Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Lee County, Alabama

Lee County, AL ranks 2nd of 67 Alabama counties for the newest homes (median year built 1997). Lee County, AL has 177,663 residents. Lee County, AL: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Lee County, AL: home electricity prices of 12.83 to 16.77 cents per kWh.

Lee County, AL on the map

Lee County, AL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsTallapoosaRussellMaconBullockLeeChambers

Lee County, AL darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Lee County, AL

Lee County, AL: 18,280 of 77,509 homes were built before 1980 and 33,488 in 2000 or later. Lee County, AL has 44,427 detached houses, 13,197 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 12,084 mobile homes, and 23,285 of 67,944 households rent.

Age of homes in Lee County, AL

% of homes by decade built, Lee County, AL

  1. 2pre-40
  2. 240s
  3. 450s
  4. 660s
  5. 1070s
  6. 1480s
  7. 2090s
  8. 2200s
  9. 1910s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Lee County, AL

% of homes by main fuel, Lee County

  • Electricity78.8
  • Utility gas16.6
  • Propane3.3
Lee County, AL housing against Alabama counties
Lee County, ALValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Lee County, AL, median year built19971983+14 years2 of 67
Lee County, AL, built before 198023.6%44.7%-21.2 points65 of 67
Lee County, AL, built 2000 or later43.2%21.4%+21.9 points4 of 67
Lee County, AL, detached houses57.3%67.4%-10.1 points60 of 67
Lee County, AL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings17.0%4.5%+12.5 points5 of 67
Lee County, AL, mobile homes15.6%22.0%-6.4 points48 of 67
Lee County, AL, renter households34.3%25.1%+9.2 points12 of 67
Lee County, AL, median home value$238,700$142,500+$96,2005 of 67
Lee County, AL, median gross rent a month$999$762+$23710 of 67
Lee County, AL, people per household2.512.51+0.0034 of 67

Electric utilities in Lee County, AL

Utility listed for Lee County, ALTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,143 kWhShare of Lee County, AL median income of $61,123
City of Opelika in Lee County, ALMunicipal12.83$1,7602.88%
Tallapoosa River Elec Coop Inc in Lee County, ALCooperative14.39$1,9743.23%
Dixie Electric Coop in Lee County, ALCooperative15.05$2,0643.38%
Alabama Power Co in Lee County, ALInvestor Owned16.77$2,3013.76%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Lee County, AL

Residents of Lee County, AL, ACS 2023
177,6638 of 67 Alabama counties
Households in Lee County, AL
67,9442.61 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Lee County, AL
65.7%44,659 owner and 23,285 renter households
Median household income in Lee County, AL
$61,12313 of 67 Alabama counties
Housing units in Lee County, AL
77,5099,565 vacant or seasonal, 12.3% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Lee County, AL
78.8%53,553 homes, 11 of 67 Alabama counties
Utilities listed for Lee County, AL
44 with a home price: City of Opelika, Tallapoosa River Elec Coop Inc, Dixie Electric Coop
Lowest home price in Lee County, AL
12.83 ¢/kWhCity of Opelika, 23.5% below the highest
Highest home price in Lee County, AL
16.77 ¢/kWhAlabama Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Lee County, AL
$45between the two at 1,143 kWh, $541 a year, 0.89% of the Lee County, AL median income
ZIP areas touching Lee County, AL
1336801 to 36879
Outage-linked storm events in Lee County, AL
88NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Lee County, AL
23.6%median year built 1997
Flood claims in Lee County, AL
24NFIP 2015 to 2025, $399K paid
Home energy burden in Lee County, AL
2.5%$1,745 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Lee County, AL

Alabama Power Co charged Lee County, AL homes 12.20 ¢/kWh in 2015. Lee County, AL: 16.77 ¢ in 2024, 37% up. Lee County, AL: against 30% up for the Alabama average.

Lee County, AL: a 1,143 kWh month at that price. Lee County, AL: $140 in 2015, $192 in 2024. Lee County, AL: $2,301 a year, 3.8% of the $61,123 median income.

Lee: 10 yearly prices
YearAlabama Power Co, Lee County, ALLee: Gap to Alabama averageLee: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Lee12.20+0.50-0.45
2016, Lee12.66+0.67+0.11
2017, Lee13.37+0.82+0.48
2018, Lee12.81+0.63-0.06
2019, Lee13.41+0.88+0.40
2020, Lee13.51+0.94+0.36
2021, Lee14.04+1.08+0.38
2022, Lee15.50+1.25+0.46
2023, Lee15.90+1.27-0.10
2024, Lee16.77+1.59+0.29

Lee County, AL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Lee County, AL price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Lee County, AL

Lee County, AL: electricity $1,745 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,955, 2.5% of $79,728 income. 65,166 households in Lee County, AL spend about $113.7 million a year on electricity and $127.4 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Lee County, AL ($14,905 a year) spend 10.9% of income, 4.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Lee County, AL

% of income on energy, Lee County, AL

  • All households2.5
  • Lower income10.9
  • Owners2.2
  • Renters3.9
  • Alabama counties2.8
Lee County, AL home energy cost by household group
Lee County, ALHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Lee County, AL, all households65,166$79,728$1,745$201$92.5%
Lee County, AL, lower income21,539$14,905$1,470$145$310.9%
Lee County, AL, owners42,517$104,193$2,027$253$122.2%
Lee County, AL, renters22,649$33,800$1,214$104$43.9%

