Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Catoosa County, Georgia

Catoosa County, GA ranks 7th of 159 Georgia counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 67.1. Catoosa County, GA has 68,356 residents. Catoosa County, GA: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Catoosa County, GA: home electricity prices of 12.18 to 15.49 cents per kWh.

Catoosa County, GA on the map

Catoosa County, GA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsChattoogaWhitfieldDadeMurrayWalkerCatoosa

Catoosa County, GA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Catoosa County, GA

Catoosa County, GA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 80 in all, 117.0 per 100,000 residents of 68,356, rank 45 of 159 Georgia counties. Property damage in Catoosa County, GA: $788K, with 4 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Catoosa County, GA

events a year, Catoosa County, GA

  1. 6'15
  2. 3'16
  3. 5'17
  4. 7'18
  5. 4'19
  6. 6'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 5'22
  9. 16'23
  10. 8'24
  11. 20'25

Events by type

events by type, Catoosa County, GA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind69
  • Winter storm and heavy snow6
  • Hurricane and tropical storm3
  • Tornado2
Catoosa County, GA outage-linked hazards
Catoosa County, GAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Catoosa County, GA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate65.332 of 159692025 (18)$463K
Catoosa County, GA, tornadoRelatively Moderate84.523 of 15922016 (1)$300K
Catoosa County, GA, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low47.0155 of 15932017 (1)$25K
Catoosa County, GA, ice stormRelatively Low54.455 of 1590none$0
Catoosa County, GA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate67.17 of 15962015 (3)$0
Catoosa County, GA, heat waveRelatively Low41.998 of 1590none$0

Electric utilities in Catoosa County, GA

Utility listed for Catoosa County, GATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,074 kWhShare of Catoosa County, GA median income of $72,425
North Georgia Elec Member Corp in Catoosa County, GACooperative12.18$1,5702.17%
City of Chattanooga in Catoosa County, GAMunicipal12.29$1,5852.19%
Georgia Power Co in Catoosa County, GAInvestor Owned15.49$1,9962.76%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Catoosa County, GA

Residents of Catoosa County, GA, ACS 2023
68,35636 of 159 Georgia counties
Households in Catoosa County, GA
26,1392.62 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Catoosa County, GA
75.1%19,625 owner and 6,514 renter households
Median household income in Catoosa County, GA
$72,42532 of 159 Georgia counties
Housing units in Catoosa County, GA
28,2752,136 vacant or seasonal, 7.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Catoosa County, GA
79.9%20,892 homes, 63 of 159 Georgia counties
Utilities listed for Catoosa County, GA
33 with a home price: North Georgia Elec Member Corp, City of Chattanooga, Georgia Power Co
Lowest home price in Catoosa County, GA
12.18 ¢/kWhNorth Georgia Elec Member Corp, 21.4% below the highest
Highest home price in Catoosa County, GA
15.49 ¢/kWhGeorgia Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Catoosa County, GA
$36between the two at 1,074 kWh, $427 a year, 0.59% of the Catoosa County, GA median income
ZIP areas touching Catoosa County, GA
630726 to 30755
Outage-linked storm events in Catoosa County, GA
80NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Catoosa County, GA
34.9%median year built 1992
Flood claims in Catoosa County, GA
77NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.7M paid
Home energy burden in Catoosa County, GA
2.4%$1,812 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Catoosa County, GA

Georgia Power Co charged Catoosa County, GA homes 12.15 ¢/kWh in 2015. Catoosa County, GA: 15.49 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Catoosa County, GA: against 22% up for the Georgia average.

Catoosa County, GA: a 1,074 kWh month at that price. Catoosa County, GA: $130 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Catoosa County, GA: $1,997 a year, 2.8% of the $72,425 median income.

Catoosa: 10 yearly prices
YearGeorgia Power Co, Catoosa County, GACatoosa: Gap to Georgia averageCatoosa: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Catoosa12.15+0.61-0.50
2016, Catoosa12.10+0.60-0.45
2017, Catoosa12.38+0.48-0.51
2018, Catoosa11.63+0.16-1.24
2019, Catoosa12.10+0.34-0.91
2020, Catoosa12.38+0.36-0.77
2021, Catoosa13.22+0.71-0.44
2022, Catoosa15.18+1.38+0.14
2023, Catoosa14.62+0.93-1.38
2024, Catoosa15.49+1.41-0.99

Catoosa County, GA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Catoosa County, GA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Catoosa County, GA

Catoosa County, GA: electricity $1,812 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,984, 2.4% of $83,896 income. 25,775 households in Catoosa County, GA spend about $46.7 million a year on electricity and $51.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Catoosa County, GA ($22,683 a year) spend 7.5% of income, 3.2 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Catoosa County, GA

% of income on energy, Catoosa County, GA

  • All households2.4
  • Lower income7.5
  • Owners2.2
  • Renters3.2
  • Georgia counties2.1
Catoosa County, GA home energy cost by household group
Catoosa County, GAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Catoosa County, GA, all households25,775$83,896$1,812$146$262.4%
Catoosa County, GA, lower income6,378$22,683$1,567$103$277.5%
Catoosa County, GA, owners19,308$97,197$1,953$185$292.2%
Catoosa County, GA, renters6,467$44,183$1,391$29$163.2%

Housing and heating in Catoosa County, GA

Catoosa County, GA: 9,855 of 28,275 homes were built before 1980 and 9,472 in 2000 or later. Catoosa County, GA has 20,585 detached houses, 1,537 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,772 mobile homes, and 6,514 of 26,139 households rent.

