Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources are named in the page text · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Major outage reports in 2023

312outage and grid-emergency reports filed with DOE for 2023

In 2023, 312 reports began; 66 more than 2022, when 246 began. March 2023 was the busiest month (45). The busiest day was 3 Mar 2023, with 9 reports across 11 states. Physical attacks, vandalism and suspicious activity lead 2023 at 50%; 89 of the 2023 reports list customers and 59 list 50,000 or more.

2023 by month

2023 reports by start month

  1. 32Jan
  2. 32Feb
  3. 45Mar
  4. 22Apr
  5. 20May
  6. 13Jun
  7. 39Jul
  8. 1Aug
  9. 22Sep
  10. 25Oct
  11. 27Nov
  12. 34Dec

Which states filed most in 2023

States with the most OE-417 reports, 2023
StateReportsTop count
Texas57470,000
California29185,434
Washington25346,000
Michigan19623,358
Florida133,509
Louisiana1160,958
Massachusetts10114,000
New York10642
Illinois10122,921
Pennsylvania10—
New Mexico9—
Georgia9162,000

2023 reports by grid region

OE-417 reports by NERC region, 2023
RegionReportsStatesCustomers listed
WECC71131,089,557
SERC66181,804,532
RF4792,345,181
TRE42131,606,752
MRO2311145,356
NPCC217367,642
RE105153,000
not listed90778,582

Customer totals add filings as made, so one outage filed twice counts twice. NERC regions are the reliability areas DOE lists on each 2023 report.

Busiest days of 2023

Days with the most OE-417 reports, 2023
DayReportsStatesTop type
3 Mar 2023911Severe Weather
28 Jul 202378Weather or natural disaster
25 Jun 202357Weather or natural disaster
2 Feb 202346Suspicious Activity
30 Mar 202345Vandalism
29 Jul 202345Weather or natural disaster
8 Sep 202348Weather or natural disaster
1 Jan 202332Vandalism

What 2023 reports were about

Reports by cause group, 2023
CauseReportsShare
Physical attacks, vandalism and suspicious activity15550%
Severe weather and natural disasters7524%
Equipment failures and system operations4615%
Other or not stated3110%
Cyber events41%
All other groups10%

Download all 312 reports from 2023 as CSV

Years next to 2023

Sources

DOE OE-417 files hold 312 reports for 2023; snapshot 9 Dec 2024, method.

Questions

How many OE-417 reports were filed in 2023?

312 reports in the DOE file began in 2023, against 246 in 2022.

Which day of 2023 had the most outage reports?

3 Mar 2023, with 9 reports. The next busiest was 28 Jul 2023 (7).

What was the biggest outage report of 2023?

623,358 customers, in a report that began 22 Feb 2023 (Michigan).

Share this page

312 outage and grid-emergency reports filed with DOE for 2023