Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana

Calcasieu Parish, LA ranks 4th of 64 Louisiana counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 95.6. Calcasieu Parish, LA has 208,668 residents. Calcasieu Parish, LA: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Calcasieu Parish, LA: home electricity prices of 11.05 to 14.05 cents per kWh.

Calcasieu Parish, LA on the map

Calcasieu Parish, LA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsAllenJefferson DavisCalcasieuCameronBeauregardVernon

Calcasieu Parish, LA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Calcasieu Parish, LA

Calcasieu Parish, LA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 128 in all, 61.3 per 100,000 residents of 208,668, rank 21 of 64 Louisiana counties. Property damage in Calcasieu Parish, LA: $6.5M, with 3 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Calcasieu Parish, LA

events a year, Calcasieu Parish, LA

  1. 9'15
  2. 6'16
  3. 5'17
  4. 11'18
  5. 6'19
  6. 14'20
  7. 10'21
  8. 2'22
  9. 17'23
  10. 28'24
  11. 20'25

Events by type

events by type, Calcasieu Parish, LA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind94
  • Tornado29
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
  • Heat wave2
  • Hurricane and tropical storm1
Calcasieu Parish, LA outage-linked hazards
Calcasieu Parish, LAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Calcasieu Parish, LA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High84.311 of 64942024 (21)$637K
Calcasieu Parish, LA, tornadoRelatively High95.64 of 64292018 (6)$5.8M
Calcasieu Parish, LA, hurricane and tropical stormVery High98.26 of 6412024 (1)$0
Calcasieu Parish, LA, ice stormRelatively High90.111 of 640none$0
Calcasieu Parish, LA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low32.025 of 6422025 (2)$0
Calcasieu Parish, LA, heat waveRelatively Moderate88.517 of 6422023 (2)$0

Electric utilities in Calcasieu Parish, LA

Utility listed for Calcasieu Parish, LATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,202 kWhShare of Calcasieu Parish, LA median income of $67,849
Entergy Louisiana LLC in Calcasieu Parish, LAInvestor Owned11.05$1,5942.35%
Cleco Power LLC in Calcasieu Parish, LAInvestor Owned12.33$1,7782.62%
Beauregard Electric Coop, Inc in Calcasieu Parish, LACooperative13.70$1,9752.91%
Jefferson Davis Elec Coop, Inc in Calcasieu Parish, LACooperative14.05$2,0262.99%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Calcasieu Parish, LA

Residents of Calcasieu Parish, LA, ACS 2023
208,6687 of 64 Louisiana counties
Households in Calcasieu Parish, LA
76,9952.71 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Calcasieu Parish, LA
72.2%55,624 owner and 21,371 renter households
Median household income in Calcasieu Parish, LA
$67,84910 of 64 Louisiana counties
Housing units in Calcasieu Parish, LA
94,46217,467 vacant or seasonal, 18.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Calcasieu Parish, LA
69.2%53,280 homes, 23 of 64 Louisiana counties
Utilities listed for Calcasieu Parish, LA
44 with a home price: Entergy Louisiana LLC, Cleco Power LLC, Beauregard Electric Coop, Inc
Lowest home price in Calcasieu Parish, LA
11.05 ¢/kWhEntergy Louisiana LLC, 21.3% below the highest
Highest home price in Calcasieu Parish, LA
14.05 ¢/kWhJefferson Davis Elec Coop, Inc
Monthly bill gap in Calcasieu Parish, LA
$36between the two at 1,202 kWh, $432 a year, 0.64% of the Calcasieu Parish, LA median income
ZIP areas touching Calcasieu Parish, LA
1670601 to 70669
Outage-linked storm events in Calcasieu Parish, LA
128NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Calcasieu Parish, LA
42.1%median year built 1988
Flood claims in Calcasieu Parish, LA
4,322NFIP 2015 to 2025, $183.8M paid
Home energy burden in Calcasieu Parish, LA
2.5%$1,813 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Calcasieu Parish, LA

Entergy Louisiana LLC charged Calcasieu Parish, LA homes 8.95 ¢/kWh in 2015. Calcasieu Parish, LA: 11.05 ¢ in 2024, 23% up. Calcasieu Parish, LA: against 26% up for the Louisiana average.

Calcasieu Parish, LA: a 1,202 kWh month at that price. Calcasieu Parish, LA: $108 in 2015, $133 in 2024. Calcasieu Parish, LA: $1,594 a year, 2.3% of the $67,849 median income.

