Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

States where electricity prices rose the most

+85%California: home price change 2015 to 2025 (16.99 to 31.35 ¢)

California home prices went from 16.99 ¢ in 2015 to 31.35 ¢ in 2025. Maine rose 77% and District of Columbia 69%, while the U.S. average moved +36% and Nevada only +4%. Prices are not adjusted for inflation: ask whether your state beat the general price level by comparing with CPI.

Find your state

Pick a state to see where it ranks.

States where electricity prices rose the most, mapNew Mexico: +19.1%Texas: +33.2%Kentucky: +28.2%Ohio: +32.0%Georgia: +27.7%Arkansas: +31.1%Oregon: +45.0%Pennsylvania: +41.4%Missouri: +18.6%North Carolina: +24.1%Utah: +19.7%Virginia: +34.4%Wyoming: +21.9%West Virginia: +52.7%New York: +42.3%Indiana: +37.9%Kansas: +17.0%Idaho: +19.1%Nevada: +3.9%Illinois: +41.4%Vermont: +33.4%New Jersey: +42.2%Minnesota: +30.6%Maryland: +41.3%Iowa: +17.1%Hawaii: +36.5%New Hampshire: +32.6%Rhode Island: +52.8%Connecticut: +40.0%Montana: +19.4%Arizona: +25.8%Nebraska: +13.7%Washington: +44.9%South Dakota: +20.2%California: +84.5%Alabama: +37.5%Wisconsin: +28.1%Mississippi: +24.5%Colorado: +29.5%Oklahoma: +30.3%Tennessee: +28.3%Louisiana: +34.2%Michigan: +38.9%Massachusetts: +53.4%Florida: +31.3%Alaska: +31.7%North Dakota: +22.9%South Carolina: +20.3%Maine: +77.4%Delaware: +27.8%District of Columbia: +68.7%
  • +3.9% to +20.3%
  • +20.3% to +28.3%
  • +28.3% to +34.2%
  • +34.2% to +42.2%
  • +42.2% to +84.5%

California +84.5% first, Nevada +3.9% last: the map links to each state.

All 51 ranked places

% change in home price, 2015 to 2025

  1. 1California+84.5%
  2. 2Maine+77.4%
  3. 3District of Columbia+68.7%
  4. 4Massachusetts+53.4%
  5. 5Rhode Island+52.8%
  6. 6West Virginia+52.7%
  7. 7Oregon+45.0%
  8. 8Washington+44.9%
  9. 9New York+42.3%
  10. 10New Jersey+42.2%
  11. 11Pennsylvania+41.4%
  12. 12Illinois+41.4%
  13. 13Maryland+41.3%
  14. 14Connecticut+40.0%
  15. 15Michigan+38.9%
  16. 16Indiana+37.9%
  17. 17Alabama+37.5%
  18. 18Hawaii+36.5%
  19. 19Virginia+34.4%
  20. 20Louisiana+34.2%
  21. 21Vermont+33.4%
  22. 22Texas+33.2%
  23. 23New Hampshire+32.6%
  24. 24Ohio+32.0%
  25. 25Alaska+31.7%
  26. 26Florida+31.3%
  27. 27Arkansas+31.1%
  28. 28Minnesota+30.6%
  29. 29Oklahoma+30.3%
  30. 30Colorado+29.5%
  31. 31Tennessee+28.3%
  32. 32Kentucky+28.2%
  33. 33Wisconsin+28.1%
  34. 34Delaware+27.8%
  35. 35Georgia+27.7%
  36. 36Arizona+25.8%
  37. 37Mississippi+24.5%
  38. 38North Carolina+24.1%
  39. 39North Dakota+22.9%
  40. 40Wyoming+21.9%
  41. 41South Carolina+20.3%
  42. 42South Dakota+20.2%
  43. 43Utah+19.7%
  44. 44Montana+19.4%
  45. 45Idaho+19.1%
  46. 46New Mexico+19.1%
  47. 47Missouri+18.6%
  48. 48Iowa+17.1%
  49. 49Kansas+17.0%
  50. 50Nebraska+13.7%
  51. 51Nevada+3.9%

