Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Iberia Parish, Louisiana

Iberia Parish, LA ranks 9th of 64 Louisiana counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 91.6. Iberia Parish, LA has 69,194 residents. Iberia Parish, LA: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Iberia Parish, LA: home electricity prices of 11.05 to 12.33 cents per kWh.

Iberia Parish, LA on the map

Iberia Parish, LA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsLafayetteSt. MartinVermilionSt. MaryIberiaIberville

Iberia Parish, LA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Iberia Parish, LA

Iberia Parish, LA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 35 in all, 50.6 per 100,000 residents of 69,194, rank 58 of 64 Louisiana counties. Property damage in Iberia Parish, LA: $667K, with 16 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Iberia Parish, LA

events a year, Iberia Parish, LA

  1. 2'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 3'17
  4. 2'18
  5. 2'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 2'21
  8. 3'22
  9. 9'23
  10. 9'24
  11. 3'25

Events by type

events by type, Iberia Parish, LA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind26
  • Tornado3
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
  • Hurricane and tropical storm2
  • Heat wave2
Iberia Parish, LA outage-linked hazards
Iberia Parish, LAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Iberia Parish, LA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low41.941 of 64262023 (7)$117K
Iberia Parish, LA, tornadoRelatively High91.69 of 6432022 (2)$500K
Iberia Parish, LA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High97.313 of 6422024 (2)$50K
Iberia Parish, LA, ice stormRelatively Moderate60.440 of 640none$0
Iberia Parish, LA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low45.616 of 6422025 (2)$0
Iberia Parish, LA, heat waveRelatively Moderate83.520 of 6422023 (2)$0

Facts about Iberia Parish, LA

Residents of Iberia Parish, LA, ACS 2023
69,19417 of 64 Louisiana counties
Households in Iberia Parish, LA
26,8692.58 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Iberia Parish, LA
68.0%18,267 owner and 8,602 renter households
Median household income in Iberia Parish, LA
$57,81124 of 64 Louisiana counties
Housing units in Iberia Parish, LA
31,2154,346 vacant or seasonal, 13.9% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Iberia Parish, LA
66.9%17,986 homes, 28 of 64 Louisiana counties
Utilities listed for Iberia Parish, LA
33 with a home price: Entergy Louisiana LLC, Southwest Louisiana E M C, Cleco Power LLC
Lowest home price in Iberia Parish, LA
11.05 ¢/kWhEntergy Louisiana LLC, 10.4% below the highest
Highest home price in Iberia Parish, LA
12.33 ¢/kWhCleco Power LLC
Monthly bill gap in Iberia Parish, LA
$15between the two at 1,202 kWh, $184 a year, 0.32% of the Iberia Parish, LA median income
ZIP areas touching Iberia Parish, LA
670513 to 70563
Outage-linked storm events in Iberia Parish, LA
35NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Iberia Parish, LA
48.3%median year built 1981
Flood claims in Iberia Parish, LA
650NFIP 2015 to 2025, $26.1M paid
Home energy burden in Iberia Parish, LA
3.6%$2,113 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Iberia Parish, LA

Entergy Louisiana LLC charged Iberia Parish, LA homes 8.95 ¢/kWh in 2015. Iberia Parish, LA: 11.05 ¢ in 2024, 23% up. Iberia Parish, LA: against 26% up for the Louisiana average.

Iberia Parish, LA: a 1,202 kWh month at that price. Iberia Parish, LA: $108 in 2015, $133 in 2024. Iberia Parish, LA: $1,594 a year, 2.8% of the $57,811 median income.

