Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Ventura County, California

Ventura County, CA ranks 10th of 58 California counties for the lowest home energy burden (1.6% of income). Ventura County, CA has 838,259 residents. Ventura County, CA: 1 utility listed by EIA. Ventura County, CA: home electricity prices of 28.25 cents per kWh.

In Ventura County, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge. See how to compare suppliers.

Ventura County, CA on the map

Ventura County, CA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsSanta BarbaraSan Luis ObispoLos AngelesKernOrangeVentura

Ventura County, CA darker: more storm events

ZIP codes in Ventura County, CA

Electric utilities in Ventura County, CA

Utility listed for Ventura County, CATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 503 kWhShare of Ventura County, CA median income of $107,327
Southern California Edison Co in Ventura County, CAInvestor Owned28.25$1,7061.59%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price. Community choice aggregators may change the generation part of your bill.

Facts about Ventura County, CA

Residents of Ventura County, CA, ACS 2023
838,25912 of 58 California counties
Households in Ventura County, CA
278,0453.01 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Ventura County, CA
64.2%178,388 owner and 99,657 renter households
Median household income in Ventura County, CA
$107,32713 of 58 California counties
Housing units in Ventura County, CA
294,65116,606 vacant or seasonal, 5.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Ventura County, CA
19.3%53,576 homes, 49 of 58 California counties
Utilities listed for Ventura County, CA
11 with a home price: Southern California Edison Co
Home price in Ventura County, CA
28.25 ¢/kWhSouthern California Edison Co
ZIP areas touching Ventura County, CA
3290265 to 93252
Outage-linked storm events in Ventura County, CA
64NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Ventura County, CA
56.3%median year built 1977
Flood claims in Ventura County, CA
175NFIP 2015 to 2025, $3.3M paid
Home energy burden in Ventura County, CA
1.6%$1,422 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Ventura County, CA

Southern California Edison Co charged Ventura County, CA homes 16.50 ¢/kWh in 2015. Ventura County, CA: 28.25 ¢ in 2024, 71% up. Ventura County, CA: against 88% up for the California average.

Ventura County, CA: a 503 kWh month at that price. Ventura County, CA: $83 in 2015, $142 in 2024. Ventura County, CA: $1,706 a year, 1.6% of the $107,327 median income.

Ventura: 10 yearly prices
YearSouthern California Edison Co, Ventura County, CAVentura: Gap to California averageVentura: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Ventura16.50-0.49+3.85
2016, Ventura15.84-1.55+3.29
2017, Ventura16.46-1.85+3.57
2018, Ventura16.09-2.75+3.22
2019, Ventura15.18-3.97+2.17
2020, Ventura16.68-3.77+3.53
2021, Ventura19.95-2.87+6.29
2022, Ventura22.59-3.25+7.55
2023, Ventura27.44-2.07+11.44
2024, Ventura28.25-3.72+11.77

Ventura County, CA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Ventura County, CA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Ventura County, CA

Ventura County, CA: electricity $1,422 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,047, 1.6% of $127,639 income. 275,653 households in Ventura County, CA spend about $392.0 million a year on electricity and $564.3 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Ventura County, CA ($24,089 a year) spend 5.8% of income, 3.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Ventura County, CA

% of income on energy, Ventura County, CA

  • All households1.6
  • Lower income5.8
  • Owners1.6
  • Renters1.8
  • California counties1.7
Ventura County, CA home energy cost by household group
Ventura County, CAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Ventura County, CA, all households275,653$127,639$1,422$615$101.6%
Ventura County, CA, lower income57,936$24,089$947$436$55.8%
Ventura County, CA, owners176,575$158,263$1,700$749$121.6%
Ventura County, CA, renters99,078$73,062$926$375$51.8%

Housing and heating in Ventura County, CA

Ventura County, CA: 165,876 of 294,651 homes were built before 1980 and 46,391 in 2000 or later. Ventura County, CA has 185,263 detached houses, 45,887 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 12,186 mobile homes, and 99,657 of 278,045 households rent.

Age of homes in Ventura County, CA

% of homes by decade built, Ventura County, CA

  1. 4pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 950s
  4. 1860s
  5. 2370s
  6. 1880s
  7. 1090s
  8. 1100s
  9. 410s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Ventura County, CA

% of homes by main fuel, Ventura County

  • Utility gas73.3
  • Electricity19.3
  • No fuel4.4
  • Propane1.6
  • Other fuel1.0
Ventura County, CA housing against California counties
Ventura County, CAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Ventura County, CA, median year built19771980-3 years39 of 58
Ventura County, CA, built before 198056.3%49.4%+6.9 points19 of 58
Ventura County, CA, built 2000 or later15.7%18.7%-2.9 points42 of 58
Ventura County, CA, detached houses62.9%69.9%-7.1 points44 of 58
Ventura County, CA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings15.6%11.4%+4.2 points17 of 58
Ventura County, CA, mobile homes4.1%6.1%-2.0 points43 of 58
Ventura County, CA, renter households35.8%36.9%-1.0 points33 of 58
Ventura County, CA, median home value$768,400$453,950+$314,45014 of 58
Ventura County, CA, median gross rent a month$2,248$1,528+$7208 of 57
Ventura County, CA, people per household2.972.74+0.2315 of 58

Outage risk in Ventura County, CA

Ventura County, CA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 64 in all, 7.6 per 100,000 residents of 838,259, rank 38 of 56 California counties. Property damage in Ventura County, CA: $2K.

