Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Columbia County, Georgia

Columbia County, GA ranks 8th of 159 Georgia counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 84.1. Columbia County, GA has 159,638 residents. Columbia County, GA: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Columbia County, GA: home electricity prices of 13.27 to 15.49 cents per kWh.

Columbia County, GA on the map

Columbia County, GA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsWarrenWilkesColumbiaRichmondMcDuffieLincoln

Columbia County, GA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Columbia County, GA

Columbia County, GA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 107 in all, 67.0 per 100,000 residents of 159,638, rank 31 of 159 Georgia counties. Property damage in Columbia County, GA: $225.0M, with 8 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Columbia County, GA

events a year, Columbia County, GA

  1. 7'15
  2. 9'16
  3. 16'17
  4. 7'18
  5. 8'19
  6. 9'20
  7. 4'21
  8. 5'22
  9. 19'23
  10. 12'24
  11. 11'25

Events by type

events by type, Columbia County, GA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind100
  • Winter storm and heavy snow3
  • Hurricane and tropical storm3
  • Tornado1
Columbia County, GA outage-linked hazards
Columbia County, GAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Columbia County, GA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate72.018 of 1591002023 (18)$21K
Columbia County, GA, tornadoRelatively Moderate86.219 of 15912019 (1)$0
Columbia County, GA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low79.749 of 15932018 (1)$225.0M
Columbia County, GA, ice stormRelatively High84.18 of 1590none$0
Columbia County, GA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low34.916 of 15932025 (3)$0
Columbia County, GA, heat waveRelatively Low75.319 of 1590none$0

Facts about Columbia County, GA

Residents of Columbia County, GA, ACS 2023
159,63815 of 159 Georgia counties
Households in Columbia County, GA
52,0833.07 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Columbia County, GA
78.5%40,881 owner and 11,202 renter households
Median household income in Columbia County, GA
$96,1226 of 159 Georgia counties
Housing units in Columbia County, GA
60,4128,329 vacant or seasonal, 13.8% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Columbia County, GA
62.9%32,776 homes, 121 of 159 Georgia counties
Utilities listed for Columbia County, GA
22 with a home price: Jefferson Electric Member Corp, Georgia Power Co
Lowest home price in Columbia County, GA
13.27 ¢/kWhJefferson Electric Member Corp, 14.4% below the highest
Highest home price in Columbia County, GA
15.49 ¢/kWhGeorgia Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Columbia County, GA
$24between the two at 1,074 kWh, $287 a year, 0.30% of the Columbia County, GA median income
ZIP areas touching Columbia County, GA
530802 to 30907
Outage-linked storm events in Columbia County, GA
107NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Columbia County, GA
18.9%median year built 1998
Flood claims in Columbia County, GA
94NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.7M paid
Home energy burden in Columbia County, GA
2.0%$2,049 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Columbia County, GA

Georgia Power Co charged Columbia County, GA homes 12.15 ¢/kWh in 2015. Columbia County, GA: 15.49 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Columbia County, GA: against 22% up for the Georgia average.

Columbia County, GA: a 1,074 kWh month at that price. Columbia County, GA: $130 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Columbia County, GA: $1,997 a year, 2.1% of the $96,122 median income.

Columbia: 10 yearly prices
YearGeorgia Power Co, Columbia County, GAColumbia: Gap to Georgia averageColumbia: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Columbia12.15+0.61-0.50
2016, Columbia12.10+0.60-0.45
2017, Columbia12.38+0.48-0.51
2018, Columbia11.63+0.16-1.24
2019, Columbia12.10+0.34-0.91
2020, Columbia12.38+0.36-0.77
2021, Columbia13.22+0.71-0.44
2022, Columbia15.18+1.38+0.14
2023, Columbia14.62+0.93-1.38
2024, Columbia15.49+1.41-0.99

Columbia County, GA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Columbia County, GA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Columbia County, GA

Columbia County, GA: 11,414 of 60,412 homes were built before 1980 and 27,526 in 2000 or later. Columbia County, GA has 47,733 detached houses, 3,832 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,570 mobile homes, and 11,202 of 52,083 households rent.

Age of homes in Columbia County, GA

% of homes by decade built, Columbia County, GA

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 040s
  3. 250s
  4. 360s
  5. 1270s
  6. 1680s
  7. 1990s
  8. 2000s
  9. 2310s
  10. 320+

Heating fuel in Columbia County, GA

% of homes by main fuel, Columbia County

  • Electricity62.9
  • Utility gas33.7
  • Propane2.9
Columbia County, GA housing against Georgia counties
Columbia County, GAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Columbia County, GA, median year built19981987+11 years9 of 159
Columbia County, GA, built before 198018.9%38.8%-19.9 points146 of 159
Columbia County, GA, built 2000 or later45.6%25.4%+20.2 points10 of 159
Columbia County, GA, detached houses79.0%64.6%+14.4 points20 of 159
Columbia County, GA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings6.3%4.0%+2.4 points44 of 159
Columbia County, GA, mobile homes5.9%22.1%-16.2 points139 of 159
Columbia County, GA, renter households21.5%28.6%-7.1 points129 of 159
Columbia County, GA, median home value$287,400$161,000+$126,40020 of 159
Columbia County, GA, median gross rent a month$1,330$847+$48318 of 159
Columbia County, GA, people per household3.052.61+0.444 of 159

