Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Woodbury County, Iowa

Woodbury County, IA ranks 3rd of 99 Iowa counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 96.5. Woodbury County, IA has 105,760 residents. Woodbury County, IA: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Woodbury County, IA: home electricity prices of 9.26 to 11.01 cents per kWh.

Woodbury County, IA on the map

Woodbury County, IA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCherokeeIdaMononaWoodburySiouxPlymouth

Woodbury County, IA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Woodbury County, IA

Woodbury County, IA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 165 in all, 156.0 per 100,000 residents of 105,760, rank 5 of 99 Iowa counties. Property damage in Woodbury County, IA: $1.5M, with 1 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Woodbury County, IA

events a year, Woodbury County, IA

  1. 9'15
  2. 20'16
  3. 8'17
  4. 5'18
  5. 6'19
  6. 10'20
  7. 19'21
  8. 11'22
  9. 17'23
  10. 28'24
  11. 32'25

Events by type

events by type, Woodbury County, IA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind112
  • Winter storm and heavy snow24
  • Heat wave21
  • Tornado5
  • Ice storm2
Woodbury County, IA outage-linked hazards
Woodbury County, IAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Woodbury County, IA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High84.114 of 991122025 (24)$228K
Woodbury County, IA, tornadoRelatively High96.53 of 9952021 (4)$950K
Woodbury County, IA, ice stormRelatively High85.63 of 9922017 (1)$6K
Woodbury County, IA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High85.79 of 99242015 (6)$0
Woodbury County, IA, heat waveRelatively Moderate83.28 of 99212024 (5)$0

Woodbury County, IA, no score or events: hurricane and tropical storm.

ZIP codes in Woodbury County, IA

Electric utilities in Woodbury County, IA

Utility listed for Woodbury County, IATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 832 kWhShare of Woodbury County, IA median income of $70,147
North West Rural Electric Coop in Woodbury County, IACooperative9.26$9251.32%
MidAmerican Energy Co in Woodbury County, IAInvestor Owned11.01$1,1001.57%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Woodbury County, IA

Residents of Woodbury County, IA, ACS 2023
105,7606 of 99 Iowa counties
Households in Woodbury County, IA
40,5032.61 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Woodbury County, IA
68.4%27,718 owner and 12,785 renter households
Median household income in Woodbury County, IA
$70,14740 of 99 Iowa counties
Housing units in Woodbury County, IA
43,1212,618 vacant or seasonal, 6.1% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Woodbury County, IA
30.5%12,351 homes, 14 of 99 Iowa counties
Utilities listed for Woodbury County, IA
22 with a home price: North West Rural Electric Coop, MidAmerican Energy Co
Lowest home price in Woodbury County, IA
9.26 ¢/kWhNorth West Rural Electric Coop, 15.9% below the highest
Highest home price in Woodbury County, IA
11.01 ¢/kWhMidAmerican Energy Co
Monthly bill gap in Woodbury County, IA
$15between the two at 832 kWh, $175 a year, 0.25% of the Woodbury County, IA median income
ZIP areas touching Woodbury County, IA
2251004 to 51111
Outage-linked storm events in Woodbury County, IA
165NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Woodbury County, IA
76.2%median year built 1958
Flood claims in Woodbury County, IA
45NFIP 2015 to 2025, $987K paid
Home energy burden in Woodbury County, IA
2.5%$1,231 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Woodbury County, IA

MidAmerican Energy Co charged Woodbury County, IA homes 9.75 ¢/kWh in 2015. Woodbury County, IA: 11.01 ¢ in 2024, 13% up. Woodbury County, IA: against 15% up for the Iowa average.

Woodbury County, IA: a 832 kWh month at that price. Woodbury County, IA: $81 in 2015, $92 in 2024. Woodbury County, IA: $1,100 a year, 1.6% of the $70,147 median income.

Woodbury: 10 yearly prices
YearMidAmerican Energy Co, Woodbury County, IAWoodbury: Gap to Iowa averageWoodbury: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Woodbury9.75-1.88-2.90
2016, Woodbury10.23-1.71-2.32
2017, Woodbury10.55-1.79-2.34
2018, Woodbury10.30-1.94-2.57
2019, Woodbury10.28-2.18-2.73
2020, Woodbury10.34-2.12-2.81
2021, Woodbury10.75-1.98-2.91
2022, Woodbury11.01-2.14-4.03
2023, Woodbury11.00-2.31-5.00
2024, Woodbury11.01-2.39-5.47

Woodbury County, IA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Woodbury County, IA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Woodbury County, IA

Woodbury County, IA: electricity $1,231 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,964, 2.5% of $79,907 income. 40,299 households in Woodbury County, IA spend about $49.6 million a year on electricity and $79.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Woodbury County, IA ($21,207 a year) spend 6.8% of income, 2.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Woodbury County, IA

% of income on energy, Woodbury County, IA

  • All households2.5
  • Lower income6.8
  • Owners2.5
  • Renters2.4
  • Iowa counties2.8
Woodbury County, IA home energy cost by household group
Woodbury County, IAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Woodbury County, IA, all households40,299$79,907$1,231$699$342.5%
Woodbury County, IA, lower income12,166$21,207$906$513$316.8%
Woodbury County, IA, owners27,480$98,569$1,485$904$472.5%
Woodbury County, IA, renters12,819$39,902$685$261$72.4%

Housing and heating in Woodbury County, IA

Woodbury County, IA: 32,860 of 43,121 homes were built before 1980 and 4,705 in 2000 or later. Woodbury County, IA has 31,632 detached houses, 6,018 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 1,579 mobile homes, and 12,785 of 40,503 households rent.

