Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA retail sales, EIA-860/923 · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Most expensive electricity by state

40.4 ¢per kWh in Hawaii, the most expensive state in 2025

Hawaii pays 40.40 ¢ per kWh, 3.4 times the cheapest state (North Dakota, 11.82 ¢) and 2.3 times the U.S. average of 17.23 ¢. California (31.35 ¢) and Massachusetts (30.41 ¢) follow. At each state's own average use, the highest typical bill is in Hawaii: $208 a month.

Find your state

Pick a state to see where it ranks.

Most expensive electricity by state, mapNew Mexico: 15 ¢Texas: 15 ¢Kentucky: 13 ¢Ohio: 17 ¢Georgia: 15 ¢Arkansas: 13 ¢Oregon: 15 ¢Pennsylvania: 19 ¢Missouri: 13 ¢North Carolina: 14 ¢Utah: 13 ¢Virginia: 15 ¢Wyoming: 13 ¢West Virginia: 15 ¢New York: 26 ¢Indiana: 16 ¢Kansas: 14 ¢Idaho: 12 ¢Nevada: 13 ¢Illinois: 18 ¢Vermont: 23 ¢New Jersey: 22 ¢Minnesota: 16 ¢Maryland: 20 ¢Iowa: 14 ¢Hawaii: 40 ¢New Hampshire: 25 ¢Rhode Island: 29 ¢Connecticut: 29 ¢Montana: 13 ¢Arizona: 15 ¢Nebraska: 12 ¢Washington: 13 ¢South Dakota: 13 ¢California: 31 ¢Alabama: 16 ¢Wisconsin: 18 ¢Mississippi: 14 ¢Colorado: 16 ¢Oklahoma: 13 ¢Tennessee: 13 ¢Louisiana: 13 ¢Michigan: 20 ¢Massachusetts: 30 ¢Florida: 15 ¢Alaska: 26 ¢North Dakota: 12 ¢South Carolina: 15 ¢Maine: 28 ¢Delaware: 17 ¢District of Columbia: 22 ¢
  • 12 ¢ to 13 ¢
  • 13 ¢ to 15 ¢
  • 15 ¢ to 16 ¢
  • 16 ¢ to 23 ¢
  • 23 ¢ to 40 ¢

Hawaii 40.40 ¢ first, North Dakota 11.82 ¢ last: the map links to each state.

All 51 ranked places

¢ per kWh, home customers, 2025

  1. 1Hawaii40.40 ¢
  2. 2California31.35 ¢
  3. 3Massachusetts30.41 ¢
  4. 4Rhode Island29.48 ¢
  5. 5Connecticut29.31 ¢
  6. 6Maine27.69 ¢
  7. 7New York26.39 ¢
  8. 8Alaska26.11 ¢
  9. 9New Hampshire24.53 ¢
  10. 10Vermont22.79 ¢
  11. 11New Jersey22.48 ¢
  12. 12District of Columbia21.92 ¢
  13. 13Michigan20.03 ¢
  14. 14Maryland19.53 ¢
  15. 15Pennsylvania19.29 ¢
  16. 16Wisconsin18.08 ¢
  17. 17Illinois17.67 ¢
  18. 18Delaware17.15 ¢
  19. 19Ohio16.90 ¢
  20. 20Alabama16.09 ¢
  21. 21Indiana15.96 ¢
  22. 22Minnesota15.83 ¢
  23. 23Colorado15.69 ¢
  24. 24Oregon15.46 ¢
  25. 25Texas15.40 ¢
  26. 26West Virginia15.39 ¢
  27. 27Virginia15.28 ¢
  28. 28Arizona15.26 ¢
  29. 29Florida15.21 ¢
  30. 30South Carolina15.12 ¢
  31. 31New Mexico14.85 ¢
  32. 32Georgia14.74 ¢
  33. 33Kansas14.44 ¢
  34. 34Mississippi14.03 ¢
  35. 35North Carolina14.00 ¢
  36. 36Iowa13.62 ¢
  37. 37Wyoming13.37 ¢
  38. 38South Dakota13.32 ¢
  39. 39Missouri13.30 ¢
  40. 40Nevada13.26 ¢
  41. 41Tennessee13.22 ¢
  42. 42Oklahoma13.21 ¢
  43. 43Washington13.17 ¢
  44. 44Kentucky13.13 ¢
  45. 45Utah13.02 ¢
  46. 46Montana12.99 ¢
  47. 47Arkansas12.87 ¢
  48. 48Louisiana12.52 ¢
  49. 49Nebraska12.05 ¢
  50. 50Idaho11.83 ¢
  51. 51North Dakota11.82 ¢

