Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources are named in the page text · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Major outage reports in 2022

246outage and grid-emergency reports filed with DOE for 2022

In 2022, 246 reports began; 118 fewer than 2021, when 364 began. June 2022 was the busiest month (40). The busiest day was 16 Apr 2022, with 6 reports across 6 states. Physical attacks, vandalism and suspicious activity lead 2022 at 40%; 73 of the 2022 reports list customers and 41 list 50,000 or more.

2022 by month

2022 reports by start month

  1. 34Jan
  2. 16Feb
  3. 27Mar
  4. 27Apr
  5. 34May
  6. 40Jun
  7. 33Jul
  8. 35Aug
  9. 0Sep
  10. 0Oct
  11. 0Nov
  12. 0Dec

Which states filed most in 2022

States with the most OE-417 reports, 2022
StateReportsTop count
California41262,268
Texas33170,000
Washington1573,717
Michigan13197,740
Ohio10162,551
Pennsylvania10—
New York1097,000
Georgia961,113
North Carolina9142,000
South Carolina9142,000
Florida922,000
Maine967,754

2022 reports by grid region

OE-417 reports by NERC region, 2022
RegionReportsStatesCustomers listed
WECC6611406,579
SERC46121,096,717
RF358927,918
TRE323528,772
NPCC2910336,083
MRO156143,870
SERC/RF97608,850
SERC/MRO45996,288

Customer totals add filings as made, so one outage filed twice counts twice. NERC regions are the reliability areas DOE lists on each 2022 report.

Busiest days of 2022

Days with the most OE-417 reports, 2022
DayReportsStatesTop type
16 Apr 202266System Operations
6 Jul 202257Vandalism
3 Jan 202246Severe Weather
12 May 202244Transmission Interruption
10 Jun 202242System Operations
17 Jun 202247Severe Weather
3 Aug 202244Severe Weather
9 Aug 202244System Operations

What 2022 reports were about

Reports by cause group, 2022
CauseReportsShare
Physical attacks, vandalism and suspicious activity9940%
Equipment failures and system operations8334%
Severe weather and natural disasters5522%
Fuel supply problems52%
Cyber events42%

Download all 246 reports from 2022 as CSV

Years next to 2022

Sources

DOE OE-417 files hold 246 reports for 2022; snapshot 9 Dec 2024, method.

Questions

How many OE-417 reports were filed in 2022?

246 reports in the DOE file began in 2022, against 364 in 2021.

Which day of 2022 had the most outage reports?

16 Apr 2022, with 6 reports. The next busiest was 6 Jul 2022 (5).

What was the biggest outage report of 2022?

262,268 customers, in a report that began 14 Apr 2022 (California: Los Angeles County).

Share this page

246 outage and grid-emergency reports filed with DOE for 2022