Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Jefferson County, Alabama

Jefferson County, AL ranks 1st of 67 Alabama counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 97.6. Jefferson County, AL has 669,744 residents. Jefferson County, AL: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Jefferson County, AL: home electricity prices of 12.26 to 16.77 cents per kWh.

Jefferson County, AL on the map

Jefferson County, AL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsBlountBibbWalkerShelbyJeffersonTuscaloosa

Jefferson County, AL darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Jefferson County, AL

Jefferson County, AL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 250 in all, 37.3 per 100,000 residents of 669,744, rank 11 of 67 Alabama counties. Property damage in Jefferson County, AL: $5.0M, with 55 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Jefferson County, AL

events a year, Jefferson County, AL

  1. 25'15
  2. 12'16
  3. 27'17
  4. 12'18
  5. 15'19
  6. 24'20
  7. 18'21
  8. 20'22
  9. 18'23
  10. 16'24
  11. 63'25

Events by type

events by type, Jefferson County, AL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind224
  • Tornado16
  • Winter storm and heavy snow4
  • Hurricane and tropical storm3
  • Heat wave3
Jefferson County, AL outage-linked hazards
Jefferson County, ALFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Jefferson County, AL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High97.61 of 672242025 (58)$18K
Jefferson County, AL, tornadoVery High99.61 of 67162021 (5)$5.0M
Jefferson County, AL, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low76.624 of 6732017 (1)$0
Jefferson County, AL, ice stormRelatively High87.72 of 670none$0
Jefferson County, AL, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate79.56 of 6742015 (1)$0
Jefferson County, AL, heat waveRelatively High97.61 of 6732025 (2)$0

Facts about Jefferson County, AL

Residents of Jefferson County, AL, ACS 2023
669,7441 of 67 Alabama counties
Households in Jefferson County, AL
268,9112.49 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Jefferson County, AL
63.7%171,343 owner and 97,568 renter households
Median household income in Jefferson County, AL
$64,58910 of 67 Alabama counties
Housing units in Jefferson County, AL
309,54240,631 vacant or seasonal, 13.1% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Jefferson County, AL
48.4%130,262 homes, 67 of 67 Alabama counties
Utilities listed for Jefferson County, AL
33 with a home price: City of Bessemer Utilities, City of Tarrant, Alabama Power Co
Lowest home price in Jefferson County, AL
12.26 ¢/kWhCity of Bessemer Utilities, 26.9% below the highest
Highest home price in Jefferson County, AL
16.77 ¢/kWhAlabama Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Jefferson County, AL
$52between the two at 1,143 kWh, $619 a year, 0.96% of the Jefferson County, AL median income
ZIP areas touching Jefferson County, AL
5735005 to 35254
Outage-linked storm events in Jefferson County, AL
250NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Jefferson County, AL
58.1%median year built 1975
Flood claims in Jefferson County, AL
440NFIP 2015 to 2025, $12.3M paid
Home energy burden in Jefferson County, AL
2.7%$1,887 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Jefferson County, AL

Alabama Power Co charged Jefferson County, AL homes 12.20 ¢/kWh in 2015. Jefferson County, AL: 16.77 ¢ in 2024, 37% up. Jefferson County, AL: against 30% up for the Alabama average.

Jefferson County, AL: a 1,143 kWh month at that price. Jefferson County, AL: $140 in 2015, $192 in 2024. Jefferson County, AL: $2,301 a year, 3.6% of the $64,589 median income.

Jefferson: 10 yearly prices
YearAlabama Power Co, Jefferson County, ALJefferson: Gap to Alabama averageJefferson: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Jefferson12.20+0.50-0.45
2016, Jefferson12.66+0.67+0.11
2017, Jefferson13.37+0.82+0.48
2018, Jefferson12.81+0.63-0.06
2019, Jefferson13.41+0.88+0.40
2020, Jefferson13.51+0.94+0.36
2021, Jefferson14.04+1.08+0.38
2022, Jefferson15.50+1.25+0.46
2023, Jefferson15.90+1.27-0.10
2024, Jefferson16.77+1.59+0.29

Jefferson County, AL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Jefferson County, AL price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Jefferson County, AL

Utility listed for Jefferson County, ALTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,143 kWhShare of Jefferson County, AL median income of $64,589
City of Bessemer Utilities in Jefferson County, ALMunicipal12.26$1,6822.60%
City of Tarrant in Jefferson County, ALMunicipal13.45$1,8452.86%
Alabama Power Co in Jefferson County, ALInvestor Owned16.77$2,3013.56%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Jefferson County, AL

Compare Jefferson County, AL with its neighbours

Housing and heating in Jefferson County, AL

Jefferson County, AL: 179,760 of 309,542 homes were built before 1980 and 61,648 in 2000 or later. Jefferson County, AL has 212,089 detached houses, 63,531 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 9,656 mobile homes, and 97,568 of 268,911 households rent.

Age of homes in Jefferson County, AL

% of homes by decade built, Jefferson County, AL

  1. 10pre-40
  2. 540s
  3. 1350s
  4. 1360s
  5. 1770s
  6. 1180s
  7. 1190s
  8. 1200s
  9. 810s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Jefferson County, AL

% of homes by main fuel, Jefferson County

  • Utility gas48.5
  • Electricity48.4
  • Propane2.1
Jefferson County, AL housing against Alabama counties
Jefferson County, ALValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Jefferson County, AL, median year built19751983-8 years65 of 67
Jefferson County, AL, built before 198058.1%44.7%+13.3 points2 of 67
Jefferson County, AL, built 2000 or later19.9%21.4%-1.4 points44 of 67
Jefferson County, AL, detached houses68.5%67.4%+1.1 points30 of 67
Jefferson County, AL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings20.5%4.5%+16.0 points2 of 67
Jefferson County, AL, mobile homes3.1%22.0%-18.9 points67 of 67
Jefferson County, AL, renter households36.3%25.1%+11.2 points8 of 67
Jefferson County, AL, median home value$224,900$142,500+$82,4007 of 67
Jefferson County, AL, median gross rent a month$1,132$762+$3704 of 67
Jefferson County, AL, people per household2.412.51-0.1052 of 67

