Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Winnebago County, Illinois

Winnebago County, IL ranks 4th of 102 Illinois counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 85.2. Winnebago County, IL has 283,289 residents. Winnebago County, IL: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Winnebago County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Winnebago County, IL on the map

Winnebago County, IL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsDeKalbLeeBooneStephensonWinnebagoOgle

Winnebago County, IL darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Winnebago County, IL

Utility listed for Winnebago County, ILTypeHome accounts in Illinois
Commonwealth Edison Co in Winnebago County, ILInvestor Owned3,727,675
Rock Energy Cooperative in Winnebago County, ILCooperative9,339

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Winnebago County, IL

Winnebago County, IL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 182 in all, 64.2 per 100,000 residents of 283,289, rank 15 of 102 Illinois counties. Property damage in Winnebago County, IL: $78K, with 3 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Winnebago County, IL

events a year, Winnebago County, IL

  1. 9'15
  2. 7'16
  3. 16'17
  4. 10'18
  5. 15'19
  6. 18'20
  7. 22'21
  8. 16'22
  9. 15'23
  10. 36'24
  11. 18'25

Events by type

events by type, Winnebago County, IL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind146
  • Winter storm and heavy snow18
  • Tornado9
  • Heat wave6
  • Ice storm3
Winnebago County, IL outage-linked hazards
Winnebago County, ILFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Winnebago County, IL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High97.36 of 1021462024 (32)$78K
Winnebago County, IL, tornadoRelatively High97.37 of 10292023 (3)$0
Winnebago County, IL, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low20.069 of 1020none$0
Winnebago County, IL, ice stormRelatively High85.24 of 10232019 (1)$0
Winnebago County, IL, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate84.916 of 102182023 (4)$0
Winnebago County, IL, heat waveRelatively Moderate85.323 of 10262022 (2)$0

ZIP codes in Winnebago County, IL

Facts about Winnebago County, IL

Residents of Winnebago County, IL, ACS 2023
283,2897 of 102 Illinois counties
Households in Winnebago County, IL
115,4492.45 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Winnebago County, IL
65.2%75,319 owner and 40,130 renter households
Median household income in Winnebago County, IL
$64,36360 of 102 Illinois counties
Housing units in Winnebago County, IL
124,9599,510 vacant or seasonal, 7.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Winnebago County, IL
12.2%14,128 homes, 93 of 102 Illinois counties
Utilities listed for Winnebago County, IL
22 with a home price: Commonwealth Edison Co, Rock Energy Cooperative
ZIP areas touching Winnebago County, IL
2161016 to 61115
Outage-linked storm events in Winnebago County, IL
182NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Winnebago County, IL
63.8%median year built 1971
Flood claims in Winnebago County, IL
235NFIP 2015 to 2025, $6.1M paid
Home energy burden in Winnebago County, IL
3.1%$1,177 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Winnebago County, IL

Winnebago County, IL has no price series of its own. Winnebago County, IL: the Illinois average was 12.50 ¢/kWh in 2015. Winnebago County, IL: 15.87 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Winnebago County, IL: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Winnebago County, IL: a 693 kWh month at the Illinois price. Winnebago County, IL: $87 in 2015, $110 in 2024. Winnebago County, IL: $1,320 a year, 2.1% of the $64,363 median income.

Winnebago: 10 yearly prices
YearIllinois averageWinnebago: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Winnebago12.50-0.15
2016, Winnebago12.54-0.01
2017, Winnebago12.95+0.06
2018, Winnebago12.77-0.10
2019, Winnebago13.03+0.02
2020, Winnebago13.04-0.11
2021, Winnebago13.18-0.48
2022, Winnebago15.65+0.61
2023, Winnebago15.71-0.29
2024, Winnebago15.87-0.61

Winnebago County, IL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Winnebago County, IL price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Winnebago County, IL

Winnebago County, IL: electricity $1,177 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,476, 3.1% of $79,290 income. 115,214 households in Winnebago County, IL spend about $135.6 million a year on electricity and $285.3 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Winnebago County, IL ($23,406 a year) spend 9.5% of income, 3.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Winnebago County, IL

% of income on energy, Winnebago County, IL

  • All households3.1
  • Lower income9.5
  • Owners2.8
  • Renters4.6
  • Illinois counties2.3
Winnebago County, IL home energy cost by household group
Winnebago County, ILHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Winnebago County, IL, all households115,214$79,290$1,177$1,284$153.1%
Winnebago County, IL, lower income41,608$23,406$1,068$1,148$89.5%
Winnebago County, IL, owners75,642$98,925$1,298$1,456$202.8%
Winnebago County, IL, renters39,572$41,757$947$954$54.6%

Housing and heating in Winnebago County, IL

Winnebago County, IL: 79,755 of 124,959 homes were built before 1980 and 16,441 in 2000 or later. Winnebago County, IL has 87,192 detached houses, 14,458 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 1,648 mobile homes, and 40,130 of 115,449 households rent.

