Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Houston County, Alabama

Houston County, AL ranks 5th of 67 Alabama counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 93.8. Houston County, AL has 107,628 residents. Houston County, AL: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Houston County, AL: home electricity prices of 10.72 to 16.77 cents per kWh.

Houston County, AL on the map

Houston County, AL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsHoustonCoffeeHenryBarbourDaleGeneva

Houston County, AL darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Houston County, AL

Houston County, AL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 252 in all, 234.1 per 100,000 residents of 107,628, rank 10 of 67 Alabama counties. Property damage in Houston County, AL: $14.1M, with 24 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Houston County, AL

events a year, Houston County, AL

  1. 38'15
  2. 23'16
  3. 9'17
  4. 29'18
  5. 12'19
  6. 26'20
  7. 21'21
  8. 21'22
  9. 45'23
  10. 17'24
  11. 11'25

Events by type

events by type, Houston County, AL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind214
  • Tornado26
  • Hurricane and tropical storm6
  • Heat wave5
  • Winter storm and heavy snow1
Houston County, AL outage-linked hazards
Houston County, ALFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Houston County, AL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High87.313 of 672142023 (38)$3.0M
Houston County, AL, tornadoRelatively High95.910 of 67262016 (5)$8.1M
Houston County, AL, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High93.85 of 6762018 (2)$3.0M
Houston County, AL, ice stormRelatively Low58.216 of 670none$0
Houston County, AL, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low49.713 of 6712025 (1)$0
Houston County, AL, heat waveRelatively Moderate79.824 of 6752023 (5)$0

Electric utilities in Houston County, AL

Utility listed for Houston County, ALTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,143 kWhShare of Houston County, AL median income of $57,531
City of Dothan in Houston County, ALMunicipal10.72$1,4712.56%
Wiregrass Electric Coop, Inc in Houston County, ALCooperative15.45$2,1203.68%
Alabama Power Co in Houston County, ALInvestor Owned16.77$2,3014.00%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Houston County, AL

Residents of Houston County, AL, ACS 2023
107,62811 of 67 Alabama counties
Households in Houston County, AL
42,5812.53 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Houston County, AL
63.9%27,216 owner and 15,365 renter households
Median household income in Houston County, AL
$57,53123 of 67 Alabama counties
Housing units in Houston County, AL
49,7747,193 vacant or seasonal, 14.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Houston County, AL
92.4%39,365 homes, 1 of 67 Alabama counties
Utilities listed for Houston County, AL
33 with a home price: City of Dothan, Wiregrass Electric Coop, Inc, Alabama Power Co
Lowest home price in Houston County, AL
10.72 ¢/kWhCity of Dothan, 36.1% below the highest
Highest home price in Houston County, AL
16.77 ¢/kWhAlabama Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Houston County, AL
$69between the two at 1,143 kWh, $830 a year, 1.44% of the Houston County, AL median income
ZIP areas touching Houston County, AL
1236301 to 36376
Outage-linked storm events in Houston County, AL
252NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Houston County, AL
44.1%median year built 1984
Flood claims in Houston County, AL
46NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.0M paid
Home energy burden in Houston County, AL
2.4%$1,793 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Houston County, AL

Alabama Power Co charged Houston County, AL homes 12.20 ¢/kWh in 2015. Houston County, AL: 16.77 ¢ in 2024, 37% up. Houston County, AL: against 30% up for the Alabama average.

Houston County, AL: a 1,143 kWh month at that price. Houston County, AL: $140 in 2015, $192 in 2024. Houston County, AL: $2,301 a year, 4.0% of the $57,531 median income.

Houston: 10 yearly prices
YearAlabama Power Co, Houston County, ALHouston: Gap to Alabama averageHouston: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Houston12.20+0.50-0.45
2016, Houston12.66+0.67+0.11
2017, Houston13.37+0.82+0.48
2018, Houston12.81+0.63-0.06
2019, Houston13.41+0.88+0.40
2020, Houston13.51+0.94+0.36
2021, Houston14.04+1.08+0.38
2022, Houston15.50+1.25+0.46
2023, Houston15.90+1.27-0.10
2024, Houston16.77+1.59+0.29

Houston County, AL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Houston County, AL price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Houston County, AL

Houston County, AL: electricity $1,793 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,863, 2.4% of $76,908 income. 41,543 households in Houston County, AL spend about $74.5 million a year on electricity and $77.4 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Houston County, AL ($19,409 a year) spend 8.6% of income, 3.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Houston County, AL

% of income on energy, Houston County, AL

  • All households2.4
  • Lower income8.6
  • Owners2.2
  • Renters3.3
  • Alabama counties2.8
Houston County, AL home energy cost by household group
Houston County, ALHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Houston County, AL, all households41,543$76,908$1,793$61$92.4%
Houston County, AL, lower income13,074$19,409$1,616$47$88.6%
Houston County, AL, owners27,196$93,241$1,961$79$112.2%
Houston County, AL, renters14,347$45,948$1,474$27$73.3%

Housing and heating in Houston County, AL

Houston County, AL: 21,960 of 49,774 homes were built before 1980 and 12,989 in 2000 or later. Houston County, AL has 35,016 detached houses, 4,304 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 6,359 mobile homes, and 15,365 of 42,581 households rent.

