Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources are named in the page text · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Major outage reports in 2019

271outage and grid-emergency reports filed with DOE for 2019

In 2019, 271 reports began; 53 more than 2018, when 218 began. June 2019 was the busiest month (31). The busiest day was 24 Feb 2019, with 6 reports across 5 states. Equipment failures and system operations lead 2019 at 34%; 103 of the 2019 reports list customers and 76 list 50,000 or more.

2019 by month

2019 reports by start month

  1. 25Jan
  2. 25Feb
  3. 11Mar
  4. 26Apr
  5. 15May
  6. 31Jun
  7. 25Jul
  8. 30Aug
  9. 22Sep
  10. 28Oct
  11. 18Nov
  12. 15Dec

Which states filed most in 2019

States with the most OE-417 reports, 2019
StateReportsTop count
California39972,000
Texas39558,000
Washington17230,000
Michigan14400,000
Oklahoma13103,779
Maine11101,683
Ohio11157,274
Utah111
Louisiana1186,373
New York1172,669
Pennsylvania10165,000
Massachusetts8101,683

2019 reports by grid region

OE-417 reports by NERC region, 2019
RegionReportsStatesCustomers listed
WECC86123,006,121
RF44132,155,690
SERC38171,343,982
TRE3442,697,827
NPCC267553,108
SPP RE217619,013
MRO2181
FRCC110

Customer totals add filings as made, so one outage filed twice counts twice. NERC regions are the reliability areas DOE lists on each 2019 report.

Busiest days of 2019

Days with the most OE-417 reports, 2019
DayReportsStatesTop type
24 Feb 201965Severe Weather
13 Mar 201955Severe Weather
15 Aug 201957Distribution Interruption
30 Jan 201943Severe Weather
5 Sep 201943Severe Weather
26 Oct 201944Severe Weather
1 Nov 201947Severe Weather
12 Jan 201934Severe Weather

What 2019 reports were about

Reports by cause group, 2019
CauseReportsShare
Equipment failures and system operations9234%
Severe weather and natural disasters9134%
Physical attacks, vandalism and suspicious activity8130%
Fuel supply problems73%

Download all 271 reports from 2019 as CSV

Years next to 2019

Sources

DOE OE-417 files hold 271 reports for 2019; snapshot 9 Dec 2024, method.

Questions

How many OE-417 reports were filed in 2019?

271 reports in the DOE file began in 2019, against 218 in 2018.

Which day of 2019 had the most outage reports?

24 Feb 2019, with 6 reports. The next busiest was 13 Mar 2019 (5).

What was the biggest outage report of 2019?

972,000 customers, in a report that began 26 Oct 2019 (California).

Share this page

271 outage and grid-emergency reports filed with DOE for 2019