Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Riverside County, California

Riverside County, CA ranks 2nd of 58 California counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 86.7. Riverside County, CA has 2,449,909 residents. Riverside County, CA: 5 utilities listed by EIA. Riverside County, CA: home electricity prices of 15.50 to 39.87 cents per kWh.

In Riverside County, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge. See how to compare suppliers.

Riverside County, CA on the map

Riverside County, CA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsLos AngelesOrangeSan BernardinoRiversideImperialSan Diego

Riverside County, CA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Riverside County, CA

Riverside County, CA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 862 in all, 35.2 per 100,000 residents of 2,449,909, rank 3 of 56 California counties. Property damage in Riverside County, CA: $76.7M, with 38 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Riverside County, CA

events a year, Riverside County, CA

  1. 23'15
  2. 17'16
  3. 59'17
  4. 58'18
  5. 79'19
  6. 124'20
  7. 122'21
  8. 156'22
  9. 119'23
  10. 75'24
  11. 30'25

Events by type

events by type, Riverside County, CA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind432
  • Heat wave318
  • Winter storm and heavy snow34
  • Tornado6
  • Hurricane and tropical storm5
Riverside County, CA outage-linked hazards
Riverside County, CAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Riverside County, CA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate52.74 of 584322022 (103)$12.0M
Riverside County, CA, tornadoRelatively Moderate86.72 of 5862015 (3)$18.0M
Riverside County, CA, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low12.02 of 852023 (5)$0
Riverside County, CA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate66.813 of 58342023 (8)$430K
Riverside County, CA, heat waveRelatively High98.56 of 583182020 (63)$760K

Riverside County, CA, no score or events: ice storm.

Electric utilities in Riverside County, CA

Utility listed for Riverside County, CATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 503 kWhShare of Riverside County, CA median income of $89,672
City of Corona in Riverside County, CAMunicipal15.50$9361.04%
Imperial Irrigation District in Riverside County, CAPolitical Subdivision17.91$1,0821.21%
City of Riverside in Riverside County, CAMunicipal20.20$1,2201.36%
Southern California Edison Co in Riverside County, CAInvestor Owned28.25$1,7061.90%
City of Moreno Valley in Riverside County, CAMunicipal39.87$2,4072.68%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price. Community choice aggregators may change the generation part of your bill.

Facts about Riverside County, CA

Residents of Riverside County, CA, ACS 2023
2,449,9094 of 58 California counties
Households in Riverside County, CA
762,2343.21 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Riverside County, CA
68.9%524,872 owner and 237,362 renter households
Median household income in Riverside County, CA
$89,67221 of 58 California counties
Housing units in Riverside County, CA
860,04297,808 vacant or seasonal, 11.4% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Riverside County, CA
22.5%171,413 homes, 39 of 58 California counties
Utilities listed for Riverside County, CA
55 with a home price: City of Corona, Imperial Irrigation District, City of Riverside
Lowest home price in Riverside County, CA
15.50 ¢/kWhCity of Corona, 61.1% below the highest
Highest home price in Riverside County, CA
39.87 ¢/kWhCity of Moreno Valley
Monthly bill gap in Riverside County, CA
$123between the two at 503 kWh, $1,472 a year, 1.64% of the Riverside County, CA median income
ZIP areas touching Riverside County, CA
7491752 to 92883
Outage-linked storm events in Riverside County, CA
862NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Riverside County, CA
30.2%median year built 1990
Flood claims in Riverside County, CA
194NFIP 2015 to 2025, $5.7M paid
Home energy burden in Riverside County, CA
2.4%$1,834 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Riverside County, CA

Southern California Edison Co charged Riverside County, CA homes 16.50 ¢/kWh in 2015. Riverside County, CA: 28.25 ¢ in 2024, 71% up. Riverside County, CA: against 88% up for the California average.

Riverside County, CA: a 503 kWh month at that price. Riverside County, CA: $83 in 2015, $142 in 2024. Riverside County, CA: $1,706 a year, 1.9% of the $89,672 median income.

Riverside: 10 yearly prices
YearSouthern California Edison Co, Riverside County, CARiverside: Gap to California averageRiverside: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Riverside16.50-0.49+3.85
2016, Riverside15.84-1.55+3.29
2017, Riverside16.46-1.85+3.57
2018, Riverside16.09-2.75+3.22
2019, Riverside15.18-3.97+2.17
2020, Riverside16.68-3.77+3.53
2021, Riverside19.95-2.87+6.29
2022, Riverside22.59-3.25+7.55
2023, Riverside27.44-2.07+11.44
2024, Riverside28.25-3.72+11.77

Riverside County, CA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Riverside County, CA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Riverside County, CA

Riverside County, CA: 260,104 of 860,042 homes were built before 1980 and 299,623 in 2000 or later. Riverside County, CA has 591,648 detached houses, 101,747 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 76,695 mobile homes, and 237,362 of 762,234 households rent.

