Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources are named in the page text · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Major outage reports in 2020

373outage and grid-emergency reports filed with DOE for 2020

In 2020, 373 reports began; 102 more than 2019, when 271 began. August 2020 was the busiest month (74). The busiest day was 4 Aug 2020, with 13 reports across 12 states. Severe weather and natural disasters lead 2020 at 42%; 167 of the 2020 reports list customers and 124 list 50,000 or more.

2020 by month

2020 reports by start month

  1. 21Jan
  2. 21Feb
  3. 25Mar
  4. 45Apr
  5. 24May
  6. 20Jun
  7. 31Jul
  8. 74Aug
  9. 27Sep
  10. 38Oct
  11. 21Nov
  12. 26Dec

Which states filed most in 2020

States with the most OE-417 reports, 2020
StateReportsTop count
California55370,000
Texas43615,992
Washington25103,000
Maine221,188,247
Nevada191,400,000
Louisiana16615,992
New York15420,000
Alabama1490,000
Connecticut141,188,247
Oregon14103,000
Michigan14270,000
Florida1390,000

2020 reports by grid region

OE-417 reports by NERC region, 2020
RegionReportsStatesCustomers listed
WECC118107,102,014
SERC67155,968,343
RF57144,167,551
NPCC4183,888,211
TRE3972,359,849
MRO2715740,004
SPP RE1631,120,697
FRCC8149,999

Customer totals add filings as made, so one outage filed twice counts twice. NERC regions are the reliability areas DOE lists on each 2020 report.

Busiest days of 2020

Days with the most OE-417 reports, 2020
DayReportsStatesTop type
4 Aug 20201312Severe Weather
27 Aug 2020911Severe Weather
10 Aug 202075Severe Weather
12 Apr 202068Severe Weather
13 Apr 202069Severe Weather
18 Aug 202064Severe Weather
15 Nov 2020611Severe Weather
11 Jan 202058Severe Weather

What 2020 reports were about

Reports by cause group, 2020
CauseReportsShare
Severe weather and natural disasters15742%
Equipment failures and system operations11330%
Physical attacks, vandalism and suspicious activity9325%
Fuel supply problems72%
Cyber events31%

Download all 373 reports from 2020 as CSV

Years next to 2020

Sources

DOE OE-417 files hold 373 reports for 2020; snapshot 9 Dec 2024, method.

Questions

How many OE-417 reports were filed in 2020?

373 reports in the DOE file began in 2020, against 271 in 2019.

Which day of 2020 had the most outage reports?

4 Aug 2020, with 13 reports. The next busiest was 27 Aug 2020 (9).

What was the biggest outage report of 2020?

1,400,000 customers, in a report that began 18 Aug 2020 (Nevada).

Share this page

373 outage and grid-emergency reports filed with DOE for 2020