Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Dougherty County, Georgia

Dougherty County, GA ranks 1st of 159 Georgia counties for the oldest homes (median year built 1975). Dougherty County, GA has 83,915 residents. Dougherty County, GA: 5 utilities listed by EIA. Dougherty County, GA: home electricity prices of 12.87 to 16.75 cents per kWh.

Dougherty County, GA on the map

Dougherty County, GA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsDoughertyLeeMitchellWorthTerrellBaker

Dougherty County, GA darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Dougherty County, GA

Dougherty County, GA: 24,459 of 40,631 homes were built before 1980 and 5,413 in 2000 or later. Dougherty County, GA has 24,380 detached houses, 4,955 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 1,873 mobile homes, and 18,324 of 34,280 households rent.

Age of homes in Dougherty County, GA

% of homes by decade built, Dougherty County, GA

  1. 4pre-40
  2. 540s
  3. 1450s
  4. 1660s
  5. 2170s
  6. 1380s
  7. 1490s
  8. 900s
  9. 410s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Dougherty County, GA

% of homes by main fuel, Dougherty County

  • Electricity77.6
  • Utility gas17.7
  • Propane2.9
  • No fuel1.6
Dougherty County, GA housing against Georgia counties
Dougherty County, GAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Dougherty County, GA, median year built19751987-12 years157 of 159
Dougherty County, GA, built before 198060.2%38.8%+21.4 points1 of 159
Dougherty County, GA, built 2000 or later13.3%25.4%-12.1 points154 of 159
Dougherty County, GA, detached houses60.0%64.6%-4.6 points118 of 159
Dougherty County, GA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings12.2%4.0%+8.2 points17 of 159
Dougherty County, GA, mobile homes4.6%22.1%-17.5 points142 of 159
Dougherty County, GA, renter households53.5%28.6%+24.8 points3 of 159
Dougherty County, GA, median home value$129,200$161,000-$31,80098 of 159
Dougherty County, GA, median gross rent a month$905$847+$5863 of 159
Dougherty County, GA, people per household2.322.61-0.29146 of 159

Electric utilities in Dougherty County, GA

Utility listed for Dougherty County, GATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,074 kWhShare of Dougherty County, GA median income of $46,784
Albany Utility Board in Dougherty County, GAMunicipal12.87$1,6583.54%
Sumter Electric Member Corp in Dougherty County, GACooperative14.14$1,8223.90%
Georgia Power Co in Dougherty County, GAInvestor Owned15.49$1,9964.27%
Mitchell Electric Member Corp in Dougherty County, GACooperative16.01$2,0634.41%
Diverse Power Incorporated in Dougherty County, GACooperative16.75$2,1594.62%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Dougherty County, GA

Residents of Dougherty County, GA, ACS 2023
83,91531 of 159 Georgia counties
Households in Dougherty County, GA
34,2802.45 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Dougherty County, GA
46.5%15,956 owner and 18,324 renter households
Median household income in Dougherty County, GA
$46,784132 of 159 Georgia counties
Housing units in Dougherty County, GA
40,6316,351 vacant or seasonal, 15.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Dougherty County, GA
77.6%26,586 homes, 69 of 159 Georgia counties
Utilities listed for Dougherty County, GA
55 with a home price: Albany Utility Board, Sumter Electric Member Corp, Georgia Power Co
Lowest home price in Dougherty County, GA
12.87 ¢/kWhAlbany Utility Board, 23.2% below the highest
Highest home price in Dougherty County, GA
16.75 ¢/kWhDiverse Power Incorporated
Monthly bill gap in Dougherty County, GA
$42between the two at 1,074 kWh, $501 a year, 1.07% of the Dougherty County, GA median income
ZIP areas touching Dougherty County, GA
531701 to 31721
Outage-linked storm events in Dougherty County, GA
124NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Dougherty County, GA
60.2%median year built 1975
Flood claims in Dougherty County, GA
82NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.4M paid
Home energy burden in Dougherty County, GA
2.9%$1,509 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Dougherty County, GA

Georgia Power Co charged Dougherty County, GA homes 12.15 ¢/kWh in 2015. Dougherty County, GA: 15.49 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Dougherty County, GA: against 22% up for the Georgia average.

