Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Clarke County, Georgia

Clarke County, GA ranks 5th of 159 Georgia counties for the lowest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,433). Clarke County, GA has 129,267 residents. Clarke County, GA: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Clarke County, GA: home electricity prices of 11.38 to 15.49 cents per kWh.

Clarke County, GA on the map

Clarke County, GA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsClarkeMadisonOconeeMorganOglethorpeJackson

Clarke County, GA darker: more storm events

Cost of living with electricity in Clarke County, GA

Clarke County, GA: electricity $1,433 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,564, 2.2% of $70,410 income. 53,336 households in Clarke County, GA spend about $76.4 million a year on electricity and $83.4 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Clarke County, GA ($17,002 a year) spend 8.1% of income, 3.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Clarke County, GA

% of income on energy, Clarke County, GA

  • All households2.2
  • Lower income8.1
  • Owners1.8
  • Renters3.0
  • Georgia counties2.1
Clarke County, GA home energy cost by household group
Clarke County, GAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Clarke County, GA, all households53,336$70,410$1,433$119$122.2%
Clarke County, GA, lower income20,605$17,002$1,280$83$138.1%
Clarke County, GA, owners21,980$110,942$1,792$204$181.8%
Clarke County, GA, renters31,356$41,998$1,182$60$83.0%

Electric utilities in Clarke County, GA

Utility listed for Clarke County, GATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,074 kWhShare of Clarke County, GA median income of $52,267
Jackson Electric Member Corp in Clarke County, GACooperative11.38$1,4672.81%
Walton Electric Member Corp in Clarke County, GACooperative12.99$1,6743.20%
Rayle Electric Membership Corp in Clarke County, GACooperative14.42$1,8583.56%
Georgia Power Co in Clarke County, GAInvestor Owned15.49$1,9963.82%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Clarke County, GA

Residents of Clarke County, GA, ACS 2023
129,26719 of 159 Georgia counties
Households in Clarke County, GA
54,1612.39 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Clarke County, GA
41.2%22,336 owner and 31,825 renter households
Median household income in Clarke County, GA
$52,267100 of 159 Georgia counties
Housing units in Clarke County, GA
56,9132,752 vacant or seasonal, 4.8% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Clarke County, GA
69.2%37,469 homes, 102 of 159 Georgia counties
Utilities listed for Clarke County, GA
44 with a home price: Jackson Electric Member Corp, Walton Electric Member Corp, Rayle Electric Membership Corp
Lowest home price in Clarke County, GA
11.38 ¢/kWhJackson Electric Member Corp, 26.5% below the highest
Highest home price in Clarke County, GA
15.49 ¢/kWhGeorgia Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Clarke County, GA
$44between the two at 1,074 kWh, $529 a year, 1.01% of the Clarke County, GA median income
ZIP areas touching Clarke County, GA
830601 to 30683
Outage-linked storm events in Clarke County, GA
64NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Clarke County, GA
39.6%median year built 1987
Flood claims in Clarke County, GA
15NFIP 2015 to 2025, $112K paid
Home energy burden in Clarke County, GA
2.2%$1,433 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Clarke County, GA

Georgia Power Co charged Clarke County, GA homes 12.15 ¢/kWh in 2015. Clarke County, GA: 15.49 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Clarke County, GA: against 22% up for the Georgia average.

Clarke County, GA: a 1,074 kWh month at that price. Clarke County, GA: $130 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Clarke County, GA: $1,997 a year, 3.8% of the $52,267 median income.

Clarke: 10 yearly prices
YearGeorgia Power Co, Clarke County, GAClarke: Gap to Georgia averageClarke: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Clarke12.15+0.61-0.50
2016, Clarke12.10+0.60-0.45
2017, Clarke12.38+0.48-0.51
2018, Clarke11.63+0.16-1.24
2019, Clarke12.10+0.34-0.91
2020, Clarke12.38+0.36-0.77
2021, Clarke13.22+0.71-0.44
2022, Clarke15.18+1.38+0.14
2023, Clarke14.62+0.93-1.38
2024, Clarke15.49+1.41-0.99

Clarke County, GA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Clarke County, GA price.

CSV

Outage risk in Clarke County, GA

Clarke County, GA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 64 in all, 49.5 per 100,000 residents of 129,267, rank 69 of 159 Georgia counties. Property damage in Clarke County, GA: $478K, with 2 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Clarke County, GA

events a year, Clarke County, GA

  1. 8'15
  2. 5'16
  3. 3'17
  4. 4'18
  5. 4'19
  6. 1'20
  7. 3'21
  8. 3'22
  9. 19'23
  10. 1'24
  11. 13'25

Events by type

events by type, Clarke County, GA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind59
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
  • Hurricane and tropical storm2
  • Ice storm1
Clarke County, GA outage-linked hazards
Clarke County, GAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Clarke County, GA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate57.143 of 159592023 (19)$328K
Clarke County, GA, tornadoRelatively Moderate79.429 of 1590none$0
Clarke County, GA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low71.381 of 15922017 (1)$150K
Clarke County, GA, ice stormRelatively High83.79 of 15912015 (1)$0
Clarke County, GA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low17.842 of 15922025 (2)$0
Clarke County, GA, heat waveRelatively Low73.124 of 1590none$0

Housing and heating in Clarke County, GA

Clarke County, GA: 22,529 of 56,913 homes were built before 1980 and 16,653 in 2000 or later. Clarke County, GA has 27,933 detached houses, 16,392 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,327 mobile homes, and 31,825 of 54,161 households rent.