The table, sortable

Most expensive electricity: first 51 of 51
1Hawaii40.40+36%+14.7%$2088.95Petroleum share 74.8, +74.7 pp vs median; 9.05 ¢ ahead of California; Typical bill $208, +41% vs median
2California31.35+85%+4.7%$15510.39Change since 85, +53.2 pp vs median; 9.05 ¢ apart from Hawaii; Use 493, -44% vs median
3Massachusetts30.41+53%-0.1%$18111.37Gas share 77.3, +41.6 pp vs median; 0.94 ¢ apart from California; Median household 101,341, +34% vs median
4Rhode Island29.48+53%-0.1%$1668.08Gas share 88.3, +52.6 pp vs median; 0.93 ¢ apart from Massachusetts; Use 562, -36% vs median
5Connecticut29.31+40%-9.1%$20710.88Typical bill $207, +40% vs median; 0.17 ¢ apart from Rhode Island; Home premium 10.88, +54% vs median
6Maine27.69+77%+10.0%$14812.81Change since 77, +46.0 pp vs median; 1.62 ¢ apart from Connecticut; Home premium 12.81, +81% vs median
7New York26.39+42%+12.1%$15516.52Home premium 16.52, +134% vs median; 1.30 ¢ apart from Maine; Use 586, -33% vs median
8Alaska26.11+32%+4.8%$1476.25Use 564, -36% vs median; 0.28 ¢ apart from New York; Petroleum share 13.8, +13.6 pp vs median
9New Hampshire24.53+33%+15.0%$1577.71Median household 95,628, +27% vs median; 1.58 ¢ apart from Alaska; Heating degree-days 7,449, +37% vs median
10Vermont22.79+33%+7.3%$13510.56Gas share 0.1, -35.7 pp vs median; 1.74 ¢ apart from New Hampshire; Heating degree-days 8,059, +48% vs median
11New Jersey22.48+42%+7.9%$1518.69Median household 101,050, +34% vs median; 0.31 ¢ apart from Vermont; Use 670, -23% vs median
12District of Columbia21.92+69%+17.2%$1407.10Change since 69, +37.4 pp vs median; 0.56 ¢ apart from New Jersey; Median household 106,287, +41% vs median
13Michigan20.03+39%+9.0%$12711.52Home premium 11.52, +63% vs median; 1.89 ¢ apart from District of Columbia; Use 635, -27% vs median
14Maryland19.53+41%+12.6%$1847.01Median household 101,652, +35% vs median; 0.50 ¢ apart from Michigan; Typical bill $184, +25% vs median
15Pennsylvania19.29+41%+12.1%$1629.95Home premium 9.95, +41% vs median; 0.24 ¢ apart from Maryland; Gas share 58.0, +22.3 pp vs median
16Wisconsin18.08+28%+5.7%$1219.14Heating degree-days 7,528, +38% vs median; 1.21 ¢ apart from Pennsylvania; Use 667, -24% vs median
17Illinois17.67+41%+10.3%$1278.04Gas share 16.0, -19.7 pp vs median; 0.41 ¢ apart from Wisconsin; Typical bill $127, -14% vs median
18Delaware17.15+28%+7.1%$1587.530.52 ¢ apart from Illinois; Gas share 86.0, +50.3 pp vs median
19Ohio16.90+32%+13.0%$1488.510.25 ¢ apart from Delaware; Gas share 54.2, +18.5 pp vs median
20Alabama16.09+38%+3.1%$1848.36Typical bill $184, +25% vs median; 0.81 ¢ apart from Ohio; Use 1,145, +31% vs median
21Indiana15.96+38%+8.6%$1507.300.13 ¢ apart from Alabama; Coal share 46.0, +35.6 pp vs median
22Minnesota15.83+31%+4.2%$1186.52Heating degree-days 8,534, +57% vs median; 0.13 ¢ apart from Indiana; Typical bill $118, -20% vs median
23Colorado15.69+29%No data$1036.67Typical bill $103, -30% vs median; 0.14 ¢ apart from Minnesota; Median household 92,470, +22% vs median
24Oregon15.46+45%+0.6%$1347.26Coal share 0.0, -10.5 pp vs median; 0.23 ¢ apart from Colorado; Change since 45, +13.7 pp vs median
25Texas15.40+33%+5.6%$1719.05Heating degree-days 1,820, -67% vs median; 0.06 ¢ apart from Oregon; Use 1,110, +27% vs median
26West Virginia15.39+53%+1.4%$1657.28Coal share 86.7, +76.2 pp vs median; 0.01 ¢ apart from Texas; Median household 57,917, -23% vs median
