Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Liberty County, Georgia

Liberty County, GA ranks 2nd of 159 Georgia counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 96.9. Liberty County, GA has 66,826 residents. Liberty County, GA: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Liberty County, GA: home electricity prices of 13.94 to 15.49 cents per kWh.

Liberty County, GA on the map

Liberty County, GA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsMcIntoshBryanLibertyLongChathamWayne

Liberty County, GA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Liberty County, GA

Liberty County, GA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 104 in all, 155.6 per 100,000 residents of 66,826, rank 33 of 159 Georgia counties. Property damage in Liberty County, GA: $5.1M.

Events by year in Liberty County, GA

events a year, Liberty County, GA

  1. 17'15
  2. 17'16
  3. 9'17
  4. 1'18
  5. 13'19
  6. 18'20
  7. 5'21
  8. 1'22
  9. 16'23
  10. 3'24
  11. 4'25

Events by type

events by type, Liberty County, GA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind98
  • Tornado6
Liberty County, GA outage-linked hazards
Liberty County, GAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Liberty County, GA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low31.487 of 159982015 (17)$24K
Liberty County, GA, tornadoRelatively Low35.9115 of 15962016 (2)$5.1M
Liberty County, GA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High96.92 of 1590none$0
Liberty County, GA, ice stormRelatively Low52.759 of 1590none$0
Liberty County, GA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low23.033 of 1590none$0
Liberty County, GA, heat waveRelatively Low74.420 of 1590none$0

Facts about Liberty County, GA

Residents of Liberty County, GA, ACS 2023
66,82639 of 159 Georgia counties
Households in Liberty County, GA
23,4062.86 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Liberty County, GA
49.9%11,690 owner and 11,716 renter households
Median household income in Liberty County, GA
$59,01364 of 159 Georgia counties
Housing units in Liberty County, GA
27,2283,822 vacant or seasonal, 14.0% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Liberty County, GA
85.9%20,105 homes, 38 of 159 Georgia counties
Utilities listed for Liberty County, GA
33 with a home price: Coastal Electric Member Corp, Canoochee Electric Member Corp, Georgia Power Co
Lowest home price in Liberty County, GA
13.94 ¢/kWhCoastal Electric Member Corp, 10.0% below the highest
Highest home price in Liberty County, GA
15.49 ¢/kWhGeorgia Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Liberty County, GA
$17between the two at 1,074 kWh, $200 a year, 0.34% of the Liberty County, GA median income
ZIP areas touching Liberty County, GA
831301 to 31333
Outage-linked storm events in Liberty County, GA
104NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Liberty County, GA
23.3%median year built 1993
Flood claims in Liberty County, GA
125NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.8M paid
Home energy burden in Liberty County, GA
2.6%$1,664 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Liberty County, GA

Georgia Power Co charged Liberty County, GA homes 12.15 ¢/kWh in 2015. Liberty County, GA: 15.49 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Liberty County, GA: against 22% up for the Georgia average.

Liberty County, GA: a 1,074 kWh month at that price. Liberty County, GA: $130 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Liberty County, GA: $1,997 a year, 3.4% of the $59,013 median income.

Liberty: 10 yearly prices
YearGeorgia Power Co, Liberty County, GALiberty: Gap to Georgia averageLiberty: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Liberty12.15+0.61-0.50
2016, Liberty12.10+0.60-0.45
2017, Liberty12.38+0.48-0.51
2018, Liberty11.63+0.16-1.24
2019, Liberty12.10+0.34-0.91
2020, Liberty12.38+0.36-0.77
2021, Liberty13.22+0.71-0.44
2022, Liberty15.18+1.38+0.14
2023, Liberty14.62+0.93-1.38
2024, Liberty15.49+1.41-0.99

Liberty County, GA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Liberty County, GA price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Liberty County, GA

Utility listed for Liberty County, GATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,074 kWhShare of Liberty County, GA median income of $59,013
Coastal Electric Member Corp in Liberty County, GACooperative13.94$1,7963.04%
Canoochee Electric Member Corp in Liberty County, GACooperative13.98$1,8023.05%
Georgia Power Co in Liberty County, GAInvestor Owned15.49$1,9963.38%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Liberty County, GA

Compare Liberty County, GA with its neighbours

Cost of living with electricity in Liberty County, GA

Liberty County, GA: electricity $1,664 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,726, 2.6% of $66,890 income. 22,975 households in Liberty County, GA spend about $38.2 million a year on electricity and $39.7 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Liberty County, GA ($21,336 a year) spend 6.9% of income, 2.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Liberty County, GA

% of income on energy, Liberty County, GA

  • All households2.6
  • Lower income6.9
  • Owners2.4
  • Renters2.9
  • Georgia counties2.1
Liberty County, GA home energy cost by household group
Liberty County, GAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Liberty County, GA, all households22,975$66,890$1,664$58$42.6%
Liberty County, GA, lower income7,282$21,336$1,424$53$26.9%
Liberty County, GA, owners11,057$89,005$2,080$70$82.4%
Liberty County, GA, renters11,918$46,374$1,279$47$02.9%

Housing and heating in Liberty County, GA

Liberty County, GA: 6,353 of 27,228 homes were built before 1980 and 8,843 in 2000 or later. Liberty County, GA has 15,184 detached houses, 3,612 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 4,611 mobile homes, and 11,716 of 23,406 households rent.

