Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in St. Landry Parish, Louisiana

St. Landry Parish, LA ranks 7th of 64 Louisiana counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 94.1. St. Landry Parish, LA has 82,128 residents. St. Landry Parish, LA: 3 utilities listed by EIA. St. Landry Parish, LA: home electricity prices of 11.05 to 12.33 cents per kWh.

St. Landry Parish, LA on the map

St. Landry Parish, LA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsEvangelineSt. MartinLafayetteSt. LandryPointe CoupeeAcadia

St. Landry Parish, LA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in St. Landry Parish, LA

St. Landry Parish, LA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 81 in all, 98.6 per 100,000 residents of 82,128, rank 30 of 64 Louisiana counties. Property damage in St. Landry Parish, LA: $122.2M, with 20 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in St. Landry Parish, LA

events a year, St. Landry Parish, LA

  1. 4'15
  2. 2'16
  3. 13'17
  4. 5'18
  5. 6'19
  6. 8'20
  7. 7'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 11'23
  10. 19'24
  11. 6'25

Events by type

events by type, St. Landry Parish, LA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind56
  • Tornado18
  • Hurricane and tropical storm3
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
  • Ice storm1
  • Heat wave1
St. Landry Parish, LA outage-linked hazards
St. Landry Parish, LAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
St. Landry Parish, LA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate60.528 of 64562024 (16)$320K
St. Landry Parish, LA, tornadoRelatively High94.17 of 64182021 (5)$1.9M
St. Landry Parish, LA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate92.226 of 6432020 (2)$120.0M
St. Landry Parish, LA, ice stormRelatively High84.817 of 6412021 (1)$0
St. Landry Parish, LA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low50.312 of 6422021 (1)$0
St. Landry Parish, LA, heat waveRelatively Moderate88.018 of 6412023 (1)$0

ZIP codes in St. Landry Parish, LA

Electric utilities in St. Landry Parish, LA

Utility listed for St. Landry Parish, LATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,202 kWhShare of St. Landry Parish, LA median income of $45,637
Entergy Louisiana LLC in St. Landry Parish, LAInvestor Owned11.05$1,5943.49%
Southwest Louisiana E M C in St. Landry Parish, LACooperative11.55$1,6663.65%
Cleco Power LLC in St. Landry Parish, LAInvestor Owned12.33$1,7783.90%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about St. Landry Parish, LA

Residents of St. Landry Parish, LA, ACS 2023
82,12816 of 64 Louisiana counties
Households in St. Landry Parish, LA
31,6382.60 people each
Owner-occupied homes in St. Landry Parish, LA
70.0%22,159 owner and 9,479 renter households
Median household income in St. Landry Parish, LA
$45,63747 of 64 Louisiana counties
Housing units in St. Landry Parish, LA
37,0015,363 vacant or seasonal, 14.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in St. Landry Parish, LA
70.1%22,180 homes, 19 of 64 Louisiana counties
Utilities listed for St. Landry Parish, LA
33 with a home price: Entergy Louisiana LLC, Southwest Louisiana E M C, Cleco Power LLC
Lowest home price in St. Landry Parish, LA
11.05 ¢/kWhEntergy Louisiana LLC, 10.4% below the highest
Highest home price in St. Landry Parish, LA
12.33 ¢/kWhCleco Power LLC
Monthly bill gap in St. Landry Parish, LA
$15between the two at 1,202 kWh, $184 a year, 0.40% of the St. Landry Parish, LA median income
ZIP areas touching St. Landry Parish, LA
1770512 to 71362
Outage-linked storm events in St. Landry Parish, LA
81NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in St. Landry Parish, LA
52.4%median year built 1979
Flood claims in St. Landry Parish, LA
367NFIP 2015 to 2025, $13.2M paid
Home energy burden in St. Landry Parish, LA
3.6%$1,870 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in St. Landry Parish, LA

Entergy Louisiana LLC charged St. Landry Parish, LA homes 8.95 ¢/kWh in 2015. St. Landry Parish, LA: 11.05 ¢ in 2024, 23% up. St. Landry Parish, LA: against 26% up for the Louisiana average.

