Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA retail sales, NOAA · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Best states for heat pumps: where electricity beats gas

43%cheaper than gas per unit of heat in Florida with a COP 3.0 heat pump

At a seasonal COP of 3.0, a heat pump costs 43% less than a 95% gas furnace to run in Florida, 36% less in Arkansas. It costs more than gas in 28 of 45 states, for example Alaska, where it costs 94% more. 2 states are both colder than the average state and still cheaper to heat with a heat pump: Washington, Oregon.

Find your state

Pick a state to see where it ranks.

Best states for heat pumps: where electricity beats gas, mapNew Mexico: -45%Texas: +24%Kentucky: +11%Ohio: -17%Georgia: +31%Arkansas: +36%Oregon: +11%Pennsylvania: -23%Missouri: +14%NCUtah: -23%Virginia: +13%Wyoming: -9%West Virginia: -7%New York: -44%Indiana: -34%Kansas: +6%Idaho: -48%Nevada: +3%Illinois: -51%Vermont: -22%New Jersey: -52%Minnesota: -39%MDIowa: -23%Hawaii: +26%New Hampshire: -27%RICTMontana: -39%Arizona: +21%Nebraska: -2%Washington: +28%South Dakota: -30%California: -37%Alabama: +12%Wisconsin: -62%Mississippi: +19%Colorado: -35%Oklahoma: +12%Tennessee: -7%Louisiana: +31%Michigan: -76%Massachusetts: -17%Florida: +43%Alaska: -94%North Dakota: -20%SCMEDelaware: -3%District of Columbia: -26%
  • -94% to -39%
  • -39% to -23%
  • -23% to -2%
  • -2% to +19%
  • +19% to +43%

Florida +43% first, Alaska -94% last: the map links to each state.

All 45 ranked places

% saving on fuel cost per unit of heat, heat pump (COP 3.0) vs gas furnace (95%), 2025 prices

  1. 1Florida+43%
  2. 2Arkansas+36%
  3. 3Louisiana+31%
  4. 4Georgia+31%
  5. 5Washington+28%
  6. 6Hawaii+26%
  7. 7Texas+24%
  8. 8Arizona+21%
  9. 9Mississippi+19%
  10. 10Missouri+14%
  11. 11Virginia+13%
  12. 12Alabama+12%
  13. 13Oklahoma+12%
  14. 14Kentucky+11%
  15. 15Oregon+11%
  16. 16Kansas+6%
  17. 17Nevada+3%
  18. 18Nebraska-2%
  19. 19Delaware-3%
  20. 20West Virginia-7%
  21. 21Tennessee-7%
  22. 22Wyoming-9%
  23. 23Massachusetts-17%
  24. 24Ohio-17%
  25. 25North Dakota-20%
  26. 26Vermont-22%
  27. 27Utah-23%
  28. 28Pennsylvania-23%
  29. 29Iowa-23%
  30. 30District of Columbia-26%
  31. 31New Hampshire-27%
  32. 32South Dakota-30%
  33. 33Indiana-34%
  34. 34Colorado-35%
  35. 35California-37%
  36. 36Minnesota-39%
  37. 37Montana-39%
  38. 38New York-44%
  39. 39New Mexico-45%
  40. 40Idaho-48%
  41. 41Illinois-51%
  42. 42New Jersey-52%
  43. 43Wisconsin-62%
  44. 44Michigan-76%
  45. 45Alaska-94%

