Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Allegany County, Maryland

Allegany County, MD ranks 1st of 23 Maryland counties for the oldest homes (median year built 1958). Allegany County, MD has 67,762 residents. Allegany County, MD: 1 utility listed by EIA.

Households in Allegany County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Allegany County, MD on the map

Allegany County, MD and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsWashingtonGarrettAlleganyCarrollFrederickMontgomery

Allegany County, MD darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Allegany County, MD

Utility listed for Allegany County, MDTypeHome accounts in Maryland
The Potomac Edison Company in Allegany County, MDInvestor Owned256,568

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Housing and heating in Allegany County, MD

Allegany County, MD: 25,895 of 32,810 homes were built before 1980 and 2,368 in 2000 or later. Allegany County, MD has 23,863 detached houses, 3,460 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 1,276 mobile homes, and 8,142 of 27,436 households rent.

Age of homes in Allegany County, MD

% of homes by decade built, Allegany County, MD

  1. 32pre-40
  2. 840s
  3. 1250s
  4. 1460s
  5. 1270s
  6. 780s
  7. 790s
  8. 500s
  9. 210s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Allegany County, MD

% of homes by main fuel, Allegany County

  • Utility gas50.3
  • Electricity28.8
  • Fuel oil9.7
  • Wood4.8
  • Propane3.9
  • Other fuel1.9
Allegany County, MD housing against Maryland counties
Allegany County, MDValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Allegany County, MD, median year built19581983-25 years23 of 23
Allegany County, MD, built before 198078.9%45.2%+33.7 points1 of 23
Allegany County, MD, built 2000 or later7.2%21.8%-14.6 points23 of 23
Allegany County, MD, detached houses72.7%70.6%+2.1 points10 of 23
Allegany County, MD, apartments in 5+ unit buildings10.5%11.5%-0.9 points13 of 23
Allegany County, MD, mobile homes3.9%2.7%+1.2 points8 of 23
Allegany County, MD, renter households29.7%27.4%+2.3 points8 of 23
Allegany County, MD, median home value$149,200$367,300-$218,10023 of 23
Allegany County, MD, median gross rent a month$786$1,370-$58422 of 23
Allegany County, MD, people per household2.222.57-0.3521 of 23

Facts about Allegany County, MD

Residents of Allegany County, MD, ACS 2023
67,76215 of 23 Maryland counties
Households in Allegany County, MD
27,4362.47 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Allegany County, MD
70.3%19,294 owner and 8,142 renter households
Median household income in Allegany County, MD
$57,39322 of 23 Maryland counties
Housing units in Allegany County, MD
32,8105,374 vacant or seasonal, 16.4% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Allegany County, MD
28.8%7,896 homes, 22 of 23 Maryland counties
Utilities listed for Allegany County, MD
11 with a home price: The Potomac Edison Company
ZIP areas touching Allegany County, MD
1621502 to 21766
Outage-linked storm events in Allegany County, MD
201NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Allegany County, MD
78.9%median year built 1958
Flood claims in Allegany County, MD
52NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.1M paid
Home energy burden in Allegany County, MD
3.2%$1,137 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Allegany County, MD

Allegany County, MD has no price series of its own. Allegany County, MD: the Maryland average was 13.82 ¢/kWh in 2015. Allegany County, MD: 17.86 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Allegany County, MD: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Allegany County, MD: a 929 kWh month at the Maryland price. Allegany County, MD: $128 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Allegany County, MD: $1,991 a year, 3.5% of the $57,393 median income.

Allegany: 10 yearly prices
YearMaryland averageAllegany: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Allegany13.82+1.17
2016, Allegany14.23+1.68
2017, Allegany13.96+1.07
2018, Allegany13.30+0.43
2019, Allegany13.12+0.11
2020, Allegany13.01-0.14
2021, Allegany13.12-0.54
2022, Allegany14.46-0.58
2023, Allegany16.60+0.60
2024, Allegany17.86+1.38

Allegany County, MD: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Allegany County, MD price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Allegany County, MD

Allegany County, MD: electricity $1,137 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,162, 3.2% of $67,877 income. 27,462 households in Allegany County, MD spend about $31.2 million a year on electricity and $59.4 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Allegany County, MD ($24,651 a year) spend 7.6% of income, 2.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Allegany County, MD

% of income on energy, Allegany County, MD

  • All households3.2
  • Lower income7.6
  • Owners3.0
  • Renters4.8
  • Maryland counties1.8
Allegany County, MD home energy cost by household group
Allegany County, MDHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Allegany County, MD, all households27,462$67,877$1,137$685$3403.2%
Allegany County, MD, lower income13,345$24,651$968$580$3237.6%
Allegany County, MD, owners19,252$85,558$1,288$824$4313.0%
Allegany County, MD, renters8,210$26,416$785$360$1294.8%