The table, sortable

Fastest price rises since 2015: first 51 of 51
1California+84.5%16.9931.35+4.7%Home price 31.35, +104% vs median; 7.1% ahead of Maine; Use 493, -44% vs median
2Maine+77.4%15.6127.69+10.0%Use 534, -39% vs median; 7.1% apart from California; Home price 27.69, +80% vs median
3District of Columbia+68.7%12.9921.92+17.2%Median household 106,287, +41% vs median; 8.6% apart from Maine; Use 639, -27% vs median
4Massachusetts+53.4%19.8330.41-0.1%Home price 30.41, +98% vs median; 15.4% apart from District of Columbia; Median household 101,341, +34% vs median
5Rhode Island+52.8%19.2929.48-0.1%Home price 29.48, +92% vs median; 0.5% apart from Massachusetts; Home price 19.29, +59% vs median
6West Virginia+52.7%10.0815.39+1.4%Median household 57,917, -23% vs median; 0.1% apart from Rhode Island; Use 1,073, +23% vs median
7Oregon+45.0%10.6615.46+0.6%Hydro share 44.7, +42.0 pp vs median; 7.7% apart from West Virginia; Nuclear share 0.0, -8.6 pp vs median
8Washington+44.9%9.0913.17+11.6%Hydro share 63.6, +60.9 pp vs median; 0.1% apart from Oregon; Median household 94,952, +26% vs median
9New York+42.3%18.5426.39+12.1%Home price 18.54, +53% vs median; 2.5% apart from Washington; Home price 26.39, +71% vs median
10New Jersey+42.2%15.8122.48+7.9%Nuclear share 45.6, +37.0 pp vs median; 0.2% apart from New York; Median household 101,050, +34% vs median
11Pennsylvania+41.4%13.6419.29+12.1%0.8% apart from New Jersey; Nuclear share 30.4, +21.9 pp vs median
12Illinois+41.4%12.5017.67+10.3%Nuclear share 50.9, +42.4 pp vs median; 0.1% apart from Pennsylvania; Use 716, -18% vs median
13Maryland+41.3%13.8219.53+12.6%Median household 101,652, +35% vs median; 0.0% apart from Illinois; Nuclear share 39.3, +30.8 pp vs median
14Connecticut+40.0%20.9429.31-9.1%Home price 20.94, +73% vs median; 1.3% apart from Maryland; Home price 29.31, +90% vs median
15Michigan+38.9%14.4220.03+9.0%Use 635, -27% vs median; 1.1% apart from Connecticut; Heating degree-days 6,745, +24% vs median
16Indiana+37.9%11.5715.96+8.6%1.0% apart from Michigan; Nuclear share 0.0, -8.6 pp vs median
17Alabama+37.5%11.7016.09+3.1%Use 1,145, +31% vs median; 0.4% apart from Indiana; Median household 62,027, -18% vs median
18Hawaii+36.5%29.6040.40+14.7%Home price 29.60, +144% vs median; 1.0% apart from Alabama; Home price 40.40, +163% vs median
19Virginia+34.4%11.3715.28+13.0%Median household 90,974, +20% vs median; 2.1% apart from Hawaii; Use 1,067, +22% vs median
20Louisiana+34.2%9.3312.52+5.8%Use 1,225, +40% vs median; 0.2% apart from Virginia; Heating degree-days 1,652, -70% vs median
21Vermont+33.4%17.0922.79+7.3%Hydro share 49.7, +47.1 pp vs median; 0.8% apart from Louisiana; Heating degree-days 8,059, +48% vs median
22Texas+33.2%11.5615.40+5.6%Heating degree-days 1,820, -67% vs median; 0.1% apart from Vermont; Use 1,110, +27% vs median
23New Hampshire+32.6%18.5024.53+15.0%Nuclear share 57.1, +48.5 pp vs median; 0.6% apart from Texas; Home price 18.50, +53% vs median
24Ohio+32.0%12.8016.90+13.0%0.6% apart from New Hampshire; Median household 69,680, -8% vs median
25Alaska+31.7%19.8326.11+4.8%Home price 19.83, +64% vs median; 0.4% apart from Ohio; Use 564, -36% vs median