The table, sortable

Best states for heat pumps: first 45 of 45
1Florida+431.7264515.2125.48Heating degree-days 645, -88% vs median; 7% ahead of Arkansas; Break-even COP 1.72, -51% vs median
2Arkansas+361.933,39312.8719.25Break-even COP 1.93, -45% vs median; 7% apart from Florida; Heating degree-days 3,393, -38% vs median
3Louisiana+312.081,65212.5217.39Heating degree-days 1,652, -70% vs median; 5% apart from Arkansas; Break-even COP 2.08, -41% vs median
4Georgia+312.082,80714.7420.42Break-even COP 2.08, -41% vs median; 0% apart from Louisiana; Heating degree-days 2,807, -48% vs median
5Washington+282.165,61013.1717.62Clean share 80.8, +37.7 pp vs median; 2% apart from Georgia; Break-even COP 2.16, -38% vs median
6Hawaii+262.22No data40.4052.38Gas $/Mcf 52.38, +264% vs median; 2% apart from Washington; Electricity ¢/kWh 40.40, +164% vs median
7Texas+242.291,82015.4019.42Heating degree-days 1,820, -67% vs median; 2% apart from Hawaii; Break-even COP 2.29, -35% vs median
8Arizona+212.371,91915.2618.58Heating degree-days 1,919, -65% vs median; 3% apart from Texas; Break-even COP 2.37, -32% vs median
9Mississippi+192.432,38814.0316.65Heating degree-days 2,388, -56% vs median; 2% apart from Arizona; Break-even COP 2.43, -31% vs median
10Missouri+142.574,98013.3014.94Clean share 23.0, -20.1 pp vs median; 5% apart from Mississippi; Break-even COP 2.57, -27% vs median
11Virginia+132.624,25815.2816.792% apart from Missouri; Break-even COP 2.62, -25% vs median
12Alabama+122.642,66916.0917.56Heating degree-days 2,669, -51% vs median; 1% apart from Virginia; Break-even COP 2.64, -24% vs median
13Oklahoma+122.653,53513.2114.38Heating degree-days 3,535, -35% vs median; 0% apart from Alabama; Break-even COP 2.65, -24% vs median
14Kentucky+112.664,39613.1314.23Clean share 8.7, -34.4 pp vs median; 0% apart from Oklahoma; Break-even COP 2.66, -24% vs median
15Oregon+112.675,26815.4616.71Clean share 64.5, +21.3 pp vs median; 0% apart from Kentucky; Break-even COP 2.67, -24% vs median
16Kansas+62.814,87814.4414.815% apart from Oregon; Clean share 62.9, +19.8 pp vs median
17Nevada+32.913,45113.2613.143% apart from Kansas; Heating degree-days 3,451, -37% vs median
18Nebraska-23.056,28112.0511.405% apart from Nevada; Electricity ¢/kWh 12.05, -21% vs median
19Delaware-33.104,48217.1515.972% apart from Nebraska; Clean share 4.2, -38.9 pp vs median
20West Virginia-73.225,06715.3913.804% apart from Delaware; Clean share 6.8, -36.3 pp vs median
21Tennessee-73.223,75313.2211.840% apart from West Virginia; Heating degree-days 3,753, -31% vs median
22Wyoming-93.288,22413.3711.742% apart from Tennessee; Heating degree-days 8,224, +51% vs median
23Massachusetts-173.506,13430.4125.06Electricity ¢/kWh 30.41, +99% vs median; 7% apart from Wyoming; Gas $/Mcf 25.06, +74% vs median
24Ohio-173.525,68816.9013.851% apart from Massachusetts; Clean share 19.9, -23.3 pp vs median
25North Dakota-203.599,18411.829.50Heating degree-days 9,184, +69% vs median; 2% apart from Ohio; Electricity ¢/kWh 11.82, -23% vs median
26Vermont-223.658,05922.7918.00Clean share 99.8, +56.7 pp vs median; 2% apart from North Dakota; Heating degree-days 8,059, +48% vs median
27Utah-233.696,97813.0210.19Clean share 22.2, -21.0 pp vs median; 1% apart from Vermont; Heating degree-days 6,978, +28% vs median
28Pennsylvania-233.705,70019.2915.040% apart from Utah; Clean share 34.3, -8.9 pp vs median
29Iowa-233.706,82113.6210.61Clean share 62.0, +18.9 pp vs median; 0% apart from Pennsylvania; Heating degree-days 6,821, +25% vs median
30District of Columbia-263.79No data21.9216.683% apart from Iowa; Electricity ¢/kWh 21.92, +43% vs median
31New Hampshire-273.807,44924.5318.61Clean share 69.7, +26.5 pp vs median; 0% apart from District of Columbia; Electricity ¢/kWh 24.53, +61% vs median
32South Dakota-303.907,63313.329.86Clean share 79.5, +36.4 pp vs median; 3% apart from New Hampshire; Heating degree-days 7,633, +40% vs median
33Indiana-344.015,62715.9611.494% apart from South Dakota; Clean share 16.2, -27.0 pp vs median
34Colorado-354.057,05315.6911.17Heating degree-days 7,053, +30% vs median; 2% apart from Indiana; Break-even COP 4.05, +16% vs median
35California-374.112,81431.3522.01Electricity ¢/kWh 31.35, +105% vs median; 2% apart from Colorado; Heating degree-days 2,814, -48% vs median
36Minnesota-394.168,53415.8310.98Heating degree-days 8,534, +57% vs median; 2% apart from California; Break-even COP 4.16, +19% vs median
37Montana-394.178,54912.998.99Heating degree-days 8,549, +57% vs median; 0% apart from Minnesota; Gas $/Mcf 8.99, -37% vs median
38New York-444.336,00026.3917.58Electricity ¢/kWh 26.39, +73% vs median; 5% apart from Montana; Break-even COP 4.33, +24% vs median
39New Mexico-454.364,46214.859.83Break-even COP 4.36, +24% vs median; 1% apart from New York; Gas $/Mcf 9.83, -32% vs median
40Idaho-484.446,86911.837.69Clean share 68.5, +25.3 pp vs median; 3% apart from New Mexico; Gas $/Mcf 7.69, -47% vs median
41Illinois-514.536,10417.6711.25Break-even COP 4.53, +29% vs median; 3% apart from Idaho; Clean share 67.7, +24.5 pp vs median
42New Jersey-524.565,16822.4814.21Break-even COP 4.56, +30% vs median; 1% apart from Illinois; Electricity ¢/kWh 22.48, +47% vs median
43Wisconsin-624.867,52818.0810.74Break-even COP 4.86, +39% vs median; 10% apart from New Jersey; Heating degree-days 7,528, +38% vs median
44Michigan-765.296,74520.0310.92Break-even COP 5.29, +51% vs median; 15% apart from Wisconsin; Heating degree-days 6,745, +24% vs median
45Alaska-945.81No data26.1112.96Break-even COP 5.81, +66% vs median; 17% apart from Michigan; Electricity ¢/kWh 26.11, +71% vs median

