2%0.4%1 of 66
Baldwin County, AL, policies in force25,257——
Baldwin County, AL, repetitive-loss properties2,292——

Baldwin County, AL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Baldwin County, AL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Baldwin County, AL

Baldwin County, AL totals 1,649 heating degree days and 2,558 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Baldwin County, AL is the 67th coldest of 67 counties in Alabama: 1,649 against a median of 2,586. For cooling, Baldwin County, AL is the 1st hottest: 2,558 against a median of 2,063.

Baldwin County, AL sits between climates, 909 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Baldwin County, AL averaged 2,798 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,558 normal, 9% more.

Baldwin County, AL: electricity heats 87.4% of 94,642 homes; the winter totals 1,649 heating degree days.

Baldwin County, AL

  • Heating degree days, 1,649 vs 2,58664
  • Cooling degree days, 2,558 vs 2,063124
  • Electric heat, 87.4% vs 69.4%126
  • AL median county100
Baldwin County, AL: degree days, electric heat
Baldwin County, ALValueAL median countyBaldwin County, AL, rank (1 = highest)
Baldwin County, AL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,6492,58667 of 67
Baldwin County, AL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,4092,31167 of 67
Baldwin County, AL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,5582,0631 of 67
Baldwin County, AL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,7982,1712 of 67
Baldwin County, AL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202387.4%69.4%5 of 67

Baldwin County, AL: ACS B25040, 94,642 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Baldwin County, AL

Baldwin County, AL touches 23 ZIP areas, 36507 to 36580, about 10,432 residents each. Baldwin County, AL counts 239,945 residents in 94,642 households. Household income in Baldwin County, AL is $75,019; 73,381 of its 94,642 households own.

82,764 of the 94,642 homes in Baldwin County, AL heat with electricity. Baldwin County, AL has 128,518 housing units, 33,876 (26.4%) vacant or seasonal, and 21,261 rented homes. Baldwin County, AL logged 177 storm events for its 239,945 residents.

The median home in Baldwin County, AL dates from 1998. Homes in Baldwin County, AL pay $1,765 a year for electricity. Baldwin County, AL home electricity prices run Foley Board of Utilities to Alabama Power Co, $38 a month apart at 1,143 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Baldwin County, AL

Compare Baldwin County, AL with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Baldwin County, AL

Alabama: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 80 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Baldwin County, AL

Baldwin County, AL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Baldwin County, AL homes paid 13.48 to 16.77 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $154 to $192 a month at 1,143 kWh, 2.47% to 3.07% of Baldwin County, AL income.

Baldwin County, AL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Baldwin County, AL: 82,764 of 94,642 occupied homes, 87.4%, rank 5 of 67.

Baldwin County, AL: median household income?

$75,019 in Baldwin County, AL, rank 6 of 67; 239,945 residents, 94,642 households.

Baldwin County, AL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Baldwin County, AL: 177 NWS events, peak year 2022.

Baldwin County, AL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Baldwin County, AL: 3,383 NFIP flood claims, $125.6M paid, 34.7 per 1,000 homes, 9.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Baldwin County, AL?

Baldwin County, AL: median home built 1998; 19.1% predate 1980, 64.9% detached, 19.2% in 5+ unit buildings.

Baldwin County, AL: share of income for energy?

Baldwin County, AL homes spend $1,765 a year on electricity, $1,935 on all energy: 2.0% of $94,504; 9.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Baldwin County, AL

Share this page

Baldwin County, AL ranks 1st of 67 Alabama counties for the newest homes (median year built 1998).