26Florida+31.3%11.5815.21+1.9%Heating degree-days 645, -88% vs median; 0.3% apart from Alaska; Use 1,103, +26% vs median
27Arkansas+31.1%9.8212.87+7.8%Median household 58,773, -22% vs median; 0.3% apart from Florida; Use 1,076, +23% vs median
28Minnesota+30.6%12.1215.83+4.2%Heating degree-days 8,534, +57% vs median; 0.4% apart from Arkansas; Median household 87,556, +16% vs median
29Oklahoma+30.3%10.1413.21+6.6%Median household 63,603, -16% vs median; 0.3% apart from Minnesota; Use 1,064, +22% vs median
30Colorado+29.5%12.1215.69No dataMedian household 92,470, +22% vs median; 0.8% apart from Oklahoma; Use 658, -25% vs median
31Tennessee+28.3%10.3013.22+4.2%Use 1,181, +35% vs median; 1.1% apart from Colorado; Nuclear share 38.6, +30.0 pp vs median
32Kentucky+28.2%10.2413.13+8.9%Median household 62,417, -17% vs median; 0.1% apart from Tennessee; Use 1,094, +25% vs median
33Wisconsin+28.1%14.1118.08+5.7%Heating degree-days 7,528, +38% vs median; 0.1% apart from Kentucky; Use 667, -24% vs median
34Delaware+27.8%13.4217.15+7.1%0.3% apart from Wisconsin; Nuclear share 0.0, -8.6 pp vs median
35Georgia+27.7%11.5414.74+4.1%Nuclear share 35.0, +26.4 pp vs median; 0.1% apart from Delaware; Heating degree-days 2,807, -48% vs median
36Arizona+25.8%12.1315.26+1.2%Heating degree-days 1,919, -65% vs median; 1.9% apart from Georgia; Use 1,030, +18% vs median
37Mississippi+24.5%11.2714.03+8.6%Median household 54,915, -27% vs median; 1.3% apart from Arizona; Use 1,184, +35% vs median
38North Carolina+24.1%11.2814.00+8.3%Nuclear share 32.0, +23.4 pp vs median; 0.4% apart from Mississippi; Heating degree-days 3,359, -38% vs median
39North Dakota+22.9%9.6211.82+6.8%Heating degree-days 9,184, +69% vs median; 1.2% apart from North Carolina; Use 1,070, +22% vs median
40Wyoming+21.9%10.9713.37+7.1%Heating degree-days 8,224, +51% vs median; 1.0% apart from North Dakota; Nuclear share 0.0, -8.6 pp vs median
41South Carolina+20.3%12.5715.12+6.2%Nuclear share 54.4, +45.8 pp vs median; 1.6% apart from Wyoming; Heating degree-days 2,586, -52% vs median
42South Dakota+20.2%11.0813.32+10.5%Heating degree-days 7,633, +40% vs median; 0.1% apart from South Carolina; Nuclear share 0.0, -8.6 pp vs median
43Utah+19.7%10.8813.02+2.7%Median household 91,750, +21% vs median; 0.5% apart from South Dakota; Heating degree-days 6,978, +28% vs median
44Montana+19.4%10.8812.99+10.8%Hydro share 31.6, +28.9 pp vs median; 0.3% apart from Utah; Heating degree-days 8,549, +57% vs median
45Idaho+19.1%9.9311.83+11.7%Hydro share 43.6, +41.0 pp vs median; 0.3% apart from Montana; Home price 11.83, -23% vs median
46New Mexico+19.1%12.4714.85No dataMedian household 62,125, -18% vs median; 0.0% apart from Idaho; Use 638, -27% vs median
47Missouri+18.6%11.2113.30+7.2%Use 1,038, +19% vs median; 0.4% apart from New Mexico; Home price 13.30, -14% vs median
48Iowa+17.1%11.6313.62+6.1%Nuclear share 0.0, -8.6 pp vs median; 1.5% apart from Missouri; Heating degree-days 6,821, +25% vs median
49Kansas+17.0%12.3414.44+6.9%0.1% apart from Iowa; Hydro share 0.0, -2.6 pp vs median
50Nebraska+13.7%10.6012.05+8.3%3.3% apart from Kansas; Home price 12.05, -22% vs median
51Nevada+3.9%12.7613.26+2.0%Heating degree-days 3,451, -37% vs median; 9.8% apart from Nebraska; Nuclear share 0.0, -8.6 pp vs median

