Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales, EIA-860/923, EPA eGRID, Census ACS · How we got these numbers · Report an error

New Mexico electric companies, rates and outages

EIA counts 14 utilities in New Mexico, serving 1,093,458 accounts for a population of 2,114,768.

Four Corners Power Plant near Shiprock, New Mexico, with the Chaco and San Juan rivers
Four Corners Power Plant with Chaco San Juan confluence at Shiprock. Photo by Dicklyon, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Illustrative, not a listed utility's plant.

In 2025 New Mexico homes paid 14.85 ¢/kWh: rank 31 of 51, 13.8% below the U.S. average of 17.23 ¢ (2024: 14.20 ¢).

Calculators for New Mexico

How it compares

New Mexico prices
Customer sector2024GapRank
Residential14.20 ¢/kWh-13.8% against the U.S.31 of 511 is highest
Commercial10.54 ¢/kWh-17.3% against the U.S.36 of 511 is highest
Industrial5.43 ¢/kWh-33.2% against the U.S.51 of 511 is highest

Electric companies in New Mexico

New Mexico home prices, 2024; lowest filled.

New Mexico companies
CompanyHome accountsAverage priceReliabilityNet metering
Central Valley Elec Coop, IncLowest price6,1508.91 ¢/kWh$58 a month at 654 kWh196 minSAIDI, SAIFI 1.460.6 MW68 systems
Lea County Electric Coop, Inc7,21710.07 ¢/kWh$66 a month at 654 kWhNo dataNo data
Roosevelt County Elec Coop Inc3,91812.07 ¢/kWh$79 a month at 654 kWhNo dataNo data
City of Farmington35,99012.69 ¢/kWh$83 a month at 654 kWhNo data2.6 MW484 systems
Farmers Electric Coop, Inc10,25812.87 ¢/kWh$84 a month at 654 kWhNo data2.4 MW81 systems
Los Alamos County7,74214.15 ¢/kWh$93 a month at 654 kWh30 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.293.5 MW513 systems
Jemez Mountains Elec Coop, Inc28,09315.36 ¢/kWh$100 a month at 654 kWh1045 minSAIDI, SAIFI 3.614.3 MW670 systems
Public Service Co of NM492,94515.57 ¢/kWh$102 a month at 654 kWh124 minSAIDI, SAIFI 1.01373.8 MW46,166 systems
Continental Divide El Coop Inc20,41516.02 ¢/kWh$105 a month at 654 kWh209 minSAIDI, SAIFI 1.271.4 MW149 systems
Central New Mexico El Coop, Inc19,12617.16 ¢/kWh$112 a month at 654 kWhNo data18.7 MW1,614 systems
Otero County Electric Coop Inc16,44817.65 ¢/kWh$115 a month at 654 kWhNo data6.3 MW1,249 systems
Kit Carson Electric Coop, Inc26,09718.18 ¢/kWh$119 a month at 654 kWh132 minSAIDI, SAIFI 1.103.5 MW660 systems
Springer Electric Coop, Inc2,45319.01 ¢/kWh$124 a month at 654 kWhNo data0.1 MW23 systems
Southwestern Electric Coop Inc1,43424.09 ¢/kWh$158 a month at 654 kWhNo data0.3 MW34 systems

New Mexico: 2025 and 2026

New Mexico, data to August 2026.

New Mexico 2025 average price
14.85 ¢/kWh+4.6% against 2024, U.S. +4.6%
New Mexico 2025 rank
31 of 51same place as 2024
New Mexico August 2026
16.51 ¢/kWh+3.3% against August 2025
New Mexico 2025 costliest month
Sep 16.26 ¢cheapest Jan 13.65 ¢, a 19% spread
New Mexico Typical 2025 bill
$95 a monthtop Jul $136, low Apr $70

The New Mexico residential price averaged 14.85 ¢/kWh in 2025, +4.6% on 2024: New Mexico stayed within 0.0 points of the nation. Seasonality in New Mexico: 2025 peaked in September at 16.26 ¢ and bottomed in January at 13.65 ¢. A typical residential account in New Mexico paid about $1,136 for energy over 2025, from $70 in April to $136 in July; use per account ran 498 to 870 kWh a month.

