Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Biggest electricity price jumps: 2025 against 2024

+23.8%District of Columbia: home price 17.71 ¢ in 2024, 21.92 ¢ in 2025

District of Columbia had the largest one-year rise, +23.8%, then New Jersey (+16.2%) and Maine (+14.0%). The U.S. average moved +4.6% (16.48 to 17.23 ¢). 47 of 51 places rose and 4 fell; the biggest fall was Nevada (-11.6%).

Find your state

Pick a state to see where it ranks.

Biggest electricity price jumps: 2025 against 2024, mapNew Mexico: +4.6%Texas: +3.1%Kentucky: +2.7%Ohio: +5.7%Georgia: +4.7%Arkansas: +4.5%Oregon: +5.2%Pennsylvania: +8.6%Missouri: +3.0%North Carolina: -0.9%Utah: +6.5%Virginia: +6.0%Wyoming: +7.2%West Virginia: +2.1%New York: +8.0%Indiana: +8.1%Kansas: +2.0%Idaho: +2.7%Nevada: -11.6%Illinois: +11.3%Vermont: +4.1%New Jersey: +16.2%Minnesota: +2.5%Maryland: +9.4%Iowa: +1.6%Hawaii: -5.7%New Hampshire: +4.8%Rhode Island: +2.9%Connecticut: +1.9%Montana: +2.6%Arizona: +2.3%Nebraska: +4.5%Washington: +10.7%South Dakota: +3.6%California: -1.9%Alabama: +6.0%Wisconsin: +5.2%Mississippi: +4.8%Colorado: +5.2%Oklahoma: +7.9%Tennessee: +6.4%Louisiana: +6.7%Michigan: +3.8%Massachusetts: +3.6%Florida: +7.6%Alaska: +5.2%North Dakota: +2.7%South Carolina: +6.3%Maine: +14.0%Delaware: +3.5%District of Columbia: +23.8%
  • -11.6% to +2.6%
  • +2.6% to +3.8%
  • +3.8% to +5.2%
  • +5.2% to +7.9%
  • +7.9% to +23.8%

District of Columbia +23.8% first, Nevada -11.6% last: the map links to each state.

All 51 ranked places

% change in home price, 2025 against 2024

  1. 1District of Columbia+23.8%
  2. 2New Jersey+16.2%
  3. 3Maine+14.0%
  4. 4Illinois+11.3%
  5. 5Washington+10.7%
  6. 6Maryland+9.4%
  7. 7Pennsylvania+8.6%
  8. 8Indiana+8.1%
  9. 9New York+8.0%
  10. 10Oklahoma+7.9%
  11. 11Florida+7.6%
  12. 12Wyoming+7.2%
  13. 13Louisiana+6.7%
  14. 14Utah+6.5%
  15. 15Tennessee+6.4%
  16. 16South Carolina+6.3%
  17. 17Virginia+6.0%
  18. 18Alabama+6.0%
  19. 19Ohio+5.7%
  20. 20Wisconsin+5.2%
  21. 21Alaska+5.2%
  22. 22Oregon+5.2%
  23. 23Colorado+5.2%
  24. 24New Hampshire+4.8%
  25. 25Mississippi+4.8%
  26. 26Georgia+4.7%
  27. 27New Mexico+4.6%
  28. 28Nebraska+4.5%
  29. 29Arkansas+4.5%
  30. 30Vermont+4.1%
  31. 31Michigan+3.8%
  32. 32Massachusetts+3.6%
  33. 33South Dakota+3.6%
  34. 34Delaware+3.5%
  35. 35Texas+3.1%
  36. 36Missouri+3.0%
  37. 37Rhode Island+2.9%
  38. 38North Dakota+2.7%
  39. 39Idaho+2.7%
  40. 40Kentucky+2.7%
  41. 41Montana+2.6%
  42. 42Minnesota+2.5%
  43. 43Arizona+2.3%
  44. 44West Virginia+2.1%
  45. 45Kansas+2.0%
  46. 46Connecticut+1.9%
  47. 47Iowa+1.6%
  48. 48North Carolina-0.9%
  49. 49California-1.9%
  50. 50Hawaii-5.7%
  51. 51Nevada-11.6%