California +84.5% to Nevada +3.9%; 51 rows in the CSV.

CSV

Why the top and the bottom differ

18 of 51 places rose faster than the U.S. average (+36%). 9 rose less than 20%. All values are nominal EIA annual averages for home customers.

Averages of the first and last 10 states
MeasureFirst 10 (California to New Jersey)Last 10 (South Dakota to Nevada)All 51
Change 2015 to 2025, %561734
Home price 2015, ¢/kWh14.8911.3813.23
Home price 2025, ¢/kWh23.3713.2717.86
Nuclear share, %8.34.214.2
Hydro share, %16.410.68.2
Heating degree-days (normal)5,5096,0905,218
Use, kWh a month696878864
Median household income, $88,10373,61178,195

Across the states, fastest price rises since 2015 moves most closely with (r, a pattern and not a cause; glossary):

  • home price: r = +0.63 across 51 states
  • industry price: r = +0.51 across 51 states
  • monthly home use: r = -0.44 across 51 states
  • share of homes served by retail suppliers: r = +0.42 across 51 states

Fastest price rises since 2015: regions and residents

By Census division, Pacific comes first on fastest price rises since 2015 (mean 48.5%) and Mountain last (19.8%). Between Pacific and Mountain the means are 28.7% apart; California and Nevada are 80.6% apart: most of the spread sits between states, not between regions.

Fastest price rises since 2015 by Census division
Census divisionStatesMean, fastest price rises since 2015Ranked highestRanked lowestMedian rank
New England6+48.2%Maine +77.4%New Hampshire +32.6%10
Middle Atlantic3+42.0%New York +42.3%Pennsylvania +41.4%10
East North Central5+35.7%Illinois +41.4%Wisconsin +28.1%16
West North Central7+20.0%Minnesota +30.6%Nebraska +13.7%47
South Atlantic9+36.5%District of Columbia +68.7%South Carolina +20.3%26
East South Central4+29.6%Alabama +37.5%Mississippi +24.5%32
West South Central4+32.2%Louisiana +34.2%Oklahoma +30.3%24
Mountain8+19.8%Colorado +29.5%Nevada +3.9%44
Pacific5+48.5%California +84.5%Alaska +31.7%8

One vote per state or one per resident? On fastest price rises since 2015 the answers are the median state 31.3%, the plain state mean 33.5%, weighted by residents 39.7%.

Residents by position in the fastest price rises since 2015 ranking
GroupResidentsShare of ranked residentsMean of statesMean weighted by residents
First 10: California to New Jersey92 million28%+56.4%+62.5%
Middle 31: Pennsylvania to South Carolina213 million64%+31.6%+32.7%
Last 10: South Dakota to Nevada27 million8%+16.8%+16.5%

Biggest steps between neighbours in this order:

  • 3rd to 4th: District of Columbia to Massachusetts, 15.4% apart
  • 50th to 51st: Nebraska to Nevada, 9.8% apart
  • 2nd to 3rd: Maine to District of Columbia, 8.6% apart
  • 6th to 7th: West Virginia to Oregon, 7.7% apart

Within 10% of leader California (+84.5%): 1 other places; within 25%: 2. The tenth place, New Jersey, is 42.3% from the leader and the last, Nevada, 80.6%.