Cost of living with electricity in Jefferson County, AL

Jefferson County, AL: electricity $1,887 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,426, 2.7% of $89,233 income. 265,794 households in Jefferson County, AL spend about $501.6 million a year on electricity and $644.8 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Jefferson County, AL ($17,140 a year) spend 12.3% of income, 4.5 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Jefferson County, AL

% of income on energy, Jefferson County, AL

  • All households2.7
  • Lower income12.3
  • Owners2.5
  • Renters3.9
  • Alabama counties2.8
Jefferson County, AL home energy cost by household group
Jefferson County, ALHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Jefferson County, AL, all households265,794$89,233$1,887$529$102.7%
Jefferson County, AL, lower income74,405$17,140$1,664$429$1012.3%
Jefferson County, AL, owners170,356$114,437$2,122$689$122.5%
Jefferson County, AL, renters95,438$44,244$1,468$245$83.9%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Jefferson County, AL

Jefferson County, AL: 440 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $12.3M paid, median paid claim $15,953.

1,129 of 241,933 residential structures in Jefferson County, AL carry an NFIP contract. 1,491 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Jefferson County, AL on 8 Sep 2026. Jefferson County, AL lists 273 repetitive-loss properties, 33 of them severe repetitive loss.

Jefferson County, AL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Jefferson County, AL

flood claims a year, Jefferson County, AL

  1. 79'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 35'17
  4. 18'18
  5. 7'19
  6. 53'20
  7. 162'21
  8. 53'22
  9. 13'23
  10. 8'24
  11. 8'25
Jefferson County, AL flood claims and flood insurance
Jefferson County, ALValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Jefferson County, AL, claims 2015-2025440—3 of 45
Jefferson County, AL, paid 2015-2025$12.3M—3 of 45
Jefferson County, AL, median paid claim$15,953——
Jefferson County, AL, claims per 1,000 homes1.81.09 of 45
Jefferson County, AL, homes with flood insurance0.5%0.4%30 of 66
Jefferson County, AL, policies in force1,491——
Jefferson County, AL, repetitive-loss properties273——

Jefferson County, AL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Jefferson County, AL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Jefferson County, AL

Jefferson County, AL totals 2,763 heating degree days and 1,938 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Jefferson County, AL is the 26th coldest of 67 counties in Alabama: 2,763 against a median of 2,586. For cooling, Jefferson County, AL is the 39th hottest: 1,938 against a median of 2,063.

Jefferson County, AL sits between climates, 825 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Jefferson County, AL averaged 2,465 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,763 normal, 11% fewer.

Jefferson County, AL: 48.4% of 268,911 homes heat with electricity; 51.6% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Jefferson County, AL

  • Heating degree days, 2,763 vs 2,586107
  • Cooling degree days, 1,938 vs 2,06394
  • Electric heat, 48.4% vs 69.4%70
  • AL median county100
Jefferson County, AL: degree days, electric heat
Jefferson County, ALValueAL median countyJefferson County, AL, rank (1 = highest)
Jefferson County, AL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,7632,58626 of 67
Jefferson County, AL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,4652,31127 of 67
Jefferson County, AL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,9382,06339 of 67
Jefferson County, AL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,0792,17137 of 67
Jefferson County, AL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202348.4%69.4%67 of 67

Jefferson County, AL: ACS B25040, 268,911 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Jefferson County, AL

Jefferson County, AL counts 669,744 residents in 268,911 households. Jefferson County, AL touches 57 ZIP areas, 35005 to 35254, about 11,750 residents each. Household income in Jefferson County, AL is $64,589; 171,343 of its 268,911 households own.

130,262 of the 268,911 homes in Jefferson County, AL heat with electricity. Jefferson County, AL has 309,542 housing units, 40,631 (13.1%) vacant or seasonal, and 97,568 rented homes. Jefferson County, AL logged 250 storm events for its 669,744 residents.

The median home in Jefferson County, AL dates from 1975. Homes in Jefferson County, AL pay $1,887 a year for electricity. Jefferson County, AL home electricity prices run City of Bessemer Utilities to Alabama Power Co, $52 a month apart at 1,143 kWh.

Cities in Jefferson County, AL

ZIP codes in Jefferson County, AL

Alabama: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Jefferson County, AL

Jefferson County, AL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Jefferson County, AL homes paid 12.26 to 16.77 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $140 to $192 a month at 1,143 kWh, 2.60% to 3.56% of Jefferson County, AL income.

Jefferson County, AL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Jefferson County, AL: 130,262 of 268,911 occupied homes, 48.4%, rank 67 of 67.

Jefferson County, AL: median household income?

$64,589 in Jefferson County, AL, rank 10 of 67; 669,744 residents, 268,911 households.

Jefferson County, AL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Jefferson County, AL: 250 NWS events, peak year 2025.

Jefferson County, AL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Jefferson County, AL: 440 NFIP flood claims, $12.3M paid, 1.8 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Jefferson County, AL?

Jefferson County, AL: median home built 1975; 58.1% predate 1980, 68.5% detached, 20.5% in 5+ unit buildings.

Jefferson County, AL: share of income for energy?

Jefferson County, AL homes spend $1,887 a year on electricity, $2,426 on all energy: 2.7% of $89,233; 12.3% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Jefferson County, AL

Share this page

Jefferson County, AL ranks 1st of 67 Alabama counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 97.6.