The table, sortable

Biggest price jump 2025: first 51 of 51
1District of Columbia+23.8%17.7121.92+17.2%Change 2026 17.2, +10.1 pp vs median; 7.5% ahead of New Jersey; Utilities in 0, -100% vs median
2New Jersey+16.2%19.3422.48+7.9%7.5% apart from District of Columbia; Utilities in 5, -74% vs median
3Maine+14.0%24.2927.69+10.0%Home price 24.29, +63% vs median; 2.2% apart from New Jersey; Industry price 14.88, +76% vs median
4Illinois+11.3%15.8717.67+10.3%Homes on 25.0, +25.0 pp vs median; 2.7% apart from Maine; Gas share 16.0, -19.7 pp vs median
5Washington+10.7%11.9013.17+11.6%Change 2026 11.6, +4.6 pp vs median; 0.7% apart from Illinois; Gas share 15.7, -20.0 pp vs median
6Maryland+9.4%17.8619.53+12.6%Change 2026 12.6, +5.5 pp vs median; 1.3% apart from Washington; Utilities in 7, -63% vs median
7Pennsylvania+8.6%17.7719.29+12.1%Change 2026 12.1, +5.0 pp vs median; 0.8% apart from Maryland; Homes on 23.2, +23.2 pp vs median
8Indiana+8.1%14.7715.96+8.6%0.5% apart from Pennsylvania; Utilities in 44, +132% vs median
9New York+8.0%24.4326.39+12.1%Home price 24.43, +64% vs median; 0.0% apart from Indiana; Change 2026 12.1, +5.1 pp vs median
10Oklahoma+7.9%12.2413.21+6.6%Industry price 6.14, -27% vs median; 0.1% apart from New York; Home price 12.24, -18% vs median
11Florida+7.6%14.1415.21+1.9%Gas share 73.0, +37.2 pp vs median; 0.4% apart from Oklahoma; Change 2026 1.9, -5.2 pp vs median
12Wyoming+7.2%12.4713.37+7.1%Gas share 10.2, -25.5 pp vs median; 0.3% apart from Florida; Utilities in 6, -68% vs median
13Louisiana+6.7%11.7312.52+5.8%Gas share 72.2, +36.5 pp vs median; 0.5% apart from Wyoming; Home price 11.73, -21% vs median
14Utah+6.5%12.2213.02+2.7%Change 2026 2.7, -4.4 pp vs median; 0.2% apart from Louisiana; Home price 12.22, -18% vs median
15Tennessee+6.4%12.4213.22+4.2%Utilities in 82, +332% vs median; 0.1% apart from Utah; Industry price 6.59, -22% vs median
16South Carolina+6.3%14.2315.12+6.2%0.2% apart from Tennessee; Gas share 21.7, -14.0 pp vs median
17Virginia+6.0%14.4115.28+13.0%Change 2026 13.0, +5.9 pp vs median; 0.2% apart from South Carolina; Gas share 57.1, +21.4 pp vs median
18Alabama+6.0%15.1816.09+3.1%0.0% apart from Virginia; Change 2026 3.1, -3.9 pp vs median
19Ohio+5.7%15.9916.90+13.0%Homes on 58.0, +58.0 pp vs median; 0.3% apart from Alabama; Change 2026 13.0, +6.0 pp vs median
20Wisconsin+5.2%17.1818.08+5.7%0.5% apart from Ohio; Utilities in 64, +237% vs median
21Alaska+5.2%24.8226.11+4.8%Industry price 19.86, +135% vs median; 0.0% apart from Wisconsin; Home price 24.82, +66% vs median
22Oregon+5.2%14.7015.46+0.6%0.0% apart from Alaska; Change 2026 0.6, -6.4 pp vs median
23Colorado+5.2%14.9215.69No data0.0% apart from Oregon; Homes on 0.0, +0.0 pp vs median
24New Hampshire+4.8%23.4024.53+15.0%Homes on 34.6, +34.6 pp vs median; 0.3% apart from Colorado; Change 2026 15.0, +7.9 pp vs median
25Mississippi+4.8%13.3914.03+8.6%0.0% apart from New Hampshire; Gas share 73.6, +37.9 pp vs median