Age of homes in Liberty County, GA

% of homes by decade built, Liberty County, GA

  1. 2pre-40
  2. 040s
  3. 350s
  4. 460s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1980s
  7. 2590s
  8. 1600s
  9. 1510s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Liberty County, GA

% of homes by main fuel, Liberty County

  • Electricity85.9
  • Utility gas7.9
  • Propane3.2
  • No fuel1.9
Liberty County, GA housing against Georgia counties
Liberty County, GAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Liberty County, GA, median year built19931987+6 years37 of 159
Liberty County, GA, built before 198023.3%38.8%-15.4 points135 of 159
Liberty County, GA, built 2000 or later32.5%25.4%+7.1 points45 of 159
Liberty County, GA, detached houses55.8%64.6%-8.9 points145 of 159
Liberty County, GA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings13.3%4.0%+9.3 points16 of 159
Liberty County, GA, mobile homes16.9%22.1%-5.1 points95 of 159
Liberty County, GA, renter households50.1%28.6%+21.4 points5 of 159
Liberty County, GA, median home value$180,200$161,000+$19,20067 of 159
Liberty County, GA, median gross rent a month$1,203$847+$35623 of 159
Liberty County, GA, people per household2.752.61+0.1436 of 159

Flood claims and flood insurance in Liberty County, GA

Liberty County, GA: 125 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.8M paid, median paid claim $19,749.

1,473 of 22,113 residential structures in Liberty County, GA carry an NFIP contract. 1,539 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Liberty County, GA on 8 Sep 2026.

Liberty County, GA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Liberty County, GA

flood claims a year, Liberty County, GA

  1. <5'15
  2. 22'16
  3. 65'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 18'24
  11. 5'25
Liberty County, GA flood claims and flood insurance
Liberty County, GAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Liberty County, GA, claims 2015-2025125—10 of 91
Liberty County, GA, paid 2015-2025$2.8M—11 of 91
Liberty County, GA, median paid claim$19,749——
Liberty County, GA, claims per 1,000 homes5.71.18 of 91
Liberty County, GA, homes with flood insurance6.7%0.3%6 of 152
Liberty County, GA, policies in force1,539——
Liberty County, GA, repetitive-loss properties<5——

Liberty County, GA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Liberty County, GA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Liberty County, GA

Liberty County, GA totals 1,694 heating degree days and 2,561 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Liberty County, GA is the 148th coldest of 159 counties in Georgia: 1,694 against a median of 2,315. For cooling, Liberty County, GA is the 7th hottest: 2,561 against a median of 2,094.

Liberty County, GA sits between climates, 867 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Liberty County, GA: 2,726 cooling degree days in 2016-2025, 2,561 on the normal, 6% over.

Liberty County, GA: electricity heats 85.9% of 23,406 homes; the winter totals 1,694 heating degree days.

Liberty County, GA

  • Heating degree days, 1,694 vs 2,31573
  • Cooling degree days, 2,561 vs 2,094122
  • Electric heat, 85.9% vs 74.7%115
  • GA median county100
Liberty County, GA: degree days, electric heat
Liberty County, GAValueGA median countyLiberty County, GA, rank (1 = highest)
Liberty County, GA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,6942,315148 of 159
Liberty County, GA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,5192,033144 of 159
Liberty County, GA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,5612,0947 of 159
Liberty County, GA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,7262,24010 of 159
Liberty County, GA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202385.9%74.7%38 of 159

Liberty County, GA: ACS B25040, 23,406 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Liberty County, GA

Liberty County, GA counts 66,826 residents in 23,406 households. Liberty County, GA touches 8 ZIP areas, 31301 to 31333, about 8,353 residents each. 20,105 of the 23,406 homes in Liberty County, GA heat with electricity.

Household income in Liberty County, GA is $59,013; 11,690 of its 23,406 households own. Liberty County, GA has 27,228 housing units, 3,822 (14.0%) vacant or seasonal, and 11,716 rented homes. Liberty County, GA logged 104 storm events for its 66,826 residents.

The median home in Liberty County, GA dates from 1993. Homes in Liberty County, GA pay $1,664 a year for electricity. Liberty County, GA home electricity prices run Coastal Electric Member Corp to Georgia Power Co, $17 a month apart at 1,074 kWh.

Cities in Liberty County, GA

ZIP codes in Liberty County, GA

Georgia: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 150 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Liberty County, GA

Liberty County, GA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Liberty County, GA homes paid 13.94 to 15.49 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $150 to $166 a month at 1,074 kWh, 3.04% to 3.38% of Liberty County, GA income.

Liberty County, GA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Liberty County, GA: 20,105 of 23,406 occupied homes, 85.9%, rank 38 of 159.

Liberty County, GA: median household income?

$59,013 in Liberty County, GA, rank 64 of 159; 66,826 residents, 23,406 households.

Liberty County, GA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Liberty County, GA: 104 NWS events, peak year 2020.

Liberty County, GA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Liberty County, GA: 125 NFIP flood claims, $2.8M paid, 5.7 per 1,000 homes, 6.7% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Liberty County, GA?

Liberty County, GA: median home built 1993; 23.3% predate 1980, 55.8% detached, 13.3% in 5+ unit buildings.

Liberty County, GA: share of income for energy?

Liberty County, GA homes spend $1,664 a year on electricity, $1,726 on all energy: 2.6% of $66,890; 6.9% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Liberty County, GA

Share this page

Liberty County, GA ranks 2nd of 159 Georgia counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 96.9.