Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Bartow County, Georgia

Bartow County, GA ranks 10th of 159 Georgia counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 58.1. Bartow County, GA has 111,153 residents. Bartow County, GA: 6 utilities listed by EIA. Bartow County, GA: home electricity prices of 11.41 to 15.49 cents per kWh.

Bartow County, GA on the map

Bartow County, GA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsGordonPolkFloydCherokeePauldingBartow

Bartow County, GA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Bartow County, GA

Bartow County, GA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 142 in all, 127.8 per 100,000 residents of 111,153, rank 15 of 159 Georgia counties. Property damage in Bartow County, GA: $1.3M, with 3 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Bartow County, GA

events a year, Bartow County, GA

  1. 9'15
  2. 5'16
  3. 7'17
  4. 2'18
  5. 5'19
  6. 17'20
  7. 9'21
  8. 9'22
  9. 29'23
  10. 12'24
  11. 38'25

Events by type

events by type, Bartow County, GA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind127
  • Winter storm and heavy snow5
  • Tornado5
  • Hurricane and tropical storm4
  • Ice storm1
Bartow County, GA outage-linked hazards
Bartow County, GAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Bartow County, GA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate59.337 of 1591272025 (37)$656K
Bartow County, GA, tornadoRelatively Moderate87.117 of 15952021 (3)$610K
Bartow County, GA, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low50.1151 of 15942024 (2)$52K
Bartow County, GA, ice stormRelatively Low56.850 of 15912015 (1)$0
Bartow County, GA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low58.110 of 15952015 (2)$0
Bartow County, GA, heat waveRelatively Low47.077 of 1590none$0

Electric utilities in Bartow County, GA

Utility listed for Bartow County, GATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,074 kWhShare of Bartow County, GA median income of $79,431
Cobb Electric Membership Corp in Bartow County, GACooperative11.41$1,4701.85%
GreyStone Power Corporation in Bartow County, GACooperative12.22$1,5751.98%
Central Georgia El Member Corp in Bartow County, GACooperative12.24$1,5781.99%
Amicalola Electric Member Corp in Bartow County, GACooperative12.41$1,6002.01%
City of Cartersville in Bartow County, GAMunicipal14.56$1,8772.36%
Georgia Power Co in Bartow County, GAInvestor Owned15.49$1,9962.51%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Bartow County, GA

Residents of Bartow County, GA, ACS 2023
111,15324 of 159 Georgia counties
Households in Bartow County, GA
39,6642.80 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Bartow County, GA
73.9%29,297 owner and 10,367 renter households
Median household income in Bartow County, GA
$79,43125 of 159 Georgia counties
Housing units in Bartow County, GA
43,8774,213 vacant or seasonal, 9.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Bartow County, GA
61.7%24,481 homes, 124 of 159 Georgia counties
Utilities listed for Bartow County, GA
66 with a home price: Cobb Electric Membership Corp, GreyStone Power Corporation, Central Georgia El Member Corp
Lowest home price in Bartow County, GA
11.41 ¢/kWhCobb Electric Membership Corp, 26.4% below the highest
Highest home price in Bartow County, GA
15.49 ¢/kWhGeorgia Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Bartow County, GA
$44between the two at 1,074 kWh, $527 a year, 0.66% of the Bartow County, GA median income
ZIP areas touching Bartow County, GA
930102 to 30184
Outage-linked storm events in Bartow County, GA
142NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Bartow County, GA
26.5%median year built 1993
Flood claims in Bartow County, GA
21NFIP 2015 to 2025, $432K paid
Home energy burden in Bartow County, GA
2.8%$1,939 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Bartow County, GA

Georgia Power Co charged Bartow County, GA homes 12.15 ¢/kWh in 2015. Bartow County, GA: 15.49 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Bartow County, GA: against 22% up for the Georgia average.

Bartow County, GA: a 1,074 kWh month at that price. Bartow County, GA: $130 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Bartow County, GA: $1,997 a year, 2.5% of the $79,431 median income.

Bartow: 10 yearly prices
YearGeorgia Power Co, Bartow County, GABartow: Gap to Georgia averageBartow: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Bartow12.15+0.61-0.50
2016, Bartow12.10+0.60-0.45
2017, Bartow12.38+0.48-0.51
2018, Bartow11.63+0.16-1.24
2019, Bartow12.10+0.34-0.91
2020, Bartow12.38+0.36-0.77
2021, Bartow13.22+0.71-0.44
2022, Bartow15.18+1.38+0.14
2023, Bartow14.62+0.93-1.38
2024, Bartow15.49+1.41-0.99

Bartow County, GA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Bartow County, GA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Bartow County, GA

Bartow County, GA: 11,646 of 43,877 homes were built before 1980 and 15,067 in 2000 or later. Bartow County, GA has 33,683 detached houses, 2,581 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 4,545 mobile homes, and 10,367 of 39,664 households rent.