Dougherty County, GA: a 1,074 kWh month at that price. Dougherty County, GA: $130 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Dougherty County, GA: $1,997 a year, 4.3% of the $46,784 median income.

Dougherty: 10 yearly prices
YearGeorgia Power Co, Dougherty County, GADougherty: Gap to Georgia averageDougherty: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Dougherty12.15+0.61-0.50
2016, Dougherty12.10+0.60-0.45
2017, Dougherty12.38+0.48-0.51
2018, Dougherty11.63+0.16-1.24
2019, Dougherty12.10+0.34-0.91
2020, Dougherty12.38+0.36-0.77
2021, Dougherty13.22+0.71-0.44
2022, Dougherty15.18+1.38+0.14
2023, Dougherty14.62+0.93-1.38
2024, Dougherty15.49+1.41-0.99

Dougherty County, GA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Dougherty County, GA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Dougherty County, GA

Dougherty County, GA: electricity $1,509 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,685, 2.9% of $58,099 income. 34,041 households in Dougherty County, GA spend about $51.4 million a year on electricity and $57.4 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Dougherty County, GA ($17,585 a year) spend 8.6% of income, 3.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Dougherty County, GA

% of income on energy, Dougherty County, GA

  • All households2.9
  • Lower income8.6
  • Owners2.5
  • Renters3.6
  • Georgia counties2.1
Dougherty County, GA home energy cost by household group
Dougherty County, GAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Dougherty County, GA, all households34,041$58,099$1,509$159$172.9%
Dougherty County, GA, lower income14,327$17,585$1,339$157$88.6%
Dougherty County, GA, owners15,852$80,796$1,752$234$292.5%
Dougherty County, GA, renters18,189$38,318$1,297$93$63.6%

Outage risk in Dougherty County, GA

Dougherty County, GA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 124 in all, 147.8 per 100,000 residents of 83,915, rank 23 of 159 Georgia counties. Property damage in Dougherty County, GA: $622.4M, with 37 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Dougherty County, GA

events a year, Dougherty County, GA

  1. 20'15
  2. 6'16
  3. 24'17
  4. 8'18
  5. 4'19
  6. 7'20
  7. 11'21
  8. 9'22
  9. 22'23
  10. 4'24
  11. 9'25

Events by type

events by type, Dougherty County, GA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind112
  • Hurricane and tropical storm5
  • Heat wave3
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
  • Tornado2
Dougherty County, GA outage-linked hazards
Dougherty County, GAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Dougherty County, GA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate71.619 of 1591122017 (21)$17.4M
Dougherty County, GA, tornadoRelatively Moderate79.231 of 15922017 (2)$300.0M
Dougherty County, GA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate89.418 of 15952016 (1)$305.0M
Dougherty County, GA, ice stormVery Low18.4105 of 1590none$0
Dougherty County, GA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low47.714 of 15922025 (2)$0
Dougherty County, GA, heat waveRelatively Low76.218 of 15932023 (3)$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Dougherty County, GA

Dougherty County, GA: 82 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.4M paid, median paid claim $17,393.

827 of 30,205 residential structures in Dougherty County, GA carry an NFIP contract. 1,009 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Dougherty County, GA on 8 Sep 2026. Dougherty County, GA lists 90 repetitive-loss properties, 16 of them severe repetitive loss.