26Georgia+4.7%14.0814.74+4.1%0.1% apart from Mississippi; Utilities in 56, +195% vs median
27New Mexico+4.6%14.2014.85No data0.1% apart from Georgia; Industry price 5.85, -31% vs median
28Nebraska+4.5%11.5312.05+8.3%Gas share 3.9, -31.8 pp vs median; 0.1% apart from New Mexico; Home price 11.53, -23% vs median
29Arkansas+4.5%12.3212.87+7.8%Home price 12.32, -17% vs median; 0.0% apart from Nebraska; Industry price 6.69, -21% vs median
30Vermont+4.1%21.9022.79+7.3%Gas share 0.1, -35.7 pp vs median; 0.4% apart from Arkansas; Utilities in 3, -84% vs median
31Michigan+3.8%19.3020.03+9.0%0.3% apart from Vermont; Homes on 0.0, +0.0 pp vs median
32Massachusetts+3.6%29.3530.41-0.1%Homes on 55.9, +55.9 pp vs median; 0.2% apart from Michigan; Home price 29.35, +97% vs median
33South Dakota+3.6%12.8613.32+10.5%Gas share 11.2, -24.5 pp vs median; 0.0% apart from Massachusetts; Change 2026 10.5, +3.4 pp vs median
34Delaware+3.5%16.5717.15+7.1%Gas share 86.0, +50.3 pp vs median; 0.1% apart from South Dakota; Utilities in 6, -68% vs median
35Texas+3.1%14.9415.40+5.6%Utilities in 160, +742% vs median; 0.4% apart from Delaware; Homes on 55.7, +55.7 pp vs median
36Missouri+3.0%12.9113.30+7.2%0.1% apart from Texas; Gas share 12.4, -23.3 pp vs median
37Rhode Island+2.9%28.6529.48-0.1%Gas share 88.3, +52.6 pp vs median; 0.1% apart from Missouri; Industry price 21.40, +153% vs median
38North Dakota+2.7%11.5111.82+6.8%Gas share 6.5, -29.2 pp vs median; 0.2% apart from Rhode Island; Home price 11.51, -23% vs median
39Idaho+2.7%11.5211.83+11.7%Change 2026 11.7, +4.7 pp vs median; 0.0% apart from North Dakota; Home price 11.52, -23% vs median
40Kentucky+2.7%12.7913.13+8.9%0.0% apart from Idaho; Industry price 6.78, -20% vs median
41Montana+2.6%12.6612.99+10.8%Gas share 4.9, -30.8 pp vs median; 0.1% apart from Kentucky; Change 2026 10.8, +3.7 pp vs median
42Minnesota+2.5%15.4515.83+4.2%Gas share 19.3, -16.4 pp vs median; 0.1% apart from Montana; Utilities in 44, +132% vs median
43Arizona+2.3%14.9115.26+1.2%0.1% apart from Minnesota; Change 2026 1.2, -5.9 pp vs median
44West Virginia+2.1%15.0715.39+1.4%Gas share 6.2, -29.5 pp vs median; 0.2% apart from Arizona; Change 2026 1.4, -5.7 pp vs median
45Kansas+2.0%14.1514.44+6.9%0.1% apart from West Virginia; Gas share 5.7, -30.0 pp vs median
46Connecticut+1.9%28.7529.31-9.1%Change 2026 -9.1, -16.1 pp vs median; 0.1% apart from Kansas; Home price 28.75, +93% vs median
47Iowa+1.6%13.4013.62+6.1%0.3% apart from Connecticut; Gas share 12.2, -23.5 pp vs median
48North Carolina-0.9%14.1314.00+8.3%2.6% apart from Iowa; Utilities in 48, +153% vs median
49California-1.9%31.9731.35+4.7%Home price 31.97, +114% vs median; 1.0% apart from North Carolina; Industry price 20.96, +148% vs median
50Hawaii-5.7%42.8640.40+14.7%Industry price 31.45, +272% vs median; 3.8% apart from California; Home price 42.86, +187% vs median
51Nevada-11.6%15.0013.26+2.0%5.9% apart from Hawaii; Change 2026 2.0, -5.1 pp vs median

