Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Saline County, Arkansas

Saline County, AR ranks 2nd of 75 Arkansas counties for the newest homes (median year built 1997). Saline County, AR has 125,724 residents. Saline County, AR: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Saline County, AR: home electricity prices of 10.30 to 12.97 cents per kWh.

Saline County, AR on the map

Saline County, AR and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsGrantPerryGarlandHot SpringPulaskiSaline

Saline County, AR darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Saline County, AR

Saline County, AR: 12,676 of 52,468 homes were built before 1980 and 23,474 in 2000 or later. Saline County, AR has 39,124 detached houses, 3,722 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 8,166 mobile homes, and 11,684 of 49,589 households rent.

Age of homes in Saline County, AR

% of homes by decade built, Saline County, AR

  1. 2pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 550s
  4. 660s
  5. 1170s
  6. 1280s
  7. 1990s
  8. 2400s
  9. 1910s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Saline County, AR

% of homes by main fuel, Saline County

  • Electricity58.0
  • Utility gas37.0
  • Propane3.1
  • Wood1.4
Saline County, AR housing against Arkansas counties
Saline County, ARValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Saline County, AR, median year built19971981+16 years2 of 75
Saline County, AR, built before 198024.2%48.3%-24.1 points72 of 75
Saline County, AR, built 2000 or later44.7%21.8%+23.0 points2 of 75
Saline County, AR, detached houses74.6%71.4%+3.1 points24 of 75
Saline County, AR, apartments in 5+ unit buildings7.1%3.6%+3.5 points17 of 75
Saline County, AR, mobile homes15.6%15.6%+0.0 points38 of 75
Saline County, AR, renter households23.6%28.8%-5.2 points57 of 75
Saline County, AR, median home value$211,700$122,600+$89,1003 of 75
Saline County, AR, median gross rent a month$980$727+$2534 of 75
Saline County, AR, people per household2.512.49+0.0231 of 75

Electric utilities in Saline County, AR

Utility listed for Saline County, ARTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,048 kWhShare of Saline County, AR median income of $76,534
City of Benton in Saline County, ARMunicipal10.30$1,2961.69%
First Electric Coop Corp in Saline County, ARCooperative12.27$1,5442.02%
Entergy Arkansas LLC in Saline County, ARInvestor Owned12.97$1,6312.13%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Saline County, AR

Residents of Saline County, AR, ACS 2023
125,7246 of 75 Arkansas counties
Households in Saline County, AR
49,5892.54 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Saline County, AR
76.4%37,905 owner and 11,684 renter households
Median household income in Saline County, AR
$76,5342 of 75 Arkansas counties
Housing units in Saline County, AR
52,4682,879 vacant or seasonal, 5.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Saline County, AR
58.0%28,763 homes, 21 of 75 Arkansas counties
Utilities listed for Saline County, AR
33 with a home price: City of Benton, First Electric Coop Corp, Entergy Arkansas LLC
Lowest home price in Saline County, AR
10.30 ¢/kWhCity of Benton, 20.6% below the highest
Highest home price in Saline County, AR
12.97 ¢/kWhEntergy Arkansas LLC
Monthly bill gap in Saline County, AR
$28between the two at 1,048 kWh, $336 a year, 0.44% of the Saline County, AR median income
ZIP areas touching Saline County, AR
1271909 to 72210
Outage-linked storm events in Saline County, AR
94NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Saline County, AR
24.2%median year built 1997
Flood claims in Saline County, AR
72NFIP 2015 to 2025, $4.1M paid
Home energy burden in Saline County, AR
2.1%$1,485 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Saline County, AR

Entergy Arkansas LLC charged Saline County, AR homes 10.18 ¢/kWh in 2015. Saline County, AR: 12.97 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Saline County, AR: against 25% up for the Arkansas average.

Saline County, AR: a 1,048 kWh month at that price. Saline County, AR: $107 in 2015, $136 in 2024. Saline County, AR: $1,631 a year, 2.1% of the $76,534 median income.

Saline: 10 yearly prices
YearEntergy Arkansas LLC, Saline County, ARSaline: Gap to Arkansas averageSaline: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Saline10.18+0.36-2.47
2016, Saline10.27+0.35-2.28
2017, Saline10.43+0.15-2.46
2018, Saline9.69-0.12-3.18
2019, Saline9.85+0.05-3.16
2020, Saline11.05+0.64-2.10
2021, Saline10.96-0.31-2.70
2022, Saline11.80-0.25-3.24
2023, Saline13.00+0.75-3.00
2024, Saline12.97+0.65-3.51

Saline County, AR: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Saline County, AR price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Saline County, AR

Saline County, AR: electricity $1,485 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,882, 2.1% of $87,485 income. 48,465 households in Saline County, AR spend about $72.0 million a year on electricity and $91.2 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Saline County, AR ($15,446 a year) spend 9.9% of income, 4.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Saline County, AR

% of income on energy, Saline County, AR

  • All households2.1
  • Lower income9.9
  • Owners2.1
  • Renters2.8
  • Arkansas counties2.8
Saline County, AR home energy cost by household group
Saline County, ARHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Saline County, AR, all households48,465$87,485$1,485$378$192.1%
Saline County, AR, lower income8,702$15,446$1,221$293$229.9%
Saline County, AR, owners37,911$99,744$1,623$427$222.1%
Saline County, AR, renters10,554$43,448$991$201$72.8%