Florida +43% to Alaska -94%; 45 rows in the CSV.

CSV

Not ranked: Connecticut, Maryland, Maine, North Carolina, Rhode Island, South Carolina.

Why the top and the bottom differ

Break-even COP is the efficiency at which the heat pump matches gas: Florida needs only 1.72, Alaska needs 5.81. Real COP falls in very cold weather, so cold-state results are best read against the heating degree-days in the table. Propane, oil and resistance heat are left out; see the heating cost page.

Averages of the first and last 10 states
MeasureFirst 10 (Florida to Missouri)Last 10 (Minnesota to Alaska)All 45
Saving vs gas, %+27-55-13
Break-even COP2.184.653.38
Electricity ¢/kWh16.6918.6317.24
Gas $/Mcf22.2111.5215.59
Heating degree-days (normal)2,8026,6625,252
Clean share of generation, %36.049.042.4

Across the states, best states for heat pumps moves most closely with (r, a pattern and not a cause; glossary):

  • heating degree-days: r = -0.67 across 42 states
  • monthly home use: r = +0.67 across 45 states
  • cooling degree-days: r = +0.66 across 42 states
  • median household income: r = -0.29 across 45 states

Best states for heat pumps: regions and residents

By Census division, West South Central comes first on best states for heat pumps (mean 25%) and East North Central last (-48%). Between West South Central and East North Central the means are 74% apart; Florida and Alaska are 136% apart: most of the spread sits between states, not between regions.

Best states for heat pumps by Census division
Census divisionStatesMean, best states for heat pumpsRanked highestRanked lowestMedian rank
New England3-22%Massachusetts -17%New Hampshire -27%26
Middle Atlantic3-40%Pennsylvania -23%New Jersey -52%38
East North Central5-48%Ohio -17%Michigan -76%41
West North Central7-13%Missouri +14%Minnesota -39%25
South Atlantic6+8%Florida +43%District of Columbia -26%15
East South Central4+9%Mississippi +19%Tennessee -7%13
West South Central4+25%Arkansas +36%Oklahoma +12%5
Mountain8-22%Arizona +21%Idaho -48%30
Pacific5-13%Washington +28%Alaska -94%15

One vote per state or one per resident? On best states for heat pumps the answers are the median state -17%, the plain state mean -13%, weighted by residents -11%.

Residents by position in the best states for heat pumps ranking
GroupResidentsShare of ranked residentsMean of statesMean weighted by residents
First 10: Florida to Missouri96 million31%+27%+29%
Middle 25: Virginia to California139 million46%-12%-18%
Last 10: Minnesota to Alaska69 million23%-55%-53%

Biggest steps between neighbours in this order:

  • 44th to 45th: Michigan to Alaska, 17% apart
  • 43rd to 44th: Wisconsin to Michigan, 15% apart
  • 42nd to 43rd: New Jersey to Wisconsin, 10% apart
  • 22nd to 23rd: Wyoming to Massachusetts, 7% apart

Within 10% of leader Florida (+43%): 0 other places; within 25%: 1. The tenth place, Missouri, is 28% from the leader and the last, Alaska, 136%.

Heat pump saving vs gas, % against Heating degree-days (normal year)

42 dots, one per state; Florida is highest on heat pump saving vs gas, % and Michigan lowest. Fit line r = -0.67.