Age of homes in Catoosa County, GA

% of homes by decade built, Catoosa County, GA

  1. 3pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 550s
  4. 960s
  5. 1570s
  6. 1180s
  7. 2090s
  8. 2500s
  9. 710s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Catoosa County, GA

% of homes by main fuel, Catoosa County

  • Electricity79.9
  • Utility gas15.7
  • Propane3.2
Catoosa County, GA housing against Georgia counties
Catoosa County, GAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Catoosa County, GA, median year built19921987+5 years45 of 159
Catoosa County, GA, built before 198034.9%38.8%-3.9 points98 of 159
Catoosa County, GA, built 2000 or later33.5%25.4%+8.1 points44 of 159
Catoosa County, GA, detached houses72.8%64.6%+8.2 points46 of 159
Catoosa County, GA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings5.4%4.0%+1.5 points54 of 159
Catoosa County, GA, mobile homes9.8%22.1%-12.3 points123 of 159
Catoosa County, GA, renter households24.9%28.6%-3.7 points103 of 159
Catoosa County, GA, median home value$214,200$161,000+$53,20047 of 159
Catoosa County, GA, median gross rent a month$953$847+$10652 of 159
Catoosa County, GA, people per household2.592.61-0.0284 of 159

Flood claims and flood insurance in Catoosa County, GA

Catoosa County, GA: 77 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.7M paid, median paid claim $19,776.

237 of 25,628 residential structures in Catoosa County, GA carry an NFIP contract. 274 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Catoosa County, GA on 8 Sep 2026. Catoosa County, GA lists 33 repetitive-loss properties, 10 of them severe repetitive loss.

Catoosa County, GA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Catoosa County, GA

flood claims a year, Catoosa County, GA

  1. <5'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 9'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 27'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 30'25
Catoosa County, GA flood claims and flood insurance
Catoosa County, GAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Catoosa County, GA, claims 2015-202577—16 of 91
Catoosa County, GA, paid 2015-2025$1.7M—19 of 91
Catoosa County, GA, median paid claim$19,776——
Catoosa County, GA, claims per 1,000 homes3.01.118 of 91
Catoosa County, GA, homes with flood insurance0.9%0.3%29 of 152
Catoosa County, GA, policies in force274——
Catoosa County, GA, repetitive-loss properties33——

Catoosa County, GA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Catoosa County, GA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Catoosa County, GA

Catoosa County, GA totals 3,321 heating degree days and 1,589 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Catoosa County, GA is the 14th coldest of 159 counties in Georgia: 3,321 against a median of 2,315. For cooling, Catoosa County, GA is the 138th hottest: 1,589 against a median of 2,094.

Catoosa County, GA sits between climates, 1,732 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Catoosa County, GA averaged 2,970 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,321 normal, 11% fewer.

Catoosa County, GA: electricity heats 79.9% of 26,139 homes; the winter totals 3,321 heating degree days.

Catoosa County, GA

  • Heating degree days, 3,321 vs 2,315143
  • Cooling degree days, 1,589 vs 2,09476
  • Electric heat, 79.9% vs 74.7%107
  • GA median county100
Catoosa County, GA: degree days, electric heat
Catoosa County, GAValueGA median countyCatoosa County, GA, rank (1 = highest)
Catoosa County, GA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,3212,31514 of 159
Catoosa County, GA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,9702,03315 of 159
Catoosa County, GA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,5892,094138 of 159
Catoosa County, GA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,7382,240137 of 159
Catoosa County, GA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202379.9%74.7%63 of 159

Catoosa County, GA: ACS B25040, 26,139 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Catoosa County, GA

Catoosa County, GA counts 68,356 residents in 26,139 households. Household income in Catoosa County, GA is $72,425; 19,625 of its 26,139 households own. Catoosa County, GA touches 6 ZIP areas, 30726 to 30755, about 11,393 residents each.

20,892 of the 26,139 homes in Catoosa County, GA heat with electricity. Catoosa County, GA has 28,275 housing units, 2,136 (7.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 6,514 rented homes. Catoosa County, GA logged 80 storm events for its 68,356 residents.

The median home in Catoosa County, GA dates from 1992. Homes in Catoosa County, GA pay $1,812 a year for electricity. Catoosa County, GA home electricity prices run North Georgia Elec Member Corp to Georgia Power Co, $36 a month apart at 1,074 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Catoosa County, GA

Compare Catoosa County, GA with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Catoosa County, GA

Georgia: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Catoosa County, GA

Catoosa County, GA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Catoosa County, GA homes paid 12.18 to 15.49 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $131 to $166 a month at 1,074 kWh, 2.17% to 2.76% of Catoosa County, GA income.

Catoosa County, GA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Catoosa County, GA: 20,892 of 26,139 occupied homes, 79.9%, rank 63 of 159.

Catoosa County, GA: median household income?

$72,425 in Catoosa County, GA, rank 32 of 159; 68,356 residents, 26,139 households.

Catoosa County, GA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Catoosa County, GA: 80 NWS events, peak year 2025.

Catoosa County, GA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Catoosa County, GA: 77 NFIP flood claims, $1.7M paid, 3.0 per 1,000 homes, 0.9% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Catoosa County, GA?

Catoosa County, GA: median home built 1992; 34.9% predate 1980, 72.8% detached, 5.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Catoosa County, GA: share of income for energy?

Catoosa County, GA homes spend $1,812 a year on electricity, $1,984 on all energy: 2.4% of $83,896; 7.5% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Catoosa County, GA

Share this page

Catoosa County, GA ranks 7th of 159 Georgia counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 67.1.