Calcasieu: 10 yearly prices
YearEntergy Louisiana LLC, Calcasieu Parish, LACalcasieu: Gap to Louisiana averageCalcasieu: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Calcasieu8.95-0.38-3.70
2016, Calcasieu8.59-0.75-3.96
2017, Calcasieu8.90-0.84-3.99
2018, Calcasieu8.52-1.07-4.35
2019, Calcasieu8.98-0.82-4.03
2020, Calcasieu9.15-0.52-4.00
2021, Calcasieu10.89-0.13-2.77
2022, Calcasieu12.70-0.23-2.34
2023, Calcasieu11.01-0.54-4.99
2024, Calcasieu11.05-0.68-5.43

Calcasieu Parish, LA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Calcasieu Parish, LA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Calcasieu Parish, LA

Calcasieu Parish, LA: electricity $1,813 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,097, 2.5% of $83,623 income. 76,853 households in Calcasieu Parish, LA spend about $139.3 million a year on electricity and $161.2 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Calcasieu Parish, LA ($18,139 a year) spend 10.0% of income, 4.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Calcasieu Parish, LA

% of income on energy, Calcasieu Parish, LA

  • All households2.5
  • Lower income10.0
  • Owners2.4
  • Renters3.0
  • Louisiana counties2.7
Calcasieu Parish, LA home energy cost by household group
Calcasieu Parish, LAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Calcasieu Parish, LA, all households76,853$83,623$1,813$275$92.5%
Calcasieu Parish, LA, lower income21,247$18,139$1,582$235$410.0%
Calcasieu Parish, LA, owners54,406$98,004$2,011$331$132.4%
Calcasieu Parish, LA, renters22,447$48,767$1,332$137$03.0%

Housing and heating in Calcasieu Parish, LA

Calcasieu Parish, LA: 39,808 of 94,462 homes were built before 1980 and 33,082 in 2000 or later. Calcasieu Parish, LA has 63,842 detached houses, 9,279 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 14,403 mobile homes, and 21,371 of 76,995 households rent.

Age of homes in Calcasieu Parish, LA

% of homes by decade built, Calcasieu Parish, LA

  1. 4pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 1050s
  4. 1060s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1080s
  7. 1290s
  8. 1500s
  9. 1710s
  10. 320+

Heating fuel in Calcasieu Parish, LA

% of homes by main fuel, Calcasieu Parish

  • Electricity69.2
  • Utility gas28.5
  • Propane1.6
Calcasieu Parish, LA housing against Louisiana counties
Calcasieu Parish, LAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Calcasieu Parish, LA, median year built19881982+6 years13 of 64
Calcasieu Parish, LA, built before 198042.1%47.1%-4.9 points41 of 64
Calcasieu Parish, LA, built 2000 or later35.0%25.0%+10.0 points11 of 64
Calcasieu Parish, LA, detached houses67.6%67.8%-0.2 points36 of 64
Calcasieu Parish, LA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings9.8%3.5%+6.4 points8 of 64
Calcasieu Parish, LA, mobile homes15.2%20.1%-4.8 points50 of 64
Calcasieu Parish, LA, renter households27.8%28.1%-0.4 points33 of 64
Calcasieu Parish, LA, median home value$208,500$150,850+$57,65014 of 64
Calcasieu Parish, LA, median gross rent a month$1,096$806+$29011 of 63
Calcasieu Parish, LA, people per household2.672.54+0.1311 of 64

Flood claims and flood insurance in Calcasieu Parish, LA

Calcasieu Parish, LA: 4,322 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $183.8M paid, median paid claim $34,631.

11,641 of 68,841 residential structures in Calcasieu Parish, LA carry an NFIP contract. 12,661 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Calcasieu Parish, LA on 8 Sep 2026. Calcasieu Parish, LA lists 1,049 repetitive-loss properties, 112 of them severe repetitive loss.