Heat pump saving vs gas, % against Heating degree-days (normal year), 42 states-100-75-50-25+0+25+5002,0004,0006,0008,00010,000Florida: 645, +43FLArkansas: 3,393, +36Louisiana: 1,652, +31Georgia: 2,807, +31Washington: 5,610, +28Texas: 1,820, +24Arizona: 1,919, +21Mississippi: 2,388, +19Missouri: 4,980, +14Virginia: 4,258, +13Alabama: 2,669, +12Oklahoma: 3,535, +12Kentucky: 4,396, +11Oregon: 5,268, +11Kansas: 4,878, +6Nevada: 3,451, +3Nebraska: 6,281, -2Delaware: 4,482, -3West Virginia: 5,067, -7Tennessee: 3,753, -7Wyoming: 8,224, -9Massachusetts: 6,134, -17Ohio: 5,688, -17North Dakota: 9,184, -20NDVermont: 8,059, -22Utah: 6,978, -23Pennsylvania: 5,700, -23Iowa: 6,821, -23New Hampshire: 7,449, -27South Dakota: 7,633, -30Indiana: 5,627, -34Colorado: 7,053, -35California: 2,814, -37Minnesota: 8,534, -39Montana: 8,549, -39New York: 6,000, -44New Mexico: 4,462, -45Idaho: 6,869, -48Illinois: 6,104, -51New Jersey: 5,168, -52Wisconsin: 7,528, -62Michigan: 6,745, -76MIHeating degree-days (normal year)Heat pump saving vs gas, %
42 states: first 8 of 42 rows
StateHeating degree-days (normal year)Heat pump saving vs gas, %
Florida645.0042.61
Arkansas3393.0035.72
Louisiana1652.0030.78
Georgia2807.0030.60
Washington5610.0028.14
Texas1820.0023.76
Arizona1919.0021.03
Mississippi2388.0018.98

Florida is highest on the vertical axis (+43), Michigan lowest (-76).

CSV

Try your own numbers

Set the heat pump efficiency. The page counts the states where it beats a 95% gas furnace on fuel cost.

    Sources

    From EIA retail sales, EIA gas prices, NOAA degree-days.

    Cost per MMBtu of heat: gas = price per Mcf / 1.036 / furnace efficiency 0.95; heat pump = electricity price per kWh x 293.071 / COP 3.0. EIA 2025 average residential prices. Saving = 1 minus heat pump cost over gas cost.

    Periods, retrieval dates and licences: data sources.

    Related to best states for heat pumps

    Questions

    Which state is best for a heat pump?

    On fuel cost against gas, Florida (+43% at COP 3.0), then Arkansas (+36%) and Louisiana (+31%). EIA 2025 average residential prices.

    Where is a heat pump more expensive than gas?

    In 28 of 45 states with data, led by Alaska (heat pump costs 94% more) and Michigan (76% more).

    What is COP?

    Coefficient of performance: units of heat delivered per unit of electricity used. A COP of 3 means 1 kWh of electricity gives 3 kWh of heat.

    Why is COP 3.0 used?

    It is a seasonal average assumption for a common modern air-source heat pump. A cold-climate model or a ground-source system can be higher, an old one lower. Move the slider on this page.

    Are all states covered?

    No. 6 states have no gas price in our file: Connecticut, Maryland, Maine, North Carolina, Rhode Island, South Carolina.

    Does this include the cost of buying the heat pump?

    No. Only the fuel cost per unit of heat. Equipment, installation, incentives and the cost of switching are not included.

    Do cold states work with heat pumps?

    Our data give heating degree-days and prices, not the performance of a given model at low temperatures. Use the table to see which cold states still come out ahead on fuel cost.

    Share this page

    43% cheaper than gas per unit of heat in Florida with a COP 3.0 heat pump

    Cite this page

    Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

    APA

    Electric Consumer. (2026). Best states for heat pumps: cost against gas, 2025 prices. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/best-states-for-heat-pumps.html

    MLA

    Electric Consumer. “Best states for heat pumps: cost against gas, 2025 prices.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/best-states-for-heat-pumps.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

    Chicago

    Electric Consumer. “Best states for heat pumps: cost against gas, 2025 prices.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/best-states-for-heat-pumps.html.

    BibTeX

    @misc{usedata_rankings_best_states_for_heat_pumps,
      author = "Electric Consumer",
      title = {Best states for heat pumps: cost against gas, 2025 prices},
      year = {2026},
      url = {https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/best-states-for-heat-pumps.html},
      note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
    }
    Embed this chart or number

    Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

    Charts on this page (SVG)

    Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.