Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Lake County, Indiana

Lake County, IN ranks 1st of 92 Indiana counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 99.1. Lake County, IN has 498,990 residents. Lake County, IN: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Lake County, IN: home electricity prices of 15.20 to 19.09 cents per kWh.

Lake County, IN on the map

Lake County, IN and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsJasperLaPorteLakePorterNewtonStarke

Lake County, IN darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Lake County, IN

Lake County, IN, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 209 in all, 41.9 per 100,000 residents of 498,990, rank 1 of 92 Indiana counties. Property damage in Lake County, IN: $36K, with 4 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Lake County, IN

events a year, Lake County, IN

  1. 4'15
  2. 5'16
  3. 10'17
  4. 8'18
  5. 12'19
  6. 24'20
  7. 17'21
  8. 29'22
  9. 20'23
  10. 22'24
  11. 58'25

Events by type

events by type, Lake County, IN

  • Thunderstorm and high wind168
  • Tornado16
  • Winter storm and heavy snow15
  • Heat wave7
  • Ice storm1
Lake County, IN outage-linked hazards
Lake County, INFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Lake County, IN, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High92.88 of 921682025 (47)$36K
Lake County, IN, tornadoVery High99.11 of 92162025 (6)$0
Lake County, IN, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low18.667 of 920none$0
Lake County, IN, ice stormRelatively Moderate76.64 of 9212019 (1)$0
Lake County, IN, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High94.33 of 92152022 (4)$0
Lake County, IN, heat waveRelatively Moderate92.83 of 9272025 (3)$0

Electric utilities in Lake County, IN

Utility listed for Lake County, INTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 901 kWhShare of Lake County, IN median income of $68,985
Kankakee Valley Rural E M C in Lake County, INCooperative15.20$1,6442.38%
Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co in Lake County, INInvestor Owned19.09$2,0642.99%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Lake County, IN

Residents of Lake County, IN, ACS 2023
498,9902 of 92 Indiana counties
Households in Lake County, IN
193,4742.58 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Lake County, IN
70.9%137,105 owner and 56,369 renter households
Median household income in Lake County, IN
$68,98536 of 92 Indiana counties
Housing units in Lake County, IN
216,33022,856 vacant or seasonal, 10.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Lake County, IN
10.5%20,290 homes, 89 of 92 Indiana counties
Utilities listed for Lake County, IN
22 with a home price: Kankakee Valley Rural E M C, Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co
Lowest home price in Lake County, IN
15.20 ¢/kWhKankakee Valley Rural E M C, 20.4% below the highest
Highest home price in Lake County, IN
19.09 ¢/kWhNorthern Indiana Pub Serv Co
Monthly bill gap in Lake County, IN
$35between the two at 901 kWh, $420 a year, 0.61% of the Lake County, IN median income
ZIP areas touching Lake County, IN
2846303 to 46410
Outage-linked storm events in Lake County, IN
209NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Lake County, IN
67.1%median year built 1968
Flood claims in Lake County, IN
96NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.2M paid
Home energy burden in Lake County, IN
2.7%$1,345 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Lake County, IN

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co charged Lake County, IN homes 12.90 ¢/kWh in 2015. Lake County, IN: 19.09 ¢ in 2024, 48% up. Lake County, IN: against 28% up for the Indiana average.

Lake County, IN: a 901 kWh month at that price. Lake County, IN: $116 in 2015, $172 in 2024. Lake County, IN: $2,064 a year, 3.0% of the $68,985 median income.

Lake: 10 yearly prices
YearNorthern Indiana Pub Serv Co, Lake County, INLake: Gap to Indiana averageLake: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Lake12.90+1.33+0.25
2016, Lake13.01+1.22+0.46
2017, Lake14.44+2.15+1.55
2018, Lake13.99+1.73+1.12
2019, Lake14.29+1.71+1.28
2020, Lake15.15+2.32+2.00
2021, Lake16.01+2.64+2.35
2022, Lake17.01+2.42+1.97
2023, Lake17.89+2.95+1.89
2024, Lake19.09+4.32+2.61

Lake County, IN: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Lake County, IN price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Lake County, IN

Lake County, IN: electricity $1,345 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,261, 2.7% of $82,724 income. 191,872 households in Lake County, IN spend about $258.1 million a year on electricity and $433.8 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Lake County, IN ($18,930 a year) spend 9.7% of income, 3.5 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Lake County, IN

% of income on energy, Lake County, IN

  • All households2.7
  • Lower income9.7
  • Owners2.6
  • Renters3.4
  • Indiana counties2.7
Lake County, IN home energy cost by household group
Lake County, INHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Lake County, IN, all households191,872$82,724$1,345$894$222.7%
Lake County, IN, lower income53,501$18,930$1,166$634$279.7%
Lake County, IN, owners136,080$100,419$1,495$1,109$302.6%
Lake County, IN, renters55,792$39,562$978$369$43.4%

Housing and heating in Lake County, IN

Lake County, IN: 145,069 of 216,330 homes were built before 1980 and 36,682 in 2000 or later. Lake County, IN has 154,584 detached houses, 28,887 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,240 mobile homes, and 56,369 of 193,474 households rent.