27Virginia15.28+34%+13.0%$1635.79Median household 90,974, +20% vs median; 0.11 ¢ apart from West Virginia; Use 1,067, +22% vs median
28Arizona15.26+26%+1.2%$1577.21Heating degree-days 1,919, -65% vs median; 0.02 ¢ apart from Virginia; Use 1,030, +18% vs median
29Florida15.21+31%+1.9%$1686.30Heating degree-days 645, -88% vs median; 0.05 ¢ apart from Arizona; Gas share 73.0, +37.2 pp vs median
30South Carolina15.12+20%+6.2%$1617.86Heating degree-days 2,586, -52% vs median; 0.09 ¢ apart from Florida; Use 1,067, +22% vs median
31New Mexico14.85+19%No data$959.00Typical bill $95, -36% vs median; 0.27 ¢ apart from South Carolina; Median household 62,125, -18% vs median
32Georgia14.74+28%+4.1%$1596.86Heating degree-days 2,807, -48% vs median; 0.11 ¢ apart from New Mexico; Use 1,077, +23% vs median
33Kansas14.44+17%+6.9%$1266.40Gas share 5.7, -30.0 pp vs median; 0.30 ¢ apart from Georgia; Change since 17, -14.3 pp vs median
34Mississippi14.03+24%+8.6%$1666.75Median household 54,915, -27% vs median; 0.41 ¢ apart from Kansas; Gas share 73.6, +37.9 pp vs median
35North Carolina14.00+24%+8.3%$1466.21Heating degree-days 3,359, -38% vs median; 0.03 ¢ apart from Mississippi; Use 1,044, +19% vs median
36Iowa13.62+17%+6.1%$1176.47Change since 17, -14.2 pp vs median; 0.38 ¢ apart from North Carolina; Typical bill $117, -20% vs median
37Wyoming13.37+22%+7.1%$1124.72Coal share 57.8, +47.4 pp vs median; 0.25 ¢ apart from Iowa; Heating degree-days 8,224, +51% vs median
38South Dakota13.32+20%+10.5%$1314.67Home premium 4.67, -34% vs median; 0.05 ¢ apart from Wyoming; Heating degree-days 7,633, +40% vs median
39Missouri13.30+19%+7.2%$1385.05Coal share 64.4, +53.9 pp vs median; 0.02 ¢ apart from South Dakota; Gas share 12.4, -23.3 pp vs median
40Nevada13.26+4%+2.0%$1155.17Change since 4, -27.4 pp vs median; 0.04 ¢ apart from Missouri; Typical bill $115, -22% vs median
41Tennessee13.22+28%+4.2%$1566.63Use 1,181, +35% vs median; 0.04 ¢ apart from Nevada; Median household 67,097, -11% vs median
42Oklahoma13.21+30%+6.6%$1417.07Median household 63,603, -16% vs median; 0.01 ¢ apart from Tennessee; Use 1,064, +22% vs median
43Washington13.17+45%+11.6%$1246.17Median household 94,952, +26% vs median; 0.04 ¢ apart from Oklahoma; Gas share 15.7, -20.0 pp vs median
44Kentucky13.13+28%+8.9%$1446.35Coal share 65.4, +55.0 pp vs median; 0.04 ¢ apart from Washington; Median household 62,417, -17% vs median
45Utah13.02+20%+2.7%$994.57Typical bill $99, -33% vs median; 0.11 ¢ apart from Kentucky; Coal share 47.2, +36.7 pp vs median
46Montana12.99+19%+10.8%$1115.96Heating degree-days 8,549, +57% vs median; 0.03 ¢ apart from Utah; Gas share 4.9, -30.8 pp vs median
47Arkansas12.87+31%+7.8%$1386.18Median household 58,773, -22% vs median; 0.12 ¢ apart from Montana; Use 1,076, +23% vs median
48Louisiana12.52+34%+5.8%$1536.34Use 1,225, +40% vs median; 0.35 ¢ apart from Arkansas; Heating degree-days 1,652, -70% vs median
49Nebraska12.05+14%+8.3%$1174.00Home premium 4.00, -43% vs median; 0.47 ¢ apart from Louisiana; Gas share 3.9, -31.8 pp vs median
50Idaho11.83+19%+11.7%$1103.95Home premium 3.95, -44% vs median; 0.22 ¢ apart from Nebraska; Typical bill $110, -25% vs median
51North Dakota11.82+23%+6.8%$1264.23Heating degree-days 9,184, +69% vs median; 0.01 ¢ apart from Idaho; Coal share 52.7, +42.2 pp vs median

Hawaii 40.40 ¢ to North Dakota 11.82 ¢; 51 rows in the CSV.

