Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Reno County, Kansas

Reno County, KS ranks 2nd of 105 Kansas counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 96.6. Reno County, KS has 61,693 residents. Reno County, KS: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Reno County, KS: home electricity prices of 11.44 to 15.86 cents per kWh.

Reno County, KS on the map

Reno County, KS and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsRenoMcPhersonRiceKingmanHarveySedgwick

Reno County, KS darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Reno County, KS

Reno County, KS, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 178 in all, 288.5 per 100,000 residents of 61,693, rank 14 of 105 Kansas counties. Property damage in Reno County, KS: $7.7M, with 5 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Reno County, KS

events a year, Reno County, KS

  1. 19'15
  2. 16'16
  3. 19'17
  4. 18'18
  5. 25'19
  6. 17'20
  7. 13'21
  8. 6'22
  9. 13'23
  10. 16'24
  11. 16'25

Events by type

events by type, Reno County, KS

  • Thunderstorm and high wind152
  • Winter storm and heavy snow12
  • Tornado11
  • Ice storm2
Reno County, KS outage-linked hazards
Reno County, KSFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Reno County, KS, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High96.62 of 1051522019 (19)$315K
Reno County, KS, tornadoRelatively High93.35 of 105112019 (5)$350K
Reno County, KS, hurricane and tropical stormNo Rating0.020 of 660none$0
Reno County, KS, ice stormVery High96.94 of 10522015 (1)$5.0M
Reno County, KS, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High86.315 of 105122025 (4)$0
Reno County, KS, heat waveRelatively Moderate84.66 of 1050none$0

Electric utilities in Reno County, KS

Utility listed for Reno County, KSTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 876 kWhShare of Reno County, KS median income of $60,498
Midwest Energy Inc in Reno County, KSCooperative11.44$1,2021.99%
Evergy Kansas South, Inc in Reno County, KSInvestor Owned14.25$1,4982.48%
Evergy Kansas Central, Inc in Reno County, KSInvestor Owned14.29$1,5012.48%
Southern Pioneer Electric Company in Reno County, KSCooperative15.86$1,6672.76%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Reno County, KS

Residents of Reno County, KS, ACS 2023
61,6939 of 105 Kansas counties
Households in Reno County, KS
25,3442.43 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Reno County, KS
69.2%17,540 owner and 7,804 renter households
Median household income in Reno County, KS
$60,49863 of 105 Kansas counties
Housing units in Reno County, KS
28,3092,965 vacant or seasonal, 10.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Reno County, KS
23.5%5,965 homes, 24 of 105 Kansas counties
Utilities listed for Reno County, KS
44 with a home price: Midwest Energy Inc, Evergy Kansas South, Inc, Evergy Kansas Central, Inc
Lowest home price in Reno County, KS
11.44 ¢/kWhMidwest Energy Inc, 27.9% below the highest
Highest home price in Reno County, KS
15.86 ¢/kWhSouthern Pioneer Electric Company
Monthly bill gap in Reno County, KS
$39between the two at 876 kWh, $465 a year, 0.77% of the Reno County, KS median income
ZIP areas touching Reno County, KS
1667020 to 67583
Outage-linked storm events in Reno County, KS
178NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Reno County, KS
73.1%median year built 1963
Flood claims in Reno County, KS
29NFIP 2015 to 2025, $633K paid
Home energy burden in Reno County, KS
3.7%$1,587 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Reno County, KS

Evergy Kansas Central, Inc charged Reno County, KS homes 12.11 ¢/kWh in 2015. Reno County, KS: 14.29 ¢ in 2024, 18% up. Reno County, KS: against 15% up for the Kansas average.

Reno County, KS: a 876 kWh month at that price. Reno County, KS: $106 in 2015, $125 in 2024. Reno County, KS: $1,501 a year, 2.5% of the $60,498 median income.

Reno: 10 yearly prices
YearEvergy Kansas Central, Inc, Reno County, KSReno: Gap to Kansas averageReno: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Reno12.11-0.23-0.54
2016, Reno13.08+0.02+0.53
2017, Reno13.36+0.05+0.47
2018, Reno13.37+0.02+0.50
2019, Reno13.29+0.58+0.28
2020, Reno12.59-0.26-0.56
2021, Reno12.53-0.45-1.13
2022, Reno14.16+0.17-0.88
2023, Reno13.09-0.29-2.91
2024, Reno14.29+0.14-2.19

Reno County, KS: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Reno County, KS price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Reno County, KS

Reno County, KS: electricity $1,587 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,528, 3.7% of $68,116 income. 25,157 households in Reno County, KS spend about $39.9 million a year on electricity and $63.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Reno County, KS ($20,526 a year) spend 10.1% of income, 2.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Reno County, KS

% of income on energy, Reno County, KS

  • All households3.7
  • Lower income10.1
  • Owners3.5
  • Renters4.6
  • Kansas counties2.7
Reno County, KS home energy cost by household group
Reno County, KSHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Reno County, KS, all households25,157$68,116$1,587$898$433.7%
Reno County, KS, lower income7,537$20,526$1,270$775$2910.1%
Reno County, KS, owners17,690$81,546$1,826$1,014$453.5%
Reno County, KS, renters7,467$36,300$1,021$623$384.6%

Housing and heating in Reno County, KS

Reno County, KS: 20,706 of 28,309 homes were built before 1980 and 2,888 in 2000 or later. Reno County, KS has 22,258 detached houses, 2,502 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 959 mobile homes, and 7,804 of 25,344 households rent.

