Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Tehama County, California

Tehama County, CA ranks 5th of 58 California counties for the share of mobile homes (17%). Tehama County, CA has 65,520 residents. Tehama County, CA: 1 utility listed by EIA. Tehama County, CA: home electricity prices of 31.70 cents per kWh.

In Tehama County, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge. See how to compare suppliers.

Tehama County, CA on the map

Tehama County, CA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsColusaGlennTrinityTehamaButteShasta

Tehama County, CA darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Tehama County, CA

Tehama County, CA: 13,410 of 27,456 homes were built before 1980 and 4,818 in 2000 or later. Tehama County, CA has 19,293 detached houses, 1,701 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 4,703 mobile homes, and 7,952 of 24,526 households rent.

Age of homes in Tehama County, CA

% of homes by decade built, Tehama County, CA

  1. 8pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 1050s
  4. 1060s
  5. 1870s
  6. 1980s
  7. 1590s
  8. 1400s
  9. 410s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Tehama County, CA

% of homes by main fuel, Tehama County

  • Electricity29.9
  • Utility gas26.8
  • Wood19.9
  • Propane18.8
  • Other fuel2.4
  • Fuel oil1.7
Tehama County, CA housing against California counties
Tehama County, CAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Tehama County, CA, median year built19811980+1 years23 of 58
Tehama County, CA, built before 198048.8%49.4%-0.6 points32 of 58
Tehama County, CA, built 2000 or later17.5%18.7%-1.1 points35 of 58
Tehama County, CA, detached houses70.3%69.9%+0.3 points26 of 58
Tehama County, CA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings6.2%11.4%-5.2 points44 of 58
Tehama County, CA, mobile homes17.1%6.1%+11.0 points5 of 58
Tehama County, CA, renter households32.4%36.9%-4.4 points39 of 58
Tehama County, CA, median home value$315,600$453,950-$138,35051 of 58
Tehama County, CA, median gross rent a month$1,159$1,528-$36948 of 57
Tehama County, CA, people per household2.632.74-0.1134 of 58

ZIP codes in Tehama County, CA

Electric utilities in Tehama County, CA

Utility listed for Tehama County, CATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 503 kWhShare of Tehama County, CA median income of $61,834
Pacific Gas & Electric Co. in Tehama County, CAInvestor Owned31.70$1,9143.10%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price. Community choice aggregators may change the generation part of your bill.

Facts about Tehama County, CA

Residents of Tehama County, CA, ACS 2023
65,52042 of 58 California counties
Households in Tehama County, CA
24,5262.67 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Tehama County, CA
67.6%16,574 owner and 7,952 renter households
Median household income in Tehama County, CA
$61,83451 of 58 California counties
Housing units in Tehama County, CA
27,4562,930 vacant or seasonal, 10.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Tehama County, CA
29.9%7,338 homes, 21 of 58 California counties
Utilities listed for Tehama County, CA
11 with a home price: Pacific Gas & Electric Co.
Home price in Tehama County, CA
31.70 ¢/kWhPacific Gas & Electric Co.
ZIP areas touching Tehama County, CA
1695973 to 96092
Outage-linked storm events in Tehama County, CA
8NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Tehama County, CA
48.8%median year built 1981
Flood claims in Tehama County, CA
39NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.8M paid
Home energy burden in Tehama County, CA
3.5%$1,789 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Tehama County, CA

Pacific Gas & Electric Co. charged Tehama County, CA homes 17.57 ¢/kWh in 2015. Tehama County, CA: 31.70 ¢ in 2024, 80% up. Tehama County, CA: against 88% up for the California average.

Tehama County, CA: a 503 kWh month at that price. Tehama County, CA: $88 in 2015, $160 in 2024. Tehama County, CA: $1,914 a year, 3.1% of the $61,834 median income.

Tehama: 10 yearly prices
YearPacific Gas & Electric Co., Tehama County, CATehama: Gap to California averageTehama: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Tehama17.57+0.58+4.92
2016, Tehama19.46+2.07+6.91
2017, Tehama20.22+1.91+7.33
2018, Tehama20.37+1.53+7.50
2019, Tehama18.64-0.51+5.63
2020, Tehama19.70-0.75+6.55
2021, Tehama22.47-0.35+8.81
2022, Tehama24.66-1.18+9.62
2023, Tehama25.96-3.55+9.96
2024, Tehama31.70-0.27+15.22

Tehama County, CA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Tehama County, CA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Tehama County, CA

Tehama County, CA: electricity $1,789 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,605, 3.5% of $74,203 income. 24,623 households in Tehama County, CA spend about $44.1 million a year on electricity and $64.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Tehama County, CA ($22,722 a year) spend 8.5% of income, 2.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Tehama County, CA

% of income on energy, Tehama County, CA

  • All households3.5
  • Lower income8.5
  • Owners3.2
  • Renters4.8
  • California counties1.7
Tehama County, CA home energy cost by household group
Tehama County, CAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Tehama County, CA, all households24,623$74,203$1,789$693$1233.5%
Tehama County, CA, lower income9,655$22,722$1,439$427$728.5%
Tehama County, CA, owners16,520$92,308$1,985$858$1563.2%
Tehama County, CA, renters8,103$37,294$1,388$357$554.8%

Outage risk in Tehama County, CA

Tehama County, CA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 8 in all, 12.2 per 100,000 residents of 65,520, rank 46 of 56 California counties. Property damage in Tehama County, CA: $17K.

