Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Cochise County, Arizona

Cochise County, AZ ranks 3rd of 15 Arizona counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 99.1. Cochise County, AZ has 125,458 residents. Cochise County, AZ: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Cochise County, AZ: home electricity prices of 13.49 to 16.45 cents per kWh.

Cochise County, AZ on the map

Cochise County, AZ and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsGreenleeSanta CruzGrahamPimaPinalCochise

Cochise County, AZ darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Cochise County, AZ

Cochise County, AZ, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 306 in all, 243.9 per 100,000 residents of 125,458, rank 6 of 15 Arizona counties. Property damage in Cochise County, AZ: $2.3M, with 49 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Cochise County, AZ

events a year, Cochise County, AZ

  1. 10'15
  2. 17'16
  3. 26'17
  4. 20'18
  5. 24'19
  6. 28'20
  7. 32'21
  8. 37'22
  9. 47'23
  10. 33'24
  11. 32'25

Events by type

events by type, Cochise County, AZ

  • Thunderstorm and high wind124
  • Heat wave90
  • Winter storm and heavy snow42
  • Tornado4
Cochise County, AZ outage-linked hazards
Cochise County, AZFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Cochise County, AZ, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate69.55 of 151242022 (20)$1.3M
Cochise County, AZ, tornadoVery Low10.48 of 1542015 (1)$250K
Cochise County, AZ, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low34.21 of 150none$0
Cochise County, AZ, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low21.311 of 15422019 (10)$24K
Cochise County, AZ, heat waveRelatively High99.13 of 15902023 (16)$0

Cochise County, AZ, no score or events: ice storm.

Electric utilities in Cochise County, AZ

Utility listed for Cochise County, AZTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,075 kWhShare of Cochise County, AZ median income of $58,970
Sulphur Springs Valley E C Inc in Cochise County, AZCooperative13.49$1,7402.95%
Tucson Electric Power Co in Cochise County, AZInvestor Owned15.63$2,0163.42%
Arizona Public Service Co in Cochise County, AZInvestor Owned16.45$2,1223.60%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Cochise County, AZ

Residents of Cochise County, AZ, ACS 2023
125,4588 of 15 Arizona counties
Households in Cochise County, AZ
50,4762.49 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Cochise County, AZ
70.5%35,586 owner and 14,890 renter households
Median household income in Cochise County, AZ
$58,97010 of 15 Arizona counties
Housing units in Cochise County, AZ
59,3128,836 vacant or seasonal, 14.9% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Cochise County, AZ
33.9%17,127 homes, 10 of 15 Arizona counties
Utilities listed for Cochise County, AZ
33 with a home price: Sulphur Springs Valley E C Inc, Tucson Electric Power Co, Arizona Public Service Co
Lowest home price in Cochise County, AZ
13.49 ¢/kWhSulphur Springs Valley E C Inc, 18.0% below the highest
Highest home price in Cochise County, AZ
16.45 ¢/kWhArizona Public Service Co
Monthly bill gap in Cochise County, AZ
$32between the two at 1,075 kWh, $381 a year, 0.65% of the Cochise County, AZ median income
ZIP areas touching Cochise County, AZ
2285602 to 85650
Outage-linked storm events in Cochise County, AZ
306NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Cochise County, AZ
39.9%median year built 1986
Flood claims in Cochise County, AZ
20NFIP 2015 to 2025, $158K paid
Home energy burden in Cochise County, AZ
2.6%$1,229 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Cochise County, AZ

Arizona Public Service Co charged Cochise County, AZ homes 12.93 ¢/kWh in 2015. Cochise County, AZ: 16.45 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Cochise County, AZ: against 23% up for the Arizona average.

Cochise County, AZ: a 1,075 kWh month at that price. Cochise County, AZ: $139 in 2015, $177 in 2024. Cochise County, AZ: $2,122 a year, 3.6% of the $58,970 median income.

Cochise: 10 yearly prices
YearArizona Public Service Co, Cochise County, AZCochise: Gap to Arizona averageCochise: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Cochise12.93+0.80+0.28
2016, Cochise13.11+0.96+0.56
2017, Cochise13.57+1.13+0.68
2018, Cochise14.16+1.39+1.29
2019, Cochise13.60+1.17+0.59
2020, Cochise13.24+0.97+0.09
2021, Cochise13.45+0.91-0.21
2022, Cochise13.87+0.85-1.17
2023, Cochise15.31+1.29-0.69
2024, Cochise16.45+1.54-0.03

Cochise County, AZ: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Cochise County, AZ price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Cochise County, AZ

Cochise County, AZ: 23,641 of 59,312 homes were built before 1980 and 15,935 in 2000 or later. Cochise County, AZ has 39,175 detached houses, 5,130 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 11,888 mobile homes, and 14,890 of 50,476 households rent.

Age of homes in Cochise County, AZ

% of homes by decade built, Cochise County, AZ

  1. 7pre-40
  2. 240s
  3. 650s
  4. 760s
  5. 1770s
  6. 1680s
  7. 1890s
  8. 1900s
  9. 710s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Cochise County, AZ

% of homes by main fuel, Cochise County

  • Utility gas50.0
  • Electricity33.9
  • Propane12.3
  • Wood2.3
Cochise County, AZ housing against Arizona counties
Cochise County, AZValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Cochise County, AZ, median year built19861988-2 years11 of 15
Cochise County, AZ, built before 198039.9%33.9%+6.0 points3 of 15
Cochise County, AZ, built 2000 or later26.9%29.7%-2.9 points11 of 15
Cochise County, AZ, detached houses66.0%67.1%-1.0 points9 of 15
Cochise County, AZ, apartments in 5+ unit buildings8.6%6.0%+2.7 points4 of 15
Cochise County, AZ, mobile homes20.0%19.5%+0.6 points7 of 15
Cochise County, AZ, renter households29.5%29.5%+0.0 points8 of 15
Cochise County, AZ, median home value$207,400$216,100-$8,7009 of 15
Cochise County, AZ, median gross rent a month$939$983-$449 of 15
Cochise County, AZ, people per household2.372.60-0.2310 of 15

