Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: Census ACS · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Major power outage reports by state

2,419outage and grid-emergency reports filed with DOE, 2014 to 2023

Texas appears in the most (327), then California (315) and Washington (167). Severe weather is behind 37% of all reports. 966 reports list a customer count and 718 of those list 50,000 or more. Source: DOE Form OE-417, 9 Dec 2024 copy.

Reports per million residents

DOE outage reports per million residents by stateNew Mexico: 13.2Texas: 11.0Kentucky: 11.7Ohio: 5.6Georgia: 5.4Arkansas: 20.8Oregon: 20.8Pennsylvania: 6.0Missouri: 9.7North Carolina: 6.8Utah: 18.0Virginia: 4.7Wyoming: 31.0West Virginia: 17.9New York: 4.6Indiana: 4.6Kansas: 10.6Idaho: 19.5Nevada: 17.2Illinois: 3.8Vermont: 85.2New Jersey: 3.7Minnesota: 7.7Maryland: 5.8Iowa: 5.9Hawaii: 0.0New Hampshire: 41.8Rhode Island: 51.1Connecticut: 16.1Montana: 16.3Arizona: 3.6Nebraska: 16.3Washington: 21.6South Dakota: 15.6California: 8.0Alabama: 10.1Wisconsin: 7.6Mississippi: 20.3Colorado: 6.4Oklahoma: 12.0Tennessee: 7.0Louisiana: 20.3Michigan: 11.0Massachusetts: 10.2Florida: 3.4Alaska: 0.0North Dakota: 38.5South Carolina: 11.1Maine: 60.3Delaware: 24.9District of Columbia: 13.4
  • 0.0 to 5.6
  • 5.6 to 9.7
  • 9.7 to 15.6
  • 15.6 to 20.8
  • 20.8 to 85.2

Darker means more OE-417 reports per million residents, 2014 to 2023. Click a state for its main page; states with an outage page are linked in the table below.

All states in one table

DOE OE-417 reports by state and territory
Alabama5110.12482%16%2020
Alaska00.00n/an/an/a
Arizona263.6212%46%2014
Arkansas6320.82662%22%2020
California3158.07227%38%2020
Colorado376.418%38%2020
Connecticut5816.14286%5%2020
Delaware2524.91252%36%2020
District of Columbia913.4122%11%2018
Florida743.41743%26%2020
Georgia585.42176%19%2020
Hawaii00.00n/an/an/a
Idaho3719.5214%76%2021
Illinois483.81848%17%2023
Indiana314.61035%26%2021
Iowa195.9332%26%2021
Kansas3110.61565%13%2021
Kentucky5311.71638%30%2020
Louisiana9420.33552%12%2021
Maine8360.34059%4%2020
Maryland365.81342%25%2014
Massachusetts7110.24676%10%2020
Michigan11111.07370%9%2023
Minnesota447.71027%27%2020
Mississippi6020.32362%22%2020
Missouri609.72758%22%2021
Montana1816.316%33%2022
Nebraska3216.3731%12%2021
Nevada5417.2911%69%2020
New Hampshire5841.83981%10%2020
New Jersey343.71541%35%2020
New Mexico2813.2211%29%2023
New York924.62534%30%2018
North Carolina726.84278%12%2020
North Dakota3038.5120%30%2020
Ohio665.62944%21%2020
Oklahoma4812.01546%27%2019
Oregon8820.81014%61%2014
Pennsylvania786.02736%33%2020
Puerto Rico18n/a70%0%2016
Rhode Island5651.14493%2%2020
South Carolina5811.13776%12%2018
South Dakota1415.6129%21%2020
Tennessee497.01957%27%2015
Texas32711.09842%26%2021
Utah6018.042%87%2019
Vermont5585.24089%5%2020
Virginia414.72571%22%2018
Washington16721.64332%41%2021
West Virginia3217.92272%19%2020
Wisconsin457.61533%20%2021
Wyoming1831.006%56%2019

Download all 2,419 reports as CSV

Click a header to sort. Reports that name several states count once in each. 50 reports name no state we could read and are in the CSV only.