Events by year in Tehama County, CA

events a year, Tehama County, CA

  1. 0'15
  2. 3'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 3'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 1'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 1'25

Events by type

events by type, Tehama County, CA

  • Tornado4
  • Thunderstorm and high wind4
Tehama County, CA outage-linked hazards
Tehama County, CAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Tehama County, CA, thunderstorm and high windVery Low4.047 of 5842016 (3)$7K
Tehama County, CA, tornadoVery Low12.935 of 5842021 (3)$10K
Tehama County, CA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low2.349 of 580none$0
Tehama County, CA, heat waveRelatively Low57.246 of 580none$0

Tehama County, CA, no score or events: hurricane and tropical storm, ice storm.

Flood claims and flood insurance in Tehama County, CA

Tehama County, CA: 39 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.8M paid, median paid claim $35,144.

523 of 25,211 residential structures in Tehama County, CA carry an NFIP contract. 615 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Tehama County, CA on 8 Sep 2026. Tehama County, CA lists 43 repetitive-loss properties, 5 of them severe repetitive loss.

Tehama County, CA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Tehama County, CA

flood claims a year, Tehama County, CA

  1. 0'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 8'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 8'19
  6. 0'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 10'25
Tehama County, CA flood claims and flood insurance
Tehama County, CAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Tehama County, CA, claims 2015-202539—30 of 50
Tehama County, CA, paid 2015-2025$1.8M—26 of 50
Tehama County, CA, median paid claim$35,144——
Tehama County, CA, claims per 1,000 homes1.60.813 of 50
Tehama County, CA, homes with flood insurance2.1%1.0%12 of 56
Tehama County, CA, policies in force615——
Tehama County, CA, repetitive-loss properties43——

Tehama County, CA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Tehama County, CA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Tehama County, CA

Tehama County, CA totals 3,431 heating degree days and 1,235 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Tehama County, CA is the 23rd coldest of 58 counties in California: 3,431 against a median of 3,018. For cooling, Tehama County, CA is the 19th hottest: 1,235 against a median of 838.

Tehama County, CA is mild both ways, with neither season past 3,431 degree days.

Tehama County, CA: 3,239 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 3,431 on the normal, 6% under.

In Tehama County, CA, 29.9% of 24,526 homes heat with electricity; the other 70.1% use another main heating fuel.

Tehama County, CA

  • Heating degree days, 3,431 vs 3,018114
  • Cooling degree days, 1,235 vs 838147
  • Electric heat, 29.9% vs 26.8%112
  • CA median county100
Tehama County, CA: degree days, electric heat
Tehama County, CAValueCA median countyTehama County, CA, rank (1 = highest)
Tehama County, CA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,4313,01823 of 58
Tehama County, CA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,2392,87223 of 58
Tehama County, CA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,23583819 of 58
Tehama County, CA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,4731,02219 of 58
Tehama County, CA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202329.9%26.8%20 of 58

Tehama County, CA: ACS B25040, 24,526 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Tehama County, CA

Tehama County, CA touches 16 ZIP areas, 95973 to 96092, about 4,095 residents each. Household income in Tehama County, CA is $61,834; 16,574 of its 24,526 households own. Tehama County, CA counts 65,520 residents in 24,526 households.

7,338 of the 24,526 homes in Tehama County, CA heat with electricity. Tehama County, CA has 27,456 housing units, 2,930 (10.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 7,952 rented homes. Tehama County, CA logged 8 storm events for its 65,520 residents.

The median home in Tehama County, CA dates from 1981. Homes in Tehama County, CA pay $1,789 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Tehama County, CA

Compare Tehama County, CA with its neighbours

California: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Tehama County, CA

Tehama County, CA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Tehama County, CA homes paid 31.70 cents per kWh in 2024 across 1 listed utility: $160 a month at 503 kWh, 3.10% of Tehama County, CA income. In Tehama County, CA, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge.

Tehama County, CA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Tehama County, CA: 7,338 of 24,526 occupied homes, 29.9%, rank 21 of 58.

Tehama County, CA: median household income?

$61,834 in Tehama County, CA, rank 51 of 58; 65,520 residents, 24,526 households.

Tehama County, CA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Tehama County, CA: 8 NWS events, peak year 2016.

Tehama County, CA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Tehama County, CA: 39 NFIP flood claims, $1.8M paid, 1.6 per 1,000 homes, 2.1% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Tehama County, CA?

Tehama County, CA: median home built 1981; 48.8% predate 1980, 70.3% detached, 6.2% in 5+ unit buildings.

Tehama County, CA: share of income for energy?

Tehama County, CA homes spend $1,789 a year on electricity, $2,605 on all energy: 3.5% of $74,203; 8.5% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Tehama County, CA

Share this page

Tehama County, CA ranks 5th of 58 California counties for the share of mobile homes (17%).