Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Wayne County, Indiana

Wayne County, IN ranks 3rd of 92 Indiana counties for homes built before 1980 (79%). Wayne County, IN has 66,377 residents. Wayne County, IN: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Wayne County, IN: home electricity prices of 12.75 to 15.83 cents per kWh.

Wayne County, IN on the map

Wayne County, IN and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsFayetteFranklinWayneRandolphHenryUnion

Wayne County, IN darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Wayne County, IN

Wayne County, IN: 24,169 of 30,758 homes were built before 1980 and 2,646 in 2000 or later. Wayne County, IN has 24,339 detached houses, 2,570 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 941 mobile homes, and 8,122 of 26,818 households rent.

Age of homes in Wayne County, IN

% of homes by decade built, Wayne County, IN

  1. 29pre-40
  2. 840s
  3. 1450s
  4. 1560s
  5. 1370s
  6. 580s
  7. 790s
  8. 700s
  9. 210s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Wayne County, IN

% of homes by main fuel, Wayne County

  • Utility gas52.4
  • Electricity27.1
  • Propane10.8
  • Fuel oil5.0
  • Wood3.7
Wayne County, IN housing against Indiana counties
Wayne County, INValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Wayne County, IN, median year built19601973-13 years83 of 92
Wayne County, IN, built before 198078.6%59.3%+19.2 points3 of 92
Wayne County, IN, built 2000 or later8.6%17.9%-9.3 points85 of 92
Wayne County, IN, detached houses79.1%78.5%+0.6 points41 of 92
Wayne County, IN, apartments in 5+ unit buildings8.4%6.2%+2.2 points24 of 92
Wayne County, IN, mobile homes3.1%6.2%-3.2 points76 of 92
Wayne County, IN, renter households30.3%23.6%+6.7 points11 of 92
Wayne County, IN, median home value$126,100$171,400-$45,30081 of 92
Wayne County, IN, median gross rent a month$813$850-$3760 of 92
Wayne County, IN, people per household2.392.46-0.0770 of 92

Electric utilities in Wayne County, IN

Utility listed for Wayne County, INTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 901 kWhShare of Wayne County, IN median income of $56,652
Duke Energy Indiana, LLC in Wayne County, INInvestor Owned12.75$1,3782.43%
City of Richmond in Wayne County, INMunicipal13.12$1,4192.50%
Whitewater Valley Rural EMC in Wayne County, INCooperative15.83$1,7123.02%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Wayne County, IN

Residents of Wayne County, IN, ACS 2023
66,37725 of 92 Indiana counties
Households in Wayne County, IN
26,8182.48 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Wayne County, IN
69.7%18,696 owner and 8,122 renter households
Median household income in Wayne County, IN
$56,65284 of 92 Indiana counties
Housing units in Wayne County, IN
30,7583,940 vacant or seasonal, 12.8% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Wayne County, IN
27.1%7,256 homes, 60 of 92 Indiana counties
Utilities listed for Wayne County, IN
33 with a home price: Duke Energy Indiana, LLC, City of Richmond, Whitewater Valley Rural EMC
Lowest home price in Wayne County, IN
12.75 ¢/kWhDuke Energy Indiana, LLC, 19.5% below the highest
Highest home price in Wayne County, IN
15.83 ¢/kWhWhitewater Valley Rural EMC
Monthly bill gap in Wayne County, IN
$28between the two at 901 kWh, $334 a year, 0.59% of the Wayne County, IN median income
ZIP areas touching Wayne County, IN
1347324 to 47393
Outage-linked storm events in Wayne County, IN
94NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Wayne County, IN
78.6%median year built 1960
Flood claims in Wayne County, IN
14NFIP 2015 to 2025, $88K paid
Home energy burden in Wayne County, IN
3.7%$1,464 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Wayne County, IN

Duke Energy Indiana, LLC charged Wayne County, IN homes 11.01 ¢/kWh in 2015. Wayne County, IN: 12.75 ¢ in 2024, 16% up. Wayne County, IN: against 28% up for the Indiana average.

Wayne County, IN: a 901 kWh month at that price. Wayne County, IN: $99 in 2015, $115 in 2024. Wayne County, IN: $1,378 a year, 2.4% of the $56,652 median income.

Wayne: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Indiana, LLC, Wayne County, INWayne: Gap to Indiana averageWayne: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Wayne11.01-0.56-1.64
2016, Wayne11.05-0.74-1.50
2017, Wayne11.63-0.66-1.26
2018, Wayne11.53-0.73-1.34
2019, Wayne11.73-0.85-1.28
2020, Wayne11.68-1.15-1.47
2021, Wayne12.95-0.42-0.71
2022, Wayne15.15+0.56+0.11
2023, Wayne14.31-0.63-1.69
2024, Wayne12.75-2.02-3.73

Wayne County, IN: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Wayne County, IN price.

