Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Merced County, California

Merced County, CA ranks 10th of 58 California counties for the newest homes (median year built 1984). Merced County, CA has 285,597 residents. Merced County, CA: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Merced County, CA: home electricity prices of 16.34 to 31.70 cents per kWh.

In Merced County, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge. See how to compare suppliers.

Merced County, CA on the map

Merced County, CA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsSan JoaquinStanislausSan BenitoMariposaMercedMadera

Merced County, CA darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Merced County, CA

Utility listed for Merced County, CATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 503 kWhShare of Merced County, CA median income of $65,044
Turlock Irrigation District in Merced County, CAPolitical Subdivision16.34$9861.52%
Merced Irrigation District in Merced County, CAPolitical Subdivision24.25$1,4652.25%
Pacific Gas & Electric Co. in Merced County, CAInvestor Owned31.70$1,9142.94%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price. Community choice aggregators may change the generation part of your bill.

Facts about Merced County, CA

Residents of Merced County, CA, ACS 2023
285,59723 of 58 California counties
Households in Merced County, CA
84,6053.38 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Merced County, CA
53.3%45,097 owner and 39,508 renter households
Median household income in Merced County, CA
$65,04447 of 58 California counties
Housing units in Merced County, CA
89,6105,005 vacant or seasonal, 5.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Merced County, CA
33.0%27,935 homes, 13 of 58 California counties
Utilities listed for Merced County, CA
33 with a home price: Turlock Irrigation District, Merced Irrigation District, Pacific Gas & Electric Co.
Lowest home price in Merced County, CA
16.34 ¢/kWhTurlock Irrigation District, 48.5% below the highest
Highest home price in Merced County, CA
31.70 ¢/kWhPacific Gas & Electric Co.
Monthly bill gap in Merced County, CA
$77between the two at 503 kWh, $928 a year, 1.43% of the Merced County, CA median income
ZIP areas touching Merced County, CA
2293620 to 95388
Outage-linked storm events in Merced County, CA
175NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Merced County, CA
44.1%median year built 1984
Flood claims in Merced County, CA
239NFIP 2015 to 2025, $10.4M paid
Home energy burden in Merced County, CA
2.9%$1,617 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Merced County, CA

Pacific Gas & Electric Co. charged Merced County, CA homes 17.57 ¢/kWh in 2015. Merced County, CA: 31.70 ¢ in 2024, 80% up. Merced County, CA: against 88% up for the California average.

Merced County, CA: a 503 kWh month at that price. Merced County, CA: $88 in 2015, $160 in 2024. Merced County, CA: $1,914 a year, 2.9% of the $65,044 median income.

Merced: 10 yearly prices
YearPacific Gas & Electric Co., Merced County, CAMerced: Gap to California averageMerced: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Merced17.57+0.58+4.92
2016, Merced19.46+2.07+6.91
2017, Merced20.22+1.91+7.33
2018, Merced20.37+1.53+7.50
2019, Merced18.64-0.51+5.63
2020, Merced19.70-0.75+6.55
2021, Merced22.47-0.35+8.81
2022, Merced24.66-1.18+9.62
2023, Merced25.96-3.55+9.96
2024, Merced31.70-0.27+15.22

Merced County, CA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Merced County, CA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Merced County, CA

Merced County, CA: 39,487 of 89,610 homes were built before 1980 and 24,670 in 2000 or later. Merced County, CA has 66,364 detached houses, 8,611 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 6,106 mobile homes, and 39,508 of 84,605 households rent.

Age of homes in Merced County, CA

% of homes by decade built, Merced County, CA

  1. 4pre-40
  2. 540s
  3. 950s
  4. 960s
  5. 1770s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1490s
  8. 2000s
  9. 610s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Merced County, CA

% of homes by main fuel, Merced County

  • Utility gas59.4
  • Electricity33.0
  • Propane3.2
  • Other fuel2.7
Merced County, CA housing against California counties
Merced County, CAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Merced County, CA, median year built19841980+4 years10 of 58
Merced County, CA, built before 198044.1%49.4%-5.4 points45 of 58
Merced County, CA, built 2000 or later27.5%18.7%+8.9 points6 of 58
Merced County, CA, detached houses74.1%69.9%+4.1 points20 of 58
Merced County, CA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings9.6%11.4%-1.8 points34 of 58
Merced County, CA, mobile homes6.8%6.1%+0.7 points23 of 58
Merced County, CA, renter households46.7%36.9%+9.8 points5 of 58
Merced County, CA, median home value$368,400$453,950-$85,55039 of 58
Merced County, CA, median gross rent a month$1,284$1,528-$24437 of 57
Merced County, CA, people per household3.322.74+0.584 of 58

Outage risk in Merced County, CA

Merced County, CA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 175 in all, 61.3 per 100,000 residents of 285,597, rank 26 of 56 California counties. Property damage in Merced County, CA: $1.8M.

Events by year in Merced County, CA

events a year, Merced County, CA

  1. 0'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 9'21
  8. 45'22
  9. 53'23
  10. 54'24
  11. 14'25

Events by type

events by type, Merced County, CA

  • Heat wave100
  • Thunderstorm and high wind74
  • Winter storm and heavy snow1
Merced County, CA outage-linked hazards
Merced County, CAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Merced County, CA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low20.415 of 58742023 (32)$30K
Merced County, CA, tornadoRelatively Low26.220 of 580none$0
Merced County, CA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low19.630 of 5812023 (1)$1.7M
Merced County, CA, heat waveRelatively High97.714 of 581002022 (38)$0

Merced County, CA, no score or events: hurricane and tropical storm, ice storm.