Age of homes in Riverside County, CA

% of homes by decade built, Riverside County, CA

  1. 2pre-40
  2. 240s
  3. 650s
  4. 760s
  5. 1470s
  6. 2080s
  7. 1590s
  8. 2500s
  9. 910s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Riverside County, CA

% of homes by main fuel, Riverside County

  • Utility gas70.2
  • Electricity22.5
  • Propane3.5
  • Other fuel1.8
  • No fuel1.4
Riverside County, CA housing against California counties
Riverside County, CAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Riverside County, CA, median year built19901980+10 years2 of 58
Riverside County, CA, built before 198030.2%49.4%-19.2 points57 of 58
Riverside County, CA, built 2000 or later34.8%18.7%+16.2 points2 of 58
Riverside County, CA, detached houses68.8%69.9%-1.1 points33 of 58
Riverside County, CA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings11.8%11.4%+0.5 points28 of 58
Riverside County, CA, mobile homes8.9%6.1%+2.8 points16 of 58
Riverside County, CA, renter households31.1%36.9%-5.7 points42 of 58
Riverside County, CA, median home value$510,300$453,950+$56,35024 of 58
Riverside County, CA, median gross rent a month$1,814$1,528+$28620 of 57
Riverside County, CA, people per household3.172.74+0.4310 of 58

Cost of living with electricity in Riverside County, CA

Riverside County, CA: electricity $1,834 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,437, 2.4% of $103,183 income. 749,976 households in Riverside County, CA spend about $1.4 billion a year on electricity and $1.8 billion on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Riverside County, CA ($25,711 a year) spend 7.7% of income, 3.3 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Riverside County, CA

% of income on energy, Riverside County, CA

  • All households2.4
  • Lower income7.7
  • Owners2.2
  • Renters3.0
  • California counties1.7
Riverside County, CA home energy cost by household group
Riverside County, CAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Riverside County, CA, all households749,976$103,183$1,834$592$112.4%
Riverside County, CA, lower income214,446$25,711$1,501$470$67.7%
Riverside County, CA, owners513,821$122,193$2,016$673$142.2%
Riverside County, CA, renters236,155$61,820$1,440$414$33.0%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Riverside County, CA

Riverside County, CA: 194 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $5.7M paid, median paid claim $25,471.

3,343 of 728,246 residential structures in Riverside County, CA carry an NFIP contract. 3,823 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Riverside County, CA on 8 Sep 2026. Riverside County, CA lists 67 repetitive-loss properties.

Riverside County, CA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Riverside County, CA

flood claims a year, Riverside County, CA

  1. <5'15
  2. 18'16
  3. 27'17
  4. 15'18
  5. 27'19
  6. 11'20
  7. 5'21
  8. 5'22
  9. 74'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 9'25
Riverside County, CA flood claims and flood insurance
Riverside County, CAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Riverside County, CA, claims 2015-2025194—13 of 50
Riverside County, CA, paid 2015-2025$5.7M—11 of 50
Riverside County, CA, median paid claim$25,471——
Riverside County, CA, claims per 1,000 homes0.30.844 of 50
Riverside County, CA, homes with flood insurance0.5%1.0%47 of 56
Riverside County, CA, policies in force3,823——
Riverside County, CA, repetitive-loss properties67——

Riverside County, CA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Riverside County, CA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Riverside County, CA

Riverside County, CA totals 1,577 heating degree days and 2,969 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Riverside County, CA is the 56th coldest of 58 counties in California: 1,577 against a median of 3,018. For cooling, Riverside County, CA is the 2nd hottest: 2,969 against a median of 838.

Riverside County, CA sits between climates, 1,392 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Riverside County, CA averaged 3,215 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,969 normal, 8% more.

In Riverside County, CA, 22.5% of 762,234 homes heat with electricity; the other 77.5% use another main heating fuel.

Riverside County, CA

  • Heating degree days, 1,577 vs 3,01852
  • Cooling degree days, 2,969 vs 838355
  • Electric heat, 22.5% vs 26.8%84
  • CA median county100
Riverside County, CA: degree days, electric heat
Riverside County, CAValueCA median countyRiverside County, CA, rank (1 = highest)
Riverside County, CA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,5773,01856 of 58
Riverside County, CA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,4482,87256 of 58
Riverside County, CA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,9698382 of 58
Riverside County, CA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,2151,0222 of 58
Riverside County, CA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202322.5%26.8%39 of 58

Riverside County, CA: ACS B25040, 762,234 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Riverside County, CA

Riverside County, CA touches 74 ZIP areas, 91752 to 92883, about 33,107 residents each. Riverside County, CA counts 2,449,909 residents in 762,234 households. Household income in Riverside County, CA is $89,672; 524,872 of its 762,234 households own.

171,413 of the 762,234 homes in Riverside County, CA heat with electricity. Riverside County, CA has 860,042 housing units, 97,808 (11.4%) vacant or seasonal, and 237,362 rented homes. Riverside County, CA logged 862 storm events for its 2,449,909 residents.

The median home in Riverside County, CA dates from 1990. Homes in Riverside County, CA pay $1,834 a year for electricity. Riverside County, CA home electricity prices run City of Corona to City of Moreno Valley, $123 a month apart at 503 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Riverside County, CA

Compare Riverside County, CA with its neighbours

Cities in Riverside County, CA

ZIP codes in Riverside County, CA

California: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 3,048 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Riverside County, CA

Riverside County, CA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Riverside County, CA homes paid 15.50 to 39.87 cents per kWh in 2024 across 5 listed utilities: $78 to $201 a month at 503 kWh, 1.04% to 2.68% of Riverside County, CA income. In Riverside County, CA, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge.

Riverside County, CA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Riverside County, CA: 171,413 of 762,234 occupied homes, 22.5%, rank 39 of 58.

Riverside County, CA: median household income?

$89,672 in Riverside County, CA, rank 21 of 58; 2,449,909 residents, 762,234 households.

Riverside County, CA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Riverside County, CA: 862 NWS events, peak year 2022.

Riverside County, CA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Riverside County, CA: 194 NFIP flood claims, $5.7M paid, 0.3 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Riverside County, CA?

Riverside County, CA: median home built 1990; 30.2% predate 1980, 68.8% detached, 11.8% in 5+ unit buildings.

Riverside County, CA: share of income for energy?

Riverside County, CA homes spend $1,834 a year on electricity, $2,437 on all energy: 2.4% of $103,183; 7.7% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Riverside County, CA

Share this page

Riverside County, CA ranks 2nd of 58 California counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 86.7.