Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales, NREL PVWatts · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Best states for rooftop solar: what 1 kW of panels earns

$692a year from 1 kW of panels in Hawaii at the 2025 home price

One kW of rooftop panels makes about 1,714 kWh a year in Hawaii, worth $692 at 40.40 ¢. In Washington the same panels make 1,062 kWh but are worth $140 at 13.17 ¢. The highest output per kW is in Nevada (1,818 kWh); price, not sun, drives most of the ranking. Valuing every kWh at the full retail price assumes full net metering, which many states no longer give.

Find your state

Pick a state to see where it ranks.

Best states for rooftop solar: what 1 kW of panels earns, mapNew Mexico: $265Texas: $231Kentucky: $176Ohio: $210Georgia: $208Arkansas: $177Oregon: $175Pennsylvania: $239Missouri: $184North Carolina: $198Utah: $201Virginia: $205Wyoming: $207West Virginia: $184New York: $336Indiana: $219Kansas: $214Idaho: $162Nevada: $241Illinois: $231Vermont: $279New Jersey: $298Minnesota: $214Maryland: $271Iowa: $187Hawaii: $692New Hampshire: $309Rhode Island: $382Connecticut: $376Montana: $171Arizona: $267Nebraska: $173Washington: $140South Dakota: $186California: $529Alabama: $223Wisconsin: $239Mississippi: $192Colorado: $241Oklahoma: $197Tennessee: $183Louisiana: $186Michigan: $256Massachusetts: $388Florida: $235Alaska: $266North Dakota: $157South Carolina: $221Maine: $351Delaware: $237District of Columbia: $305
  • $140 to $184
  • $184 to $208
  • $208 to $239
  • $239 to $298
  • $298 to $692

Hawaii $692 first, Washington $140 last: the map links to each state.

All 51 ranked places

$ a year of output from 1 kW of rooftop panels, valued at the 2025 home price

  1. 1Hawaii$692
  2. 2California$529
  3. 3Massachusetts$388
  4. 4Rhode Island$382
  5. 5Connecticut$376
  6. 6Maine$351
  7. 7New York$336
  8. 8New Hampshire$309
  9. 9District of Columbia$305
  10. 10New Jersey$298
  11. 11Vermont$279
  12. 12Maryland$271
  13. 13Arizona$267
  14. 14Alaska$266
  15. 15New Mexico$265
  16. 16Michigan$256
  17. 17Nevada$241
  18. 18Colorado$241
  19. 19Wisconsin$239
  20. 20Pennsylvania$239
  21. 21Delaware$237
  22. 22Florida$235
  23. 23Illinois$231
  24. 24Texas$231
  25. 25Alabama$223
  26. 26South Carolina$221
  27. 27Indiana$219
  28. 28Minnesota$214
  29. 29Kansas$214
  30. 30Ohio$210
  31. 31Georgia$208
  32. 32Wyoming$207
  33. 33Virginia$205
  34. 34Utah$201
  35. 35North Carolina$198
  36. 36Oklahoma$197
  37. 37Mississippi$192
  38. 38Iowa$187
  39. 39South Dakota$186
  40. 40Louisiana$186
  41. 41West Virginia$184
  42. 42Missouri$184
  43. 43Tennessee$183
  44. 44Arkansas$177
  45. 45Kentucky$176
  46. 46Oregon$175
  47. 47Nebraska$173
  48. 48Montana$171
  49. 49Idaho$162
  50. 50North Dakota$157
  51. 51Washington$140

