Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Cheapest electricity by state

11.8 ¢per kWh in North Dakota, the cheapest state in 2025

North Dakota and Idaho sit at 11.82 and 11.83 ¢ per kWh, 31% under the U.S. home average of 17.23 ¢. The most expensive state, Hawaii, pays 40.40 ¢: 3.4 times as much. But price is not the bill: the lowest typical bill is in New Mexico ($95 a month), because homes there use 638 kWh.

Find your state

Pick a state to see where it ranks.

Cheapest electricity by state, mapNew Mexico: 14.8 ¢Texas: 15.4 ¢Kentucky: 13.1 ¢Ohio: 16.9 ¢Georgia: 14.7 ¢Arkansas: 12.9 ¢Oregon: 15.5 ¢Pennsylvania: 19.3 ¢Missouri: 13.3 ¢North Carolina: 14.0 ¢Utah: 13.0 ¢Virginia: 15.3 ¢Wyoming: 13.4 ¢West Virginia: 15.4 ¢New York: 26.4 ¢Indiana: 16.0 ¢Kansas: 14.4 ¢Idaho: 11.8 ¢Nevada: 13.3 ¢Illinois: 17.7 ¢Vermont: 22.8 ¢New Jersey: 22.5 ¢Minnesota: 15.8 ¢Maryland: 19.5 ¢Iowa: 13.6 ¢Hawaii: 40.4 ¢New Hampshire: 24.5 ¢Rhode Island: 29.5 ¢Connecticut: 29.3 ¢Montana: 13.0 ¢Arizona: 15.3 ¢Nebraska: 12.1 ¢Washington: 13.2 ¢South Dakota: 13.3 ¢California: 31.4 ¢Alabama: 16.1 ¢Wisconsin: 18.1 ¢Mississippi: 14.0 ¢Colorado: 15.7 ¢Oklahoma: 13.2 ¢Tennessee: 13.2 ¢Louisiana: 12.5 ¢Michigan: 20.0 ¢Massachusetts: 30.4 ¢Florida: 15.2 ¢Alaska: 26.1 ¢North Dakota: 11.8 ¢South Carolina: 15.1 ¢Maine: 27.7 ¢Delaware: 17.1 ¢District of Columbia: 21.9 ¢
  • 11.8 ¢ to 13.2 ¢
  • 13.2 ¢ to 14.8 ¢
  • 14.8 ¢ to 16.1 ¢
  • 16.1 ¢ to 22.8 ¢
  • 22.8 ¢ to 40.4 ¢

North Dakota 11.82 ¢ first, Hawaii 40.40 ¢ last: the map links to each state.

All 51 ranked places

¢ per kWh, home customers, 2025

  1. 1North Dakota11.82 ¢
  2. 2Idaho11.83 ¢
  3. 3Nebraska12.05 ¢
  4. 4Louisiana12.52 ¢
  5. 5Arkansas12.87 ¢
  6. 6Montana12.99 ¢
  7. 7Utah13.02 ¢
  8. 8Kentucky13.13 ¢
  9. 9Washington13.17 ¢
  10. 10Oklahoma13.21 ¢
  11. 11Tennessee13.22 ¢
  12. 12Nevada13.26 ¢
  13. 13Missouri13.30 ¢
  14. 14South Dakota13.32 ¢
  15. 15Wyoming13.37 ¢
  16. 16Iowa13.62 ¢
  17. 17North Carolina14.00 ¢
  18. 18Mississippi14.03 ¢
  19. 19Kansas14.44 ¢
  20. 20Georgia14.74 ¢
  21. 21New Mexico14.85 ¢
  22. 22South Carolina15.12 ¢
  23. 23Florida15.21 ¢
  24. 24Arizona15.26 ¢
  25. 25Virginia15.28 ¢
  26. 26West Virginia15.39 ¢
  27. 27Texas15.40 ¢
  28. 28Oregon15.46 ¢
  29. 29Colorado15.69 ¢
  30. 30Minnesota15.83 ¢
  31. 31Indiana15.96 ¢
  32. 32Alabama16.09 ¢
  33. 33Ohio16.90 ¢
  34. 34Delaware17.15 ¢
  35. 35Illinois17.67 ¢
  36. 36Wisconsin18.08 ¢
  37. 37Pennsylvania19.29 ¢
  38. 38Maryland19.53 ¢
  39. 39Michigan20.03 ¢
  40. 40District of Columbia21.92 ¢
  41. 41New Jersey22.48 ¢
  42. 42Vermont22.79 ¢
  43. 43New Hampshire24.53 ¢
  44. 44Alaska26.11 ¢
  45. 45New York26.39 ¢
  46. 46Maine27.69 ¢
  47. 47Connecticut29.31 ¢
  48. 48Rhode Island29.48 ¢
  49. 49Massachusetts30.41 ¢
  50. 50California31.35 ¢
  51. 51Hawaii40.40 ¢