Age of homes in Reno County, KS

% of homes by decade built, Reno County, KS

  1. 24pre-40
  2. 740s
  3. 1550s
  4. 1260s
  5. 1570s
  6. 980s
  7. 890s
  8. 700s
  9. 310s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Reno County, KS

% of homes by main fuel, Reno County

  • Utility gas63.4
  • Electricity23.5
  • Propane9.8
  • Wood2.0
Reno County, KS housing against Kansas counties
Reno County, KSValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Reno County, KS, median year built19631962+1 years50 of 105
Reno County, KS, built before 198073.1%74.1%-1.0 points56 of 105
Reno County, KS, built 2000 or later10.2%10.2%+0.0 points53 of 105
Reno County, KS, detached houses78.6%83.3%-4.7 points81 of 105
Reno County, KS, apartments in 5+ unit buildings8.8%3.4%+5.5 points13 of 105
Reno County, KS, mobile homes3.4%5.4%-2.0 points78 of 105
Reno County, KS, renter households30.8%24.2%+6.6 points22 of 105
Reno County, KS, median home value$125,000$118,700+$6,30042 of 105
Reno County, KS, median gross rent a month$857$758+$9926 of 105
Reno County, KS, people per household2.312.36-0.0567 of 105

Flood claims and flood insurance in Reno County, KS

Reno County, KS: 29 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $633K paid, median paid claim $9,148.

185 of 27,794 residential structures in Reno County, KS carry an NFIP contract. 222 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Reno County, KS on 8 Sep 2026. Reno County, KS lists 6 repetitive-loss properties.

Reno County, KS: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Reno County, KS

flood claims a year, Reno County, KS

  1. 0'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 7'18
  5. 21'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 0'25
Reno County, KS flood claims and flood insurance
Reno County, KSValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Reno County, KS, claims 2015-202529—9 of 34
Reno County, KS, paid 2015-2025$633K—10 of 34
Reno County, KS, median paid claim$9,148——
Reno County, KS, claims per 1,000 homes1.01.118 of 34
Reno County, KS, homes with flood insurance0.7%0.3%15 of 81
Reno County, KS, policies in force222——
Reno County, KS, repetitive-loss properties6——

Reno County, KS: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Reno County, KS: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Reno County, KS

Reno County, KS totals 4,715 heating degree days and 1,597 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Reno County, KS is the 78th coldest of 105 counties in Kansas: 4,715 against a median of 4,960. For cooling, Reno County, KS is the 15th hottest: 1,597 against a median of 1,422.

Reno County, KS runs furnace and air conditioner, 3,118 degree days apart.

Reno County, KS: 4,557 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 4,715 on the normal, 3% under.

In Reno County, KS, 23.5% of 25,344 homes heat with electricity; the other 76.5% use another main heating fuel.

Reno County, KS

  • Heating degree days, 4,715 vs 4,96095
  • Cooling degree days, 1,597 vs 1,422112
  • Electric heat, 23.5% vs 18.8%125
  • KS median county100
Reno County, KS: degree days, electric heat
Reno County, KSValueKS median countyReno County, KS, rank (1 = highest)
Reno County, KS, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal4,7154,96078 of 105
Reno County, KS, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,5574,73573 of 105
Reno County, KS, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,5971,42215 of 105
Reno County, KS, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,6661,51420 of 105
Reno County, KS, electric heating, ACS 2019-202323.5%18.8%24 of 105

Reno County, KS: ACS B25040, 25,344 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Reno County, KS

Reno County, KS counts 61,693 residents in 25,344 households. Reno County, KS touches 16 ZIP areas, 67020 to 67583, about 3,856 residents each. Household income in Reno County, KS is $60,498; 17,540 of its 25,344 households own.

5,965 of the 25,344 homes in Reno County, KS heat with electricity. Reno County, KS has 28,309 housing units, 2,965 (10.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 7,804 rented homes. Reno County, KS logged 178 storm events for its 61,693 residents.

The median home in Reno County, KS dates from 1963. Homes in Reno County, KS pay $1,587 a year for electricity. Reno County, KS home electricity prices run Midwest Energy Inc to Southern Pioneer Electric Company, $39 a month apart at 876 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Reno County, KS

Compare Reno County, KS with its neighbours

Cities in Reno County, KS

ZIP codes in Reno County, KS

Kansas: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 690 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Reno County, KS

Reno County, KS: what do homes pay for electricity?

Reno County, KS homes paid 11.44 to 15.86 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $100 to $139 a month at 876 kWh, 1.99% to 2.76% of Reno County, KS income.

Reno County, KS: how many homes heat with electricity?

Reno County, KS: 5,965 of 25,344 occupied homes, 23.5%, rank 24 of 105.

Reno County, KS: median household income?

$60,498 in Reno County, KS, rank 63 of 105; 61,693 residents, 25,344 households.

Reno County, KS: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Reno County, KS: 178 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Reno County, KS: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Reno County, KS: 29 NFIP flood claims, $633K paid, 1.0 per 1,000 homes, 0.7% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Reno County, KS?

Reno County, KS: median home built 1963; 73.1% predate 1980, 78.6% detached, 8.8% in 5+ unit buildings.

Reno County, KS: share of income for energy?

Reno County, KS homes spend $1,587 a year on electricity, $2,528 on all energy: 3.7% of $68,116; 10.1% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Reno County, KS

Share this page

Reno County, KS ranks 2nd of 105 Kansas counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 96.6.