Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Linn County, Iowa

Linn County, IA ranks 1st of 99 Iowa counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 94.5. Linn County, IA has 229,463 residents. Linn County, IA: 5 utilities listed by EIA. Linn County, IA: home electricity prices of 13.28 to 17.90 cents per kWh.

Linn County, IA on the map

Linn County, IA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsJonesJohnsonDelawareBentonCedarLinn

Linn County, IA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Linn County, IA

Linn County, IA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 231 in all, 100.7 per 100,000 residents of 229,463, rank 3 of 99 Iowa counties. Property damage in Linn County, IA: $286K, with 109 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Linn County, IA

events a year, Linn County, IA

  1. 8'15
  2. 14'16
  3. 22'17
  4. 12'18
  5. 19'19
  6. 26'20
  7. 17'21
  8. 24'22
  9. 27'23
  10. 34'24
  11. 28'25

Events by type

events by type, Linn County, IA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind179
  • Winter storm and heavy snow29
  • Tornado20
  • Ice storm3
Linn County, IA outage-linked hazards
Linn County, IAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Linn County, IA, thunderstorm and high windVery High98.43 of 991792024 (29)$0
Linn County, IA, tornadoRelatively High95.54 of 99202018 (4)$286K
Linn County, IA, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low16.314 of 820none$0
Linn County, IA, ice stormRelatively High85.92 of 9932019 (1)$0
Linn County, IA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High94.51 of 99292019 (6)$0
Linn County, IA, heat waveRelatively Low69.221 of 990none$0

Electric utilities in Linn County, IA

Utility listed for Linn County, IATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 832 kWhShare of Linn County, IA median income of $76,421
East-Central Iowa Rural Elec Coop in Linn County, IACooperative13.28$1,3261.74%
Eastern Iowa Light & Power Coop in Linn County, IACooperative13.56$1,3541.77%
Maquoketa Valley Rrl Elec Coop in Linn County, IACooperative13.76$1,3741.80%
Linn County REC in Linn County, IACooperative14.23$1,4211.86%
Interstate Power and Light Co in Linn County, IAInvestor Owned17.90$1,7882.34%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Linn County, IA

Residents of Linn County, IA, ACS 2023
229,4632 of 99 Iowa counties
Households in Linn County, IA
95,0512.41 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Linn County, IA
73.3%69,685 owner and 25,366 renter households
Median household income in Linn County, IA
$76,42120 of 99 Iowa counties
Housing units in Linn County, IA
101,9896,938 vacant or seasonal, 6.8% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Linn County, IA
19.3%18,358 homes, 65 of 99 Iowa counties
Utilities listed for Linn County, IA
55 with a home price: East-Central Iowa Rural Elec Coop, Eastern Iowa Light & Power Coop, Maquoketa Valley Rrl Elec Coop
Lowest home price in Linn County, IA
13.28 ¢/kWhEast-Central Iowa Rural Elec Coop, 25.8% below the highest
Highest home price in Linn County, IA
17.90 ¢/kWhInterstate Power and Light Co
Monthly bill gap in Linn County, IA
$38between the two at 832 kWh, $462 a year, 0.60% of the Linn County, IA median income
ZIP areas touching Linn County, IA
2552202 to 52411
Outage-linked storm events in Linn County, IA
231NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Linn County, IA
53.7%median year built 1977
Flood claims in Linn County, IA
200NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.3M paid
Home energy burden in Linn County, IA
2.3%$1,277 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Linn County, IA

Interstate Power and Light Co charged Linn County, IA homes 14.23 ¢/kWh in 2015. Linn County, IA: 17.90 ¢ in 2024, 26% up. Linn County, IA: against 15% up for the Iowa average.

Linn County, IA: a 832 kWh month at that price. Linn County, IA: $118 in 2015, $149 in 2024. Linn County, IA: $1,788 a year, 2.3% of the $76,421 median income.

Linn: 10 yearly prices
YearInterstate Power and Light Co, Linn County, IALinn: Gap to Iowa averageLinn: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Linn14.23+2.60+1.58
2016, Linn14.77+2.83+2.22
2017, Linn15.27+2.93+2.38
2018, Linn15.85+3.61+2.98
2019, Linn16.70+4.24+3.69
2020, Linn16.61+4.15+3.46
2021, Linn16.84+4.11+3.18
2022, Linn17.75+4.60+2.71
2023, Linn17.86+4.55+1.86
2024, Linn17.90+4.50+1.42

Linn County, IA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Linn County, IA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Linn County, IA

Linn County, IA: electricity $1,277 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,121, 2.3% of $93,900 income. 94,291 households in Linn County, IA spend about $120.4 million a year on electricity and $200.0 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Linn County, IA ($21,791 a year) spend 7.6% of income, 3.3 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Linn County, IA

% of income on energy, Linn County, IA

  • All households2.3
  • Lower income7.6
  • Owners2.2
  • Renters3.1
  • Iowa counties2.8
Linn County, IA home energy cost by household group
Linn County, IAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Linn County, IA, all households94,291$93,900$1,277$821$232.3%
Linn County, IA, lower income21,895$21,791$1,012$621$157.6%
Linn County, IA, owners69,894$113,959$1,446$992$302.2%
Linn County, IA, renters24,397$36,431$791$332$23.1%

Housing and heating in Linn County, IA

Linn County, IA: 54,807 of 101,989 homes were built before 1980 and 26,382 in 2000 or later. Linn County, IA has 68,380 detached houses, 18,920 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,526 mobile homes, and 25,366 of 95,051 households rent.