Events by year in Ventura County, CA

events a year, Ventura County, CA

  1. 0'15
  2. 2'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 1'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 2'21
  8. 2'22
  9. 21'23
  10. 16'24
  11. 20'25

Events by type

events by type, Ventura County, CA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind53
  • Winter storm and heavy snow6
  • Tornado2
Ventura County, CA outage-linked hazards
Ventura County, CAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Ventura County, CA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low44.18 of 58532023 (19)$2K
Ventura County, CA, tornadoRelatively Low42.412 of 5822019 (1)$0
Ventura County, CA, hurricane and tropical stormNo Rating0.04 of 80none$0
Ventura County, CA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low1.453 of 5862023 (2)$0
Ventura County, CA, heat waveRelatively Moderate85.827 of 580none$0

Ventura County, CA, no score or events: ice storm.

Flood claims and flood insurance in Ventura County, CA

Ventura County, CA: 175 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $3.3M paid, median paid claim $15,755.

3,771 of 230,123 residential structures in Ventura County, CA carry an NFIP contract. 4,551 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Ventura County, CA on 8 Sep 2026. Ventura County, CA lists 86 repetitive-loss properties, 13 of them severe repetitive loss.

Ventura County, CA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Ventura County, CA

flood claims a year, Ventura County, CA

  1. <5'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 28'17
  4. 8'18
  5. 28'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 6'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 67'23
  10. 15'24
  11. 11'25
Ventura County, CA flood claims and flood insurance
Ventura County, CAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Ventura County, CA, claims 2015-2025175—15 of 50
Ventura County, CA, paid 2015-2025$3.3M—16 of 50
Ventura County, CA, median paid claim$15,755——
Ventura County, CA, claims per 1,000 homes0.80.827 of 50
Ventura County, CA, homes with flood insurance1.6%1.0%20 of 56
Ventura County, CA, policies in force4,551——
Ventura County, CA, repetitive-loss properties86——

Ventura County, CA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Ventura County, CA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Ventura County, CA

Ventura County, CA totals 3,030 heating degree days and 639 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Ventura County, CA is the 29th coldest of 58 counties in California: 3,030 against a median of 3,018. For cooling, Ventura County, CA is the 36th hottest: 639 against a median of 838.

Ventura County, CA is mild both ways, with neither season past 3,030 degree days.

Ventura County, CA: 2,898 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 3,030 on the normal, 4% under.

In Ventura County, CA, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 19.3% of 278,045, in a 3,030 degree-day climate.

Ventura County, CA

  • Heating degree days, 3,030 vs 3,018100
  • Cooling degree days, 639 vs 83876
  • Electric heat, 19.3% vs 26.8%72
  • CA median county100
Ventura County, CA: degree days, electric heat
Ventura County, CAValueCA median countyVentura County, CA, rank (1 = highest)
Ventura County, CA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,0303,01829 of 58
Ventura County, CA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,8982,87227 of 58
Ventura County, CA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal63983836 of 58
Ventura County, CA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean7541,02237 of 58
Ventura County, CA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202319.3%26.8%49 of 58

Ventura County, CA: ACS B25040, 278,045 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Ventura County, CA

Ventura County, CA touches 32 ZIP areas, 90265 to 93252, about 26,196 residents each. Ventura County, CA counts 838,259 residents in 278,045 households. Household income in Ventura County, CA is $107,327; 178,388 of its 278,045 households own.

53,576 of the 278,045 homes in Ventura County, CA heat with electricity. Ventura County, CA has 294,651 housing units, 16,606 (5.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 99,657 rented homes. Ventura County, CA logged 64 storm events for its 838,259 residents.

The median home in Ventura County, CA dates from 1977. Homes in Ventura County, CA pay $1,422 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Ventura County, CA

Compare Ventura County, CA with its neighbours

Cities in Ventura County, CA

California: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Ventura County, CA

Ventura County, CA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Ventura County, CA homes paid 28.25 cents per kWh in 2024 across 1 listed utility: $142 a month at 503 kWh, 1.59% of Ventura County, CA income. In Ventura County, CA, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge.

Ventura County, CA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Ventura County, CA: 53,576 of 278,045 occupied homes, 19.3%, rank 49 of 58.

Ventura County, CA: median household income?

$107,327 in Ventura County, CA, rank 13 of 58; 838,259 residents, 278,045 households.

Ventura County, CA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Ventura County, CA: 64 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Ventura County, CA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Ventura County, CA: 175 NFIP flood claims, $3.3M paid, 0.8 per 1,000 homes, 1.6% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Ventura County, CA?

Ventura County, CA: median home built 1977; 56.3% predate 1980, 62.9% detached, 15.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Ventura County, CA: share of income for energy?

Ventura County, CA homes spend $1,422 a year on electricity, $2,047 on all energy: 1.6% of $127,639; 5.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Ventura County, CA

Share this page

Ventura County, CA ranks 10th of 58 California counties for the lowest home energy burden (1.6% of income).