District of Columbia +23.8% to Nevada -11.6%; 51 rows in the CSV.

CSV

Why the top and the bottom differ

27 places rose faster than the U.S. average. Rises of 5% or more: 23 places. Annual averages, nominal, EIA retail sales.

Averages of the first and last 10 states
MeasureFirst 10 (District of Columbia to Oklahoma)Last 10 (Minnesota to Nevada)All 51
Change 2024 to 2025, %11.8-0.85.0
Change 2026 to date, %10.94.07.1
Industry price 2025, ¢/kWh10.6712.7410.35
Gas share of generation, %40.527.336.4
Home price 2024, ¢/kWh17.6220.5717.06
Homes on a retail supplier, %9.35.97.6
Utilities in the state182025

Across the states, biggest price jump 2025 moves most closely with (r, a pattern and not a cause; glossary):

  • solar output per kW: r = -0.39 across 51 states
  • petroleum share of generation: r = -0.29 across 51 states
  • CO2 per MWh: r = -0.22 across 51 states
  • median household income: r = +0.20 across 51 states

Biggest price jump 2025: regions and residents

By Census division, Middle Atlantic comes first on biggest price jump 2025 (mean 10.9%) and Mountain last (2.4%). Between Middle Atlantic and Mountain the means are 8.5% apart; District of Columbia and Nevada are 35.4% apart: most of the spread sits between states, not between regions.

Biggest price jump 2025 by Census division
Census divisionStatesMean, biggest price jump 2025Ranked highestRanked lowestMedian rank
New England6+5.2%Maine +14.0%Connecticut +1.9%31
Middle Atlantic3+10.9%New Jersey +16.2%New York +8.0%7
East North Central5+6.8%Illinois +11.3%Michigan +3.8%19
West North Central7+2.9%Nebraska +4.5%Iowa +1.6%38
South Atlantic9+6.9%District of Columbia +23.8%North Carolina -0.9%17
East South Central4+5.0%Tennessee +6.4%Kentucky +2.7%22
West South Central4+5.6%Oklahoma +7.9%Texas +3.1%21
Mountain8+2.4%Wyoming +7.2%Nevada -11.6%33
Pacific5+2.7%Washington +10.7%Hawaii -5.7%22

One vote per state or one per resident? On biggest price jump 2025 the answers are the median state 4.7%, the plain state mean 5.0%, weighted by residents 4.8%.

Residents by position in the biggest price jump 2025 ranking
GroupResidentsShare of ranked residentsMean of statesMean weighted by residents
First 10: District of Columbia to Oklahoma82 million25%+11.8%+10.1%
Middle 31: Florida to Montana172 million52%+4.7%+4.9%
Last 10: Minnesota to Nevada79 million24%-0.8%-1.0%

Biggest steps between neighbours in this order:

  • 1st to 2nd: District of Columbia to New Jersey, 7.5% apart
  • 50th to 51st: Hawaii to Nevada, 5.9% apart
  • 49th to 50th: California to Hawaii, 3.8% apart
  • 3rd to 4th: Maine to Illinois, 2.7% apart

Within 10% of leader District of Columbia (+23.8%): 0 other places; within 25%: 0. The tenth place, Oklahoma, is 15.8% from the leader and the last, Nevada, 35.4%.

