Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Lowndes County, Georgia

Lowndes County, GA ranks 9th of 159 Georgia counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 91.2. Lowndes County, GA has 119,055 residents. Lowndes County, GA: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Lowndes County, GA: home electricity prices of 13.20 to 15.49 cents per kWh.

Lowndes County, GA on the map

Lowndes County, GA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsEcholsCookLanierBrooksLowndesBerrien

Lowndes County, GA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Lowndes County, GA

Lowndes County, GA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 297 in all, 249.5 per 100,000 residents of 119,055, rank 1 of 159 Georgia counties. Property damage in Lowndes County, GA: $535.8M, with 89 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Lowndes County, GA

events a year, Lowndes County, GA

  1. 41'15
  2. 26'16
  3. 21'17
  4. 14'18
  5. 7'19
  6. 39'20
  7. 42'21
  8. 21'22
  9. 56'23
  10. 19'24
  11. 11'25

Events by type

events by type, Lowndes County, GA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind279
  • Hurricane and tropical storm8
  • Heat wave5
  • Tornado3
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
Lowndes County, GA outage-linked hazards
Lowndes County, GAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Lowndes County, GA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low36.870 of 1592792023 (50)$4.1M
Lowndes County, GA, tornadoRelatively Moderate73.844 of 15932017 (1)$500K
Lowndes County, GA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate91.29 of 15982024 (2)$531.2M
Lowndes County, GA, ice stormVery Low14.5111 of 1590none$0
Lowndes County, GA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low41.615 of 15922018 (1)$0
Lowndes County, GA, heat waveRelatively Low77.415 of 15952023 (5)$0

Electric utilities in Lowndes County, GA

Utility listed for Lowndes County, GATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,074 kWhShare of Lowndes County, GA median income of $55,887
Colquitt Electric Membership Corp in Lowndes County, GACooperative13.20$1,7013.04%
Georgia Power Co in Lowndes County, GAInvestor Owned15.49$1,9963.57%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Lowndes County, GA

Residents of Lowndes County, GA, ACS 2023
119,05522 of 159 Georgia counties
Households in Lowndes County, GA
44,9282.65 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Lowndes County, GA
56.1%25,201 owner and 19,727 renter households
Median household income in Lowndes County, GA
$55,88778 of 159 Georgia counties
Housing units in Lowndes County, GA
50,3235,395 vacant or seasonal, 10.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Lowndes County, GA
89.5%40,230 homes, 24 of 159 Georgia counties
Utilities listed for Lowndes County, GA
22 with a home price: Colquitt Electric Membership Corp, Georgia Power Co
Lowest home price in Lowndes County, GA
13.20 ¢/kWhColquitt Electric Membership Corp, 14.8% below the highest
Highest home price in Lowndes County, GA
15.49 ¢/kWhGeorgia Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Lowndes County, GA
$25between the two at 1,074 kWh, $295 a year, 0.53% of the Lowndes County, GA median income
ZIP areas touching Lowndes County, GA
931601 to 31699
Outage-linked storm events in Lowndes County, GA
297NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Lowndes County, GA
31.3%median year built 1992
Flood claims in Lowndes County, GA
62NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.5M paid
Home energy burden in Lowndes County, GA
2.5%$1,634 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Lowndes County, GA

Georgia Power Co charged Lowndes County, GA homes 12.15 ¢/kWh in 2015. Lowndes County, GA: 15.49 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Lowndes County, GA: against 22% up for the Georgia average.

Lowndes County, GA: a 1,074 kWh month at that price. Lowndes County, GA: $130 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Lowndes County, GA: $1,997 a year, 3.6% of the $55,887 median income.

Lowndes: 10 yearly prices
YearGeorgia Power Co, Lowndes County, GALowndes: Gap to Georgia averageLowndes: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Lowndes12.15+0.61-0.50
2016, Lowndes12.10+0.60-0.45
2017, Lowndes12.38+0.48-0.51
2018, Lowndes11.63+0.16-1.24
2019, Lowndes12.10+0.34-0.91
2020, Lowndes12.38+0.36-0.77
2021, Lowndes13.22+0.71-0.44
2022, Lowndes15.18+1.38+0.14
2023, Lowndes14.62+0.93-1.38
2024, Lowndes15.49+1.41-0.99

Lowndes County, GA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Lowndes County, GA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Lowndes County, GA

Lowndes County, GA: electricity $1,634 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,702, 2.5% of $69,228 income. 43,720 households in Lowndes County, GA spend about $71.4 million a year on electricity and $74.4 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Lowndes County, GA ($18,123 a year) spend 8.4% of income, 3.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Lowndes County, GA

% of income on energy, Lowndes County, GA

  • All households2.5
  • Lower income8.4
  • Owners2.0
  • Renters3.6
  • Georgia counties2.1
Lowndes County, GA home energy cost by household group
Lowndes County, GAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Lowndes County, GA, all households43,720$69,228$1,634$61$72.5%
Lowndes County, GA, lower income16,783$18,123$1,473$48$78.4%
Lowndes County, GA, owners23,792$92,868$1,812$82$92.0%
Lowndes County, GA, renters19,928$41,005$1,422$35$63.6%

Housing and heating in Lowndes County, GA

Lowndes County, GA: 15,772 of 50,323 homes were built before 1980 and 17,342 in 2000 or later. Lowndes County, GA has 34,656 detached houses, 7,610 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,912 mobile homes, and 19,727 of 44,928 households rent.