Home price 2025, ¢/kWh against Home price 2015, ¢/kWh

51 dots, one per state; Hawaii is highest on home price 2025, ¢/kWh and North Dakota lowest. Fit line r = +0.95.

Home price 2025, ¢/kWh against Home price 2015, ¢/kWh, 51 states102030405051015202530California: 17, 31Maine: 16, 28District of Columbia: 13, 22Massachusetts: 20, 30Rhode Island: 19, 29West Virginia: 10, 15Oregon: 11, 15Washington: 9, 13WANew York: 19, 26New Jersey: 16, 22Pennsylvania: 14, 19Illinois: 12, 18Maryland: 14, 20Connecticut: 21, 29Michigan: 14, 20Indiana: 12, 16Alabama: 12, 16Hawaii: 30, 40HIVirginia: 11, 15Louisiana: 9, 13Vermont: 17, 23Texas: 12, 15New Hampshire: 18, 25Ohio: 13, 17Alaska: 20, 26Florida: 12, 15Arkansas: 10, 13Minnesota: 12, 16Oklahoma: 10, 13Colorado: 12, 16Tennessee: 10, 13Kentucky: 10, 13Wisconsin: 14, 18Delaware: 13, 17Georgia: 12, 15Arizona: 12, 15Mississippi: 11, 14North Carolina: 11, 14North Dakota: 10, 12NDWyoming: 11, 13South Carolina: 13, 15South Dakota: 11, 13Utah: 11, 13Montana: 11, 13Idaho: 10, 12New Mexico: 12, 15Missouri: 11, 13Iowa: 12, 14Kansas: 12, 14Nebraska: 11, 12Nevada: 13, 13Home price 2015, ¢/kWhHome price 2025, ¢/kWh
51 states: first 8 of 51 rows
StateHome price 2015, ¢/kWhHome price 2025, ¢/kWh
California16.9931.35
Maine15.6127.69
District of Columbia12.9921.92
Massachusetts19.8330.41
Rhode Island19.2929.48
West Virginia10.0815.39
Oregon10.6615.46
Washington9.0913.17

Hawaii is highest on the vertical axis (40), North Dakota lowest (12).

CSV

Sources

From EIA retail sales.

Ten years of EIA annual home prices, 2015 against 2025, in current dollars: the rise includes general inflation.

Periods, retrieval dates and licences: data sources.

Related to fastest price rises since 2015

Questions

Which state's electricity price rose the most since 2015?

California: +84.5%, from 16.99 to 31.35 ¢ per kWh.

Which state's price rose the least?

Nevada: +3.9%, from 12.76 to 13.26 ¢.

How much did the U.S. average rise since 2015?

+36.2%, from 12.65 to 17.23 ¢ per kWh for homes.

Are these prices adjusted for inflation?

No. They are nominal EIA averages. To compare with inflation use a price index such as the BLS CPI; this site does not publish one.

Is 2026 rising faster?

For January to Aug 2026 the U.S. is +7.1% (simple average of states) against the same months of 2025. See the page on prices in 2026.

Did the cheapest states stay cheap?

Of the ten cheapest states in 2015, 8 are still in the cheapest ten in 2025.

Where is the data from?

EIA retail sales, annual state averages by sector (2015 and 2025), computed as revenue divided by sales.

Share this page

+85% California: home price change 2015 to 2025 (16.99 to 31.35 ¢)

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Electricity prices: which states rose most since 2015. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/fastest-rising-electricity-prices.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Electricity prices: which states rose most since 2015.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/fastest-rising-electricity-prices.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Electricity prices: which states rose most since 2015.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/fastest-rising-electricity-prices.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_rankings_fastest_rising_electricity_prices,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Electricity prices: which states rose most since 2015},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/fastest-rising-electricity-prices.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.