Age of homes in Clarke County, GA

% of homes by decade built, Clarke County, GA

  1. 5pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 650s
  4. 1260s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1580s
  7. 1790s
  8. 1900s
  9. 910s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Clarke County, GA

% of homes by main fuel, Clarke County

  • Electricity69.2
  • Utility gas28.1
  • Propane1.4
Clarke County, GA housing against Georgia counties
Clarke County, GAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Clarke County, GA, median year built19871987+0 years77 of 159
Clarke County, GA, built before 198039.6%38.8%+0.8 points77 of 159
Clarke County, GA, built 2000 or later29.3%25.4%+3.9 points56 of 159
Clarke County, GA, detached houses49.1%64.6%-15.5 points153 of 159
Clarke County, GA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings28.8%4.0%+24.8 points3 of 159
Clarke County, GA, mobile homes4.1%22.1%-18.0 points144 of 159
Clarke County, GA, renter households58.8%28.6%+30.1 points2 of 159
Clarke County, GA, median home value$271,900$161,000+$110,90029 of 159
Clarke County, GA, median gross rent a month$1,162$847+$31527 of 159
Clarke County, GA, people per household2.192.61-0.42157 of 159

Flood claims and flood insurance in Clarke County, GA

Clarke County, GA: 15 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $112K paid, median paid claim $5,249.

158 of 35,704 residential structures in Clarke County, GA carry an NFIP contract. 200 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Clarke County, GA on 8 Sep 2026. Clarke County, GA lists 7 repetitive-loss properties.

Clarke County, GA: claims history, not an outage count.

Clarke County, GA flood claims and flood insurance
Clarke County, GAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Clarke County, GA, claims 2015-202515—53 of 91
Clarke County, GA, paid 2015-2025$112K—79 of 91
Clarke County, GA, median paid claim$5,249——
Clarke County, GA, claims per 1,000 homes0.41.182 of 91
Clarke County, GA, homes with flood insurance0.4%0.3%61 of 152
Clarke County, GA, policies in force200——
Clarke County, GA, repetitive-loss properties7——

Clarke County, GA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Clarke County, GA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Clarke County, GA

Clarke County, GA totals 2,865 heating degree days and 1,709 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Clarke County, GA is the 41st coldest of 159 counties in Georgia: 2,865 against a median of 2,315. For cooling, Clarke County, GA is the 120th hottest: 1,709 against a median of 2,094.

Clarke County, GA sits between climates, 1,156 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Clarke County, GA averaged 2,490 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,865 normal, 13% fewer.

Clarke County, GA: electricity heats 69.2% of 54,161 homes; the winter totals 2,865 heating degree days.

Clarke County, GA

  • Heating degree days, 2,865 vs 2,315124
  • Cooling degree days, 1,709 vs 2,09482
  • Electric heat, 69.2% vs 74.7%93
  • GA median county100
Clarke County, GA: degree days, electric heat
Clarke County, GAValueGA median countyClarke County, GA, rank (1 = highest)
Clarke County, GA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,8652,31541 of 159
Clarke County, GA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,4902,03341 of 159
Clarke County, GA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,7092,094120 of 159
Clarke County, GA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,8872,240122 of 159
Clarke County, GA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202369.2%74.7%102 of 159

Clarke County, GA: ACS B25040, 54,161 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Clarke County, GA

Clarke County, GA counts 129,267 residents in 54,161 households. Clarke County, GA touches 8 ZIP areas, 30601 to 30683, about 16,158 residents each. Household income in Clarke County, GA is $52,267; 22,336 of its 54,161 households own.

37,469 of the 54,161 homes in Clarke County, GA heat with electricity. Clarke County, GA has 56,913 housing units, 2,752 (4.8%) vacant or seasonal, and 31,825 rented homes. Clarke County, GA logged 64 storm events for its 129,267 residents.

The median home in Clarke County, GA dates from 1987. Homes in Clarke County, GA pay $1,433 a year for electricity. Clarke County, GA home electricity prices run Jackson Electric Member Corp to Georgia Power Co, $44 a month apart at 1,074 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Clarke County, GA

Compare Clarke County, GA with its neighbours

Cities in Clarke County, GA

ZIP codes in Clarke County, GA

Georgia: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Clarke County, GA

Clarke County, GA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Clarke County, GA homes paid 11.38 to 15.49 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $122 to $166 a month at 1,074 kWh, 2.81% to 3.82% of Clarke County, GA income.

Clarke County, GA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Clarke County, GA: 37,469 of 54,161 occupied homes, 69.2%, rank 102 of 159.

Clarke County, GA: median household income?

$52,267 in Clarke County, GA, rank 100 of 159; 129,267 residents, 54,161 households.

Clarke County, GA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Clarke County, GA: 64 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Clarke County, GA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Clarke County, GA: 15 NFIP flood claims, $112K paid, 0.4 per 1,000 homes, 0.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Clarke County, GA?

Clarke County, GA: median home built 1987; 39.6% predate 1980, 49.1% detached, 28.8% in 5+ unit buildings.

Clarke County, GA: share of income for energy?

Clarke County, GA homes spend $1,433 a year on electricity, $1,564 on all energy: 2.2% of $70,410; 8.1% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Clarke County, GA

Share this page

Clarke County, GA ranks 5th of 159 Georgia counties for the lowest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,433).