The table, sortable

Best states for rooftop solar: first 51 of 51
1Hawaii6921,71440.40220.55.4Home systems 220.5, +1332% vs median; $164 ahead of California; Home price 40.40, +163% vs median
2California5291,68731.35147.76.1Home systems 147.7, +859% vs median; $164 apart from Hawaii; Home price 31.35, +104% vs median
3Massachusetts3881,27730.4164.96.9Home price 30.41, +98% vs median; $141 apart from California; Median household 101,341, +34% vs median
4Rhode Island3821,29529.4837.96.1$7 apart from Massachusetts; Home price 29.48, +92% vs median
5Connecticut3761,28229.3166.97.7Home price 29.31, +90% vs median; $6 apart from Rhode Island; Median household 93,760, +24% vs median
6Maine3511,26727.6920.68.0Home price 27.69, +80% vs median; $25 apart from Connecticut; Cooling degree-days 239, -73% vs median
7New York3361,27326.3930.76.9Home price 26.39, +71% vs median; $15 apart from Maine; Output 1,273, -7% vs median
8New Hampshire3091,25824.5334.68.1Median household 95,628, +27% vs median; $27 apart from New York; Home price 24.53, +59% vs median
9District of Columbia3051,39221.92No dataNo data$4 apart from New Hampshire; Median household 106,287, +41% vs median
10New Jersey2981,32422.4854.07.4Median household 101,050, +34% vs median; $7 apart from District of Columbia; Home price 22.48, +46% vs median
11Vermont2791,22522.7929.211.0Cooling degree-days 223, -74% vs median; $18 apart from New Jersey; Output 1,225, -11% vs median
12Maryland2711,38819.5344.17.8$8 apart from Vermont; Median household 101,652, +35% vs median
13Arizona2671,75015.26101.28.1Cooling degree-days 3,063, +251% vs median; $4 apart from Maryland; Output 1,750, +28% vs median
14Alaska2661,01726.119.35.4Output 1,017, -26% vs median; $1 apart from Arizona; Home price 26.11, +70% vs median
15New Mexico2651,78414.8553.66.2Output 1,784, +30% vs median; $1 apart from Alaska; Median household 62,125, -18% vs median
16Michigan2561,28020.035.76.6$9 apart from New Mexico; Output 1,280, -7% vs median
17Nevada2411,81813.26102.47.6Output 1,818, +33% vs median; $15 apart from Michigan; Home systems 102.4, +565% vs median
18Colorado2411,53415.6971.36.0Median household 92,470, +22% vs median; $0 apart from Nevada; Home systems 71.3, +363% vs median
19Wisconsin2391,32418.086.77.3$1 apart from Colorado; Cooling degree-days 513, -41% vs median
20Pennsylvania2391,24119.2914.88.3$0 apart from Wisconsin; Output 1,241, -10% vs median
21Delaware2371,38317.1529.98.0$2 apart from Pennsylvania; Median household 82,855, +10% vs median
22Florida2351,54615.2127.89.3Cooling degree-days 3,581, +310% vs median; $2 apart from Delaware; Output 1,546, +13% vs median
23Illinois2311,30817.6725.27.4$4 apart from Florida; Output 1,308, -5% vs median
24Texas2311,49815.4010.98.0$0 apart from Illinois; Cooling degree-days 2,808, +222% vs median
25Alabama2231,38316.090.012.7Median household 62,027, -18% vs median; $8 apart from Texas; Cooling degree-days 1,946, +123% vs median
26South Carolina2211,46315.129.97.3Cooling degree-days 1,945, +123% vs median; $1 apart from Alabama; Median household 66,818, -12% vs median
27Indiana2191,37015.963.78.7$3 apart from South Carolina; Home systems 3.7, -76% vs median
28Minnesota2141,35315.839.29.0Cooling degree-days 455, -48% vs median; $4 apart from Indiana; Median household 87,556, +16% vs median
29Kansas2141,48214.445.77.5$0 apart from Minnesota; Home systems 5.7, -63% vs median
30Ohio2101,24416.904.87.4$4 apart from Kansas; Output 1,244, -9% vs median
31Georgia2081,41314.744.76.5$2 apart from Ohio; Cooling degree-days 1,726, +98% vs median
32Wyoming2071,54913.376.76.8Cooling degree-days 278, -68% vs median; $1 apart from Georgia; Output 1,549, +13% vs median
33Virginia2051,34315.2819.07.4$2 apart from Wyoming; Median household 90,974, +20% vs median
34Utah2011,54113.0263.87.1Median household 91,750, +21% vs median; $5 apart from Virginia; Output 1,541, +12% vs median
35North Carolina1981,41114.0011.47.3$3 apart from Utah; Median household 69,904, -7% vs median
36Oklahoma1971,49513.2110.56.8Median household 63,603, -16% vs median; $0 apart from North Carolina; Cooling degree-days 1,919, +120% vs median
37Mississippi1921,37014.031.36.1Median household 54,915, -27% vs median; $5 apart from Oklahoma; Cooling degree-days 2,181, +150% vs median
38Iowa1871,37313.6212.57.4$5 apart from Mississippi; Home price 13.62, -12% vs median
39South Dakota1861,40013.321.18.5Home price 13.32, -13% vs median; $0 apart from Iowa; Home systems 1.1, -93% vs median
40Louisiana1861,48412.5216.06.2Cooling degree-days 2,695, +209% vs median; $1 apart from South Dakota; Median household 60,023, -21% vs median
41West Virginia1841,19915.391.18.5Median household 57,917, -23% vs median; $1 apart from Louisiana; Output 1,199, -13% vs median
42Missouri1841,38613.3010.510.0Home price 13.30, -14% vs median; $0 apart from West Virginia; Median household 68,920, -9% vs median
43Tennessee1831,38513.220.06.9Median household 67,097, -11% vs median; $1 apart from Missouri; Home price 13.22, -14% vs median
44Arkansas1771,37212.8711.310.6Median household 58,773, -22% vs median; $7 apart from Tennessee; Cooling degree-days 1,763, +102% vs median
45Kentucky1761,34013.134.98.4Median household 62,417, -17% vs median; $1 apart from Arkansas; Home price 13.13, -15% vs median
46Oregon1751,13015.4617.77.5Output 1,130, -18% vs median; $1 apart from Kentucky; Cooling degree-days 232, -73% vs median
47Nebraska1731,43912.054.17.5$1 apart from Oregon; Home price 12.05, -22% vs median
48Montana1711,31612.9917.47.0Cooling degree-days 195, -78% vs median; $3 apart from Nebraska; Home price 12.99, -16% vs median
49Idaho1621,37111.8321.97.7Home price 11.83, -23% vs median; $9 apart from Montana; Cooling degree-days 488, -44% vs median
50North Dakota1571,32611.820.65.6Home price 11.82, -23% vs median; $5 apart from Idaho; Cooling degree-days 444, -49% vs median
51Washington1401,06213.1717.17.3Output 1,062, -23% vs median; $17 apart from North Dakota; Median household 94,952, +26% vs median