Reports by year and cause

Reports by year: 853 in 2014 to 2018 and 1,566 in 2019 to 2023, a rise of 84%. Filing habits changed over these years, so part of any rise reflects what gets reported.

reports a year

  1. 206'14
  2. 140'15
  3. 140'16
  4. 149'17
  5. 218'18
  6. 271'19
  7. 373'20
  8. 364'21
  9. 246'22
  10. 312'23
OE-417 reports by year and cause group
YearSevere weatherPhysical attacksEquipment failuresFuel supply problemsCyber eventsAll
2014887217123206
201564422800140
201642493474140
201779451870149
2018102575450218
201991819270271
20201579311373373
202113791118117364
202255998354246
2023751554614312

The 15 largest customer counts on file

15 largest OE-417 reports by customers affected
BeganState(s)Event type in the DOE fileCustomersDuration
22 Jun 2018WASevere Weather4,200,000—
27 Apr 2014Alberta, CanadaElectrical System Separation (Islanding)4,000,000—
9 Sep 2017FLSevere Weather3,500,000—
10 Feb 2021TXSevere Weather2,000,00013.0 days
21 Sep 2016PRSystem Operations1,475,0002.5 days
13 Sep 2018NC, SCSevere Weather1,457,5836.9 days
15 May 2014CAPublic Appeal to Reduce Electricity Usage - Wild Fires1,400,000—
16 May 2014CAPublic Appeal to Reduce Electricity Usage - Wild Fires1,400,00010.3 h
18 Aug 2020NVSevere Weather1,400,0007.0 h
19 Aug 2020NVSevere Weather1,400,0007.0 h
6 Sep 2020NVSevere Weather1,400,0005.0 h
15 Feb 2021TXSevere Weather1,390,0002.9 days
10 Jul 2021NVTransmission Interruption1,300,0003.0 h
11 Jul 2021NVTransmission Interruption1,300,0003.0 h
9 Sep 2021NVSystem Operations1,300,0003.0 h

Counts are as filed, and one event can appear more than once when several utilities filed. Not a list of the biggest blackouts ever; only filings in these files.

The ten busiest days

Days with the most OE-417 reports
DayReportsStates namedMost common event type
15 Feb 20212210Severe Weather
16 Feb 20212015Severe Weather
2 Mar 20181311Severe Weather
4 Aug 20201312Severe Weather
6 Jan 201496Voltage Reduction due to Severe Weather - Cold
27 Aug 2020911Severe Weather
3 Mar 2023911Severe Weather
7 Jan 201485Public Appeal due to Severe Weather - Cold
15 Dec 202186Severe Weather
8 Jul 201474Severe Weather - Thunderstorms

Browse by year

Browse by cause

Browse by state

43 states have their own page. A state needs at least nine reports that name it alone; New England states mostly appear in region-wide filings that name several states, so they stay in the table and the CSV.

Sources

Sources, periods and as-of dates for the outage report pages
SourcePeriodAs ofUsed for
DOE, Electric Disturbance Events (OE-417) annual summaries2014 to 2023Internet Archive copy of the DOE page, 9 Dec 2024Every count on this page
DOE, Form OE-417 instructionsedition with OMB expiration 05/31/21form text as filedFiling criteria
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimatespopulation per stateas used on this site's state pagesReports per million residents

The DOE site does not answer from our servers, so the yearly Excel files were read from the Internet Archive copy of the DOE page, taken 9 Dec 2024; 2023 is the latest year in that copy. We keep the DOE wording of each event type and add one grouping column. Each CSV row carries the source link and the snapshot date.

Keep going

Questions

What are DOE OE-417 outage reports?

Utilities, balancing authorities and other grid entities must file Form OE-417 with the U.S. Department of Energy when an incident meets set criteria, such as loss of service to more than 50,000 customers for an hour or more. DOE publishes the filings as yearly summaries.

Is this a list of every power outage?

No. Only incidents above the filing thresholds appear, and the files also hold reports of vandalism, suspicious activity, voltage reductions and public appeals. Many everyday outages never reach DOE.

Which state has the most major outage reports?

Texas, with 327 reports in 2014 to 2023. Per million residents the highest is Vermont (85.2).

How are these reports different from SAIDI and SAIFI?

SAIDI and SAIFI average outage minutes and counts per customer for a whole utility over a year, with major events usually excluded. OE-417 lists individual large incidents, which is why the two can disagree.

Can I download the data?

Yes. The CSV has all 2,419 reports with date, area, event type, customers, duration and source link.

Share this page

2,419 outage and grid-emergency reports filed with DOE, 2014 to 2023