St. Landry Parish, LA: a 1,202 kWh month at that price. St. Landry Parish, LA: $108 in 2015, $133 in 2024. St. Landry Parish, LA: $1,594 a year, 3.5% of the $45,637 median income.

St. Landry: 10 yearly prices
YearEntergy Louisiana LLC, St. Landry Parish, LASt. Landry: Gap to Louisiana averageSt. Landry: Gap to U.S. average
2015, St. Landry8.95-0.38-3.70
2016, St. Landry8.59-0.75-3.96
2017, St. Landry8.90-0.84-3.99
2018, St. Landry8.52-1.07-4.35
2019, St. Landry8.98-0.82-4.03
2020, St. Landry9.15-0.52-4.00
2021, St. Landry10.89-0.13-2.77
2022, St. Landry12.70-0.23-2.34
2023, St. Landry11.01-0.54-4.99
2024, St. Landry11.05-0.68-5.43

St. Landry Parish, LA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a St. Landry Parish, LA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in St. Landry Parish, LA

St. Landry Parish, LA: 19,374 of 37,001 homes were built before 1980 and 7,613 in 2000 or later. St. Landry Parish, LA has 25,185 detached houses, 1,647 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 7,697 mobile homes, and 9,479 of 31,638 households rent.

Age of homes in St. Landry Parish, LA

% of homes by decade built, St. Landry Parish, LA

  1. 3pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 950s
  4. 1860s
  5. 1970s
  6. 1780s
  7. 1090s
  8. 1200s
  9. 810s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in St. Landry Parish, LA

% of homes by main fuel, St. Landry Parish

  • Electricity70.1
  • Utility gas26.4
  • Propane2.8
St. Landry Parish, LA housing against Louisiana counties
St. Landry Parish, LAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
St. Landry Parish, LA, median year built19791982-3 years44 of 64
St. Landry Parish, LA, built before 198052.4%47.1%+5.3 points17 of 64
St. Landry Parish, LA, built 2000 or later20.6%25.0%-4.4 points47 of 64
St. Landry Parish, LA, detached houses68.1%67.8%+0.2 points31 of 64
St. Landry Parish, LA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings4.5%3.5%+1.0 points26 of 64
St. Landry Parish, LA, mobile homes20.8%20.1%+0.7 points31 of 64
St. Landry Parish, LA, renter households30.0%28.1%+1.8 points25 of 64
St. Landry Parish, LA, median home value$142,900$150,850-$7,95037 of 64
St. Landry Parish, LA, median gross rent a month$742$806-$6446 of 63
St. Landry Parish, LA, people per household2.562.54+0.0226 of 64

Cost of living with electricity in St. Landry Parish, LA

St. Landry Parish, LA: electricity $1,870 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,164, 3.6% of $59,441 income. 30,888 households in St. Landry Parish, LA spend about $57.8 million a year on electricity and $66.8 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in St. Landry Parish, LA ($17,540 a year) spend 11.4% of income, 3.1 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in St. Landry Parish, LA

% of income on energy, St. Landry Parish, LA

  • All households3.6
  • Lower income11.4
  • Owners3.2
  • Renters5.7
  • Louisiana counties2.7
St. Landry Parish, LA home energy cost by household group
St. Landry Parish, LAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
St. Landry Parish, LA, all households30,888$59,441$1,870$282$123.6%
St. Landry Parish, LA, lower income13,680$17,540$1,735$260$511.4%
St. Landry Parish, LA, owners21,194$71,824$1,962$332$163.2%
St. Landry Parish, LA, renters9,694$32,369$1,668$173$35.7%

Flood claims and flood insurance in St. Landry Parish, LA

St. Landry Parish, LA: 367 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $13.2M paid, median paid claim $28,732.

2,223 of 35,132 residential structures in St. Landry Parish, LA carry an NFIP contract. 2,384 NFIP policies of any type were in force in St. Landry Parish, LA on 8 Sep 2026. St. Landry Parish, LA lists 112 repetitive-loss properties, 14 of them severe repetitive loss.