New Mexico price by month, 2024 to Aug 2026

Price by month, New Mexico: 12 rows
Month202420252026 to Aug
Jan13.0813.6514.70
Feb13.7313.9815.07
Mar14.1514.38No data
Apr13.8114.14No data
May13.6314.28No data
Jun14.0614.50No data
Jul14.8915.6116.09
Aug14.9115.9816.51
Sep15.0416.26No data
Oct14.0814.72No data
Nov13.9815.38No data
Dec14.3014.47No data

12 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

What a typical New Mexico account paid each month

New Mexico: use per account times price, energy only.

Typical bill by month, New Mexico: 12 rows
Month20252026 to Aug
Jan9899
Feb8183
Mar76No data
Apr70No data
May76No data
Jun111No data
Jul136152
Aug136162
Sep107No data
Oct81No data
Nov76No data
Dec88No data

12 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

What New Mexico power is made of

In plain words. Wind is the biggest source in New Mexico (36%), and the power made there is about as clean as the U.S. average per kWh. Plants with 354 MW are planned to retire by 2030. New plants with 4,873 MW are under construction.

In 2025 New Mexico plants of 1 MW or more made 39.4 TWh. The biggest sources: wind 36.5%, natural gas 26.6%, coal 20.7%. For comparison, wind makes 10.4% of U.S. generation. Wind, solar and hydro together: 52.7% (22.6% for the U.S.). New Mexico plants only; imports and rooftop solar are not counted.

New Mexico, share of net generation, %

  • Coal 20.7
  • Natural gas 26.6
  • Nuclear
  • Hydro (conventional) 0.3
  • Wind 36.5
  • Utility-scale solar 15.9
  • Petroleum
  • Wood, biomass, geothermal, waste 0.2
  • Other

Fuel groups: prices guide.

New Mexico, share of net generation and operating capacity: 8 rows
SourceNew Mexico share of generation, %U.S. share, %New Mexico generation, TWhNew Mexico capacity, MW
Coal20.716.68.181,636
Natural gas26.640.910.513,656
Hydro (conventional)0.35.50.1382
Wind36.510.414.394,429
Utility-scale solar15.96.86.262,914
Petroleum0.00.40.0027
Wood, biomass, geothermal, waste0.21.40.0722
Other-0.20.4-0.101

EIA-923 and EIA-860 for New Mexico, 2025 data, pulled 2 Oct 2026.

CSV

New Mexico plant pipeline

New Mexico, megawatts: 6 rows
New Mexico plantsMW
Operating, utility-scale12,767
Battery storage1,034
Retiring 2026 to 2030354
Retiring after 20302,704
Under construction4,873
Planned2,192

EIA-860 generators in New Mexico, 2025 data.

CSV

New Mexico carbon per kWh

New Mexico plants emitted 770 lb of CO₂ per MWh in 2023 (0.349 kg per kWh), against 767 lb for the U.S. An average New Mexico home using 638 kWh a month accounts for about 223 kg of CO₂ a month at that rate. The rate is for New Mexico plants, not your supplier.

state and national values: 4 rows
MeasureNew MexicoU.S.
CO₂, lb per MWh770.2767.2
CO₂, kg per kWh0.3490.348
NOx, lb per MWh0.3940.452
SO2, lb per MWh0.1050.359

EPA eGRID2023 for New Mexico, pulled 2 Oct 2026.

CSV

New Mexico weather

A normal year in New Mexico brings 4,462 heating and 1,002 cooling degree-days (1991 to 2020). 2025 had 3,947 heating (12% below normal) and 1,145 cooling (14% above normal).

