Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Sutter County, California

Sutter County, CA ranks 4th of 58 California counties for the highest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,920). Sutter County, CA has 98,971 residents. Sutter County, CA: 1 utility listed by EIA. Sutter County, CA: home electricity prices of 31.70 cents per kWh.

In Sutter County, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge. See how to compare suppliers.

Sutter County, CA on the map

Sutter County, CA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsColusaYoloSacramentoButteYubaSutter

Sutter County, CA darker: more storm events

Cost of living with electricity in Sutter County, CA

Sutter County, CA: electricity $1,920 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,571, 2.8% of $91,011 income. 33,041 households in Sutter County, CA spend about $63.4 million a year on electricity and $84.9 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Sutter County, CA ($26,490 a year) spend 8.2% of income, 2.9 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Sutter County, CA

% of income on energy, Sutter County, CA

  • All households2.8
  • Lower income8.2
  • Owners2.6
  • Renters3.4
  • California counties1.7
Sutter County, CA home energy cost by household group
Sutter County, CAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Sutter County, CA, all households33,041$91,011$1,920$603$482.8%
Sutter County, CA, lower income10,332$26,490$1,707$414$398.2%
Sutter County, CA, owners19,680$116,981$2,201$822$612.6%
Sutter County, CA, renters13,361$52,759$1,507$280$293.4%

ZIP codes in Sutter County, CA

Electric utilities in Sutter County, CA

Utility listed for Sutter County, CATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 503 kWhShare of Sutter County, CA median income of $75,450
Pacific Gas & Electric Co. in Sutter County, CAInvestor Owned31.70$1,9142.54%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price. Community choice aggregators may change the generation part of your bill.

Facts about Sutter County, CA

Residents of Sutter County, CA, ACS 2023
98,97137 of 58 California counties
Households in Sutter County, CA
33,2402.98 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Sutter County, CA
59.2%19,672 owner and 13,568 renter households
Median household income in Sutter County, CA
$75,45033 of 58 California counties
Housing units in Sutter County, CA
34,6811,441 vacant or seasonal, 4.2% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Sutter County, CA
27.9%9,288 homes, 27 of 58 California counties
Utilities listed for Sutter County, CA
11 with a home price: Pacific Gas & Electric Co.
Home price in Sutter County, CA
31.70 ¢/kWhPacific Gas & Electric Co.
ZIP areas touching Sutter County, CA
1095645 to 95993
Outage-linked storm events in Sutter County, CA
2NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Sutter County, CA
48.7%median year built 1981
Flood claims in Sutter County, CA
42NFIP 2015 to 2025, $504K paid
Home energy burden in Sutter County, CA
2.8%$1,920 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Sutter County, CA

Pacific Gas & Electric Co. charged Sutter County, CA homes 17.57 ¢/kWh in 2015. Sutter County, CA: 31.70 ¢ in 2024, 80% up. Sutter County, CA: against 88% up for the California average.

Sutter County, CA: a 503 kWh month at that price. Sutter County, CA: $88 in 2015, $160 in 2024. Sutter County, CA: $1,914 a year, 2.5% of the $75,450 median income.

Sutter: 10 yearly prices
YearPacific Gas & Electric Co., Sutter County, CASutter: Gap to California averageSutter: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Sutter17.57+0.58+4.92
2016, Sutter19.46+2.07+6.91
2017, Sutter20.22+1.91+7.33
2018, Sutter20.37+1.53+7.50
2019, Sutter18.64-0.51+5.63
2020, Sutter19.70-0.75+6.55
2021, Sutter22.47-0.35+8.81
2022, Sutter24.66-1.18+9.62
2023, Sutter25.96-3.55+9.96
2024, Sutter31.70-0.27+15.22

Sutter County, CA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Sutter County, CA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Sutter County, CA

Sutter County, CA: 16,874 of 34,681 homes were built before 1980 and 7,562 in 2000 or later. Sutter County, CA has 25,132 detached houses, 4,191 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 1,682 mobile homes, and 13,568 of 33,240 households rent.

Age of homes in Sutter County, CA

% of homes by decade built, Sutter County, CA

  1. 5pre-40
  2. 640s
  3. 850s
  4. 1360s
  5. 1770s
  6. 1580s
  7. 1490s
  8. 1700s
  9. 410s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Sutter County, CA

% of homes by main fuel, Sutter County

  • Utility gas61.7
  • Electricity27.9
  • Propane3.4
  • Other fuel2.5
  • Wood2.3
  • No fuel1.5
Sutter County, CA housing against California counties
Sutter County, CAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Sutter County, CA, median year built19811980+1 years23 of 58
Sutter County, CA, built before 198048.7%49.4%-0.8 points34 of 58
Sutter County, CA, built 2000 or later21.8%18.7%+3.1 points20 of 58
Sutter County, CA, detached houses72.5%69.9%+2.5 points22 of 58
Sutter County, CA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings12.1%11.4%+0.7 points26 of 58
Sutter County, CA, mobile homes4.8%6.1%-1.3 points33 of 58
Sutter County, CA, renter households40.8%36.9%+4.0 points19 of 58
Sutter County, CA, median home value$399,400$453,950-$54,55036 of 58
Sutter County, CA, median gross rent a month$1,364$1,528-$16432 of 57
Sutter County, CA, people per household2.952.74+0.2116 of 58

Outage risk in Sutter County, CA

Sutter County, CA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 2 in all, 2.0 per 100,000 residents of 98,971, rank 54 of 56 California counties. Property damage in Sutter County, CA: $5K.