Age of homes in Woodbury County, IA

% of homes by decade built, Woodbury County, IA

  1. 31pre-40
  2. 840s
  3. 1450s
  4. 1060s
  5. 1370s
  6. 680s
  7. 790s
  8. 500s
  9. 510s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Woodbury County, IA

% of homes by main fuel, Woodbury County

  • Utility gas61.7
  • Electricity30.5
  • Propane5.6
Woodbury County, IA housing against Iowa counties
Woodbury County, IAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Woodbury County, IA, median year built19581962-4 years62 of 99
Woodbury County, IA, built before 198076.2%72.5%+3.7 points36 of 99
Woodbury County, IA, built 2000 or later10.9%12.8%-1.9 points64 of 99
Woodbury County, IA, detached houses73.4%82.1%-8.7 points89 of 99
Woodbury County, IA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings14.0%6.5%+7.5 points10 of 99
Woodbury County, IA, mobile homes3.7%3.3%+0.3 points41 of 99
Woodbury County, IA, renter households31.6%23.6%+7.9 points9 of 99
Woodbury County, IA, median home value$172,000$148,600+$23,40031 of 99
Woodbury County, IA, median gross rent a month$946$800+$14611 of 99
Woodbury County, IA, people per household2.542.35+0.198 of 99

Flood claims and flood insurance in Woodbury County, IA

Woodbury County, IA: 45 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $987K paid, median paid claim $14,046.

173 of 35,680 residential structures in Woodbury County, IA carry an NFIP contract. 211 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Woodbury County, IA on 8 Sep 2026.

Woodbury County, IA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Woodbury County, IA

flood claims a year, Woodbury County, IA

  1. 0'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 0'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 21'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 21'24
  11. 0'25
Woodbury County, IA flood claims and flood insurance
Woodbury County, IAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Woodbury County, IA, claims 2015-202545—12 of 47
Woodbury County, IA, paid 2015-2025$987K—12 of 47
Woodbury County, IA, median paid claim$14,046——
Woodbury County, IA, claims per 1,000 homes1.31.929 of 47
Woodbury County, IA, homes with flood insurance0.5%0.3%31 of 88
Woodbury County, IA, policies in force211——
Woodbury County, IA, repetitive-loss properties<5——

Woodbury County, IA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Woodbury County, IA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Woodbury County, IA

Woodbury County, IA totals 6,903 heating degree days and 859 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Woodbury County, IA is the 46th coldest of 99 counties in Iowa: 6,903 against a median of 6,834. For cooling, Woodbury County, IA is the 40th hottest: 859 against a median of 813.

Woodbury County, IA is a cold-winter county, with 6,044 more heating than cooling degree days.

Woodbury County, IA: 6,641 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,903 on the normal, 4% under.

In Woodbury County, IA, 30.5% of 40,503 homes heat with electricity; the other 69.5% use another main heating fuel.

Woodbury County, IA

  • Heating degree days, 6,903 vs 6,834101
  • Cooling degree days, 859 vs 813106
  • Electric heat, 30.5% vs 22.3%137
  • IA median county100
Woodbury County, IA: degree days, electric heat
Woodbury County, IAValueIA median countyWoodbury County, IA, rank (1 = highest)
Woodbury County, IA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,9036,83446 of 99
Woodbury County, IA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,6416,50644 of 99
Woodbury County, IA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal85981340 of 99
Woodbury County, IA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean96192841 of 99
Woodbury County, IA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202330.5%22.3%14 of 99

Woodbury County, IA: ACS B25040, 40,503 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Woodbury County, IA

Woodbury County, IA touches 22 ZIP areas, 51004 to 51111, about 4,807 residents each. Woodbury County, IA counts 105,760 residents in 40,503 households. 12,351 of the 40,503 homes in Woodbury County, IA heat with electricity.

Household income in Woodbury County, IA is $70,147; 27,718 of its 40,503 households own. Woodbury County, IA has 43,121 housing units, 2,618 (6.1%) vacant or seasonal, and 12,785 rented homes. Woodbury County, IA logged 165 storm events for its 105,760 residents.

The median home in Woodbury County, IA dates from 1958. Homes in Woodbury County, IA pay $1,231 a year for electricity. Woodbury County, IA home electricity prices run North West Rural Electric Coop to MidAmerican Energy Co, $15 a month apart at 832 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Woodbury County, IA

Compare Woodbury County, IA with its neighbours

Cities in Woodbury County, IA

Iowa: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Woodbury County, IA

Woodbury County, IA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Woodbury County, IA homes paid 9.26 to 11.01 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $77 to $92 a month at 832 kWh, 1.32% to 1.57% of Woodbury County, IA income.

Woodbury County, IA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Woodbury County, IA: 12,351 of 40,503 occupied homes, 30.5%, rank 14 of 99.

Woodbury County, IA: median household income?

$70,147 in Woodbury County, IA, rank 40 of 99; 105,760 residents, 40,503 households.

Woodbury County, IA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Woodbury County, IA: 165 NWS events, peak year 2025.

Woodbury County, IA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Woodbury County, IA: 45 NFIP flood claims, $987K paid, 1.3 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Woodbury County, IA?

Woodbury County, IA: median home built 1958; 76.2% predate 1980, 73.4% detached, 14.0% in 5+ unit buildings.

Woodbury County, IA: share of income for energy?

Woodbury County, IA homes spend $1,231 a year on electricity, $1,964 on all energy: 2.5% of $79,907; 6.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Woodbury County, IA

Share this page

Woodbury County, IA ranks 3rd of 99 Iowa counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 96.5.