Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Chaves County, New Mexico

Chaves County, NM ranks 1st of 33 New Mexico counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 95.5. Chaves County, NM has 64,446 residents. Chaves County, NM: 6 utilities listed by EIA. Chaves County, NM: home electricity prices of 8.91 to 17.65 cents per kWh.

Chaves County, NM on the map

Chaves County, NM and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsDe BacaRooseveltChavesLincolnEddyOtero

Chaves County, NM darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Chaves County, NM

Chaves County, NM, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 150 in all, 232.8 per 100,000 residents of 64,446, rank 17 of 33 New Mexico counties. Property damage in Chaves County, NM: $2.9M, with 7 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Chaves County, NM

events a year, Chaves County, NM

  1. 8'15
  2. 1'16
  3. 4'17
  4. 4'18
  5. 10'19
  6. 15'20
  7. 22'21
  8. 10'22
  9. 26'23
  10. 27'24
  11. 23'25

Events by type

events by type, Chaves County, NM

  • Thunderstorm and high wind126
  • Winter storm and heavy snow14
  • Tornado9
  • Heat wave1
Chaves County, NM outage-linked hazards
Chaves County, NMFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Chaves County, NM, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High95.51 of 331262023 (25)$872K
Chaves County, NM, tornadoVery Low20.610 of 3392019 (3)$2.0M
Chaves County, NM, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low39.02 of 160none$0
Chaves County, NM, ice stormRelatively High85.31 of 330none$0
Chaves County, NM, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High93.26 of 33142020 (4)$5K
Chaves County, NM, heat waveRelatively Moderate90.03 of 3312022 (1)$0

Housing and heating in Chaves County, NM

Chaves County, NM: 17,222 of 26,794 homes were built before 1980 and 2,922 in 2000 or later. Chaves County, NM has 19,124 detached houses, 1,798 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,797 mobile homes, and 7,391 of 23,605 households rent.

Age of homes in Chaves County, NM

% of homes by decade built, Chaves County, NM

  1. 6pre-40
  2. 640s
  3. 2050s
  4. 1560s
  5. 1770s
  6. 1380s
  7. 1290s
  8. 600s
  9. 410s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Chaves County, NM

% of homes by main fuel, Chaves County

  • Electricity51.0
  • Utility gas41.9
  • Propane4.9
  • Wood1.2
Chaves County, NM housing against New Mexico counties
Chaves County, NMValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Chaves County, NM, median year built19721980-8 years29 of 33
Chaves County, NM, built before 198064.3%50.7%+13.6 points4 of 33
Chaves County, NM, built 2000 or later10.9%18.1%-7.2 points30 of 33
Chaves County, NM, detached houses71.4%64.1%+7.3 points8 of 33
Chaves County, NM, apartments in 5+ unit buildings6.7%4.1%+2.6 points7 of 33
Chaves County, NM, mobile homes14.2%23.9%-9.8 points28 of 33
Chaves County, NM, renter households31.3%27.3%+4.1 points7 of 33
Chaves County, NM, median home value$141,900$160,800-$18,90023 of 33
Chaves County, NM, median gross rent a month$838$810+$2816 of 33
Chaves County, NM, people per household2.622.59+0.0315 of 33

Cost of living with electricity in Chaves County, NM

Chaves County, NM: electricity $1,226 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,728, 2.7% of $64,567 income. 23,280 households in Chaves County, NM spend about $28.5 million a year on electricity and $40.2 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Chaves County, NM ($16,437 a year) spend 9.2% of income, 3.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Chaves County, NM

% of income on energy, Chaves County, NM

  • All households2.7
  • Lower income9.2
  • Owners2.6
  • Renters3.1
  • New Mexico counties2.3
Chaves County, NM home energy cost by household group
Chaves County, NMHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Chaves County, NM, all households23,280$64,567$1,226$458$442.7%
Chaves County, NM, lower income7,688$16,437$1,020$450$419.2%
Chaves County, NM, owners15,688$79,161$1,433$560$592.6%
Chaves County, NM, renters7,592$34,411$797$249$133.1%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Chaves County, NM

Chaves County, NM: 92 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $8.2M paid, median paid claim $95,938.

282 of 25,124 residential structures in Chaves County, NM carry an NFIP contract. 236 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Chaves County, NM on 8 Sep 2026.

Chaves County, NM: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Chaves County, NM

flood claims a year, Chaves County, NM

  1. <5'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 0'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 0'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 82'24
  11. 5'25
Chaves County, NM flood claims and flood insurance
Chaves County, NMValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Chaves County, NM, claims 2015-202592—3 of 16
Chaves County, NM, paid 2015-2025$8.2M—2 of 16
Chaves County, NM, median paid claim$95,938——
Chaves County, NM, claims per 1,000 homes3.70.84 of 16
Chaves County, NM, homes with flood insurance1.1%0.6%11 of 31
Chaves County, NM, policies in force236——
Chaves County, NM, repetitive-loss properties<5——

Chaves County, NM: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Chaves County, NM: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Chaves County, NM

Chaves County, NM totals 3,403 heating degree days and 1,521 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Chaves County, NM is the 28th coldest of 33 counties in New Mexico: 3,403 against a median of 4,510. For cooling, Chaves County, NM is the 6th hottest: 1,521 against a median of 844.

Chaves County, NM sits between climates, 1,882 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Chaves County, NM averaged 3,079 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,403 normal, 10% fewer.