Age of homes in Linn County, IA

% of homes by decade built, Linn County, IA

  1. 14pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 1050s
  4. 1260s
  5. 1470s
  6. 880s
  7. 1390s
  8. 1400s
  9. 1110s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Linn County, IA

% of homes by main fuel, Linn County

  • Utility gas73.9
  • Electricity19.3
  • Propane5.3
Linn County, IA housing against Iowa counties
Linn County, IAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Linn County, IA, median year built19771962+15 years7 of 99
Linn County, IA, built before 198053.7%72.5%-18.7 points94 of 99
Linn County, IA, built 2000 or later25.9%12.8%+13.1 points8 of 99
Linn County, IA, detached houses67.0%82.1%-15.0 points95 of 99
Linn County, IA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings18.6%6.5%+12.1 points5 of 99
Linn County, IA, mobile homes3.5%3.3%+0.1 points45 of 99
Linn County, IA, renter households26.7%23.6%+3.0 points30 of 99
Linn County, IA, median home value$204,400$148,600+$55,80017 of 99
Linn County, IA, median gross rent a month$915$800+$11515 of 99
Linn County, IA, people per household2.362.35+0.0144 of 99

Flood claims and flood insurance in Linn County, IA

Linn County, IA: 200 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.3M paid, median paid claim $1,876.

655 of 90,749 residential structures in Linn County, IA carry an NFIP contract. 1,115 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Linn County, IA on 8 Sep 2026. Linn County, IA lists 38 repetitive-loss properties.

Linn County, IA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Linn County, IA

flood claims a year, Linn County, IA

  1. <5'15
  2. 188'16
  3. 0'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 0'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
Linn County, IA flood claims and flood insurance
Linn County, IAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Linn County, IA, claims 2015-2025200—4 of 47
Linn County, IA, paid 2015-2025$1.3M—11 of 47
Linn County, IA, median paid claim$1,876——
Linn County, IA, claims per 1,000 homes2.21.923 of 47
Linn County, IA, homes with flood insurance0.7%0.3%19 of 88
Linn County, IA, policies in force1,115——
Linn County, IA, repetitive-loss properties38——

Linn County, IA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Linn County, IA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Linn County, IA

Linn County, IA totals 6,861 heating degree days and 762 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Linn County, IA is the 49th coldest of 99 counties in Iowa: 6,861 against a median of 6,834. For cooling, Linn County, IA is the 61st hottest: 762 against a median of 813.

Linn County, IA is a cold-winter county, with 6,099 more heating than cooling degree days.

Linn County, IA: 6,601 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,861 on the normal, 4% under.

In Linn County, IA, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 19.3% of 95,051, in a 6,861 degree-day climate.

Linn County, IA

  • Heating degree days, 6,861 vs 6,834100
  • Cooling degree days, 762 vs 81394
  • Electric heat, 19.3% vs 22.3%87
  • IA median county100
Linn County, IA: degree days, electric heat
Linn County, IAValueIA median countyLinn County, IA, rank (1 = highest)
Linn County, IA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,8616,83449 of 99
Linn County, IA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,6016,50645 of 99
Linn County, IA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal76281361 of 99
Linn County, IA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean85892863 of 99
Linn County, IA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202319.3%22.3%65 of 99

Linn County, IA: ACS B25040, 95,051 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Linn County, IA

Linn County, IA touches 25 ZIP areas, 52202 to 52411, about 9,179 residents each. Linn County, IA counts 229,463 residents in 95,051 households. Household income in Linn County, IA is $76,421; 69,685 of its 95,051 households own.

18,358 of the 95,051 homes in Linn County, IA heat with electricity. Linn County, IA has 101,989 housing units, 6,938 (6.8%) vacant or seasonal, and 25,366 rented homes. Linn County, IA logged 231 storm events for its 229,463 residents.

The median home in Linn County, IA dates from 1977. Homes in Linn County, IA pay $1,277 a year for electricity. Linn County, IA home electricity prices run East-Central Iowa Rural Elec Coop to Interstate Power and Light Co, $38 a month apart at 832 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Linn County, IA

Compare Linn County, IA with its neighbours

Cities in Linn County, IA

ZIP codes in Linn County, IA

Iowa: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 100 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Linn County, IA

Linn County, IA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Linn County, IA homes paid 13.28 to 17.90 cents per kWh in 2024 across 5 listed utilities: $111 to $149 a month at 832 kWh, 1.74% to 2.34% of Linn County, IA income.

Linn County, IA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Linn County, IA: 18,358 of 95,051 occupied homes, 19.3%, rank 65 of 99.

Linn County, IA: median household income?

$76,421 in Linn County, IA, rank 20 of 99; 229,463 residents, 95,051 households.

Linn County, IA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Linn County, IA: 231 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Linn County, IA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Linn County, IA: 200 NFIP flood claims, $1.3M paid, 2.2 per 1,000 homes, 0.7% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Linn County, IA?

Linn County, IA: median home built 1977; 53.7% predate 1980, 67.0% detached, 18.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Linn County, IA: share of income for energy?

Linn County, IA homes spend $1,277 a year on electricity, $2,121 on all energy: 2.3% of $93,900; 7.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Linn County, IA

Share this page

Linn County, IA ranks 1st of 99 Iowa counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 94.5.