Age of homes in Bartow County, GA

% of homes by decade built, Bartow County, GA

  1. 4pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 450s
  4. 660s
  5. 970s
  6. 1780s
  7. 2290s
  8. 2100s
  9. 910s
  10. 420+

Heating fuel in Bartow County, GA

% of homes by main fuel, Bartow County

  • Electricity61.7
  • Utility gas28.3
  • Propane7.5
  • Wood1.3
Bartow County, GA housing against Georgia counties
Bartow County, GAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Bartow County, GA, median year built19931987+6 years37 of 159
Bartow County, GA, built before 198026.5%38.8%-12.2 points125 of 159
Bartow County, GA, built 2000 or later34.3%25.4%+9.0 points40 of 159
Bartow County, GA, detached houses76.8%64.6%+12.1 points29 of 159
Bartow County, GA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings5.9%4.0%+1.9 points49 of 159
Bartow County, GA, mobile homes10.4%22.1%-11.7 points120 of 159
Bartow County, GA, renter households26.1%28.6%-2.5 points95 of 159
Bartow County, GA, median home value$262,200$161,000+$101,20032 of 159
Bartow County, GA, median gross rent a month$1,202$847+$35524 of 159
Bartow County, GA, people per household2.782.61+0.1729 of 159

Cost of living with electricity in Bartow County, GA

Bartow County, GA: electricity $1,939 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,332, 2.8% of $84,725 income. 38,429 households in Bartow County, GA spend about $74.5 million a year on electricity and $89.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Bartow County, GA ($20,013 a year) spend 9.6% of income, 3.5 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Bartow County, GA

% of income on energy, Bartow County, GA

  • All households2.8
  • Lower income9.6
  • Owners2.6
  • Renters3.4
  • Georgia counties2.1
Bartow County, GA home energy cost by household group
Bartow County, GAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Bartow County, GA, all households38,429$84,725$1,939$372$212.8%
Bartow County, GA, lower income9,547$20,013$1,613$263$389.6%
Bartow County, GA, owners27,974$98,590$2,123$448$222.6%
Bartow County, GA, renters10,455$47,627$1,445$170$183.4%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Bartow County, GA

Bartow County, GA: 21 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $432K paid, median paid claim $19,407.

179 of 38,101 residential structures in Bartow County, GA carry an NFIP contract. 205 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Bartow County, GA on 8 Sep 2026. Bartow County, GA lists 6 repetitive-loss properties.

Bartow County, GA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Bartow County, GA

flood claims a year, Bartow County, GA

  1. <5'15
  2. 0'16
  3. <5'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 5'21
  8. 0'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 10'25
Bartow County, GA flood claims and flood insurance
Bartow County, GAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Bartow County, GA, claims 2015-202521—39 of 91
Bartow County, GA, paid 2015-2025$432K—43 of 91
Bartow County, GA, median paid claim$19,407——
Bartow County, GA, claims per 1,000 homes0.61.173 of 91
Bartow County, GA, homes with flood insurance0.5%0.3%56 of 152
Bartow County, GA, policies in force205——
Bartow County, GA, repetitive-loss properties6——

Bartow County, GA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Bartow County, GA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Bartow County, GA

Bartow County, GA totals 3,124 heating degree days and 1,652 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Bartow County, GA is the 22nd coldest of 159 counties in Georgia: 3,124 against a median of 2,315. For cooling, Bartow County, GA is the 127th hottest: 1,652 against a median of 2,094.

Bartow County, GA sits between climates, 1,472 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Bartow County, GA: 2,882 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 3,124 on the normal, 8% under.

Bartow County, GA: electricity heats 61.7% of 39,664 homes; the winter totals 3,124 heating degree days.

Bartow County, GA

  • Heating degree days, 3,124 vs 2,315135
  • Cooling degree days, 1,652 vs 2,09479
  • Electric heat, 61.7% vs 74.7%83
  • GA median county100
Bartow County, GA: degree days, electric heat
Bartow County, GAValueGA median countyBartow County, GA, rank (1 = highest)
Bartow County, GA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,1242,31522 of 159
Bartow County, GA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,8822,03320 of 159
Bartow County, GA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,6522,094127 of 159
Bartow County, GA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,7332,240138 of 159
Bartow County, GA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202361.7%74.7%124 of 159

Bartow County, GA: ACS B25040, 39,664 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Bartow County, GA

Bartow County, GA counts 111,153 residents in 39,664 households. Household income in Bartow County, GA is $79,431; 29,297 of its 39,664 households own. Bartow County, GA touches 9 ZIP areas, 30102 to 30184, about 12,350 residents each.

24,481 of the 39,664 homes in Bartow County, GA heat with electricity. Bartow County, GA has 43,877 housing units, 4,213 (9.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 10,367 rented homes. Bartow County, GA logged 142 storm events for its 111,153 residents.

The median home in Bartow County, GA dates from 1993. Homes in Bartow County, GA pay $1,939 a year for electricity. Bartow County, GA home electricity prices run Cobb Electric Membership Corp to Georgia Power Co, $44 a month apart at 1,074 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Bartow County, GA

Compare Bartow County, GA with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Bartow County, GA

Georgia: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Bartow County, GA

Bartow County, GA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Bartow County, GA homes paid 11.41 to 15.49 cents per kWh in 2024 across 6 listed utilities: $122 to $166 a month at 1,074 kWh, 1.85% to 2.51% of Bartow County, GA income.

Bartow County, GA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Bartow County, GA: 24,481 of 39,664 occupied homes, 61.7%, rank 124 of 159.

Bartow County, GA: median household income?

$79,431 in Bartow County, GA, rank 25 of 159; 111,153 residents, 39,664 households.

Bartow County, GA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Bartow County, GA: 142 NWS events, peak year 2025.

Bartow County, GA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Bartow County, GA: 21 NFIP flood claims, $432K paid, 0.6 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Bartow County, GA?

Bartow County, GA: median home built 1993; 26.5% predate 1980, 76.8% detached, 5.9% in 5+ unit buildings.

Bartow County, GA: share of income for energy?

Bartow County, GA homes spend $1,939 a year on electricity, $2,332 on all energy: 2.8% of $84,725; 9.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Bartow County, GA

Share this page

Bartow County, GA ranks 10th of 159 Georgia counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 58.1.