Hawaii $692 to Washington $140; 51 rows in the CSV.

CSV

Why the top and the bottom differ

Output is NLR PVWatts for one point per state (population-weighted center), a 20 degree south-facing roof and 14% losses. The sunniest and the cloudiest state differ by 1.79 times, the highest and lowest price by 3.4 times. Adoption (home net-metered systems per 1,000 accounts) is highest in Hawaii (220).

Averages of the first and last 10 states
MeasureFirst 10 (Hawaii to New Jersey)Last 10 (Missouri to Washington)All 51
Value of 1 kW a year, $397170247
Output, kWh per kW a year1,3771,3131,389
Home price 2025, ¢/kWh28.4012.9817.86
Home systems per 1,000 accounts75.310.629.9
Cooling degree-days (normal)5798211,098
Median household income, $93,54472,80878,195

Across the states, best states for rooftop solar moves most closely with (r, a pattern and not a cause; glossary):

  • industry price: r = +0.90 across 51 states
  • monthly home use: r = -0.67 across 51 states
  • petroleum share of generation: r = +0.67 across 51 states
  • median household income: r = +0.54 across 51 states

Best states for rooftop solar: regions and residents

By Census division, Pacific comes first on best states for rooftop solar (mean $360) and West North Central last ($188). Between Pacific and West North Central the means are $172 apart; Hawaii and Washington are $553 apart: most of the spread sits between states, not between regions.

Best states for rooftop solar by Census division
Census divisionStatesMean, best states for rooftop solarRanked highestRanked lowestMedian rank
New England6$347Massachusetts $388Vermont $2796
Middle Atlantic3$291New York $336Pennsylvania $23910
East North Central5$231Michigan $256Ohio $21023
West North Central7$188Minnesota $214North Dakota $15739
South Atlantic9$229District of Columbia $305West Virginia $18426
East South Central4$193Alabama $223Kentucky $17640
West South Central4$198Texas $231Arkansas $17738
Mountain8$219Arizona $267Idaho $16225
Pacific5$360Hawaii $692Washington $14014

One vote per state or one per resident? On best states for rooftop solar the answers are the median state $221, the plain state mean $247, weighted by residents $273.

Residents by position in the best states for rooftop solar ranking
GroupResidentsShare of ranked residentsMean of statesMean weighted by residents
First 10: Hawaii to New Jersey85 million26%$397$433
Middle 31: Vermont to West Virginia209 million63%$224$226
Last 10: Missouri to Washington38 million12%$170$170

Biggest steps between neighbours in this order:

  • 1st to 2nd: Hawaii to California, $164 apart
  • 2nd to 3rd: California to Massachusetts, $141 apart
  • 7th to 8th: New York to New Hampshire, $27 apart
  • 5th to 6th: Connecticut to Maine, $25 apart

Within 10% of leader Hawaii ($692): 0 other places; within 25%: 1. The tenth place, New Jersey, is $395 from the leader and the last, Washington, $553.

Home price 2025, ¢/kWh against Solar output, kWh per kW a year

51 dots, one per state; Hawaii is highest on home price 2025, ¢/kWh and North Dakota lowest. Fit line r = -0.08.