CSV

Why the top and the bottom differ

The ten most expensive states: Hawaii, California, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Maine, New York, Alaska, New Hampshire, Vermont. Their average home price is 28.85 ¢, against 18.49 ¢ for industry in the same states. Prices there rose 48% on average since 2015; the other states rose 30%.

Averages of the first and last 10 states
MeasureFirst 10 (Hawaii to Vermont)Last 10 (Oklahoma to North Dakota)All 51
Home price 2025, ¢/kWh28.8512.6617.86
Home premium over industry, ¢10.355.487.52
Change since 2015, %482634
Use, kWh a month578999864
Typical bill a month$166$126$145
Petroleum share of generation, %9.50.32.1
Gas share, %42.326.936.4
Coal share, %1.229.618.3
Heating degree-days (normal)6,2285,6455,218
Median household income, $89,54672,70178,195

Across the states, most expensive electricity moves most closely with (r, a pattern and not a cause; glossary):

  • monthly home use: r = -0.75 across 51 states
  • median household income: r = +0.59 across 51 states
  • share of homes served by retail suppliers: r = +0.42 across 51 states
  • cooling degree-days: r = -0.32 across 48 states

Most expensive electricity: regions and residents

By Census division, New England comes first on most expensive electricity (mean 27.37 ¢) and West North Central last (13.48 ¢). Between New England and West North Central the means are 13.89 ¢ apart; Hawaii and North Dakota are 28.58 ¢ apart: most of the spread sits between states, not between regions.

Most expensive electricity by Census division
Census divisionStatesMean, most expensive electricityRanked highestRanked lowestMedian rank
New England627.37 ¢Massachusetts 30.41 ¢Vermont 22.79 ¢6
Middle Atlantic322.72 ¢New York 26.39 ¢Pennsylvania 19.29 ¢11
East North Central517.73 ¢Michigan 20.03 ¢Indiana 15.96 ¢17
West North Central713.48 ¢Minnesota 15.83 ¢North Dakota 11.82 ¢38
South Atlantic916.48 ¢District of Columbia 21.92 ¢North Carolina 14.00 ¢27
East South Central414.12 ¢Alabama 16.09 ¢Kentucky 13.13 ¢38
West South Central413.50 ¢Texas 15.40 ¢Louisiana 12.52 ¢44
Mountain813.78 ¢Colorado 15.69 ¢Idaho 11.83 ¢38
Pacific525.30 ¢Hawaii 40.40 ¢Washington 13.17 ¢8

One vote per state or one per resident? On most expensive electricity the answers are the median state 15.39 ¢, the plain state mean 17.86 ¢, weighted by residents 19.00 ¢.

Residents by position in the most expensive electricity ranking
GroupResidentsShare of ranked residentsMean of statesMean weighted by residents
First 10: Hawaii to Vermont76 million23%28.85 ¢29.71 ¢
Middle 31: New Jersey to Tennessee223 million67%16.00 ¢16.24 ¢
Last 10: Oklahoma to North Dakota33 million10%12.66 ¢12.85 ¢

Biggest steps between neighbours in this order:

  • 1st to 2nd: Hawaii to California, 9.05 ¢ apart
  • 12th to 13th: District of Columbia to Michigan, 1.89 ¢ apart
  • 9th to 10th: New Hampshire to Vermont, 1.74 ¢ apart
  • 5th to 6th: Connecticut to Maine, 1.62 ¢ apart

Within 10% of leader Hawaii (40.40 ¢): 0 other places; within 25%: 2. The tenth place, Vermont, is 17.61 ¢ from the leader and the last, North Dakota, 28.58 ¢.

Home use, kWh a month against Home price 2025, ¢/kWh

51 dots, one per state; Louisiana is highest on home use, kwh a month and California lowest. Fit line r = -0.75.

