Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources are named in the page text · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Major outage reports in 2018

218outage and grid-emergency reports filed with DOE for 2018

In 2018, 218 reports began; 69 more than 2017, when 149 began. March 2018 was the busiest month (28). The busiest day was 2 Mar 2018, with 13 reports across 11 states. Severe weather and natural disasters lead 2018 at 47%; 105 of the 2018 reports list customers and 83 list 50,000 or more.

2018 by month

2018 reports by start month

  1. 18Jan
  2. 4Feb
  3. 28Mar
  4. 10Apr
  5. 19May
  6. 16Jun
  7. 23Jul
  8. 19Aug
  9. 16Sep
  10. 24Oct
  11. 16Nov
  12. 25Dec

Which states filed most in 2018

States with the most OE-417 reports, 2018
StateReportsTop count
California3370,000
Texas15163,932
New York15106,150
North Carolina111,457,583
Washington114,200,000
Florida1060,717
South Carolina91,457,583
Michigan9389,591
Massachusetts9325,000
Maine9112,927
Louisiana856,350
Pennsylvania8630,000

2018 reports by grid region

OE-417 reports by NERC region, 2018
RegionReportsStatesCustomers listed
WECC6285,325,923
SERC56146,055,578
RF39114,017,053
NPCC2971,626,117
TRE121305,364
FRCC103215,321
MRO640
SPP RE46105,624

Customer totals add filings as made, so one outage filed twice counts twice. NERC regions are the reliability areas DOE lists on each 2018 report.

Busiest days of 2018

Days with the most OE-417 reports, 2018
DayReportsStatesTop type
2 Mar 20181311Severe Weather
15 May 201876Severe Weather
10 Oct 201855Severe Weather
7 Mar 201848Severe Weather
9 Apr 201843Transmission Interruption
4 May 201844Severe Weather
11 Oct 201842Severe Weather
15 Nov 201845Severe Weather

What 2018 reports were about

Reports by cause group, 2018
CauseReportsShare
Severe weather and natural disasters10247%
Physical attacks, vandalism and suspicious activity5726%
Equipment failures and system operations5425%
Fuel supply problems52%

Download all 218 reports from 2018 as CSV

Years next to 2018

Sources

DOE OE-417 files hold 218 reports for 2018; snapshot 9 Dec 2024, method.

Questions

How many OE-417 reports were filed in 2018?

218 reports in the DOE file began in 2018, against 149 in 2017.

Which day of 2018 had the most outage reports?

2 Mar 2018, with 13 reports. The next busiest was 15 May 2018 (7).

What was the biggest outage report of 2018?

4,200,000 customers, in a report that began 22 Jun 2018 (Washington).

Share this page

218 outage and grid-emergency reports filed with DOE for 2018