Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources are named in the page text · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Major outage reports in 2017

149outage and grid-emergency reports filed with DOE for 2017

In 2017, 149 reports began; 9 more than 2016, when 140 began. October 2017 was the busiest month (18). The busiest day was 8 Mar 2017, with 5 reports across 3 states. Severe weather and natural disasters lead 2017 at 53%; 84 of the 2017 reports list customers and 71 list 50,000 or more.

2017 by month

2017 reports by start month

  1. 10Jan
  2. 10Feb
  3. 16Mar
  4. 13Apr
  5. 15May
  6. 12Jun
  7. 14Jul
  8. 9Aug
  9. 9Sep
  10. 18Oct
  11. 8Nov
  12. 15Dec

Which states filed most in 2017

States with the most OE-417 reports, 2017
StateReportsTop count
California27263,000
Texas131,076,868
Washington12236,100
Mississippi10301,872
Florida93,500,000
Missouri9131,000
Alabama7301,872
Georgia7301,872
Tennessee7188,000
Oregon7153,867
Louisiana7145,174
Michigan6800,000

2017 reports by grid region

OE-417 reports by NERC region, 2017
RegionReportsStatesCustomers listed
WECC62102,331,004
SERC42142,946,275
NPCC107604,018
TRE1013,045,636
RFC951,683,608
FRCC715,397,555
MRO55284,347
SPP24788

Customer totals add filings as made, so one outage filed twice counts twice. NERC regions are the reliability areas DOE lists on each 2017 report.

Busiest days of 2017

Days with the most OE-417 reports, 2017
DayReportsStatesTop type
8 Mar 201753Severe Weather
17 Feb 201746Severe Weather
11 Sep 201744Severe Weather
22 Jan 201735Severe Weather
7 Apr 201733Severe Weather
3 May 201732Generation Inadequacy
11 Jun 201733Severe Weather
22 Jul 201732Severe Weather

What 2017 reports were about

Reports by cause group, 2017
CauseReportsShare
Severe weather and natural disasters7953%
Physical attacks, vandalism and suspicious activity4530%
Equipment failures and system operations1812%
Fuel supply problems75%

Download all 149 reports from 2017 as CSV

Years next to 2017

Sources

DOE OE-417 files hold 149 reports for 2017; snapshot 9 Dec 2024, method.

Questions

How many OE-417 reports were filed in 2017?

149 reports in the DOE file began in 2017, against 140 in 2016.

Which day of 2017 had the most outage reports?

8 Mar 2017, with 5 reports. The next busiest was 17 Feb 2017 (4).

What was the biggest outage report of 2017?

3,500,000 customers, in a report that began 9 Sep 2017 (Florida).

Share this page

149 outage and grid-emergency reports filed with DOE for 2017