Events by year in Sutter County, CA

events a year, Sutter County, CA

  1. 0'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 2'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 0'25

Events by type

events by type, Sutter County, CA

  • Tornado1
  • Thunderstorm and high wind1
Sutter County, CA outage-linked hazards
Sutter County, CAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Sutter County, CA, thunderstorm and high windVery Low6.639 of 5812019 (1)$0
Sutter County, CA, tornadoVery Low14.932 of 5812019 (1)$5K
Sutter County, CA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low5.640 of 580none$0
Sutter County, CA, heat waveRelatively Moderate80.131 of 580none$0

Sutter County, CA, no score or events: hurricane and tropical storm, ice storm.

Flood claims and flood insurance in Sutter County, CA

Sutter County, CA: 42 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $504K paid, median paid claim $6,848.

3,166 of 27,624 residential structures in Sutter County, CA carry an NFIP contract. 3,599 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Sutter County, CA on 8 Sep 2026. Sutter County, CA lists 12 repetitive-loss properties.

Sutter County, CA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Sutter County, CA

flood claims a year, Sutter County, CA

  1. 0'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 33'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
Sutter County, CA flood claims and flood insurance
Sutter County, CAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Sutter County, CA, claims 2015-202542—28 of 50
Sutter County, CA, paid 2015-2025$504K—40 of 50
Sutter County, CA, median paid claim$6,848——
Sutter County, CA, claims per 1,000 homes1.50.815 of 50
Sutter County, CA, homes with flood insurance11.5%1.0%1 of 56
Sutter County, CA, policies in force3,599——
Sutter County, CA, repetitive-loss properties12——

Sutter County, CA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Sutter County, CA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Sutter County, CA

Sutter County, CA totals 2,348 heating degree days and 1,700 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Sutter County, CA is the 51st coldest of 58 counties in California: 2,348 against a median of 3,018. For cooling, Sutter County, CA is the 7th hottest: 1,700 against a median of 838.

Sutter County, CA sits between climates, 648 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Sutter County, CA: 2,211 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 2,348 on the normal, 6% under.

In Sutter County, CA, 27.9% of 33,240 homes heat with electricity; the other 72.1% use another main heating fuel.

Sutter County, CA

  • Heating degree days, 2,348 vs 3,01878
  • Cooling degree days, 1,700 vs 838203
  • Electric heat, 27.9% vs 26.8%104
  • CA median county100
Sutter County, CA: degree days, electric heat
Sutter County, CAValueCA median countySutter County, CA, rank (1 = highest)
Sutter County, CA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,3483,01851 of 58
Sutter County, CA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,2112,87251 of 58
Sutter County, CA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,7008387 of 58
Sutter County, CA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,9421,0227 of 58
Sutter County, CA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202327.9%26.8%27 of 58

Sutter County, CA: ACS B25040, 33,240 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Sutter County, CA

Sutter County, CA touches 10 ZIP areas, 95645 to 95993, about 9,897 residents each. Sutter County, CA counts 98,971 residents in 33,240 households. Household income in Sutter County, CA is $75,450; 19,672 of its 33,240 households own.

9,288 of the 33,240 homes in Sutter County, CA heat with electricity. Sutter County, CA has 34,681 housing units, 1,441 (4.2%) vacant or seasonal, and 13,568 rented homes. Sutter County, CA logged 2 storm events for its 98,971 residents.

The median home in Sutter County, CA dates from 1981. Homes in Sutter County, CA pay $1,920 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Sutter County, CA

Compare Sutter County, CA with its neighbours

Cities in Sutter County, CA

California: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Sutter County, CA

Sutter County, CA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Sutter County, CA homes paid 31.70 cents per kWh in 2024 across 1 listed utility: $160 a month at 503 kWh, 2.54% of Sutter County, CA income. In Sutter County, CA, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge.

Sutter County, CA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Sutter County, CA: 9,288 of 33,240 occupied homes, 27.9%, rank 27 of 58.

Sutter County, CA: median household income?

$75,450 in Sutter County, CA, rank 33 of 58; 98,971 residents, 33,240 households.

Sutter County, CA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Sutter County, CA: 2 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Sutter County, CA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Sutter County, CA: 42 NFIP flood claims, $504K paid, 1.5 per 1,000 homes, 11.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Sutter County, CA?

Sutter County, CA: median home built 1981; 48.7% predate 1980, 72.5% detached, 12.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Sutter County, CA: share of income for energy?

Sutter County, CA homes spend $1,920 a year on electricity, $2,571 on all energy: 2.8% of $91,011; 8.2% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Sutter County, CA

Share this page

Sutter County, CA ranks 4th of 58 California counties for the highest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,920).