Outage risk in Saline County, AR

Saline County, AR, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 94 in all, 74.8 per 100,000 residents of 125,724, rank 30 of 75 Arkansas counties. Property damage in Saline County, AR: $1.5M, with 2 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Saline County, AR

events a year, Saline County, AR

  1. 9'15
  2. 7'16
  3. 14'17
  4. 6'18
  5. 10'19
  6. 5'20
  7. 8'21
  8. 9'22
  9. 4'23
  10. 15'24
  11. 7'25

Events by type

events by type, Saline County, AR

  • Thunderstorm and high wind74
  • Winter storm and heavy snow12
  • Tornado7
  • Ice storm1
Saline County, AR outage-linked hazards
Saline County, ARFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Saline County, AR, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate67.030 of 75742017 (12)$216K
Saline County, AR, tornadoRelatively Moderate89.113 of 7572017 (2)$1.2M
Saline County, AR, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low56.119 of 750none$0
Saline County, AR, ice stormVery High95.634 of 7512023 (1)$0
Saline County, AR, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate81.58 of 75122022 (4)$110K
Saline County, AR, heat waveRelatively Moderate92.49 of 750none$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Saline County, AR

Saline County, AR: 72 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $4.1M paid, median paid claim $31,744.

237 of 47,767 residential structures in Saline County, AR carry an NFIP contract. 242 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Saline County, AR on 8 Sep 2026. Saline County, AR lists 36 repetitive-loss properties, 8 of them severe repetitive loss.

Saline County, AR: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Saline County, AR

flood claims a year, Saline County, AR

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 13'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 9'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 12'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 15'24
  11. 11'25
Saline County, AR flood claims and flood insurance
Saline County, ARValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Saline County, AR, claims 2015-202572—10 of 56
Saline County, AR, paid 2015-2025$4.1M—9 of 56
Saline County, AR, median paid claim$31,744——
Saline County, AR, claims per 1,000 homes1.52.035 of 56
Saline County, AR, homes with flood insurance0.5%0.5%40 of 72
Saline County, AR, policies in force242——
Saline County, AR, repetitive-loss properties36——

Saline County, AR: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Saline County, AR: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Saline County, AR

Saline County, AR totals 3,102 heating degree days and 1,911 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Saline County, AR is the 44th coldest of 75 counties in Arkansas: 3,102 against a median of 3,242. For cooling, Saline County, AR is the 36th hottest: 1,911 against a median of 1,887.

Saline County, AR sits between climates, 1,191 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Saline County, AR: 2,898 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 3,102 on the normal, 7% under.

Saline County, AR: 58.0% of 49,589 homes heat with electricity; 42.0% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Saline County, AR

  • Heating degree days, 3,102 vs 3,24296
  • Cooling degree days, 1,911 vs 1,887101
  • Electric heat, 58.0% vs 54.2%107
  • AR median county100
Saline County, AR: degree days, electric heat
Saline County, ARValueAR median countySaline County, AR, rank (1 = highest)
Saline County, AR, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,1023,24244 of 75
Saline County, AR, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,8983,00441 of 75
Saline County, AR, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,9111,88736 of 75
Saline County, AR, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,0282,00936 of 75
Saline County, AR, electric heating, ACS 2019-202358.0%54.2%20 of 75

Saline County, AR: ACS B25040, 49,589 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Saline County, AR

Household income in Saline County, AR is $76,534; 37,905 of its 49,589 households own. Saline County, AR counts 125,724 residents in 49,589 households. Saline County, AR touches 12 ZIP areas, 71909 to 72210, about 10,477 residents each.

28,763 of the 49,589 homes in Saline County, AR heat with electricity. Saline County, AR has 52,468 housing units, 2,879 (5.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 11,684 rented homes. Saline County, AR logged 94 storm events for its 125,724 residents.

The median home in Saline County, AR dates from 1997. Homes in Saline County, AR pay $1,485 a year for electricity. Saline County, AR home electricity prices run City of Benton to Entergy Arkansas LLC, $28 a month apart at 1,048 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Saline County, AR

Compare Saline County, AR with its neighbours

Cities in Saline County, AR

ZIP codes in Saline County, AR

Arkansas: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Saline County, AR

Saline County, AR: what do homes pay for electricity?

Saline County, AR homes paid 10.30 to 12.97 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $108 to $136 a month at 1,048 kWh, 1.69% to 2.13% of Saline County, AR income.

Saline County, AR: how many homes heat with electricity?

Saline County, AR: 28,763 of 49,589 occupied homes, 58.0%, rank 21 of 75.

Saline County, AR: median household income?

$76,534 in Saline County, AR, rank 2 of 75; 125,724 residents, 49,589 households.

Saline County, AR: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Saline County, AR: 94 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Saline County, AR: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Saline County, AR: 72 NFIP flood claims, $4.1M paid, 1.5 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Saline County, AR?

Saline County, AR: median home built 1997; 24.2% predate 1980, 74.6% detached, 7.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Saline County, AR: share of income for energy?

Saline County, AR homes spend $1,485 a year on electricity, $1,882 on all energy: 2.1% of $87,485; 9.9% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Saline County, AR

Share this page

Saline County, AR ranks 2nd of 75 Arkansas counties for the newest homes (median year built 1997).