Cost of living with electricity in Cochise County, AZ

Cochise County, AZ: electricity $1,229 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,849, 2.6% of $71,578 income. 49,680 households in Cochise County, AZ spend about $61.1 million a year on electricity and $91.9 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Cochise County, AZ ($18,356 a year) spend 8.5% of income, 3.3 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Cochise County, AZ

% of income on energy, Cochise County, AZ

  • All households2.6
  • Lower income8.5
  • Owners2.6
  • Renters2.7
  • Arizona counties2.0
Cochise County, AZ home energy cost by household group
Cochise County, AZHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Cochise County, AZ, all households49,680$71,578$1,229$600$202.6%
Cochise County, AZ, lower income15,354$18,356$1,026$522$168.5%
Cochise County, AZ, owners34,882$83,043$1,376$719$272.6%
Cochise County, AZ, renters14,798$44,555$881$321$32.7%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Cochise County, AZ

Cochise County, AZ: 20 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $158K paid, median paid claim $12,438.

728 of 58,070 residential structures in Cochise County, AZ carry an NFIP contract. 815 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Cochise County, AZ on 8 Sep 2026.

Cochise County, AZ: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Cochise County, AZ

flood claims a year, Cochise County, AZ

  1. 6'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 0'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 0'25
Cochise County, AZ flood claims and flood insurance
Cochise County, AZValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Cochise County, AZ, claims 2015-202520—7 of 12
Cochise County, AZ, paid 2015-2025$158K—10 of 12
Cochise County, AZ, median paid claim$12,438——
Cochise County, AZ, claims per 1,000 homes0.30.36 of 12
Cochise County, AZ, homes with flood insurance1.2%0.7%5 of 15
Cochise County, AZ, policies in force815——
Cochise County, AZ, repetitive-loss properties<5——

Cochise County, AZ: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Cochise County, AZ: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Cochise County, AZ

Cochise County, AZ totals 2,727 heating degree days and 1,625 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Cochise County, AZ is the 9th coldest of 15 counties in Arizona: 2,727 against a median of 2,885. For cooling, Cochise County, AZ is the 8th hottest: 1,625 against a median of 1,625.

Cochise County, AZ sits between climates, 1,102 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Cochise County, AZ: 2,618 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 2,727 on the normal, 4% under.

In Cochise County, AZ, 33.9% of 50,476 homes heat with electricity; the other 66.1% use another main heating fuel.

Cochise County, AZ

  • Heating degree days, 2,727 vs 2,88595
  • Cooling degree days, 1,625 vs 1,625100
  • Electric heat, 33.9% vs 42.0%81
  • AZ median county100
Cochise County, AZ: degree days, electric heat
Cochise County, AZValueAZ median countyCochise County, AZ, rank (1 = highest)
Cochise County, AZ, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,7272,8859 of 15
Cochise County, AZ, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,6182,7329 of 15
Cochise County, AZ, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,6251,6258 of 15
Cochise County, AZ, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,7521,7528 of 15
Cochise County, AZ, electric heating, ACS 2019-202333.9%42.0%10 of 15

Cochise County, AZ: ACS B25040, 50,476 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Cochise County, AZ

Cochise County, AZ touches 22 ZIP areas, 85602 to 85650, about 5,703 residents each. Cochise County, AZ counts 125,458 residents in 50,476 households. Household income in Cochise County, AZ is $58,970; 35,586 of its 50,476 households own.

17,127 of the 50,476 homes in Cochise County, AZ heat with electricity. Cochise County, AZ has 59,312 housing units, 8,836 (14.9%) vacant or seasonal, and 14,890 rented homes. Cochise County, AZ logged 306 storm events for its 125,458 residents.

The median home in Cochise County, AZ dates from 1986. Homes in Cochise County, AZ pay $1,229 a year for electricity. Cochise County, AZ home electricity prices run Sulphur Springs Valley E C Inc to Arizona Public Service Co, $32 a month apart at 1,075 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Cochise County, AZ

Compare Cochise County, AZ with its neighbours

Cities in Cochise County, AZ

ZIP codes in Cochise County, AZ

Arizona: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 351 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Cochise County, AZ

Cochise County, AZ: what do homes pay for electricity?

Cochise County, AZ homes paid 13.49 to 16.45 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $145 to $177 a month at 1,075 kWh, 2.95% to 3.60% of Cochise County, AZ income.

Cochise County, AZ: how many homes heat with electricity?

Cochise County, AZ: 17,127 of 50,476 occupied homes, 33.9%, rank 10 of 15.

Cochise County, AZ: median household income?

$58,970 in Cochise County, AZ, rank 10 of 15; 125,458 residents, 50,476 households.

Cochise County, AZ: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Cochise County, AZ: 306 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Cochise County, AZ: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Cochise County, AZ: 20 NFIP flood claims, $158K paid, 0.3 per 1,000 homes, 1.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Cochise County, AZ?

Cochise County, AZ: median home built 1986; 39.9% predate 1980, 66.0% detached, 8.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Cochise County, AZ: share of income for energy?

Cochise County, AZ homes spend $1,229 a year on electricity, $1,849 on all energy: 2.6% of $71,578; 8.5% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Cochise County, AZ

Share this page

Cochise County, AZ ranks 3rd of 15 Arizona counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 99.1.