Outage risk in Lee County, AL

Lee County, AL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 88 in all, 49.5 per 100,000 residents of 177,663, rank 33 of 67 Alabama counties. Property damage in Lee County, AL: $6K, with 115 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Lee County, AL

events a year, Lee County, AL

  1. 5'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 14'17
  4. 3'18
  5. 10'19
  6. 11'20
  7. 5'21
  8. 2'22
  9. 13'23
  10. 4'24
  11. 13'25

Events by type

events by type, Lee County, AL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind62
  • Tornado20
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
  • Hurricane and tropical storm2
  • Heat wave2
Lee County, AL outage-linked hazards
Lee County, ALFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Lee County, AL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate78.322 of 67622023 (11)$6K
Lee County, AL, tornadoRelatively Moderate75.740 of 67202017 (8)$0
Lee County, AL, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate82.219 of 6722017 (1)$0
Lee County, AL, ice stormRelatively Low59.014 of 670none$0
Lee County, AL, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low31.417 of 6722018 (1)$0
Lee County, AL, heat waveRelatively Moderate92.07 of 6722023 (1)$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Lee County, AL

Lee County, AL: 24 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $399K paid, median paid claim $27,311.

250 of 51,557 residential structures in Lee County, AL carry an NFIP contract. 269 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Lee County, AL on 8 Sep 2026. Lee County, AL lists 5 repetitive-loss properties.

Lee County, AL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Lee County, AL

flood claims a year, Lee County, AL

  1. 8'15
  2. 0'16
  3. <5'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 0'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
Lee County, AL flood claims and flood insurance
Lee County, ALValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Lee County, AL, claims 2015-202524—19 of 45
Lee County, AL, paid 2015-2025$399K—26 of 45
Lee County, AL, median paid claim$27,311——
Lee County, AL, claims per 1,000 homes0.51.039 of 45
Lee County, AL, homes with flood insurance0.5%0.4%29 of 66
Lee County, AL, policies in force269——
Lee County, AL, repetitive-loss properties5——

Lee County, AL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Lee County, AL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Lee County, AL

Lee County, AL totals 2,446 heating degree days and 1,968 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Lee County, AL is the 37th coldest of 67 counties in Alabama: 2,446 against a median of 2,586. For cooling, Lee County, AL is the 36th hottest: 1,968 against a median of 2,063.

Lee County, AL sits between climates, 478 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Lee County, AL averaged 2,227 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,446 normal, 9% fewer.

Lee County, AL: electricity heats 78.8% of 67,944 homes; the winter totals 2,446 heating degree days.

Lee County, AL

  • Heating degree days, 2,446 vs 2,58695
  • Cooling degree days, 1,968 vs 2,06395
  • Electric heat, 78.8% vs 69.4%114
  • AL median county100
Lee County, AL: degree days, electric heat
Lee County, ALValueAL median countyLee County, AL, rank (1 = highest)
Lee County, AL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,4462,58637 of 67
Lee County, AL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,2272,31137 of 67
Lee County, AL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,9682,06336 of 67
Lee County, AL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,0512,17140 of 67
Lee County, AL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202378.8%69.4%10 of 67

Lee County, AL: ACS B25040, 67,944 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Lee County, AL

Lee County, AL counts 177,663 residents in 67,944 households. Lee County, AL touches 13 ZIP areas, 36801 to 36879, about 13,666 residents each. Household income in Lee County, AL is $61,123; 44,659 of its 67,944 households own.

53,553 of the 67,944 homes in Lee County, AL heat with electricity. Lee County, AL has 77,509 housing units, 9,565 (12.3%) vacant or seasonal, and 23,285 rented homes. Lee County, AL logged 88 storm events for its 177,663 residents.

The median home in Lee County, AL dates from 1997. Homes in Lee County, AL pay $1,745 a year for electricity. Lee County, AL home electricity prices run City of Opelika to Alabama Power Co, $45 a month apart at 1,143 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Lee County, AL

Compare Lee County, AL with its neighbours

Cities in Lee County, AL

ZIP codes in Lee County, AL

Alabama: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Lee County, AL

Lee County, AL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Lee County, AL homes paid 12.83 to 16.77 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $147 to $192 a month at 1,143 kWh, 2.88% to 3.76% of Lee County, AL income.

Lee County, AL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Lee County, AL: 53,553 of 67,944 occupied homes, 78.8%, rank 11 of 67.

Lee County, AL: median household income?

$61,123 in Lee County, AL, rank 13 of 67; 177,663 residents, 67,944 households.

Lee County, AL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Lee County, AL: 88 NWS events, peak year 2017.

Lee County, AL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Lee County, AL: 24 NFIP flood claims, $399K paid, 0.5 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Lee County, AL?

Lee County, AL: median home built 1997; 23.6% predate 1980, 57.3% detached, 17.0% in 5+ unit buildings.

Lee County, AL: share of income for energy?

Lee County, AL homes spend $1,745 a year on electricity, $1,955 on all energy: 2.5% of $79,728; 10.9% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Lee County, AL

Share this page

Lee County, AL ranks 2nd of 67 Alabama counties for the newest homes (median year built 1997).