St. Landry Parish, LA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in St. Landry Parish, LA

flood claims a year, St. Landry Parish, LA

  1. <5'15
  2. 305'16
  3. 15'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 13'19
  6. 13'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 5'24
  11. <5'25
St. Landry Parish, LA flood claims and flood insurance
St. Landry Parish, LAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
St. Landry Parish, LA, claims 2015-2025367—24 of 62
St. Landry Parish, LA, paid 2015-2025$13.2M—23 of 62
St. Landry Parish, LA, median paid claim$28,732——
St. Landry Parish, LA, claims per 1,000 homes10.414.340 of 62
St. Landry Parish, LA, homes with flood insurance6.3%7.3%35 of 64
St. Landry Parish, LA, policies in force2,384——
St. Landry Parish, LA, repetitive-loss properties112——

St. Landry Parish, LA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

St. Landry Parish, LA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in St. Landry Parish, LA

St. Landry Parish, LA totals 1,630 heating degree days and 2,707 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, St. Landry Parish, LA is the 39th coldest of 64 counties in Louisiana: 1,630 against a median of 1,768. For cooling, St. Landry Parish, LA is the 23rd hottest: 2,707 against a median of 2,575.

St. Landry Parish, LA sits between climates, 1,077 degree days separate heating and cooling.

St. Landry Parish, LA: 2,863 cooling degree days in 2016-2025, 2,707 on the normal, 6% over.

St. Landry Parish, LA: electricity heats 70.1% of 31,638 homes; the winter totals 1,630 heating degree days.

St. Landry Parish, LA

  • Heating degree days, 1,630 vs 1,76892
  • Cooling degree days, 2,707 vs 2,575105
  • Electric heat, 70.1% vs 65.5%107
  • LA median county100
St. Landry Parish, LA: degree days, electric heat
St. Landry Parish, LAValueLA median countySt. Landry Parish, LA, rank (1 = highest)
St. Landry Parish, LA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,6301,76839 of 64
St. Landry Parish, LA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,4431,50238 of 64
St. Landry Parish, LA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,7072,57523 of 64
St. Landry Parish, LA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,8632,78627 of 64
St. Landry Parish, LA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202370.1%65.5%19 of 64

St. Landry Parish, LA: ACS B25040, 31,638 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on St. Landry Parish, LA

St. Landry Parish, LA touches 17 ZIP areas, 70512 to 71362, about 4,831 residents each. St. Landry Parish, LA counts 82,128 residents in 31,638 households. Household income in St. Landry Parish, LA is $45,637; 22,159 of its 31,638 households own.

22,180 of the 31,638 homes in St. Landry Parish, LA heat with electricity. St. Landry Parish, LA has 37,001 housing units, 5,363 (14.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 9,479 rented homes. St. Landry Parish, LA logged 81 storm events for its 82,128 residents.

The median home in St. Landry Parish, LA dates from 1979. Homes in St. Landry Parish, LA pay $1,870 a year for electricity. St. Landry Parish, LA home electricity prices run Entergy Louisiana LLC to Cleco Power LLC, $15 a month apart at 1,202 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, St. Landry Parish, LA

Compare St. Landry Parish, LA with its neighbours

Louisiana: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on St. Landry Parish, LA

St. Landry Parish, LA: what do homes pay for electricity?

St. Landry Parish, LA homes paid 11.05 to 12.33 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $133 to $148 a month at 1,202 kWh, 3.49% to 3.90% of St. Landry Parish, LA income.

St. Landry Parish, LA: how many homes heat with electricity?

St. Landry Parish, LA: 22,180 of 31,638 occupied homes, 70.1%, rank 19 of 64.

St. Landry Parish, LA: median household income?

$45,637 in St. Landry Parish, LA, rank 47 of 64; 82,128 residents, 31,638 households.

St. Landry Parish, LA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

St. Landry Parish, LA: 81 NWS events, peak year 2024.

St. Landry Parish, LA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

St. Landry Parish, LA: 367 NFIP flood claims, $13.2M paid, 10.4 per 1,000 homes, 6.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in St. Landry Parish, LA?

St. Landry Parish, LA: median home built 1979; 52.4% predate 1980, 68.1% detached, 4.5% in 5+ unit buildings.

St. Landry Parish, LA: share of income for energy?

St. Landry Parish, LA homes spend $1,870 a year on electricity, $2,164 on all energy: 3.6% of $59,441; 11.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for St. Landry Parish, LA

Share this page

St.