Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Cecil County, Maryland

Cecil County, MD ranks 5th of 23 Maryland counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 66.4. Cecil County, MD has 104,366 residents. Cecil County, MD: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Cecil County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Cecil County, MD on the map

Cecil County, MD and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsQueen Anne'sCarolineKentCecilHarfordBaltimore

Cecil County, MD darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Cecil County, MD

Utility listed for Cecil County, MDTypeHome accounts in Maryland
Choptank Electric Cooperative, Inc in Cecil County, MDCooperative50,697
Delmarva Power in Cecil County, MDInvestor Owned186,368

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

ZIP codes in Cecil County, MD

Facts about Cecil County, MD

Residents of Cecil County, MD, ACS 2023
104,36612 of 23 Maryland counties
Households in Cecil County, MD
40,1722.60 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Cecil County, MD
75.3%30,252 owner and 9,920 renter households
Median household income in Cecil County, MD
$91,14612 of 23 Maryland counties
Housing units in Cecil County, MD
44,1593,987 vacant or seasonal, 9.0% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Cecil County, MD
37.3%15,003 homes, 20 of 23 Maryland counties
Utilities listed for Cecil County, MD
22 with a home price: Choptank Electric Cooperative, Inc, Delmarva Power
ZIP areas touching Cecil County, MD
1521901 to 21930
Outage-linked storm events in Cecil County, MD
211NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Cecil County, MD
40.4%median year built 1987
Flood claims in Cecil County, MD
83NFIP 2015 to 2025, $3.0M paid
Home energy burden in Cecil County, MD
2.9%$1,619 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Cecil County, MD

Cecil County, MD has no price series of its own. Cecil County, MD: the Maryland average was 13.82 ¢/kWh in 2015. Cecil County, MD: 17.86 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Cecil County, MD: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Cecil County, MD: a 929 kWh month at the Maryland price. Cecil County, MD: $128 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Cecil County, MD: $1,991 a year, 2.2% of the $91,146 median income.

Cecil: 10 yearly prices
YearMaryland averageCecil: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Cecil13.82+1.17
2016, Cecil14.23+1.68
2017, Cecil13.96+1.07
2018, Cecil13.30+0.43
2019, Cecil13.12+0.11
2020, Cecil13.01-0.14
2021, Cecil13.12-0.54
2022, Cecil14.46-0.58
2023, Cecil16.60+0.60
2024, Cecil17.86+1.38

Cecil County, MD: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Cecil County, MD price.

CSV

Outage risk in Cecil County, MD

Cecil County, MD, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 211 in all, 202.2 per 100,000 residents of 104,366, rank 12 of 23 Maryland counties. Property damage in Cecil County, MD: $2.5M.

Events by year in Cecil County, MD

events a year, Cecil County, MD

  1. 17'15
  2. 10'16
  3. 13'17
  4. 6'18
  5. 24'19
  6. 31'20
  7. 31'21
  8. 12'22
  9. 26'23
  10. 25'24
  11. 16'25

Events by type

events by type, Cecil County, MD

  • Thunderstorm and high wind190
  • Winter storm and heavy snow8
  • Heat wave8
  • Tornado4
  • Hurricane and tropical storm1
Cecil County, MD outage-linked hazards
Cecil County, MDFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Cecil County, MD, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High85.37 of 231902021 (30)$1.5M
Cecil County, MD, tornadoRelatively Low48.67 of 2342020 (2)$1.0M
Cecil County, MD, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low78.319 of 2312020 (1)$0
Cecil County, MD, ice stormRelatively Moderate66.45 of 230none$0
Cecil County, MD, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High87.18 of 2382015 (3)$0
Cecil County, MD, heat waveRelatively Low78.311 of 2382015 (2)$0

Housing and heating in Cecil County, MD

Cecil County, MD: 17,833 of 44,159 homes were built before 1980 and 12,669 in 2000 or later. Cecil County, MD has 31,795 detached houses, 4,158 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,304 mobile homes, and 9,920 of 40,172 households rent.

Age of homes in Cecil County, MD

% of homes by decade built, Cecil County, MD

  1. 10pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 750s
  4. 860s
  5. 1270s
  6. 1380s
  7. 1890s
  8. 1900s
  9. 910s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Cecil County, MD

% of homes by main fuel, Cecil County

  • Electricity37.3
  • Propane20.3
  • Fuel oil18.6
  • Utility gas17.5
  • Wood3.2
  • Other fuel2.4
Cecil County, MD housing against Maryland counties
Cecil County, MDValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Cecil County, MD, median year built19871983+4 years7 of 23
Cecil County, MD, built before 198040.4%45.2%-4.8 points15 of 23
Cecil County, MD, built 2000 or later28.7%21.8%+6.9 points5 of 23
Cecil County, MD, detached houses72.0%70.6%+1.4 points11 of 23
Cecil County, MD, apartments in 5+ unit buildings9.4%11.5%-2.0 points15 of 23
Cecil County, MD, mobile homes5.2%2.7%+2.5 points5 of 23
Cecil County, MD, renter households24.7%27.4%-2.7 points15 of 23
Cecil County, MD, median home value$311,800$367,300-$55,50015 of 23
Cecil County, MD, median gross rent a month$1,367$1,370-$313 of 23
Cecil County, MD, people per household2.562.57-0.0113 of 23