Calcasieu Parish, LA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Calcasieu Parish, LA

flood claims a year, Calcasieu Parish, LA

  1. 27'15
  2. 101'16
  3. 638'17
  4. 5'18
  5. 139'19
  6. 1,731'20
  7. 1,633'21
  8. 7'22
  9. 5'23
  10. 20'24
  11. 16'25
Calcasieu Parish, LA flood claims and flood insurance
Calcasieu Parish, LAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Calcasieu Parish, LA, claims 2015-20254,322—7 of 62
Calcasieu Parish, LA, paid 2015-2025$183.8M—6 of 62
Calcasieu Parish, LA, median paid claim$34,631——
Calcasieu Parish, LA, claims per 1,000 homes62.814.39 of 62
Calcasieu Parish, LA, homes with flood insurance16.9%7.3%16 of 64
Calcasieu Parish, LA, policies in force12,661——
Calcasieu Parish, LA, repetitive-loss properties1,049——

Calcasieu Parish, LA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Calcasieu Parish, LA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Calcasieu Parish, LA

Calcasieu Parish, LA totals 1,508 heating degree days and 2,788 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Calcasieu Parish, LA is the 47th coldest of 64 counties in Louisiana: 1,508 against a median of 1,768. For cooling, Calcasieu Parish, LA is the 19th hottest: 2,788 against a median of 2,575.

Calcasieu Parish, LA sits between climates, 1,280 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Calcasieu Parish, LA averaged 3,055 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,788 normal, 10% more.

Calcasieu Parish, LA: electricity heats 69.2% of 76,995 homes; the winter totals 1,508 heating degree days.

Calcasieu Parish, LA

  • Heating degree days, 1,508 vs 1,76885
  • Cooling degree days, 2,788 vs 2,575108
  • Electric heat, 69.2% vs 65.5%106
  • LA median county100
Calcasieu Parish, LA: degree days, electric heat
Calcasieu Parish, LAValueLA median countyCalcasieu Parish, LA, rank (1 = highest)
Calcasieu Parish, LA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,5081,76847 of 64
Calcasieu Parish, LA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,2981,50248 of 64
Calcasieu Parish, LA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,7882,57519 of 64
Calcasieu Parish, LA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,0552,78616 of 64
Calcasieu Parish, LA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202369.2%65.5%22 of 64

Calcasieu Parish, LA: ACS B25040, 76,995 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Calcasieu Parish, LA

Calcasieu Parish, LA counts 208,668 residents in 76,995 households. Calcasieu Parish, LA touches 16 ZIP areas, 70601 to 70669, about 13,042 residents each. Household income in Calcasieu Parish, LA is $67,849; 55,624 of its 76,995 households own.

53,280 of the 76,995 homes in Calcasieu Parish, LA heat with electricity. Calcasieu Parish, LA has 94,462 housing units, 17,467 (18.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 21,371 rented homes. Calcasieu Parish, LA logged 128 storm events for its 208,668 residents.

The median home in Calcasieu Parish, LA dates from 1988. Homes in Calcasieu Parish, LA pay $1,813 a year for electricity. Calcasieu Parish, LA home electricity prices run Entergy Louisiana LLC to Jefferson Davis Elec Coop, Inc, $36 a month apart at 1,202 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Calcasieu Parish, LA

Compare Calcasieu Parish, LA with its neighbours

Cities in Calcasieu Parish, LA

ZIP codes in Calcasieu Parish, LA

Louisiana: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 732 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Calcasieu Parish, LA

Calcasieu Parish, LA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Calcasieu Parish, LA homes paid 11.05 to 14.05 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $133 to $169 a month at 1,202 kWh, 2.35% to 2.99% of Calcasieu Parish, LA income.

Calcasieu Parish, LA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Calcasieu Parish, LA: 53,280 of 76,995 occupied homes, 69.2%, rank 23 of 64.

Calcasieu Parish, LA: median household income?

$67,849 in Calcasieu Parish, LA, rank 10 of 64; 208,668 residents, 76,995 households.

Calcasieu Parish, LA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Calcasieu Parish, LA: 128 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Calcasieu Parish, LA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Calcasieu Parish, LA: 4,322 NFIP flood claims, $183.8M paid, 62.8 per 1,000 homes, 16.9% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Calcasieu Parish, LA?

Calcasieu Parish, LA: median home built 1988; 42.1% predate 1980, 67.6% detached, 9.8% in 5+ unit buildings.

Calcasieu Parish, LA: share of income for energy?

Calcasieu Parish, LA homes spend $1,813 a year on electricity, $2,097 on all energy: 2.5% of $83,623; 10.0% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Calcasieu Parish, LA

Share this page

Calcasieu Parish, LA ranks 4th of 64 Louisiana counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 95.6.