New Mexico degree-days by year

Heating and cooling degree-days, New Mexico, 2015 to 2025: 11 rows
New Mexico yearHeating (HDD)Cooling (CDD)Normal HDDNormal CDD
20154332106444621002
20164134106744621002
20173779103044621002
20184264121444621002
20194575112044621002
20204166126144621002
20214187107344621002
20224584117444621002
20234403130944621002
20244096130144621002
20253947114544621002

NOAA nClimDiv degree-days for New Mexico, 2015 to 2025, pulled 2 Oct 2026.

CSV

New Mexico meters and time-of-use rates

28.4% of New Mexico home meters are advanced (AMI) meters: 275,917 of 971,201. 8 of 11 reporting utilities offer a home time-of-use rate, and 8,061 home accounts are enrolled in dynamic pricing programs.

EIA-861 meters in New Mexico, data year 2024, pulled 2 Oct 2026: homes.

Flood claims and flood insurance in New Mexico

New Mexico: 704 NFIP flood claims with a loss date in 2015 to 2025, $27.9M paid, median paid claim $27,020; 36th of 55 states and territories by dollars paid. The peak year was 2024 with 296 claims. FEMA counts 1.4% of New Mexico residential structures as insured, 18th of 51, and the policy file shows 13,741 NFIP policies in force on 8 Sep 2026. Floods damage substations and lines, and in New Mexico this is claims history, not an outage count.

New Mexico counties with the most NFIP flood claims
Top counties in New MexicoClaims 2015-2025PaidClaims per 1,000 homes
Lincoln County192$14.9M15.0
San Miguel County120$743K8.8
Chaves County92$8.2M3.7
Mora County61$460K19.6
Valencia County45$644K1.4

New Mexico: flood claims by state, flood claims by county. 704 New Mexico claims as of 8 Sep 2026, OpenFEMA NFIP; counts under 5 hidden.

New Mexico charts

Price by sector, New Mexico

Home 14.20, business 10.54, industry 5.43 ¢ in 2024.

New Mexico price by sector 2015-2024, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrialGap to U.S. residential
201512.4710.306.33-0.18
201612.039.755.84-0.52
201712.8810.196.15-0.01
201812.6810.025.84-0.19
201912.519.795.48-0.50
202012.9410.285.58-0.21
202113.5210.806.16-0.14
202213.8411.076.56-1.20
202313.8510.685.75-2.15
202414.2010.545.43-2.28

10 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Largest utilities, SAIDI

Median of 6 reporters here: 164.2 minutes.

min

  • Public Service Co of NM124.5
  • Jemez Mountains Elec Coop, Inc1,044.8
  • Kit Carson Electric Coop, Inc132.5
  • Continental Divide El Coop Inc209.0
  • Central Valley Elec Coop, Inc195.9
  • Los Alamos County30.4
  • U.S. median99.5

New Mexico, SAIDI of the largest New Mexico utilities: EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Median SAIDI by year, 2015-2024

75 minutes in 2015, 164 in 2024.

Median SAIDI by year, New Mexico, 2015 to 2024: 10 rows
YearNew Mexico medianGap to U.S. median reporter
201575-26
2016103+1
201787-8
2018137+36
2019220+122
2020154+57
2021172+76
2022163+60
2023241+142
2024164+65

10 rows from EIA-861 survey.

CSV

Who serves each county

New Mexico counties shaded by utilities listing them; the table shows the top twelve.

