Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Bibb County, Georgia

Bibb County, GA ranks 2nd of 159 Georgia counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 94.2. Bibb County, GA has 156,543 residents. Bibb County, GA: 6 utilities listed by EIA. Bibb County, GA: home electricity prices of 12.24 to 16.41 cents per kWh.

Bibb County, GA on the map

Bibb County, GA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsBibbTwiggsJonesPeachCrawfordMonroe

Bibb County, GA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Bibb County, GA

Bibb County, GA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 70 in all, 44.7 per 100,000 residents of 156,543, rank 56 of 159 Georgia counties. Property damage in Bibb County, GA: $1.0M.

Events by year in Bibb County, GA

events a year, Bibb County, GA

  1. 6'15
  2. 6'16
  3. 4'17
  4. 10'18
  5. 9'19
  6. 11'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 3'22
  9. 12'23
  10. 4'24
  11. 5'25

Events by type

events by type, Bibb County, GA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind57
  • Tornado7
  • Hurricane and tropical storm5
  • Winter storm and heavy snow1
Bibb County, GA outage-linked hazards
Bibb County, GAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Bibb County, GA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate80.78 of 159572023 (12)$278K
Bibb County, GA, tornadoRelatively Moderate87.716 of 15972025 (2)$465K
Bibb County, GA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate81.940 of 15952024 (2)$301K
Bibb County, GA, ice stormRelatively Low55.552 of 1590none$0
Bibb County, GA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low23.730 of 15912025 (1)$0
Bibb County, GA, heat waveRelatively Moderate94.22 of 1590none$0

Electric utilities in Bibb County, GA

Utility listed for Bibb County, GATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,074 kWhShare of Bibb County, GA median income of $50,747
Central Georgia El Member Corp in Bibb County, GACooperative12.24$1,5783.11%
Flint Electric Membership Corp in Bibb County, GACooperative13.57$1,7483.45%
Tri-County Elec Member Corp (GA) in Bibb County, GACooperative14.83$1,9113.77%
Georgia Power Co in Bibb County, GAInvestor Owned15.49$1,9963.93%
Oconee Electric Member Corp in Bibb County, GACooperative15.71$2,0253.99%
Southern Rivers Energy in Bibb County, GACooperative16.41$2,1154.17%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Bibb County, GA

Residents of Bibb County, GA, ACS 2023
156,54316 of 159 Georgia counties
Households in Bibb County, GA
59,6812.62 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Bibb County, GA
51.5%30,749 owner and 28,932 renter households
Median household income in Bibb County, GA
$50,747106 of 159 Georgia counties
Housing units in Bibb County, GA
71,86912,188 vacant or seasonal, 17.0% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Bibb County, GA
62.6%37,358 homes, 122 of 159 Georgia counties
Utilities listed for Bibb County, GA
66 with a home price: Central Georgia El Member Corp, Flint Electric Membership Corp, Tri-County Elec Member Corp (GA)
Lowest home price in Bibb County, GA
12.24 ¢/kWhCentral Georgia El Member Corp, 25.4% below the highest
Highest home price in Bibb County, GA
16.41 ¢/kWhSouthern Rivers Energy
Monthly bill gap in Bibb County, GA
$45between the two at 1,074 kWh, $537 a year, 1.06% of the Bibb County, GA median income
ZIP areas touching Bibb County, GA
1031052 to 31220
Outage-linked storm events in Bibb County, GA
70NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Bibb County, GA
55.7%median year built 1976
Flood claims in Bibb County, GA
58NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.7M paid
Home energy burden in Bibb County, GA
3.0%$1,860 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Bibb County, GA

Georgia Power Co charged Bibb County, GA homes 12.15 ¢/kWh in 2015. Bibb County, GA: 15.49 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Bibb County, GA: against 22% up for the Georgia average.

Bibb County, GA: a 1,074 kWh month at that price. Bibb County, GA: $130 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Bibb County, GA: $1,997 a year, 3.9% of the $50,747 median income.

Bibb: 10 yearly prices
YearGeorgia Power Co, Bibb County, GABibb: Gap to Georgia averageBibb: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Bibb12.15+0.61-0.50
2016, Bibb12.10+0.60-0.45
2017, Bibb12.38+0.48-0.51
2018, Bibb11.63+0.16-1.24
2019, Bibb12.10+0.34-0.91
2020, Bibb12.38+0.36-0.77
2021, Bibb13.22+0.71-0.44
2022, Bibb15.18+1.38+0.14
2023, Bibb14.62+0.93-1.38
2024, Bibb15.49+1.41-0.99

Bibb County, GA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Bibb County, GA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Bibb County, GA

Bibb County, GA: 40,011 of 71,869 homes were built before 1980 and 13,532 in 2000 or later. Bibb County, GA has 46,378 detached houses, 14,003 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,038 mobile homes, and 28,932 of 59,681 households rent.