Cost of living with electricity in Merced County, CA

Merced County, CA: electricity $1,617 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,242, 2.9% of $78,037 income. 82,760 households in Merced County, CA spend about $133.8 million a year on electricity and $185.5 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Merced County, CA ($26,060 a year) spend 7.0% of income, 2.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Merced County, CA

% of income on energy, Merced County, CA

  • All households2.9
  • Lower income7.0
  • Owners2.6
  • Renters3.4
  • California counties1.7
Merced County, CA home energy cost by household group
Merced County, CAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Merced County, CA, all households82,760$78,037$1,617$592$332.9%
Merced County, CA, lower income32,386$26,060$1,339$460$237.0%
Merced County, CA, owners44,156$101,675$1,870$775$382.6%
Merced County, CA, renters38,604$51,000$1,327$382$283.4%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Merced County, CA

Merced County, CA: 239 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $10.4M paid, median paid claim $29,895.

3,886 of 74,382 residential structures in Merced County, CA carry an NFIP contract. 4,497 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Merced County, CA on 8 Sep 2026. Merced County, CA lists 20 repetitive-loss properties.

Merced County, CA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Merced County, CA

flood claims a year, Merced County, CA

  1. 0'15
  2. 5'16
  3. 9'17
  4. 8'18
  5. 0'19
  6. <5'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 203'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
Merced County, CA flood claims and flood insurance
Merced County, CAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Merced County, CA, claims 2015-2025239—10 of 50
Merced County, CA, paid 2015-2025$10.4M—7 of 50
Merced County, CA, median paid claim$29,895——
Merced County, CA, claims per 1,000 homes3.20.88 of 50
Merced County, CA, homes with flood insurance5.2%1.0%5 of 56
Merced County, CA, policies in force4,497——
Merced County, CA, repetitive-loss properties20——

Merced County, CA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Merced County, CA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Merced County, CA

Merced County, CA totals 2,414 heating degree days and 1,580 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Merced County, CA is the 48th coldest of 58 counties in California: 2,414 against a median of 3,018. For cooling, Merced County, CA is the 8th hottest: 1,580 against a median of 838.

Merced County, CA sits between climates, 834 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Merced County, CA: 2,307 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 2,414 on the normal, 4% under.

In Merced County, CA, 33.0% of 84,605 homes heat with electricity; the other 67.0% use another main heating fuel.

Merced County, CA

  • Heating degree days, 2,414 vs 3,01880
  • Cooling degree days, 1,580 vs 838189
  • Electric heat, 33.0% vs 26.8%123
  • CA median county100
Merced County, CA: degree days, electric heat
Merced County, CAValueCA median countyMerced County, CA, rank (1 = highest)
Merced County, CA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,4143,01848 of 58
Merced County, CA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,3072,87247 of 58
Merced County, CA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,5808388 of 58
Merced County, CA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,7391,0229 of 58
Merced County, CA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202333.0%26.8%13 of 58

Merced County, CA: ACS B25040, 84,605 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Merced County, CA

Merced County, CA touches 22 ZIP areas, 93620 to 95388, about 12,982 residents each. Merced County, CA counts 285,597 residents in 84,605 households. Household income in Merced County, CA is $65,044; 45,097 of its 84,605 households own.

27,935 of the 84,605 homes in Merced County, CA heat with electricity. Merced County, CA has 89,610 housing units, 5,005 (5.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 39,508 rented homes. Merced County, CA logged 175 storm events for its 285,597 residents.

The median home in Merced County, CA dates from 1984. Homes in Merced County, CA pay $1,617 a year for electricity. Merced County, CA home electricity prices run Turlock Irrigation District to Pacific Gas & Electric Co., $77 a month apart at 503 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Merced County, CA

Compare Merced County, CA with its neighbours

Cities in Merced County, CA

ZIP codes in Merced County, CA

California: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Merced County, CA

Merced County, CA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Merced County, CA homes paid 16.34 to 31.70 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $82 to $160 a month at 503 kWh, 1.52% to 2.94% of Merced County, CA income. In Merced County, CA, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge.

Merced County, CA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Merced County, CA: 27,935 of 84,605 occupied homes, 33.0%, rank 13 of 58.

Merced County, CA: median household income?

$65,044 in Merced County, CA, rank 47 of 58; 285,597 residents, 84,605 households.

Merced County, CA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Merced County, CA: 175 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Merced County, CA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Merced County, CA: 239 NFIP flood claims, $10.4M paid, 3.2 per 1,000 homes, 5.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Merced County, CA?

Merced County, CA: median home built 1984; 44.1% predate 1980, 74.1% detached, 9.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Merced County, CA: share of income for energy?

Merced County, CA homes spend $1,617 a year on electricity, $2,242 on all energy: 2.9% of $78,037; 7.0% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Merced County, CA

Share this page

Merced County, CA ranks 10th of 58 California counties for the newest homes (median year built 1984).