The table, sortable

Cheapest electricity: first 51 of 51
1North Dakota11.8212.46$1261,0707.59Coal share 52.7, +42.2 pp vs median; 0.01 ¢ ahead of Idaho; Wind share 35.9, +32.9 pp vs median
2Idaho11.8313.02$1109337.88Hydro share 43.6, +41.0 pp vs median; 0.01 ¢ apart from North Dakota; Typical bill $110, -25% vs median
3Nebraska12.0512.93$1179738.05Gas share 3.9, -31.8 pp vs median; 0.22 ¢ apart from Idaho; Coal share 45.5, +35.0 pp vs median
4Louisiana12.5213.27$1531,2256.18Cooling degree-days 2,695, +209% vs median; 0.47 ¢ apart from Nebraska; Use 1,225, +40% vs median
5Arkansas12.8713.74$1381,0766.69Median household 58,773, -22% vs median; 0.35 ¢ apart from Louisiana; Use 1,076, +23% vs median
6Montana12.9914.13$1118537.03Hydro share 31.6, +28.9 pp vs median; 0.12 ¢ apart from Arkansas; Gas share 4.9, -30.8 pp vs median
7Utah13.0213.19$997618.45Typical bill $99, -33% vs median; 0.03 ¢ apart from Montana; Coal share 47.2, +36.7 pp vs median
8Kentucky13.1314.20$1441,0946.78Coal share 65.4, +55.0 pp vs median; 0.11 ¢ apart from Utah; Median household 62,417, -17% vs median
9Washington13.1714.42$1249457.00Hydro share 63.6, +60.9 pp vs median; 0.04 ¢ apart from Kentucky; Median household 94,952, +26% vs median
10Oklahoma13.2113.81$1411,0646.14Wind share 41.5, +38.5 pp vs median; 0.04 ¢ apart from Washington; Median household 63,603, -16% vs median
11Tennessee13.2213.80$1561,1816.59Use 1,181, +35% vs median; 0.01 ¢ apart from Oklahoma; Median household 67,097, -11% vs median
12Nevada13.2613.36$1158678.09Cooling degree-days 2,166, +148% vs median; 0.04 ¢ apart from Tennessee; Typical bill $115, -22% vs median
13Missouri13.3014.28$1381,0388.25Coal share 64.4, +53.9 pp vs median; 0.04 ¢ apart from Nevada; Gas share 12.4, -23.3 pp vs median
14South Dakota13.3214.58$1319848.65Wind share 58.2, +55.2 pp vs median; 0.02 ¢ apart from Missouri; Gas share 11.2, -24.5 pp vs median
15Wyoming13.3714.01$1128358.65Coal share 57.8, +47.4 pp vs median; 0.05 ¢ apart from South Dakota; Typical bill $112, -24% vs median
16Iowa13.6214.55$1178617.15Wind share 58.5, +55.5 pp vs median; 0.25 ¢ apart from Wyoming; Typical bill $117, -20% vs median
17North Carolina14.0014.94$1461,0447.79Use 1,044, +19% vs median; 0.38 ¢ apart from Iowa; Wind share 0.7, -2.3 pp vs median
18Mississippi14.0315.06$1661,1847.28Median household 54,915, -27% vs median; 0.03 ¢ apart from North Carolina; Gas share 73.6, +37.9 pp vs median
19Kansas14.4415.26$1268768.04Wind share 47.1, +44.2 pp vs median; 0.41 ¢ apart from Mississippi; Gas share 5.7, -30.0 pp vs median
20Georgia14.7415.48$1591,0777.88Use 1,077, +23% vs median; 0.30 ¢ apart from Kansas; Cooling degree-days 1,726, +98% vs median
21New Mexico14.85No data$956385.85Typical bill $95, -36% vs median; 0.11 ¢ apart from Georgia; Wind share 36.5, +33.5 pp vs median
22South Carolina15.1215.90$1611,0677.26Cooling degree-days 1,945, +123% vs median; 0.27 ¢ apart from New Mexico; Use 1,067, +22% vs median
23Florida15.2115.32$1681,1038.91Cooling degree-days 3,581, +310% vs median; 0.09 ¢ apart from South Carolina; Gas share 73.0, +37.2 pp vs median
24Arizona15.2615.36$1571,0308.05Cooling degree-days 3,063, +251% vs median; 0.05 ¢ apart from Florida; Use 1,030, +18% vs median
25Virginia15.2816.95$1631,0679.49Median household 90,974, +20% vs median; 0.02 ¢ apart from Arizona; Use 1,067, +22% vs median