Chaves County, NM: 51.0% of 23,605 homes heat with electricity; 49.0% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Chaves County, NM

  • Heating degree days, 3,403 vs 4,51075
  • Cooling degree days, 1,521 vs 844180
  • Electric heat, 51.0% vs 14.9%342
  • NM median county100
Chaves County, NM: degree days, electric heat
Chaves County, NMValueNM median countyChaves County, NM, rank (1 = highest)
Chaves County, NM, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,4034,51028 of 33
Chaves County, NM, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,0794,26328 of 33
Chaves County, NM, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,5218446 of 33
Chaves County, NM, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,8091,0055 of 33
Chaves County, NM, electric heating, ACS 2019-202351.0%14.9%4 of 33

Chaves County, NM: ACS B25040, 23,605 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Facts about Chaves County, NM

Residents of Chaves County, NM, ACS 2023
64,44610 of 33 New Mexico counties
Households in Chaves County, NM
23,6052.73 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Chaves County, NM
68.7%16,214 owner and 7,391 renter households
Median household income in Chaves County, NM
$52,02916 of 33 New Mexico counties
Housing units in Chaves County, NM
26,7943,189 vacant or seasonal, 11.9% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Chaves County, NM
51.0%12,048 homes, 4 of 33 New Mexico counties
Utilities listed for Chaves County, NM
66 with a home price: Central Valley Elec Coop, Inc, Lea County Electric Coop, Inc, Southwestern Public Service Co
Lowest home price in Chaves County, NM
8.91 ¢/kWhCentral Valley Elec Coop, Inc, 49.5% below the highest
Highest home price in Chaves County, NM
17.65 ¢/kWhOtero County Electric Coop Inc
Monthly bill gap in Chaves County, NM
$57between the two at 654 kWh, $687 a year, 1.32% of the Chaves County, NM median income
ZIP areas touching Chaves County, NM
988116 to 88344
Outage-linked storm events in Chaves County, NM
150NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Chaves County, NM
64.3%median year built 1972
Flood claims in Chaves County, NM
92NFIP 2015 to 2025, $8.2M paid
Home energy burden in Chaves County, NM
2.7%$1,226 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Chaves County, NM

Southwestern Public Service Co charged Chaves County, NM homes 9.40 ¢/kWh in 2015. Chaves County, NM: 11.98 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Chaves County, NM: against 14% up for the New Mexico average.

Chaves County, NM: a 654 kWh month at that price. Chaves County, NM: $61 in 2015, $78 in 2024. Chaves County, NM: $940 a year, 1.8% of the $52,029 median income.

Chaves: 10 yearly prices
YearSouthwestern Public Service Co, Chaves County, NMChaves: Gap to New Mexico averageChaves: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Chaves9.40-3.07-3.25
2016, Chaves9.59-2.44-2.96
2017, Chaves10.54-2.34-2.35
2018, Chaves10.11-2.57-2.76
2019, Chaves9.65-2.86-3.36
2020, Chaves9.85-3.09-3.30
2021, Chaves10.80-2.72-2.86
2022, Chaves12.70-1.14-2.34
2023, Chaves11.77-2.08-4.23
2024, Chaves11.98-2.22-4.50

Chaves County, NM: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Chaves County, NM price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Chaves County, NM

Utility listed for Chaves County, NMTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 654 kWhShare of Chaves County, NM median income of $52,029
Central Valley Elec Coop, Inc in Chaves County, NMCooperative8.91$6991.34%
Lea County Electric Coop, Inc in Chaves County, NMCooperative10.07$7901.52%
Southwestern Public Service Co in Chaves County, NMInvestor Owned11.98$9401.81%
Roosevelt County Elec Coop Inc in Chaves County, NMCooperative12.07$9471.82%
Central New Mexico El Coop, Inc in Chaves County, NMCooperative17.16$1,3472.59%
Otero County Electric Coop Inc in Chaves County, NMCooperative17.65$1,3862.66%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Analyst note on Chaves County, NM

12,048 of the 23,605 homes in Chaves County, NM heat with electricity. Chaves County, NM counts 64,446 residents in 23,605 households. Chaves County, NM touches 9 ZIP areas, 88116 to 88344, about 7,161 residents each.

Household income in Chaves County, NM is $52,029; 16,214 of its 23,605 households own. Chaves County, NM has 26,794 housing units, 3,189 (11.9%) vacant or seasonal, and 7,391 rented homes. Chaves County, NM logged 150 storm events for its 64,446 residents.

The median home in Chaves County, NM dates from 1972. Homes in Chaves County, NM pay $1,226 a year for electricity. Chaves County, NM home electricity prices run Central Valley Elec Coop, Inc to Otero County Electric Coop Inc, $57 a month apart at 654 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Chaves County, NM

Compare Chaves County, NM with its neighbours

Cities in Chaves County, NM

ZIP codes in Chaves County, NM

New Mexico: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Chaves County, NM

Chaves County, NM: what do homes pay for electricity?

Chaves County, NM homes paid 8.91 to 17.65 cents per kWh in 2024 across 6 listed utilities: $58 to $115 a month at 654 kWh, 1.34% to 2.66% of Chaves County, NM income.

Chaves County, NM: how many homes heat with electricity?

Chaves County, NM: 12,048 of 23,605 occupied homes, 51.0%, rank 4 of 33.

Chaves County, NM: median household income?

$52,029 in Chaves County, NM, rank 16 of 33; 64,446 residents, 23,605 households.

Chaves County, NM: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Chaves County, NM: 150 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Chaves County, NM: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Chaves County, NM: 92 NFIP flood claims, $8.2M paid, 3.7 per 1,000 homes, 1.1% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Chaves County, NM?

Chaves County, NM: median home built 1972; 64.3% predate 1980, 71.4% detached, 6.7% in 5+ unit buildings.

Chaves County, NM: share of income for energy?

Chaves County, NM homes spend $1,226 a year on electricity, $1,728 on all energy: 2.7% of $64,567; 9.2% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Chaves County, NM

Share this page

Chaves County, NM ranks 1st of 33 New Mexico counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 95.5.