Age of homes in Lowndes County, GA

% of homes by decade built, Lowndes County, GA

  1. 3pre-40
  2. 240s
  3. 650s
  4. 660s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1580s
  7. 1990s
  8. 2100s
  9. 1210s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Lowndes County, GA

% of homes by main fuel, Lowndes County

  • Electricity89.5
  • Utility gas7.2
  • Propane1.8
  • No fuel1.3
Lowndes County, GA housing against Georgia counties
Lowndes County, GAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Lowndes County, GA, median year built19921987+5 years45 of 159
Lowndes County, GA, built before 198031.3%38.8%-7.4 points113 of 159
Lowndes County, GA, built 2000 or later34.5%25.4%+9.1 points39 of 159
Lowndes County, GA, detached houses68.9%64.6%+4.2 points61 of 159
Lowndes County, GA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings15.1%4.0%+11.2 points11 of 159
Lowndes County, GA, mobile homes7.8%22.1%-14.3 points128 of 159
Lowndes County, GA, renter households43.9%28.6%+15.3 points14 of 159
Lowndes County, GA, median home value$197,900$161,000+$36,90057 of 159
Lowndes County, GA, median gross rent a month$1,002$847+$15546 of 159
Lowndes County, GA, people per household2.552.61-0.06104 of 159

Flood claims and flood insurance in Lowndes County, GA

Lowndes County, GA: 62 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.5M paid, median paid claim $45,419.

329 of 40,271 residential structures in Lowndes County, GA carry an NFIP contract. 397 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Lowndes County, GA on 8 Sep 2026. Lowndes County, GA lists 14 repetitive-loss properties.

Lowndes County, GA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Lowndes County, GA

flood claims a year, Lowndes County, GA

  1. 0'15
  2. <5'16
  3. <5'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 0'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 16'23
  10. 37'24
  11. 0'25
Lowndes County, GA flood claims and flood insurance
Lowndes County, GAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Lowndes County, GA, claims 2015-202562—20 of 91
Lowndes County, GA, paid 2015-2025$2.5M—13 of 91
Lowndes County, GA, median paid claim$45,419——
Lowndes County, GA, claims per 1,000 homes1.51.135 of 91
Lowndes County, GA, homes with flood insurance0.8%0.3%31 of 152
Lowndes County, GA, policies in force397——
Lowndes County, GA, repetitive-loss properties14——

Lowndes County, GA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Lowndes County, GA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Lowndes County, GA

Lowndes County, GA totals 1,679 heating degree days and 2,421 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Lowndes County, GA is the 151st coldest of 159 counties in Georgia: 1,679 against a median of 2,315. For cooling, Lowndes County, GA is the 30th hottest: 2,421 against a median of 2,094.

Lowndes County, GA sits between climates, 742 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Lowndes County, GA: 2,546 cooling degree days in 2016-2025, 2,421 on the normal, 5% over.

Lowndes County, GA: electricity heats 89.5% of 44,928 homes; the winter totals 1,679 heating degree days.

Lowndes County, GA

  • Heating degree days, 1,679 vs 2,31573
  • Cooling degree days, 2,421 vs 2,094116
  • Electric heat, 89.5% vs 74.7%120
  • GA median county100
Lowndes County, GA: degree days, electric heat
Lowndes County, GAValueGA median countyLowndes County, GA, rank (1 = highest)
Lowndes County, GA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,6792,315151 of 159
Lowndes County, GA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,5222,033143 of 159
Lowndes County, GA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,4212,09430 of 159
Lowndes County, GA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,5462,24039 of 159
Lowndes County, GA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202389.5%74.7%24 of 159

Lowndes County, GA: ACS B25040, 44,928 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Lowndes County, GA

Lowndes County, GA counts 119,055 residents in 44,928 households. 40,230 of the 44,928 homes in Lowndes County, GA heat with electricity. Lowndes County, GA touches 9 ZIP areas, 31601 to 31699, about 13,228 residents each.

Household income in Lowndes County, GA is $55,887; 25,201 of its 44,928 households own. Lowndes County, GA has 50,323 housing units, 5,395 (10.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 19,727 rented homes. Lowndes County, GA logged 297 storm events for its 119,055 residents.

The median home in Lowndes County, GA dates from 1992. Homes in Lowndes County, GA pay $1,634 a year for electricity. Lowndes County, GA home electricity prices run Colquitt Electric Membership Corp to Georgia Power Co, $25 a month apart at 1,074 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Lowndes County, GA

Compare Lowndes County, GA with its neighbours

Cities in Lowndes County, GA

ZIP codes in Lowndes County, GA

Georgia: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Lowndes County, GA

Lowndes County, GA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Lowndes County, GA homes paid 13.20 to 15.49 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $142 to $166 a month at 1,074 kWh, 3.04% to 3.57% of Lowndes County, GA income.

Lowndes County, GA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Lowndes County, GA: 40,230 of 44,928 occupied homes, 89.5%, rank 24 of 159.

Lowndes County, GA: median household income?

$55,887 in Lowndes County, GA, rank 78 of 159; 119,055 residents, 44,928 households.

Lowndes County, GA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Lowndes County, GA: 297 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Lowndes County, GA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Lowndes County, GA: 62 NFIP flood claims, $2.5M paid, 1.5 per 1,000 homes, 0.8% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Lowndes County, GA?

Lowndes County, GA: median home built 1992; 31.3% predate 1980, 68.9% detached, 15.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Lowndes County, GA: share of income for energy?

Lowndes County, GA homes spend $1,634 a year on electricity, $1,702 on all energy: 2.5% of $69,228; 8.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Lowndes County, GA

Share this page

Lowndes County, GA ranks 9th of 159 Georgia counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 91.2.