26West Virginia15.3915.57$1651,0738.11Coal share 86.7, +76.2 pp vs median; 0.11 ¢ apart from Virginia; Median household 57,917, -23% vs median
27Texas15.4016.03$1711,1106.35Cooling degree-days 2,808, +222% vs median; 0.01 ¢ apart from West Virginia; Use 1,110, +27% vs median
28Oregon15.4615.46$1348668.20Hydro share 44.7, +42.0 pp vs median; 0.06 ¢ apart from Texas; Cooling degree-days 232, -73% vs median
29Colorado15.69No data$1036589.02Typical bill $103, -30% vs median; 0.23 ¢ apart from Oregon; Wind share 30.1, +27.1 pp vs median
30Minnesota15.8316.44$1187449.31Typical bill $118, -20% vs median; 0.14 ¢ apart from Colorado; Wind share 25.4, +22.5 pp vs median
31Indiana15.9617.04$1509388.660.13 ¢ apart from Minnesota; Coal share 46.0, +35.6 pp vs median
32Alabama16.0916.51$1841,1457.73Typical bill $184, +25% vs median; 0.13 ¢ apart from Indiana; Use 1,145, +31% vs median
33Ohio16.9018.81$1488748.390.81 ¢ apart from Alabama; Gas share 54.2, +18.5 pp vs median
34Delaware17.1517.98$1589209.62Gas share 86.0, +50.3 pp vs median; 0.25 ¢ apart from Ohio; Wind share 0.1, -2.9 pp vs median
35Illinois17.6719.23$1277169.63Gas share 16.0, -19.7 pp vs median; 0.52 ¢ apart from Delaware; Typical bill $127, -14% vs median
36Wisconsin18.0819.05$1216678.94Use 667, -24% vs median; 0.41 ¢ apart from Illinois; Typical bill $121, -18% vs median
37Pennsylvania19.2921.14$1628399.341.21 ¢ apart from Wisconsin; Gas share 58.0, +22.3 pp vs median
38Maryland19.5321.31$18494512.52Median household 101,652, +35% vs median; 0.24 ¢ apart from Pennsylvania; Typical bill $184, +25% vs median
39Michigan20.0321.73$1276358.510.50 ¢ apart from Maryland; Use 635, -27% vs median
40District of Columbia21.9224.86$14063914.82Median household 106,287, +41% vs median; 1.89 ¢ apart from Michigan; Use 639, -27% vs median
41New Jersey22.4824.09$15167013.79Median household 101,050, +34% vs median; 0.56 ¢ apart from District of Columbia; Use 670, -23% vs median
42Vermont22.7923.93$13559212.23Hydro share 49.7, +47.1 pp vs median; 0.31 ¢ apart from New Jersey; Gas share 0.1, -35.7 pp vs median
43New Hampshire24.5326.91$15764016.82Median household 95,628, +27% vs median; 1.74 ¢ apart from Vermont; Industry price 16.82, +99% vs median
44Alaska26.1127.32$14756419.86Industry price 19.86, +135% vs median; 1.58 ¢ apart from New Hampshire; Use 564, -36% vs median
45New York26.3929.26$1555869.87Use 586, -33% vs median; 0.28 ¢ apart from Alaska; Coal share 0.0, -10.5 pp vs median
46Maine27.6930.23$14853414.88Use 534, -39% vs median; 1.30 ¢ apart from New York; Cooling degree-days 239, -73% vs median
47Connecticut29.3127.47$20770518.43Typical bill $207, +40% vs median; 1.62 ¢ apart from Maine; Industry price 18.43, +118% vs median
48Rhode Island29.4829.05$16656221.40Gas share 88.3, +52.6 pp vs median; 0.17 ¢ apart from Connecticut; Industry price 21.40, +153% vs median
49Massachusetts30.4130.19$18159519.04Gas share 77.3, +41.6 pp vs median; 0.93 ¢ apart from Rhode Island; Median household 101,341, +34% vs median
50California31.3532.58$15549320.96Industry price 20.96, +148% vs median; 0.94 ¢ apart from Massachusetts; Use 493, -44% vs median
51Hawaii40.4046.40$20851531.45Industry price 31.45, +272% vs median; 9.05 ¢ apart from California; Typical bill $208, +41% vs median

North Dakota 11.82 ¢ to Hawaii 40.40 ¢; 51 rows in the CSV.