Age of homes in Winnebago County, IL

% of homes by decade built, Winnebago County, IL

  1. 15pre-40
  2. 640s
  3. 1450s
  4. 1360s
  5. 1570s
  6. 1180s
  7. 1290s
  8. 1100s
  9. 210s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Winnebago County, IL

% of homes by main fuel, Winnebago County

  • Utility gas83.7
  • Electricity12.2
  • Propane2.6
Winnebago County, IL housing against Illinois counties
Winnebago County, ILValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Winnebago County, IL, median year built19711969+2 years41 of 102
Winnebago County, IL, built before 198063.8%66.6%-2.8 points62 of 102
Winnebago County, IL, built 2000 or later13.2%14.2%-1.0 points57 of 102
Winnebago County, IL, detached houses69.8%78.6%-8.8 points90 of 102
Winnebago County, IL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings11.6%5.4%+6.2 points15 of 102
Winnebago County, IL, mobile homes1.3%5.6%-4.3 points95 of 102
Winnebago County, IL, renter households34.8%23.2%+11.6 points8 of 102
Winnebago County, IL, median home value$155,100$126,000+$29,10031 of 102
Winnebago County, IL, median gross rent a month$986$793+$19316 of 102
Winnebago County, IL, people per household2.422.35+0.0734 of 102

Flood claims and flood insurance in Winnebago County, IL

Winnebago County, IL: 235 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $6.1M paid, median paid claim $19,189.

585 of 102,276 residential structures in Winnebago County, IL carry an NFIP contract. 639 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Winnebago County, IL on 8 Sep 2026. Winnebago County, IL lists 160 repetitive-loss properties, 17 of them severe repetitive loss.

Winnebago County, IL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Winnebago County, IL

flood claims a year, Winnebago County, IL

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 26'17
  4. 35'18
  5. 113'19
  6. <5'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 50'24
  11. <5'25
Winnebago County, IL flood claims and flood insurance
Winnebago County, ILValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Winnebago County, IL, claims 2015-2025235—6 of 61
Winnebago County, IL, paid 2015-2025$6.1M—4 of 61
Winnebago County, IL, median paid claim$19,189——
Winnebago County, IL, claims per 1,000 homes2.31.119 of 61
Winnebago County, IL, homes with flood insurance0.6%0.3%35 of 99
Winnebago County, IL, policies in force639——
Winnebago County, IL, repetitive-loss properties160——

Winnebago County, IL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Winnebago County, IL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Winnebago County, IL

Winnebago County, IL totals 6,716 heating degree days and 741 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Winnebago County, IL is the 5th coldest of 102 counties in Illinois: 6,716 against a median of 5,457. For cooling, Winnebago County, IL is the 97th hottest: 741 against a median of 1,112.

Winnebago County, IL is a cold-winter county, with 5,975 more heating than cooling degree days.

Winnebago County, IL: 6,375 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,716 on the normal, 5% under.

In Winnebago County, IL, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 12.2% of 115,449, in a 6,716 degree-day climate.

Winnebago County, IL

  • Heating degree days, 6,716 vs 5,457123
  • Cooling degree days, 741 vs 1,11267
  • Electric heat, 12.2% vs 22.2%55
  • IL median county100
Winnebago County, IL: degree days, electric heat
Winnebago County, ILValueIL median countyWinnebago County, IL, rank (1 = highest)
Winnebago County, IL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,7165,4575 of 102
Winnebago County, IL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,3755,2015 of 102
Winnebago County, IL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal7411,11297 of 102
Winnebago County, IL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean8421,20096 of 102
Winnebago County, IL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202312.2%22.2%93 of 102

Winnebago County, IL: ACS B25040, 115,449 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Winnebago County, IL

Winnebago County, IL touches 21 ZIP areas, 61016 to 61115, about 13,490 residents each. Winnebago County, IL counts 283,289 residents in 115,449 households. 14,128 of the 115,449 homes in Winnebago County, IL heat with electricity.

Household income in Winnebago County, IL is $64,363; 75,319 of its 115,449 households own. Winnebago County, IL has 124,959 housing units, 9,510 (7.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 40,130 rented homes. Winnebago County, IL logged 182 storm events for its 283,289 residents.

The median home in Winnebago County, IL dates from 1971. Homes in Winnebago County, IL pay $1,177 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Winnebago County, IL

Compare Winnebago County, IL with its neighbours

Cities in Winnebago County, IL

Illinois: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Winnebago County, IL

Winnebago County, IL: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Winnebago County, IL: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Illinois average 15.87 cents per kWh, $110 a month at 693 kWh.

Winnebago County, IL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Winnebago County, IL: 14,128 of 115,449 occupied homes, 12.2%, rank 93 of 102.

Winnebago County, IL: median household income?

$64,363 in Winnebago County, IL, rank 60 of 102; 283,289 residents, 115,449 households.

Winnebago County, IL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Winnebago County, IL: 182 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Winnebago County, IL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Winnebago County, IL: 235 NFIP flood claims, $6.1M paid, 2.3 per 1,000 homes, 0.6% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Winnebago County, IL?

Winnebago County, IL: median home built 1971; 63.8% predate 1980, 69.8% detached, 11.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Winnebago County, IL: share of income for energy?

Winnebago County, IL homes spend $1,177 a year on electricity, $2,476 on all energy: 3.1% of $79,290; 9.5% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Winnebago County, IL

Share this page

Winnebago County, IL ranks 4th of 102 Illinois counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 85.2.