New Mexico counties by number of electric utilitiesLunaCibolaCatronGuadalupeTorranceLos AlamosHidalgoTaosSierraMoraGrantDe BacaQuayLincolnHardingColfaxBernalilloSanta FeLeaRio ArribaValenciaSocorroRooseveltCurryChavesEddySandovalUnionOteroSan MiguelSan JuanMcKinley

1 utility 2 3 4 or more

New Mexico counties: first 12 of 33 rows
CountyUtilitiesNames
Chaves6Central New Mexico El Coop, Inc; Central Valley Elec Coop, Inc; Lea County Electric Coop, Inc; Otero County Electric Coop Inc; Roosevelt County Elec Coop Inc; Southwestern Public Service Co
Otero5Central Valley Elec Coop, Inc; El Paso Electric Co; Otero County Electric Coop Inc; Public Service Co of NM; Rio Grande Electric Coop, Inc
San Juan5City of Farmington; Jemez Mountains Elec Coop, Inc; Navajo Tribal Utility Authority; Public Service Co of NM; WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration
Curry4Farmers Electric Coop, Inc; Public Service Co of NM; Roosevelt County Elec Coop Inc; Southwestern Public Service Co
Eddy4Central Valley Elec Coop, Inc; Lea County Electric Coop, Inc; Rio Grande Electric Coop, Inc; Southwestern Public Service Co
McKinley4Continental Divide El Coop Inc; Jemez Mountains Elec Coop, Inc; Navajo Tribal Utility Authority; Public Service Co of NM
San Miguel4Central New Mexico El Coop, Inc; Farmers Electric Coop, Inc; Public Service Co of NM; Springer Electric Coop, Inc
Sandoval4Central New Mexico El Coop, Inc; Continental Divide El Coop Inc; Jemez Mountains Elec Coop, Inc; Public Service Co of NM
Union4Public Service Co of NM; Southwestern Electric Coop Inc; Springer Electric Coop, Inc; Tri-County Electric Coop, Inc (OK)
Bernalillo3Central New Mexico El Coop, Inc; Continental Divide El Coop Inc; Public Service Co of NM
Colfax3Kit Carson Electric Coop, Inc; Southwestern Electric Coop Inc; Springer Electric Coop, Inc
De Baca3Central New Mexico El Coop, Inc; Farmers Electric Coop, Inc; Roosevelt County Elec Coop Inc

33 rows from EIA-861 Service Territory, Census 2023 county outlines.

CSV

Analyst note

New Mexico residential power was 22nd highest of 51 in 2015 at 12.47 ¢ and is 31st in 2024 at 14.20 ¢, so the state slid down 9 places. The U.S. figure went 12.65 to 16.48 ¢ while New Mexico went +13.9%. The biggest annual move was 2017 at +7.1%; the latest year, 2024, came in at +2.5% against +3.0% for the U.S. Business customers paid 10.30 ¢ in 2015 and 10.54 ¢ in 2024, a gap to homes of -2.17 ¢ then and -3.66 ¢ now; industry went from 6.33 to 5.43 ¢ (-14.2%). Reliability worsened at the 3 New Mexico utilities that report in both years: their median SAIDI went from 75 minutes in 2015 to 196 in 2024, +163%, against a U.S. median reporter of 99. Public Service Co of NM is the largest by accounts with 552,638, 50.5% of the 1,093,458 accounts in New Mexico, and the top three hold 57.6%.

New Mexico ranks 31st of 51 on residential price (14.20 ¢), mid-table, and 13.8% under the national average. Since 2015 the residential price moved +13.9% against +30.3% nationally, so New Mexico has slipped behind the national trend by 16.4 points.

Businesses pay 3.66 ¢ less than households here (-25.8%); business is under home price in 51 of 51. SAIDI for the typical reporter is 164.2 minutes across 6 utilities, above the national 99.5. Three utilities serve 80.2% of accounts.

By revenue, New Mexico electricity splits 37.5% residential, 36.4% commercial and 26.1% industrial; by kWh the split is 24.3%, 31.7% and 44.1%. Residential accounts are the largest revenue source here. Home accounts are 85.6% of 1,093,458 accounts and use 654 kWh a month, a commercial account 5,398 and an industrial one 120,246.