Outage risk in Allegany County, MD

Allegany County, MD, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 201 in all, 296.6 per 100,000 residents of 67,762, rank 13 of 23 Maryland counties. Property damage in Allegany County, MD: $1.2M, with 4 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Allegany County, MD

events a year, Allegany County, MD

  1. 4'15
  2. 17'16
  3. 11'17
  4. 16'18
  5. 29'19
  6. 16'20
  7. 25'21
  8. 25'22
  9. 15'23
  10. 15'24
  11. 28'25

Events by type

events by type, Allegany County, MD

  • Thunderstorm and high wind126
  • Winter storm and heavy snow55
  • Heat wave11
  • Ice storm9
Allegany County, MD outage-linked hazards
Allegany County, MDFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Allegany County, MD, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate73.711 of 231262025 (20)$1.2M
Allegany County, MD, tornadoRelatively Low35.811 of 230none$0
Allegany County, MD, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low67.722 of 230none$0
Allegany County, MD, ice stormRelatively Low39.915 of 2392022 (3)$15K
Allegany County, MD, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate72.813 of 23552019 (11)$0
Allegany County, MD, heat waveRelatively Low72.713 of 23112018 (3)$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Allegany County, MD

Allegany County, MD: 52 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.1M paid, median paid claim $14,607.

135 of 28,070 residential structures in Allegany County, MD carry an NFIP contract. 167 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Allegany County, MD on 8 Sep 2026. Allegany County, MD lists 23 repetitive-loss properties.

Allegany County, MD: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Allegany County, MD

flood claims a year, Allegany County, MD

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 5'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 9'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 34'25
Allegany County, MD flood claims and flood insurance
Allegany County, MDValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Allegany County, MD, claims 2015-202552—19 of 23
Allegany County, MD, paid 2015-2025$2.1M—11 of 23
Allegany County, MD, median paid claim$14,607——
Allegany County, MD, claims per 1,000 homes1.91.912 of 23
Allegany County, MD, homes with flood insurance0.5%1.2%21 of 24
Allegany County, MD, policies in force167——
Allegany County, MD, repetitive-loss properties23——

Allegany County, MD: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Allegany County, MD: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Allegany County, MD

Allegany County, MD totals 5,320 heating degree days and 766 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Allegany County, MD is the 2nd coldest of 23 counties in Maryland: 5,320 against a median of 4,349. For cooling, Allegany County, MD is the 22nd hottest: 766 against a median of 1,230.

Allegany County, MD is a cold-winter county, with 4,554 more heating than cooling degree days.

Allegany County, MD: 5,063 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,320 on the normal, 5% under.

In Allegany County, MD, 28.8% of 27,436 homes heat with electricity; the other 71.2% use another main heating fuel.

Allegany County, MD

  • Heating degree days, 5,320 vs 4,349122
  • Cooling degree days, 766 vs 1,23062
  • Electric heat, 28.8% vs 51.7%56
  • MD median county100
Allegany County, MD: degree days, electric heat
Allegany County, MDValueMD median countyAllegany County, MD, rank (1 = highest)
Allegany County, MD, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,3204,3492 of 23
Allegany County, MD, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,0634,1112 of 23
Allegany County, MD, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal7661,23022 of 23
Allegany County, MD, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean8461,35922 of 23
Allegany County, MD, electric heating, ACS 2019-202328.8%51.7%22 of 23

Allegany County, MD: ACS B25040, 27,436 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Allegany County, MD

Household income in Allegany County, MD is $57,393; 19,294 of its 27,436 households own. Allegany County, MD touches 16 ZIP areas, 21502 to 21766, about 4,235 residents each. 7,896 of the 27,436 homes in Allegany County, MD heat with electricity.

Allegany County, MD counts 67,762 residents in 27,436 households. Allegany County, MD has 32,810 housing units, 5,374 (16.4%) vacant or seasonal, and 8,142 rented homes. Allegany County, MD logged 201 storm events for its 67,762 residents.

The median home in Allegany County, MD dates from 1958. Homes in Allegany County, MD pay $1,137 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Allegany County, MD

Compare Allegany County, MD with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Allegany County, MD

Maryland: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Allegany County, MD

Allegany County, MD: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Allegany County, MD: 1 utility deliver power and homes pick a plan. Maryland average 17.86 cents per kWh, $166 a month at 929 kWh.

Allegany County, MD: how many homes heat with electricity?

Allegany County, MD: 7,896 of 27,436 occupied homes, 28.8%, rank 22 of 23.

Allegany County, MD: median household income?

$57,393 in Allegany County, MD, rank 22 of 23; 67,762 residents, 27,436 households.

Allegany County, MD: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Allegany County, MD: 201 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Allegany County, MD: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Allegany County, MD: 52 NFIP flood claims, $2.1M paid, 1.9 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Allegany County, MD?

Allegany County, MD: median home built 1958; 78.9% predate 1980, 72.7% detached, 10.5% in 5+ unit buildings.

Allegany County, MD: share of income for energy?

Allegany County, MD homes spend $1,137 a year on electricity, $2,162 on all energy: 3.2% of $67,877; 7.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Allegany County, MD

Share this page

Allegany County, MD ranks 1st of 23 Maryland counties for the oldest homes (median year built 1958).