CSV

Why the top and the bottom differ

Ten cheapest states: North Dakota, Idaho, Nebraska, Louisiana, Arkansas, Montana, Utah, Kentucky, Washington, Oklahoma. Together they have 33 million residents, 10% of the country. Their average home price is 12.66 ¢; their average generation mix is 27% gas, 30% coal and 16% hydro (all states: 36%, 18%, 8%).

Averages of the first and last 10 states
MeasureFirst 10 (North Dakota to Oklahoma)Last 10 (Vermont to Hawaii)All 51
Home price 2025, ¢/kWh12.6628.8517.86
Industry price 2025, ¢/kWh7.1818.4910.35
Use, kWh a month999578864
Typical bill a month$126$166$145
Hydro share of generation, %16.313.48.2
Gas share, %26.942.336.4
Coal share, %29.61.218.3
Wind share, %15.46.411.7
Cooling degree-days (normal)1,0455001,098
Median household income, $72,70189,54678,195

Across the states, cheapest electricity moves most closely with (r, a pattern and not a cause; glossary):

  • petroleum share of generation: r = +0.56 across 51 states
  • coal share of generation: r = -0.47 across 51 states
  • gas share of generation: r = +0.21 across 51 states
  • wind, solar, hydro and biomass share of generation: r = -0.08 across 51 states

Cheapest electricity: regions and residents

By Census division, West North Central comes first on cheapest electricity (mean 13.48 ¢) and New England last (27.37 ¢). Between West North Central and New England the means are 13.89 ¢ apart; North Dakota and Hawaii are 28.58 ¢ apart: most of the spread sits between states, not between regions.

Cheapest electricity by Census division
Census divisionStatesMean, cheapest electricityRanked highestRanked lowestMedian rank
New England627.37 ¢Vermont 22.79 ¢Massachusetts 30.41 ¢46
Middle Atlantic322.72 ¢Pennsylvania 19.29 ¢New York 26.39 ¢41
East North Central517.73 ¢Indiana 15.96 ¢Michigan 20.03 ¢35
West North Central713.48 ¢North Dakota 11.82 ¢Minnesota 15.83 ¢14
South Atlantic916.48 ¢North Carolina 14.00 ¢District of Columbia 21.92 ¢25
East South Central414.12 ¢Kentucky 13.13 ¢Alabama 16.09 ¢14
West South Central413.50 ¢Louisiana 12.52 ¢Texas 15.40 ¢8
Mountain813.78 ¢Idaho 11.83 ¢Colorado 15.69 ¢14
Pacific525.30 ¢Washington 13.17 ¢Hawaii 40.40 ¢44

One vote per state or one per resident? On cheapest electricity the answers are weighted by residents 19.00 ¢, the plain state mean 17.86 ¢, the median state 15.39 ¢.

Residents by position in the cheapest electricity ranking
GroupResidentsShare of ranked residentsMean of statesMean weighted by residents
First 10: North Dakota to Oklahoma33 million10%12.66 ¢12.85 ¢
Middle 31: Tennessee to New Jersey223 million67%16.00 ¢16.24 ¢
Last 10: Vermont to Hawaii76 million23%28.85 ¢29.71 ¢

Biggest steps between neighbours in this order:

  • 50th to 51st: California to Hawaii, 9.05 ¢ apart
  • 39th to 40th: Michigan to District of Columbia, 1.89 ¢ apart
  • 42nd to 43rd: Vermont to New Hampshire, 1.74 ¢ apart
  • 46th to 47th: Maine to Connecticut, 1.62 ¢ apart

Within 10% of leader North Dakota (11.82 ¢): 5 other places; within 25%: 19. The tenth place, Oklahoma, is 1.39 ¢ from the leader and the last, Hawaii, 28.58 ¢.

Median household income, $ against Home price 2025, ¢/kWh

51 dots, one per state; District of Columbia is highest on median household income, $ and Mississippi lowest. Fit line r = +0.59.

