Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Delaware County, Indiana

Delaware County, IN ranks 13th of 92 Indiana counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 90.4. Delaware County, IN has 112,109 residents. Delaware County, IN: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Delaware County, IN: home electricity prices of 12.75 to 16.31 cents per kWh.

Delaware County, IN on the map

Delaware County, IN and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsJayBlackfordMadisonDelawareGrantHenry

Delaware County, IN darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Delaware County, IN

Delaware County, IN, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 93 in all, 83.0 per 100,000 residents of 112,109, rank 27 of 92 Indiana counties. Property damage in Delaware County, IN: $9.6M.

Events by year in Delaware County, IN

events a year, Delaware County, IN

  1. 4'15
  2. 6'16
  3. 13'17
  4. 3'18
  5. 12'19
  6. 5'20
  7. 11'21
  8. 9'22
  9. 4'23
  10. 5'24
  11. 21'25

Events by type

events by type, Delaware County, IN

  • Thunderstorm and high wind71
  • Winter storm and heavy snow14
  • Tornado6
  • Ice storm1
  • Heat wave1
Delaware County, IN outage-linked hazards
Delaware County, INFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Delaware County, IN, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate65.852 of 92712025 (17)$5.2M
Delaware County, IN, tornadoRelatively High90.413 of 9262017 (2)$4.4M
Delaware County, IN, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low31.819 of 920none$0
Delaware County, IN, ice stormRelatively Low56.027 of 9212018 (1)$500
Delaware County, IN, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate74.621 of 92142015 (3)$10K
Delaware County, IN, heat waveVery Low35.568 of 9212023 (1)$0

Electric utilities in Delaware County, IN

Utility listed for Delaware County, INTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 901 kWhShare of Delaware County, IN median income of $56,932
Duke Energy Indiana, LLC in Delaware County, INInvestor Owned12.75$1,3782.42%
Indiana Michigan Power Co in Delaware County, INInvestor Owned16.31$1,7633.10%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Delaware County, IN

Residents of Delaware County, IN, ACS 2023
112,10916 of 92 Indiana counties
Households in Delaware County, IN
46,1462.43 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Delaware County, IN
66.5%30,682 owner and 15,464 renter households
Median household income in Delaware County, IN
$56,93282 of 92 Indiana counties
Housing units in Delaware County, IN
51,6115,465 vacant or seasonal, 10.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Delaware County, IN
31.3%14,463 homes, 49 of 92 Indiana counties
Utilities listed for Delaware County, IN
22 with a home price: Duke Energy Indiana, LLC, Indiana Michigan Power Co
Lowest home price in Delaware County, IN
12.75 ¢/kWhDuke Energy Indiana, LLC, 21.8% below the highest
Highest home price in Delaware County, IN
16.31 ¢/kWhIndiana Michigan Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Delaware County, IN
$32between the two at 901 kWh, $385 a year, 0.68% of the Delaware County, IN median income
ZIP areas touching Delaware County, IN
1447302 to 47396
Outage-linked storm events in Delaware County, IN
93NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Delaware County, IN
70.3%median year built 1966
Flood claims in Delaware County, IN
34NFIP 2015 to 2025, $409K paid
Home energy burden in Delaware County, IN
3.7%$1,598 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Delaware County, IN

Duke Energy Indiana, LLC charged Delaware County, IN homes 11.01 ¢/kWh in 2015. Delaware County, IN: 12.75 ¢ in 2024, 16% up. Delaware County, IN: against 28% up for the Indiana average.

Delaware County, IN: a 901 kWh month at that price. Delaware County, IN: $99 in 2015, $115 in 2024. Delaware County, IN: $1,378 a year, 2.4% of the $56,932 median income.

Delaware: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Indiana, LLC, Delaware County, INDelaware: Gap to Indiana averageDelaware: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Delaware11.01-0.56-1.64
2016, Delaware11.05-0.74-1.50
2017, Delaware11.63-0.66-1.26
2018, Delaware11.53-0.73-1.34
2019, Delaware11.73-0.85-1.28
2020, Delaware11.68-1.15-1.47
2021, Delaware12.95-0.42-0.71
2022, Delaware15.15+0.56+0.11
2023, Delaware14.31-0.63-1.69
2024, Delaware12.75-2.02-3.73

Delaware County, IN: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Delaware County, IN price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Delaware County, IN

Delaware County, IN: 36,294 of 51,611 homes were built before 1980 and 6,023 in 2000 or later. Delaware County, IN has 37,853 detached houses, 6,315 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,391 mobile homes, and 15,464 of 46,146 households rent.

Age of homes in Delaware County, IN

% of homes by decade built, Delaware County, IN

  1. 18pre-40
  2. 740s
  3. 1450s
  4. 1660s
  5. 1570s
  6. 880s
  7. 1090s
  8. 700s
  9. 410s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Delaware County, IN

% of homes by main fuel, Delaware County

  • Utility gas60.4
  • Electricity31.3
  • Propane5.5
  • Wood1.1
Delaware County, IN housing against Indiana counties
Delaware County, INValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Delaware County, IN, median year built19661973-7 years71 of 92
Delaware County, IN, built before 198070.3%59.3%+11.0 points17 of 92
Delaware County, IN, built 2000 or later11.7%17.9%-6.3 points75 of 92
Delaware County, IN, detached houses73.3%78.5%-5.2 points78 of 92
Delaware County, IN, apartments in 5+ unit buildings12.2%6.2%+6.1 points14 of 92
Delaware County, IN, mobile homes4.6%6.2%-1.6 points64 of 92
Delaware County, IN, renter households33.5%23.6%+9.9 points7 of 92
Delaware County, IN, median home value$127,600$171,400-$43,80080 of 92
Delaware County, IN, median gross rent a month$874$850+$2437 of 92
Delaware County, IN, people per household2.262.46-0.2190 of 92