Dougherty County, GA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Dougherty County, GA

flood claims a year, Dougherty County, GA

  1. 11'15
  2. 15'16
  3. 7'17
  4. 12'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 29'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 0'25
Dougherty County, GA flood claims and flood insurance
Dougherty County, GAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Dougherty County, GA, claims 2015-202582—15 of 91
Dougherty County, GA, paid 2015-2025$1.4M—23 of 91
Dougherty County, GA, median paid claim$17,393——
Dougherty County, GA, claims per 1,000 homes2.71.120 of 91
Dougherty County, GA, homes with flood insurance2.7%0.3%9 of 152
Dougherty County, GA, policies in force1,009——
Dougherty County, GA, repetitive-loss properties90——

Dougherty County, GA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Dougherty County, GA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Dougherty County, GA

Dougherty County, GA totals 1,859 heating degree days and 2,470 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Dougherty County, GA is the 126th coldest of 159 counties in Georgia: 1,859 against a median of 2,315. For cooling, Dougherty County, GA is the 21st hottest: 2,470 against a median of 2,094.

Dougherty County, GA sits between climates, 611 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Dougherty County, GA: 2,630 cooling degree days in 2016-2025, 2,470 on the normal, 6% over.

Dougherty County, GA: electricity heats 77.6% of 34,280 homes; the winter totals 1,859 heating degree days.

Dougherty County, GA

  • Heating degree days, 1,859 vs 2,31580
  • Cooling degree days, 2,470 vs 2,094118
  • Electric heat, 77.6% vs 74.7%104
  • GA median county100
Dougherty County, GA: degree days, electric heat
Dougherty County, GAValueGA median countyDougherty County, GA, rank (1 = highest)
Dougherty County, GA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,8592,315126 of 159
Dougherty County, GA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,6222,033131 of 159
Dougherty County, GA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,4702,09421 of 159
Dougherty County, GA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,6302,24020 of 159
Dougherty County, GA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202377.6%74.7%69 of 159

Dougherty County, GA: ACS B25040, 34,280 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Dougherty County, GA

Dougherty County, GA counts 83,915 residents in 34,280 households. Household income in Dougherty County, GA is $46,784; 15,956 of its 34,280 households own. Dougherty County, GA touches 5 ZIP areas, 31701 to 31721, about 16,783 residents each.

26,586 of the 34,280 homes in Dougherty County, GA heat with electricity. Dougherty County, GA has 40,631 housing units, 6,351 (15.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 18,324 rented homes. Dougherty County, GA logged 124 storm events for its 83,915 residents.

The median home in Dougherty County, GA dates from 1975. Homes in Dougherty County, GA pay $1,509 a year for electricity. Dougherty County, GA home electricity prices run Albany Utility Board to Diverse Power Incorporated, $42 a month apart at 1,074 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Dougherty County, GA

Compare Dougherty County, GA with its neighbours

Cities in Dougherty County, GA

ZIP codes in Dougherty County, GA

Georgia: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Dougherty County, GA

Dougherty County, GA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Dougherty County, GA homes paid 12.87 to 16.75 cents per kWh in 2024 across 5 listed utilities: $138 to $180 a month at 1,074 kWh, 3.54% to 4.62% of Dougherty County, GA income.

Dougherty County, GA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Dougherty County, GA: 26,586 of 34,280 occupied homes, 77.6%, rank 69 of 159.

Dougherty County, GA: median household income?

$46,784 in Dougherty County, GA, rank 132 of 159; 83,915 residents, 34,280 households.

Dougherty County, GA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Dougherty County, GA: 124 NWS events, peak year 2017.

Dougherty County, GA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Dougherty County, GA: 82 NFIP flood claims, $1.4M paid, 2.7 per 1,000 homes, 2.7% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Dougherty County, GA?

Dougherty County, GA: median home built 1975; 60.2% predate 1980, 60.0% detached, 12.2% in 5+ unit buildings.

Dougherty County, GA: share of income for energy?

Dougherty County, GA homes spend $1,509 a year on electricity, $1,685 on all energy: 2.9% of $58,099; 8.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Dougherty County, GA

Share this page

Dougherty County, GA ranks 1st of 159 Georgia counties for the oldest homes (median year built 1975).