Iberia: 10 yearly prices
YearEntergy Louisiana LLC, Iberia Parish, LAIberia: Gap to Louisiana averageIberia: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Iberia8.95-0.38-3.70
2016, Iberia8.59-0.75-3.96
2017, Iberia8.90-0.84-3.99
2018, Iberia8.52-1.07-4.35
2019, Iberia8.98-0.82-4.03
2020, Iberia9.15-0.52-4.00
2021, Iberia10.89-0.13-2.77
2022, Iberia12.70-0.23-2.34
2023, Iberia11.01-0.54-4.99
2024, Iberia11.05-0.68-5.43

Iberia Parish, LA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Iberia Parish, LA price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Iberia Parish, LA

Utility listed for Iberia Parish, LATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,202 kWhShare of Iberia Parish, LA median income of $57,811
Entergy Louisiana LLC in Iberia Parish, LAInvestor Owned11.05$1,5942.76%
Southwest Louisiana E M C in Iberia Parish, LACooperative11.55$1,6662.88%
Cleco Power LLC in Iberia Parish, LAInvestor Owned12.33$1,7783.08%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Iberia Parish, LA

Compare Iberia Parish, LA with its neighbours

Cost of living with electricity in Iberia Parish, LA

Iberia Parish, LA: electricity $2,113 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,431, 3.6% of $67,456 income. 26,954 households in Iberia Parish, LA spend about $57.0 million a year on electricity and $65.5 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Iberia Parish, LA ($18,512 a year) spend 12.2% of income, 3.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Iberia Parish, LA

% of income on energy, Iberia Parish, LA

  • All households3.6
  • Lower income12.2
  • Owners3.3
  • Renters4.9
  • Louisiana counties2.7
Iberia Parish, LA home energy cost by household group
Iberia Parish, LAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Iberia Parish, LA, all households26,954$67,456$2,113$312$63.6%
Iberia Parish, LA, lower income9,253$18,512$1,974$279$512.2%
Iberia Parish, LA, owners18,474$80,084$2,252$387$83.3%
Iberia Parish, LA, renters8,480$39,946$1,811$149$14.9%

Housing and heating in Iberia Parish, LA

Iberia Parish, LA: 15,082 of 31,215 homes were built before 1980 and 7,424 in 2000 or later. Iberia Parish, LA has 21,061 detached houses, 2,127 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 6,191 mobile homes, and 8,602 of 26,869 households rent.

Age of homes in Iberia Parish, LA

% of homes by decade built, Iberia Parish, LA

  1. 6pre-40
  2. 540s
  3. 1050s
  4. 1360s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1580s
  7. 1390s
  8. 1600s
  9. 810s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Iberia Parish, LA

% of homes by main fuel, Iberia Parish

  • Electricity66.9
  • Utility gas31.1
  • Propane1.1
Iberia Parish, LA housing against Louisiana counties
Iberia Parish, LAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Iberia Parish, LA, median year built19811982-1 years34 of 64
Iberia Parish, LA, built before 198048.3%47.1%+1.2 points30 of 64
Iberia Parish, LA, built 2000 or later23.8%25.0%-1.2 points42 of 64
Iberia Parish, LA, detached houses67.5%67.8%-0.3 points37 of 64
Iberia Parish, LA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings6.8%3.5%+3.4 points15 of 64
Iberia Parish, LA, mobile homes19.8%20.1%-0.2 points33 of 64
Iberia Parish, LA, renter households32.0%28.1%+3.9 points18 of 64
Iberia Parish, LA, median home value$156,000$150,850+$5,15031 of 64
Iberia Parish, LA, median gross rent a month$891$806+$8523 of 63
Iberia Parish, LA, people per household2.542.54+0.0032 of 64

Flood claims and flood insurance in Iberia Parish, LA

Iberia Parish, LA: 650 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $26.1M paid, median paid claim $29,651.

2,827 of 24,366 residential structures in Iberia Parish, LA carry an NFIP contract. 3,056 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Iberia Parish, LA on 8 Sep 2026. Iberia Parish, LA lists 360 repetitive-loss properties, 41 of them severe repetitive loss.