Age of homes in Lake County, IN

% of homes by decade built, Lake County, IN

  1. 15pre-40
  2. 940s
  3. 1650s
  4. 1360s
  5. 1470s
  6. 780s
  7. 990s
  8. 1100s
  9. 510s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Lake County, IN

% of homes by main fuel, Lake County

  • Utility gas86.3
  • Electricity10.5
  • Propane2.0
Lake County, IN housing against Indiana counties
Lake County, INValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Lake County, IN, median year built19681973-5 years65 of 92
Lake County, IN, built before 198067.1%59.3%+7.7 points25 of 92
Lake County, IN, built 2000 or later17.0%17.9%-1.0 points52 of 92
Lake County, IN, detached houses71.5%78.5%-7.1 points82 of 92
Lake County, IN, apartments in 5+ unit buildings13.4%6.2%+7.2 points10 of 92
Lake County, IN, mobile homes1.5%6.2%-4.7 points90 of 92
Lake County, IN, renter households29.1%23.6%+5.6 points15 of 92
Lake County, IN, median home value$214,700$171,400+$43,30019 of 92
Lake County, IN, median gross rent a month$1,094$850+$24410 of 92
Lake County, IN, people per household2.552.46+0.0818 of 92

Flood claims and flood insurance in Lake County, IN

Lake County, IN: 96 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.2M paid, median paid claim $6,328.

857 of 178,929 residential structures in Lake County, IN carry an NFIP contract. 1,018 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Lake County, IN on 8 Sep 2026. Lake County, IN lists 191 repetitive-loss properties, 10 of them severe repetitive loss.

Lake County, IN: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Lake County, IN

flood claims a year, Lake County, IN

  1. 12'15
  2. <5'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 35'18
  5. 19'19
  6. 14'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 5'25
Lake County, IN flood claims and flood insurance
Lake County, INValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Lake County, IN, claims 2015-202596—5 of 67
Lake County, IN, paid 2015-2025$1.2M—13 of 67
Lake County, IN, median paid claim$6,328——
Lake County, IN, claims per 1,000 homes0.50.951 of 67
Lake County, IN, homes with flood insurance0.5%0.4%34 of 91
Lake County, IN, policies in force1,018——
Lake County, IN, repetitive-loss properties191——

Lake County, IN: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Lake County, IN: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Lake County, IN

Lake County, IN totals 6,140 heating degree days and 813 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Lake County, IN is the 13th coldest of 92 counties in Indiana: 6,140 against a median of 5,588. For cooling, Lake County, IN is the 75th hottest: 813 against a median of 896.

Lake County, IN is a cold-winter county, with 5,327 more heating than cooling degree days.

Lake County, IN: 5,842 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,140 on the normal, 5% under.

In Lake County, IN, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 10.5% of 193,474, in a 6,140 degree-day climate.

Lake County, IN

  • Heating degree days, 6,140 vs 5,588110
  • Cooling degree days, 813 vs 89691
  • Electric heat, 10.5% vs 32.0%33
  • IN median county100
Lake County, IN: degree days, electric heat
Lake County, INValueIN median countyLake County, IN, rank (1 = highest)
Lake County, IN, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,1405,58813 of 92
Lake County, IN, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,8425,26013 of 92
Lake County, IN, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal81389675 of 92
Lake County, IN, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean89799273 of 92
Lake County, IN, electric heating, ACS 2019-202310.5%32.0%89 of 92

Lake County, IN: ACS B25040, 193,474 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Lake County, IN

Lake County, IN touches 28 ZIP areas, 46303 to 46410, about 17,821 residents each. Lake County, IN counts 498,990 residents in 193,474 households. 20,290 of the 193,474 homes in Lake County, IN heat with electricity.

Household income in Lake County, IN is $68,985; 137,105 of its 193,474 households own. Lake County, IN has 216,330 housing units, 22,856 (10.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 56,369 rented homes. Lake County, IN logged 209 storm events for its 498,990 residents.

The median home in Lake County, IN dates from 1968. Homes in Lake County, IN pay $1,345 a year for electricity. Lake County, IN home electricity prices run Kankakee Valley Rural E M C to Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co, $35 a month apart at 901 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Lake County, IN

Compare Lake County, IN with its neighbours

Cities in Lake County, IN

ZIP codes in Lake County, IN

Indiana: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Lake County, IN

Lake County, IN: what do homes pay for electricity?

Lake County, IN homes paid 15.20 to 19.09 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $137 to $172 a month at 901 kWh, 2.38% to 2.99% of Lake County, IN income.

Lake County, IN: how many homes heat with electricity?

Lake County, IN: 20,290 of 193,474 occupied homes, 10.5%, rank 89 of 92.

Lake County, IN: median household income?

$68,985 in Lake County, IN, rank 36 of 92; 498,990 residents, 193,474 households.

Lake County, IN: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Lake County, IN: 209 NWS events, peak year 2025.

Lake County, IN: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Lake County, IN: 96 NFIP flood claims, $1.2M paid, 0.5 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Lake County, IN?

Lake County, IN: median home built 1968; 67.1% predate 1980, 71.5% detached, 13.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Lake County, IN: share of income for energy?

Lake County, IN homes spend $1,345 a year on electricity, $2,261 on all energy: 2.7% of $82,724; 9.7% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Lake County, IN

Share this page

Lake County, IN ranks 1st of 92 Indiana counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 99.1.