Median household income, $ against Home price 2025, ¢/kWh, 51 states40k60k80k100k120k1020304050North Dakota: 12, 76kNDIdaho: 12, 75kNebraska: 12, 75kLouisiana: 13, 60kArkansas: 13, 59kMontana: 13, 70kUtah: 13, 92kKentucky: 13, 62kWashington: 13, 95kOklahoma: 13, 64kTennessee: 13, 67kNevada: 13, 76kMissouri: 13, 69kSouth Dakota: 13, 72kWyoming: 13, 75kIowa: 14, 73kNorth Carolina: 14, 70kMississippi: 14, 55kMSKansas: 14, 73kGeorgia: 15, 75kNew Mexico: 15, 62kSouth Carolina: 15, 67kFlorida: 15, 72kArizona: 15, 77kVirginia: 15, 91kWest Virginia: 15, 58kTexas: 15, 76kOregon: 15, 80kColorado: 16, 92kMinnesota: 16, 88kIndiana: 16, 70kAlabama: 16, 62kOhio: 17, 70kDelaware: 17, 83kIllinois: 18, 82kWisconsin: 18, 76kPennsylvania: 19, 76kMaryland: 20, 102kMichigan: 20, 71kDistrict of Columbia: 22, 106kDCNew Jersey: 22, 101kVermont: 23, 78kNew Hampshire: 25, 96kAlaska: 26, 89kNew York: 26, 85kMaine: 28, 72kConnecticut: 29, 94kRhode Island: 29, 86kMassachusetts: 30, 101kCalifornia: 31, 96kHawaii: 40, 98kHIHome price 2025, ¢/kWhMedian household income, $
51 states: first 8 of 51 rows
StateHome price 2025, ¢/kWhMedian household income, $
North Dakota11.8275949.00
Idaho11.8374636.00
Nebraska12.0574985.00
Louisiana12.5260023.00
Arkansas12.8758773.00
Montana12.9969922.00
Utah13.0291750.00
Kentucky13.1362417.00

District of Columbia is highest on the vertical axis (106k), Mississippi lowest (55k).

CSV

Try your own numbers

What your monthly use costs at the 2025 average home price in North Dakota and every other state.

    Sources

    From EIA retail sales.

    Price is EIA's annual average for home customers: revenue divided by kWh sold, all plans and suppliers together. Typical bill = average monthly kWh per account times the price, energy only. Industry price is EIA's industrial sector average.

    Periods, retrieval dates and licences: data sources.

    Related to cheapest electricity

    Questions

    Which state has the cheapest electricity?

    North Dakota, at 11.82 ¢ per kWh for homes in 2025 (EIA retail sales), followed by Idaho (11.83 ¢) and Nebraska (12.05 ¢).

    Is the state with the cheapest price also the state with the lowest bill?

    Not always. The lowest typical monthly bill is in New Mexico at $95; North Dakota is at $126, because bills depend on kWh used as well as price.

    How much cheaper is the cheapest state than the U.S. average?

    North Dakota is 5.41 ¢ per kWh below the U.S. home average of 17.23 ¢, which is 31% lower. At 874 kWh a month that is about $47 a month.

    How many states are below the U.S. average price?

    34 of 51 places (50 states and DC) have a home price under 17.23 ¢ for 2025.

    Did the cheapest state change since 2015?

    In 2015 the lowest home price was in Washington (9.09 ¢). In 2025 it is North Dakota.

    What does the price include?

    EIA's average price is a utility's home revenue divided by the kWh it sold, so it is an average of all plans and customers, not the rate on your plan. In states with retail choice the price you pay depends on the supplier you pick.

    Are 2026 prices different?

    EIA monthly data to Aug 2026 are on the prices in 2026 page. They cover part of the year and move with the season, so they are not ranked here.

    Share this page

    11.8 ¢ per kWh in North Dakota, the cheapest state in 2025

    Cite this page

    Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

    APA

    Electric Consumer. (2026). Cheapest electricity by state, 2025: lowest home prices. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/cheapest-electricity-by-state.html

    MLA

    Electric Consumer. “Cheapest electricity by state, 2025: lowest home prices.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/cheapest-electricity-by-state.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

    Chicago

    Electric Consumer. “Cheapest electricity by state, 2025: lowest home prices.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/cheapest-electricity-by-state.html.

    BibTeX

    @misc{usedata_rankings_cheapest_electricity_by_state,
      author = "Electric Consumer",
      title = {Cheapest electricity by state, 2025: lowest home prices},
      year = {2026},
      url = {https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/cheapest-electricity-by-state.html},
      note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
    }
    Embed this chart or number

    Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

    Charts on this page (SVG)

    Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.