Age of homes in Houston County, AL

% of homes by decade built, Houston County, AL

  1. 3pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 850s
  4. 1260s
  5. 1870s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1690s
  8. 1600s
  9. 910s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Houston County, AL

% of homes by main fuel, Houston County

  • Electricity92.4
  • Utility gas5.4
  • No fuel1.1
Houston County, AL housing against Alabama counties
Houston County, ALValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Houston County, AL, median year built19841983+1 years29 of 67
Houston County, AL, built before 198044.1%44.7%-0.6 points36 of 67
Houston County, AL, built 2000 or later26.1%21.4%+4.7 points20 of 67
Houston County, AL, detached houses70.3%67.4%+3.0 points23 of 67
Houston County, AL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings8.6%4.5%+4.2 points15 of 67
Houston County, AL, mobile homes12.8%22.0%-9.2 points54 of 67
Houston County, AL, renter households36.1%25.1%+11.0 points9 of 67
Houston County, AL, median home value$178,000$142,500+$35,50017 of 67
Houston County, AL, median gross rent a month$905$762+$14314 of 67
Houston County, AL, people per household2.502.51-0.0137 of 67

Flood claims and flood insurance in Houston County, AL

Houston County, AL: 46 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.0M paid, median paid claim $24,300.

312 of 42,862 residential structures in Houston County, AL carry an NFIP contract. 336 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Houston County, AL on 8 Sep 2026. Houston County, AL lists 15 repetitive-loss properties.

Houston County, AL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Houston County, AL

flood claims a year, Houston County, AL

  1. 11'15
  2. 9'16
  3. <5'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 0'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 14'24
  11. 0'25
Houston County, AL flood claims and flood insurance
Houston County, ALValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Houston County, AL, claims 2015-202546—11 of 45
Houston County, AL, paid 2015-2025$1.0M—12 of 45
Houston County, AL, median paid claim$24,300——
Houston County, AL, claims per 1,000 homes1.11.019 of 45
Houston County, AL, homes with flood insurance0.7%0.4%19 of 66
Houston County, AL, policies in force336——
Houston County, AL, repetitive-loss properties15——

Houston County, AL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Houston County, AL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Houston County, AL

Houston County, AL totals 1,782 heating degree days and 2,518 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Houston County, AL is the 65th coldest of 67 counties in Alabama: 1,782 against a median of 2,586. For cooling, Houston County, AL is the 3rd hottest: 2,518 against a median of 2,063.

Houston County, AL sits between climates, 736 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Houston County, AL: 2,710 cooling degree days in 2016-2025, 2,518 on the normal, 8% over.

Houston County, AL: electricity heats 92.4% of 42,581 homes; the winter totals 1,782 heating degree days.

Houston County, AL

  • Heating degree days, 1,782 vs 2,58669
  • Cooling degree days, 2,518 vs 2,063122
  • Electric heat, 92.4% vs 69.4%133
  • AL median county100
Houston County, AL: degree days, electric heat
Houston County, ALValueAL median countyHouston County, AL, rank (1 = highest)
Houston County, AL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,7822,58665 of 67
Houston County, AL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,5492,31165 of 67
Houston County, AL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,5182,0633 of 67
Houston County, AL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,7102,1713 of 67
Houston County, AL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202392.4%69.4%1 of 67

Houston County, AL: ACS B25040, 42,581 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Houston County, AL

Houston County, AL counts 107,628 residents in 42,581 households. 39,365 of the 42,581 homes in Houston County, AL heat with electricity. Houston County, AL touches 12 ZIP areas, 36301 to 36376, about 8,969 residents each.

Household income in Houston County, AL is $57,531; 27,216 of its 42,581 households own. Houston County, AL has 49,774 housing units, 7,193 (14.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 15,365 rented homes. Houston County, AL logged 252 storm events for its 107,628 residents.

The median home in Houston County, AL dates from 1984. Homes in Houston County, AL pay $1,793 a year for electricity. Houston County, AL home electricity prices run City of Dothan to Alabama Power Co, $69 a month apart at 1,143 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Houston County, AL

Compare Houston County, AL with its neighbours

Cities in Houston County, AL

ZIP codes in Houston County, AL

Alabama: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Houston County, AL

Houston County, AL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Houston County, AL homes paid 10.72 to 16.77 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $123 to $192 a month at 1,143 kWh, 2.56% to 4.00% of Houston County, AL income.

Houston County, AL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Houston County, AL: 39,365 of 42,581 occupied homes, 92.4%, rank 1 of 67.

Houston County, AL: median household income?

$57,531 in Houston County, AL, rank 23 of 67; 107,628 residents, 42,581 households.

Houston County, AL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Houston County, AL: 252 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Houston County, AL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Houston County, AL: 46 NFIP flood claims, $1.0M paid, 1.1 per 1,000 homes, 0.7% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Houston County, AL?

Houston County, AL: median home built 1984; 44.1% predate 1980, 70.3% detached, 8.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Houston County, AL: share of income for energy?

Houston County, AL homes spend $1,793 a year on electricity, $1,863 on all energy: 2.4% of $76,908; 8.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Houston County, AL

Share this page

Houston County, AL ranks 5th of 67 Alabama counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 93.8.