Home use, kWh a month against Home price 2025, ¢/kWh, 51 states4006008001000120014001020304050Hawaii: 40, 515HICalifornia: 31, 493CAMassachusetts: 30, 595Rhode Island: 29, 562Connecticut: 29, 705Maine: 28, 534New York: 26, 586Alaska: 26, 564New Hampshire: 25, 640Vermont: 23, 592New Jersey: 22, 670District of Columbia: 22, 639Michigan: 20, 635Maryland: 20, 945Pennsylvania: 19, 839Wisconsin: 18, 667Illinois: 18, 716Delaware: 17, 920Ohio: 17, 874Alabama: 16, 1145Indiana: 16, 938Minnesota: 16, 744Colorado: 16, 658Oregon: 15, 866Texas: 15, 1110West Virginia: 15, 1073Virginia: 15, 1067Arizona: 15, 1030Florida: 15, 1103South Carolina: 15, 1067New Mexico: 15, 638Georgia: 15, 1077Kansas: 14, 876Mississippi: 14, 1184North Carolina: 14, 1044Iowa: 14, 861Wyoming: 13, 835South Dakota: 13, 984Missouri: 13, 1038Nevada: 13, 867Tennessee: 13, 1181Oklahoma: 13, 1064Washington: 13, 945Kentucky: 13, 1094Utah: 13, 761Montana: 13, 853Arkansas: 13, 1076Louisiana: 13, 1225LANebraska: 12, 973Idaho: 12, 933North Dakota: 12, 1070NDHome price 2025, ¢/kWhHome use, kWh a month
51 states: first 8 of 51 rows
StateHome price 2025, ¢/kWhHome use, kWh a month
Hawaii40.40514.58
California31.35493.14
Massachusetts30.41595.11
Rhode Island29.48561.84
Connecticut29.31704.61
Maine27.69533.55
New York26.39586.35
Alaska26.11563.78

Louisiana is highest on the vertical axis (1225), California lowest (493).

CSV

Try your own numbers

What the same use would cost at Hawaii's price, the highest in 2025, against the other states.

    Sources

    From EIA retail sales.

    Home customers, EIA annual 2025 average. Home premium = home price minus industrial price in the same state. Change since 2015 compares annual averages and is not adjusted for inflation. 2026 change compares January to the latest month with the same months of 2025.

    Periods, retrieval dates and licences: data sources.

    Related to most expensive electricity

    Questions

    Which state has the most expensive electricity?

    Hawaii: 40.40 ¢ per kWh for homes in 2025 (EIA). Next are California (31.35 ¢) and Massachusetts (30.41 ¢).

    Why is electricity so expensive in Hawaii?

    Our data show Hawaii generates 75% of its electricity from petroleum, 0% from gas and 22% from renewables (EIA-923, 2025). Its home price is 8.95 ¢ above its industry price (31.45 ¢).

    Which state has the highest electric bill?

    Hawaii, at about $208 a month for energy (average use times price, 2025). Fixed charges and taxes are not included.

    How fast are the most expensive states rising in 2026?

    For the months of 2026 available (Aug 2026 latest), the ten most expensive states average +5.9% against the same months of 2025; all states average +7.1%.

    How many states pay more than 20 cents per kWh?

    13 of 51 places had a home price above 20 ¢ in 2025.

    Do business and industry pay the same?

    No. In Hawaii industry pays 31.45 ¢ and businesses 36.31 ¢, against 40.40 ¢ for homes. Across the U.S., industry pays 8.51 ¢ and homes 17.23 ¢.

    Is the price the same as my bill?

    No. The price is an average across all customers. Your bill adds fixed charges and taxes and depends on your use and plan.

    Share this page

    40.4 ¢ per kWh in Hawaii, the most expensive state in 2025

    Cite this page

    Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

    APA

    Electric Consumer. (2026). Most expensive electricity by state, 2025 and 2026 to date. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/most-expensive-electricity-by-state.html

    MLA

    Electric Consumer. “Most expensive electricity by state, 2025 and 2026 to date.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/most-expensive-electricity-by-state.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

    Chicago

    Electric Consumer. “Most expensive electricity by state, 2025 and 2026 to date.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/most-expensive-electricity-by-state.html.

    BibTeX

    @misc{usedata_rankings_most_expensive_electricity_by_state,
      author = "Electric Consumer",
      title = {Most expensive electricity by state, 2025 and 2026 to date},
      year = {2026},
      url = {https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/most-expensive-electricity-by-state.html},
      note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
    }
    Embed this chart or number

    Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

    Charts on this page (SVG)

    Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.