CSV

Outage risk in Wayne County, IN

Wayne County, IN, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 94 in all, 141.6 per 100,000 residents of 66,377, rank 24 of 92 Indiana counties. Property damage in Wayne County, IN: $952K, with 2 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Wayne County, IN

events a year, Wayne County, IN

  1. 17'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 4'17
  4. 3'18
  5. 10'19
  6. 8'20
  7. 7'21
  8. 9'22
  9. 6'23
  10. 9'24
  11. 13'25

Events by type

events by type, Wayne County, IN

  • Thunderstorm and high wind79
  • Winter storm and heavy snow7
  • Tornado5
  • Heat wave2
  • Ice storm1
Wayne County, IN outage-linked hazards
Wayne County, INFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Wayne County, IN, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High89.815 of 92792015 (15)$312K
Wayne County, IN, tornadoRelatively High90.710 of 9252024 (2)$640K
Wayne County, IN, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low28.033 of 920none$0
Wayne County, IN, ice stormRelatively Low55.629 of 9212018 (1)$0
Wayne County, IN, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low54.846 of 9272019 (2)$0
Wayne County, IN, heat waveRelatively Low49.543 of 9222019 (2)$0

Cost of living with electricity in Wayne County, IN

Wayne County, IN: electricity $1,464 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,426, 3.7% of $64,944 income. 27,159 households in Wayne County, IN spend about $39.8 million a year on electricity and $65.9 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Wayne County, IN ($18,946 a year) spend 10.3% of income, 2.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Wayne County, IN

% of income on energy, Wayne County, IN

  • All households3.7
  • Lower income10.3
  • Owners3.6
  • Renters4.6
  • Indiana counties2.7
Wayne County, IN home energy cost by household group
Wayne County, INHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Wayne County, IN, all households27,159$64,944$1,464$769$1933.7%
Wayne County, IN, lower income8,779$18,946$1,210$598$13910.3%
Wayne County, IN, owners18,574$79,004$1,672$905$2393.6%
Wayne County, IN, renters8,585$34,524$1,014$473$944.6%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Wayne County, IN

Wayne County, IN: 14 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $88K paid, median paid claim $5,285.

78 of 28,205 residential structures in Wayne County, IN carry an NFIP contract. 94 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Wayne County, IN on 8 Sep 2026. Wayne County, IN lists 6 repetitive-loss properties.

Wayne County, IN: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Wayne County, IN

flood claims a year, Wayne County, IN

  1. <5'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 10'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 0'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 0'25
Wayne County, IN flood claims and flood insurance
Wayne County, INValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Wayne County, IN, claims 2015-202514—42 of 67
Wayne County, IN, paid 2015-2025$88K—58 of 67
Wayne County, IN, median paid claim$5,285——
Wayne County, IN, claims per 1,000 homes0.50.953 of 67
Wayne County, IN, homes with flood insurance0.3%0.4%62 of 91
Wayne County, IN, policies in force94——
Wayne County, IN, repetitive-loss properties6——

Wayne County, IN: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Wayne County, IN: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Wayne County, IN

Wayne County, IN totals 5,701 heating degree days and 823 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Wayne County, IN is the 40th coldest of 92 counties in Indiana: 5,701 against a median of 5,588. For cooling, Wayne County, IN is the 73rd hottest: 823 against a median of 896.

Wayne County, IN is a cold-winter county, with 4,878 more heating than cooling degree days.

Wayne County, IN: 5,413 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,701 on the normal, 5% under.

In Wayne County, IN, 27.1% of 26,818 homes heat with electricity; the other 72.9% use another main heating fuel.

Wayne County, IN

  • Heating degree days, 5,701 vs 5,588102
  • Cooling degree days, 823 vs 89692
  • Electric heat, 27.1% vs 32.0%85
  • IN median county100
Wayne County, IN: degree days, electric heat
Wayne County, INValueIN median countyWayne County, IN, rank (1 = highest)
Wayne County, IN, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,7015,58840 of 92
Wayne County, IN, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,4135,26040 of 92
Wayne County, IN, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal82389673 of 92
Wayne County, IN, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean87299277 of 92
Wayne County, IN, electric heating, ACS 2019-202327.1%32.0%60 of 92

Wayne County, IN: ACS B25040, 26,818 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Wayne County, IN

Household income in Wayne County, IN is $56,652; 18,696 of its 26,818 households own. Wayne County, IN counts 66,377 residents in 26,818 households. Wayne County, IN touches 13 ZIP areas, 47324 to 47393, about 5,106 residents each.

7,256 of the 26,818 homes in Wayne County, IN heat with electricity. Wayne County, IN has 30,758 housing units, 3,940 (12.8%) vacant or seasonal, and 8,122 rented homes. Wayne County, IN logged 94 storm events for its 66,377 residents.

The median home in Wayne County, IN dates from 1960. Homes in Wayne County, IN pay $1,464 a year for electricity. Wayne County, IN home electricity prices run Duke Energy Indiana, LLC to Whitewater Valley Rural EMC, $28 a month apart at 901 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Wayne County, IN

Compare Wayne County, IN with its neighbours

Cities in Wayne County, IN

ZIP codes in Wayne County, IN

Indiana: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Wayne County, IN

Wayne County, IN: what do homes pay for electricity?

Wayne County, IN homes paid 12.75 to 15.83 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $115 to $143 a month at 901 kWh, 2.43% to 3.02% of Wayne County, IN income.

Wayne County, IN: how many homes heat with electricity?

Wayne County, IN: 7,256 of 26,818 occupied homes, 27.1%, rank 60 of 92.

Wayne County, IN: median household income?

$56,652 in Wayne County, IN, rank 84 of 92; 66,377 residents, 26,818 households.

Wayne County, IN: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Wayne County, IN: 94 NWS events, peak year 2015.

Wayne County, IN: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Wayne County, IN: 14 NFIP flood claims, $88K paid, 0.5 per 1,000 homes, 0.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Wayne County, IN?

Wayne County, IN: median home built 1960; 78.6% predate 1980, 79.1% detached, 8.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Wayne County, IN: share of income for energy?

Wayne County, IN homes spend $1,464 a year on electricity, $2,426 on all energy: 3.7% of $64,944; 10.3% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Wayne County, IN

Share this page

Wayne County, IN ranks 3rd of 92 Indiana counties for homes built before 1980 (79%).