Cost of living with electricity in Columbia County, GA

Columbia County, GA: electricity $2,049 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,260, 2.0% of $110,164 income. 50,056 households in Columbia County, GA spend about $102.6 million a year on electricity and $113.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Columbia County, GA ($21,389 a year) spend 8.0% of income, 3.9 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Columbia County, GA

% of income on energy, Columbia County, GA

  • All households2.0
  • Lower income8.0
  • Owners2.0
  • Renters2.5
  • Georgia counties2.1
Columbia County, GA home energy cost by household group
Columbia County, GAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Columbia County, GA, all households50,056$110,164$2,049$199$122.0%
Columbia County, GA, lower income8,793$21,389$1,559$141$68.0%
Columbia County, GA, owners39,501$123,004$2,210$231$132.0%
Columbia County, GA, renters10,555$62,110$1,447$78$72.5%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Columbia County, GA

Columbia County, GA: 94 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.7M paid, median paid claim $10,145.

515 of 54,486 residential structures in Columbia County, GA carry an NFIP contract. 515 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Columbia County, GA on 8 Sep 2026. Columbia County, GA lists 10 repetitive-loss properties.

Columbia County, GA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Columbia County, GA

flood claims a year, Columbia County, GA

  1. 5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 20'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 5'19
  6. 19'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 36'24
  11. 0'25
Columbia County, GA flood claims and flood insurance
Columbia County, GAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Columbia County, GA, claims 2015-202594—13 of 91
Columbia County, GA, paid 2015-2025$1.7M—20 of 91
Columbia County, GA, median paid claim$10,145——
Columbia County, GA, claims per 1,000 homes1.71.131 of 91
Columbia County, GA, homes with flood insurance0.9%0.3%26 of 152
Columbia County, GA, policies in force515——
Columbia County, GA, repetitive-loss properties10——

Columbia County, GA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Columbia County, GA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Columbia County, GA

Columbia County, GA totals 2,466 heating degree days and 2,039 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Columbia County, GA is the 70th coldest of 159 counties in Georgia: 2,466 against a median of 2,315. For cooling, Columbia County, GA is the 84th hottest: 2,039 against a median of 2,094.

Columbia County, GA sits between climates, 427 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Columbia County, GA averaged 2,133 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,466 normal, 14% fewer.

Columbia County, GA: electricity heats 62.9% of 52,083 homes; the winter totals 2,466 heating degree days.

Columbia County, GA

  • Heating degree days, 2,466 vs 2,315107
  • Cooling degree days, 2,039 vs 2,09497
  • Electric heat, 62.9% vs 74.7%84
  • GA median county100
Columbia County, GA: degree days, electric heat
Columbia County, GAValueGA median countyColumbia County, GA, rank (1 = highest)
Columbia County, GA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,4662,31570 of 159
Columbia County, GA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,1332,03372 of 159
Columbia County, GA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,0392,09484 of 159
Columbia County, GA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,2092,24083 of 159
Columbia County, GA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202362.9%74.7%121 of 159

Columbia County, GA: ACS B25040, 52,083 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Electric utilities in Columbia County, GA

Utility listed for Columbia County, GATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,074 kWhShare of Columbia County, GA median income of $96,122
Jefferson Electric Member Corp in Columbia County, GACooperative13.27$1,7101.78%
Georgia Power Co in Columbia County, GAInvestor Owned15.49$1,9962.08%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Analyst note on Columbia County, GA

Household income in Columbia County, GA is $96,122; 40,881 of its 52,083 households own. Columbia County, GA counts 159,638 residents in 52,083 households. 32,776 of the 52,083 homes in Columbia County, GA heat with electricity.

Columbia County, GA touches 5 ZIP areas, 30802 to 30907, about 31,928 residents each. Columbia County, GA has 60,412 housing units, 8,329 (13.8%) vacant or seasonal, and 11,202 rented homes. Columbia County, GA logged 107 storm events for its 159,638 residents.

The median home in Columbia County, GA dates from 1998. Homes in Columbia County, GA pay $2,049 a year for electricity. Columbia County, GA home electricity prices run Jefferson Electric Member Corp to Georgia Power Co, $24 a month apart at 1,074 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Columbia County, GA

Compare Columbia County, GA with its neighbours

Cities in Columbia County, GA

ZIP codes in Columbia County, GA

Georgia: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Columbia County, GA

Columbia County, GA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Columbia County, GA homes paid 13.27 to 15.49 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $142 to $166 a month at 1,074 kWh, 1.78% to 2.08% of Columbia County, GA income.

Columbia County, GA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Columbia County, GA: 32,776 of 52,083 occupied homes, 62.9%, rank 121 of 159.

Columbia County, GA: median household income?

$96,122 in Columbia County, GA, rank 6 of 159; 159,638 residents, 52,083 households.

Columbia County, GA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Columbia County, GA: 107 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Columbia County, GA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Columbia County, GA: 94 NFIP flood claims, $1.7M paid, 1.7 per 1,000 homes, 0.9% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Columbia County, GA?

Columbia County, GA: median home built 1998; 18.9% predate 1980, 79.0% detached, 6.3% in 5+ unit buildings.

Columbia County, GA: share of income for energy?

Columbia County, GA homes spend $2,049 a year on electricity, $2,260 on all energy: 2.0% of $110,164; 8.0% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Columbia County, GA

Share this page

Columbia County, GA ranks 8th of 159 Georgia counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 84.1.