Price change 2026 to date, % against Price change 2024 to 2025, %

49 dots, one per state; District of Columbia is highest on price change 2026 to date, % and Connecticut lowest. Fit line r = +0.35.

Price change 2026 to date, % against Price change 2024 to 2025, %, 49 states-1001020-20-100102030District of Columbia: 24, 17DCNew Jersey: 16, 8Maine: 14, 10Illinois: 11, 10Washington: 11, 12Maryland: 9, 13Pennsylvania: 9, 12Indiana: 8, 9New York: 8, 12Oklahoma: 8, 7Florida: 8, 2Wyoming: 7, 7Louisiana: 7, 6Utah: 7, 3Tennessee: 6, 4South Carolina: 6, 6Virginia: 6, 13Alabama: 6, 3Ohio: 6, 13Wisconsin: 5, 6Alaska: 5, 5Oregon: 5, 1New Hampshire: 5, 15Mississippi: 5, 9Georgia: 5, 4Nebraska: 5, 8Arkansas: 4, 8Vermont: 4, 7Michigan: 4, 9Massachusetts: 4, -0South Dakota: 4, 10Delaware: 4, 7Texas: 3, 6Missouri: 3, 7Rhode Island: 3, -0North Dakota: 3, 7Idaho: 3, 12Kentucky: 3, 9Montana: 3, 11Minnesota: 2, 4Arizona: 2, 1West Virginia: 2, 1Kansas: 2, 7Connecticut: 2, -9CTIowa: 2, 6North Carolina: -1, 8California: -2, 5Hawaii: -6, 15Nevada: -12, 2NVPrice change 2024 to 2025, %Price change 2026 to date, %
49 states: first 8 of 49 rows
StatePrice change 2024 to 2025, %Price change 2026 to date, %
District of Columbia23.7717.15
New Jersey16.247.91
Maine14.0010.05
Illinois11.3410.25
Washington10.6711.64
Maryland9.3512.60
Pennsylvania8.5512.05
Indiana8.068.64

District of Columbia is highest on the vertical axis (17), Connecticut lowest (-9).

CSV

Sources

From EIA retail sales.

One year only: the 2025 annual home price over the 2024 one, not inflation-adjusted. Two annual averages can be moved by a single rate case.

Periods, retrieval dates and licences: data sources.

Related to biggest price jump 2025

Questions

Which state's electricity price rose most in 2025?

District of Columbia: +23.8%, from 17.71 to 21.92 ¢ per kWh for homes.

Which state's price fell?

Nevada moved -11.6%; 4 places fell in total.

How much did the U.S. average rise in 2025?

+4.6%, from 16.48 to 17.23 ¢.

Is 2026 rising faster?

For January to Aug 2026 the places with data average +7.1% against the same months of 2025.

Do big 2025 jumps continue in 2026?

Across states the correlation between the 2025 jump and the 2026 change is r = +0.35.

Are the figures adjusted for inflation?

No, they are nominal EIA annual averages.

Where does the data come from?

EIA retail sales, annual state averages for residential customers, 2024 and 2025.

Share this page

+23.8% District of Columbia: home price 17.71 ¢ in 2024, 21.92 ¢ in 2025

Cite this page

Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

APA

Electric Consumer. (2026). Biggest electricity price jumps, 2025 vs 2024, by state. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/biggest-electricity-price-jump-2025.html

MLA

Electric Consumer. “Biggest electricity price jumps, 2025 vs 2024, by state.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/biggest-electricity-price-jump-2025.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

Chicago

Electric Consumer. “Biggest electricity price jumps, 2025 vs 2024, by state.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/biggest-electricity-price-jump-2025.html.

BibTeX

@misc{usedata_rankings_biggest_electricity_price_jump_2025,
  author = "Electric Consumer",
  title = {Biggest electricity price jumps, 2025 vs 2024, by state},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/biggest-electricity-price-jump-2025.html},
  note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
}
Embed this chart or number

Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

Charts on this page (SVG)

Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.