Cost of living with electricity in Delaware County, IN

Delaware County, IN: electricity $1,598 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,353, 3.7% of $63,826 income. 46,159 households in Delaware County, IN spend about $73.8 million a year on electricity and $108.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Delaware County, IN ($18,603 a year) spend 10.1% of income, 2.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Delaware County, IN

% of income on energy, Delaware County, IN

  • All households3.7
  • Lower income10.1
  • Owners3.5
  • Renters4.8
  • Indiana counties2.7
Delaware County, IN home energy cost by household group
Delaware County, INHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Delaware County, IN, all households46,159$63,826$1,598$696$593.7%
Delaware County, IN, lower income16,338$18,603$1,231$603$4410.1%
Delaware County, IN, owners30,270$80,781$1,874$837$773.5%
Delaware County, IN, renters15,889$31,526$1,071$427$254.8%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Delaware County, IN

Delaware County, IN: 34 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $409K paid, median paid claim $23,957.

323 of 44,375 residential structures in Delaware County, IN carry an NFIP contract. 349 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Delaware County, IN on 8 Sep 2026. Delaware County, IN lists 30 repetitive-loss properties.

Delaware County, IN: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Delaware County, IN

flood claims a year, Delaware County, IN

  1. 15'15
  2. <5'16
  3. <5'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 6'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 0'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 0'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
Delaware County, IN flood claims and flood insurance
Delaware County, INValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Delaware County, IN, claims 2015-202534—19 of 67
Delaware County, IN, paid 2015-2025$409K—32 of 67
Delaware County, IN, median paid claim$23,957——
Delaware County, IN, claims per 1,000 homes0.80.940 of 67
Delaware County, IN, homes with flood insurance0.7%0.4%18 of 91
Delaware County, IN, policies in force349——
Delaware County, IN, repetitive-loss properties30——

Delaware County, IN: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Delaware County, IN: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Delaware County, IN

Delaware County, IN totals 5,689 heating degree days and 862 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Delaware County, IN is the 42nd coldest of 92 counties in Indiana: 5,689 against a median of 5,588. For cooling, Delaware County, IN is the 57th hottest: 862 against a median of 896.

Delaware County, IN is a cold-winter county, with 4,827 more heating than cooling degree days.

Delaware County, IN: 5,240 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,689 on the normal, 8% under.

In Delaware County, IN, 31.3% of 46,146 homes heat with electricity; the other 68.7% use another main heating fuel.

Delaware County, IN

  • Heating degree days, 5,689 vs 5,588102
  • Cooling degree days, 862 vs 89696
  • Electric heat, 31.3% vs 32.0%98
  • IN median county100
Delaware County, IN: degree days, electric heat
Delaware County, INValueIN median countyDelaware County, IN, rank (1 = highest)
Delaware County, IN, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,6895,58842 of 92
Delaware County, IN, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,2405,26048 of 92
Delaware County, IN, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal86289657 of 92
Delaware County, IN, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean99399246 of 92
Delaware County, IN, electric heating, ACS 2019-202331.3%32.0%49 of 92

Delaware County, IN: ACS B25040, 46,146 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Delaware County, IN

Delaware County, IN counts 112,109 residents in 46,146 households. Household income in Delaware County, IN is $56,932; 30,682 of its 46,146 households own. Delaware County, IN touches 14 ZIP areas, 47302 to 47396, about 8,008 residents each.

14,463 of the 46,146 homes in Delaware County, IN heat with electricity. Delaware County, IN has 51,611 housing units, 5,465 (10.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 15,464 rented homes. Delaware County, IN logged 93 storm events for its 112,109 residents.

The median home in Delaware County, IN dates from 1966. Homes in Delaware County, IN pay $1,598 a year for electricity. Delaware County, IN home electricity prices run Duke Energy Indiana, LLC to Indiana Michigan Power Co, $32 a month apart at 901 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Delaware County, IN

Compare Delaware County, IN with its neighbours

Cities in Delaware County, IN

ZIP codes in Delaware County, IN

Indiana: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Delaware County, IN

Delaware County, IN: what do homes pay for electricity?

Delaware County, IN homes paid 12.75 to 16.31 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $115 to $147 a month at 901 kWh, 2.42% to 3.10% of Delaware County, IN income.

Delaware County, IN: how many homes heat with electricity?

Delaware County, IN: 14,463 of 46,146 occupied homes, 31.3%, rank 49 of 92.

Delaware County, IN: median household income?

$56,932 in Delaware County, IN, rank 82 of 92; 112,109 residents, 46,146 households.

Delaware County, IN: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Delaware County, IN: 93 NWS events, peak year 2025.

Delaware County, IN: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Delaware County, IN: 34 NFIP flood claims, $409K paid, 0.8 per 1,000 homes, 0.7% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Delaware County, IN?

Delaware County, IN: median home built 1966; 70.3% predate 1980, 73.3% detached, 12.2% in 5+ unit buildings.

Delaware County, IN: share of income for energy?

Delaware County, IN homes spend $1,598 a year on electricity, $2,353 on all energy: 3.7% of $63,826; 10.1% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Delaware County, IN

Share this page

Delaware County, IN ranks 13th of 92 Indiana counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 90.4.