Cost of living with electricity in Cecil County, MD

Cecil County, MD: electricity $1,619 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,825, 2.9% of $96,388 income. 39,338 households in Cecil County, MD spend about $63.7 million a year on electricity and $111.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Cecil County, MD ($25,678 a year) spend 8.5% of income, 2.9 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Cecil County, MD

% of income on energy, Cecil County, MD

  • All households2.9
  • Lower income8.5
  • Owners2.9
  • Renters3.3
  • Maryland counties1.8
Cecil County, MD home energy cost by household group
Cecil County, MDHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Cecil County, MD, all households39,338$96,388$1,619$770$4362.9%
Cecil County, MD, lower income12,348$25,678$1,354$426$4108.5%
Cecil County, MD, owners29,560$113,089$1,782$944$5312.9%
Cecil County, MD, renters9,778$45,898$1,126$245$1463.3%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Cecil County, MD

Cecil County, MD: 83 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $3.0M paid, median paid claim $17,142.

533 of 38,662 residential structures in Cecil County, MD carry an NFIP contract. 841 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Cecil County, MD on 8 Sep 2026. Cecil County, MD lists 64 repetitive-loss properties, 10 of them severe repetitive loss.

Cecil County, MD: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Cecil County, MD

flood claims a year, Cecil County, MD

  1. <5'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 5'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 22'20
  7. 22'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 28'24
  11. <5'25
Cecil County, MD flood claims and flood insurance
Cecil County, MDValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Cecil County, MD, claims 2015-202583—13 of 23
Cecil County, MD, paid 2015-2025$3.0M—8 of 23
Cecil County, MD, median paid claim$17,142——
Cecil County, MD, claims per 1,000 homes2.11.99 of 23
Cecil County, MD, homes with flood insurance1.4%1.2%10 of 24
Cecil County, MD, policies in force841——
Cecil County, MD, repetitive-loss properties64——

Cecil County, MD: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Cecil County, MD: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Cecil County, MD

Cecil County, MD totals 4,684 heating degree days and 1,107 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Cecil County, MD is the 9th coldest of 23 counties in Maryland: 4,684 against a median of 4,349. For cooling, Cecil County, MD is the 15th hottest: 1,107 against a median of 1,230.

Cecil County, MD runs furnace and air conditioner, 3,577 degree days apart.

Cecil County, MD: 4,439 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 4,684 on the normal, 5% under.

Cecil County, MD: 37.3% of 40,172 homes heat with electricity; 62.7% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Cecil County, MD

  • Heating degree days, 4,684 vs 4,349108
  • Cooling degree days, 1,107 vs 1,23090
  • Electric heat, 37.3% vs 51.7%72
  • MD median county100
Cecil County, MD: degree days, electric heat
Cecil County, MDValueMD median countyCecil County, MD, rank (1 = highest)
Cecil County, MD, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal4,6844,3499 of 23
Cecil County, MD, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,4394,1117 of 23
Cecil County, MD, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,1071,23015 of 23
Cecil County, MD, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,1791,35916 of 23
Cecil County, MD, electric heating, ACS 2019-202337.3%51.7%20 of 23

Cecil County, MD: ACS B25040, 40,172 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Cecil County, MD

Cecil County, MD touches 15 ZIP areas, 21901 to 21930, about 6,958 residents each. Cecil County, MD counts 104,366 residents in 40,172 households. 15,003 of the 40,172 homes in Cecil County, MD heat with electricity.

Household income in Cecil County, MD is $91,146; 30,252 of its 40,172 households own. Cecil County, MD has 44,159 housing units, 3,987 (9.0%) vacant or seasonal, and 9,920 rented homes. Cecil County, MD logged 211 storm events for its 104,366 residents.

The median home in Cecil County, MD dates from 1987. Homes in Cecil County, MD pay $1,619 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Cecil County, MD

Compare Cecil County, MD with its neighbours

Maryland: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 2 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Cecil County, MD

Cecil County, MD: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Cecil County, MD: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Maryland average 17.86 cents per kWh, $166 a month at 929 kWh.

Cecil County, MD: how many homes heat with electricity?

Cecil County, MD: 15,003 of 40,172 occupied homes, 37.3%, rank 20 of 23.

Cecil County, MD: median household income?

$91,146 in Cecil County, MD, rank 12 of 23; 104,366 residents, 40,172 households.

Cecil County, MD: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Cecil County, MD: 211 NWS events, peak year 2020.

Cecil County, MD: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Cecil County, MD: 83 NFIP flood claims, $3.0M paid, 2.1 per 1,000 homes, 1.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Cecil County, MD?

Cecil County, MD: median home built 1987; 40.4% predate 1980, 72.0% detached, 9.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Cecil County, MD: share of income for energy?

Cecil County, MD homes spend $1,619 a year on electricity, $2,825 on all energy: 2.9% of $96,388; 8.5% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Cecil County, MD

Share this page

Cecil County, MD ranks 5th of 23 Maryland counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 66.4.