Facts

Residents (ACS 2023)
2,114,768825,021 households
Electric accounts
1,093,458517 per 1,000 residents
Residential price
14.20 ¢/kWh-2.28 ¢ against the U.S.
Commercial price
10.54 ¢/kWh-2.21 ¢ against the U.S.
Industrial price
5.43 ¢/kWh-2.70 ¢ against the U.S.
Residential since 2015
+13.9%-16.4 points vs U.S.
Retail sales
30.3 TWh14,326 kWh a resident
Utilities listed
1411 cooperative, 2 municipal, 1 investor owned
Median SAIDI
164.2 min6 utilities, 1.65x U.S.
Net-metered capacity
418 MW51,711 installations
Top three utilities
80.2%of utility accounts
Business minus home
-3.66 ¢-25.8% of the home price
Counties with 2+ utilities
27 of 33most: Chaves, 6 utilities

Data tables

New Mexico: price by year

YearHomeBusinessIndustryHome vs U.S.
201512.4710.306.33-0.18
201612.039.755.84-0.52
201712.8810.196.15-0.01
201812.6810.025.84-0.19
201912.519.795.48-0.50
202012.9410.285.58-0.21
202113.5210.806.16-0.14
202213.8411.076.56-1.20
202313.8510.685.75-2.15
202414.2010.545.43-2.28

Questions on New Mexico

How many cents per kWh do New Mexico homes pay?

14.20 cents in 2024, which is -2.28 cents against the U.S. figure.

Did New Mexico electricity get more expensive after 2015?

It went from 12.47 to 14.20 cents, +13.9% in total, -16.4 points against the U.S.

How many utilities does EIA list for New Mexico?

14 utilities have New Mexico as their largest state, and 6 of them report SAIDI.

How much solar net metering exists in New Mexico?

418 MW over 51,711 installations.

How many electric accounts does New Mexico have per 1,000 residents?

517: 1,093,458 accounts for 2,114,768 residents.

Do New Mexico businesses pay more than households?

Businesses pay 10.54 ¢ and homes 14.20 ¢, a difference of -3.66 ¢.

What did New Mexico residential electricity cost in 2025?

New Mexico averaged 14.85 cents per kWh, +4.6% against 14.20 in 2024, and 31 of 51 among states.

When in 2025 did New Mexico residential power cost most, September or January?

September at 16.26 cents in New Mexico; January was the lowest at 13.65, a 19% spread.

States with a similar home price

Closest to New Mexico at 14.20 ¢/kWh, by 2024 average home price.

More on New Mexico

How New Mexico ranks and compares

New Mexico is 21st cheapest of 51 on price (14.85 ¢); 37th of 44 on outage minutes (172 min); 31st cleanest grid (770 lb CO2 per MWh); 42nd highest income burden (1.83%).

All rankings, price, income and outages explorer, compare two states.

Counties in New Mexico ranked: highest and lowest energy burden, storm reports and old homes, county by county.

More on New Mexico

Share this page

In 2025 New Mexico homes paid 14.85 ¢/kWh: rank 31 of 51, 13.8% below the U.S. average of 17.23 ¢ (2024: 14.20 ¢).

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). New Mexico electricity rates 2025: price per kWh, utilities and outages. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/states/new-mexico.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “New Mexico electricity rates 2025: price per kWh, utilities and outages.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/states/new-mexico.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “New Mexico electricity rates 2025: price per kWh, utilities and outages.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/states/new-mexico.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_states_new_mexico,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {New Mexico electricity rates 2025: price per kWh, utilities and outages},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/states/new-mexico.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

New Mexico electricity price (iframe)

<iframe src="https://electricconsumer.org/embed/new-mexico-price.html" width="340" height="190" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="New Mexico electricity price"></iframe>

New Mexico typical monthly bill (iframe)

<iframe src="https://electricconsumer.org/embed/new-mexico-bill.html" width="340" height="190" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="New Mexico typical monthly bill"></iframe>

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.