Home price 2025, ¢/kWh against Solar output, kWh per kW a year, 51 states10203040501,0001,2001,4001,6001,8002,000Hawaii: 1,714, 40HICalifornia: 1,687, 31Massachusetts: 1,277, 30Rhode Island: 1,295, 29Connecticut: 1,282, 29Maine: 1,267, 28New York: 1,273, 26New Hampshire: 1,258, 25District of Columbia: 1,392, 22New Jersey: 1,324, 22Vermont: 1,225, 23Maryland: 1,388, 20Arizona: 1,750, 15Alaska: 1,017, 26AKNew Mexico: 1,784, 15Michigan: 1,280, 20Nevada: 1,818, 13NVColorado: 1,534, 16Wisconsin: 1,324, 18Pennsylvania: 1,241, 19Delaware: 1,383, 17Florida: 1,546, 15Illinois: 1,308, 18Texas: 1,498, 15Alabama: 1,383, 16South Carolina: 1,463, 15Indiana: 1,370, 16Minnesota: 1,353, 16Kansas: 1,482, 14Ohio: 1,244, 17Georgia: 1,413, 15Wyoming: 1,549, 13Virginia: 1,343, 15Utah: 1,541, 13North Carolina: 1,411, 14Oklahoma: 1,495, 13Mississippi: 1,370, 14Iowa: 1,373, 14South Dakota: 1,400, 13Louisiana: 1,484, 13West Virginia: 1,199, 15Missouri: 1,386, 13Tennessee: 1,385, 13Arkansas: 1,372, 13Kentucky: 1,340, 13Oregon: 1,130, 15Nebraska: 1,439, 12Montana: 1,316, 13Idaho: 1,371, 12North Dakota: 1,326, 12NDWashington: 1,062, 13Solar output, kWh per kW a yearHome price 2025, ¢/kWh
51 states: first 8 of 51 rows
StateSolar output, kWh per kW a yearHome price 2025, ¢/kWh
Hawaii1713.9040.40
California1687.1031.35
Massachusetts1277.1030.41
Rhode Island1294.7029.48
Connecticut1282.2029.31
Maine1266.9027.69
New York1273.1026.39
New Hampshire1258.1024.53

Hawaii is highest on the vertical axis (40), North Dakota lowest (12).

CSV

Try your own numbers

What a system earns at the 2025 home price.

    Sources

    From PVWatts, EIA retail sales, EIA-861.

    Output: PVWatts v8, 1 kW, fixed roof, 20 degree tilt, south, 14% losses, one point per state. Value = output times the EIA 2025 home price. Adoption: EIA-861 2024 home net-metered systems per 1,000 home accounts.

    Periods, retrieval dates and licences: data sources.

    Related to best states for rooftop solar

    Questions

    Which state is best for rooftop solar?

    By value of output at full retail price, Hawaii ($692 per kW a year), then California ($529) and Massachusetts ($388).

    Which state has the most sunshine for panels?

    Nevada: 1,818 kWh per kW a year in PVWatts, against 1,017 in Alaska.

    Does the federal tax credit apply?

    The 30% residential credit (Section 25D) ended after 31 December 2025, so it is not in this table. See the solar payback guide.

    Is full retail credit realistic?

    Under traditional net metering yes; under net billing or time-varying export rates the credit for exported power is lower. The value here is an upper bound.

    Where do most homes have solar?

    By home net-metered systems per 1,000 accounts: Hawaii (220), California (148). EIA-861 2024.

    How accurate is the solar output?

    One site per state, typical weather: a rough comparison of states, not a quote for your roof. Use PVWatts with your address for that.

    Why does Hawaii rank first?

    Hawaii has the highest home price (40.40 ¢) and 1,714 kWh of output per kW.

    Share this page

    $692 a year from 1 kW of panels in Hawaii at the 2025 home price

    Cite this page

    Underlying data are U.S. government works (EIA, Census Bureau). Our tables and charts: CC BY 4.0, credit Electric Consumer. The access date fills in when you open this page.

    APA

    Electric Consumer. (2026). Best states for rooftop solar: output and electricity price, 2025. Data as of 26 October 2026. Retrieved 26 October 2026, from https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/best-states-for-rooftop-solar.html

    MLA

    Electric Consumer. “Best states for rooftop solar: output and electricity price, 2025.” Electric Consumer, data as of 26 October 2026, https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/best-states-for-rooftop-solar.html. Accessed 26 October 2026.

    Chicago

    Electric Consumer. “Best states for rooftop solar: output and electricity price, 2025.” Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026. https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/best-states-for-rooftop-solar.html.

    BibTeX

    @misc{usedata_rankings_best_states_for_rooftop_solar,
      author = "Electric Consumer",
      title = {Best states for rooftop solar: output and electricity price, 2025},
      year = {2026},
      url = {https://electricconsumer.org/rankings/best-states-for-rooftop-solar.html},
      note = {Data as of 26 October 2026. Accessed 26 October 2026}
    }
    Embed this chart or number

    Free to use. No tracking, no scripts. Each embed links back to this site.

    Charts on this page (SVG)

    Copies a self-contained SVG with the source and a link to this page inside the image.