Age of homes in Bibb County, GA

% of homes by decade built, Bibb County, GA

  1. 9pre-40
  2. 540s
  3. 1350s
  4. 1460s
  5. 1570s
  6. 1280s
  7. 1390s
  8. 1100s
  9. 710s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Bibb County, GA

% of homes by main fuel, Bibb County

  • Electricity62.6
  • Utility gas34.4
  • Propane1.9
Bibb County, GA housing against Georgia counties
Bibb County, GAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Bibb County, GA, median year built19761987-11 years154 of 159
Bibb County, GA, built before 198055.7%38.8%+16.9 points5 of 159
Bibb County, GA, built 2000 or later18.8%25.4%-6.6 points124 of 159
Bibb County, GA, detached houses64.5%64.6%-0.1 points82 of 159
Bibb County, GA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings19.5%4.0%+15.5 points8 of 159
Bibb County, GA, mobile homes2.8%22.1%-19.2 points152 of 159
Bibb County, GA, renter households48.5%28.6%+19.8 points8 of 159
Bibb County, GA, median home value$165,800$161,000+$4,80074 of 159
Bibb County, GA, median gross rent a month$1,026$847+$17943 of 159
Bibb County, GA, people per household2.522.61-0.09114 of 159

Cost of living with electricity in Bibb County, GA

Bibb County, GA: electricity $1,860 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,090, 3.0% of $70,424 income. 59,480 households in Bibb County, GA spend about $110.6 million a year on electricity and $124.3 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Bibb County, GA ($17,213 a year) spend 10.6% of income, 3.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Bibb County, GA

% of income on energy, Bibb County, GA

  • All households3.0
  • Lower income10.6
  • Owners2.5
  • Renters4.2
  • Georgia counties2.1
Bibb County, GA home energy cost by household group
Bibb County, GAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Bibb County, GA, all households59,480$70,424$1,860$220$103.0%
Bibb County, GA, lower income23,192$17,213$1,659$161$1010.6%
Bibb County, GA, owners31,315$100,409$2,222$316$152.5%
Bibb County, GA, renters28,165$37,085$1,458$113$54.2%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Bibb County, GA

Bibb County, GA: 58 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.7M paid, median paid claim $16,503.

214 of 54,495 residential structures in Bibb County, GA carry an NFIP contract. 249 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Bibb County, GA on 8 Sep 2026. Bibb County, GA lists 14 repetitive-loss properties.

Bibb County, GA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Bibb County, GA

flood claims a year, Bibb County, GA

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. <5'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 5'19
  6. 18'20
  7. 10'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 6'23
  10. 7'24
  11. <5'25
Bibb County, GA flood claims and flood insurance
Bibb County, GAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Bibb County, GA, claims 2015-202558—21 of 91
Bibb County, GA, paid 2015-2025$1.7M—18 of 91
Bibb County, GA, median paid claim$16,503——
Bibb County, GA, claims per 1,000 homes1.11.148 of 91
Bibb County, GA, homes with flood insurance0.4%0.3%65 of 152
Bibb County, GA, policies in force249——
Bibb County, GA, repetitive-loss properties14——

Bibb County, GA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Bibb County, GA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Bibb County, GA

Bibb County, GA totals 2,362 heating degree days and 2,082 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Bibb County, GA is the 77th coldest of 159 counties in Georgia: 2,362 against a median of 2,315. For cooling, Bibb County, GA is the 82nd hottest: 2,082 against a median of 2,094.

Bibb County, GA sits between climates, 280 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Bibb County, GA averaged 2,033 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,362 normal, 14% fewer.

Bibb County, GA: electricity heats 62.6% of 59,681 homes; the winter totals 2,362 heating degree days.

Bibb County, GA

  • Heating degree days, 2,362 vs 2,315102
  • Cooling degree days, 2,082 vs 2,09499
  • Electric heat, 62.6% vs 74.7%84
  • GA median county100
Bibb County, GA: degree days, electric heat
Bibb County, GAValueGA median countyBibb County, GA, rank (1 = highest)
Bibb County, GA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,3622,31577 of 159
Bibb County, GA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,0332,03380 of 159
Bibb County, GA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,0822,09482 of 159
Bibb County, GA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,2762,24075 of 159
Bibb County, GA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202362.6%74.7%122 of 159

Bibb County, GA: ACS B25040, 59,681 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Bibb County, GA

Bibb County, GA counts 156,543 residents in 59,681 households. Bibb County, GA touches 10 ZIP areas, 31052 to 31220, about 15,654 residents each. 37,358 of the 59,681 homes in Bibb County, GA heat with electricity.

Household income in Bibb County, GA is $50,747; 30,749 of its 59,681 households own. Bibb County, GA has 71,869 housing units, 12,188 (17.0%) vacant or seasonal, and 28,932 rented homes. Bibb County, GA logged 70 storm events for its 156,543 residents.

The median home in Bibb County, GA dates from 1976. Homes in Bibb County, GA pay $1,860 a year for electricity. Bibb County, GA home electricity prices run Central Georgia El Member Corp to Southern Rivers Energy, $45 a month apart at 1,074 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Bibb County, GA

Compare Bibb County, GA with its neighbours

Cities in Bibb County, GA

ZIP codes in Bibb County, GA

Georgia: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Bibb County, GA

Bibb County, GA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Bibb County, GA homes paid 12.24 to 16.41 cents per kWh in 2024 across 6 listed utilities: $131 to $176 a month at 1,074 kWh, 3.11% to 4.17% of Bibb County, GA income.

Bibb County, GA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Bibb County, GA: 37,358 of 59,681 occupied homes, 62.6%, rank 122 of 159.

Bibb County, GA: median household income?

$50,747 in Bibb County, GA, rank 106 of 159; 156,543 residents, 59,681 households.

Bibb County, GA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Bibb County, GA: 70 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Bibb County, GA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Bibb County, GA: 58 NFIP flood claims, $1.7M paid, 1.1 per 1,000 homes, 0.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Bibb County, GA?

Bibb County, GA: median home built 1976; 55.7% predate 1980, 64.5% detached, 19.5% in 5+ unit buildings.

Bibb County, GA: share of income for energy?

Bibb County, GA homes spend $1,860 a year on electricity, $2,090 on all energy: 3.0% of $70,424; 10.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Bibb County, GA

Share this page

Bibb County, GA ranks 2nd of 159 Georgia counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 94.2.