Iberia Parish, LA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Iberia Parish, LA

flood claims a year, Iberia Parish, LA

  1. 34'15
  2. 392'16
  3. 22'17
  4. 6'18
  5. 40'19
  6. 80'20
  7. 28'21
  8. 5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 40'25
Iberia Parish, LA flood claims and flood insurance
Iberia Parish, LAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Iberia Parish, LA, claims 2015-2025650—18 of 62
Iberia Parish, LA, paid 2015-2025$26.1M—18 of 62
Iberia Parish, LA, median paid claim$29,651——
Iberia Parish, LA, claims per 1,000 homes26.714.320 of 62
Iberia Parish, LA, homes with flood insurance11.6%7.3%22 of 64
Iberia Parish, LA, policies in force3,056——
Iberia Parish, LA, repetitive-loss properties360——

Iberia Parish, LA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Iberia Parish, LA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Iberia Parish, LA

Iberia Parish, LA totals 1,411 heating degree days and 2,859 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Iberia Parish, LA is the 53rd coldest of 64 counties in Louisiana: 1,411 against a median of 1,768. For cooling, Iberia Parish, LA is the 12th hottest: 2,859 against a median of 2,575.

Iberia Parish, LA is a cooling county, with 1,448 more cooling than heating degree days.

Iberia Parish, LA: 3,071 cooling degree days in 2016-2025, 2,859 on the normal, 7% over.

Iberia Parish, LA: electricity heats 66.9% of 26,869 homes; the winter totals 1,411 heating degree days.

Iberia Parish, LA

  • Heating degree days, 1,411 vs 1,76880
  • Cooling degree days, 2,859 vs 2,575111
  • Electric heat, 66.9% vs 65.5%102
  • LA median county100
Iberia Parish, LA: degree days, electric heat
Iberia Parish, LAValueLA median countyIberia Parish, LA, rank (1 = highest)
Iberia Parish, LA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,4111,76853 of 64
Iberia Parish, LA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,2461,50251 of 64
Iberia Parish, LA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,8592,57512 of 64
Iberia Parish, LA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,0712,78614 of 64
Iberia Parish, LA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202366.9%65.5%28 of 64

Iberia Parish, LA: ACS B25040, 26,869 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Iberia Parish, LA

Iberia Parish, LA counts 69,194 residents in 26,869 households. Iberia Parish, LA touches 6 ZIP areas, 70513 to 70563, about 11,532 residents each. Household income in Iberia Parish, LA is $57,811; 18,267 of its 26,869 households own.

17,986 of the 26,869 homes in Iberia Parish, LA heat with electricity. Iberia Parish, LA has 31,215 housing units, 4,346 (13.9%) vacant or seasonal, and 8,602 rented homes. Iberia Parish, LA logged 35 storm events for its 69,194 residents.

The median home in Iberia Parish, LA dates from 1981. Homes in Iberia Parish, LA pay $2,113 a year for electricity. Iberia Parish, LA home electricity prices run Entergy Louisiana LLC to Cleco Power LLC, $15 a month apart at 1,202 kWh.

ZIP codes in Iberia Parish, LA

Louisiana: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Iberia Parish, LA

Iberia Parish, LA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Iberia Parish, LA homes paid 11.05 to 12.33 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $133 to $148 a month at 1,202 kWh, 2.76% to 3.08% of Iberia Parish, LA income.

Iberia Parish, LA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Iberia Parish, LA: 17,986 of 26,869 occupied homes, 66.9%, rank 28 of 64.

Iberia Parish, LA: median household income?

$57,811 in Iberia Parish, LA, rank 24 of 64; 69,194 residents, 26,869 households.

Iberia Parish, LA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Iberia Parish, LA: 35 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Iberia Parish, LA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Iberia Parish, LA: 650 NFIP flood claims, $26.1M paid, 26.7 per 1,000 homes, 11.6% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Iberia Parish, LA?

Iberia Parish, LA: median home built 1981; 48.3% predate 1980, 67.5% detached, 6.8% in 5+ unit buildings.

Iberia Parish, LA: share of income for energy?

Iberia Parish, LA homes spend $2,113 a year on electricity, $2,431 on all energy: 3.6% of $67,456; 12.2% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Iberia Parish, LA

Share this page

Iberia Parish, LA ranks 9th of 64 Louisiana counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 91.6.