Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Muskegon County, Michigan

Muskegon County, MI ranks 12th of 83 Michigan counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 96.4. Muskegon County, MI has 175,378 residents. Muskegon County, MI: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Muskegon County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Muskegon County, MI on the map

Muskegon County, MI and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsOceanaNewaygoAlleganKentMuskegonOttawa

Muskegon County, MI darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Muskegon County, MI

Utility listed for Muskegon County, MITypeHome accounts in Michigan
Consumers Energy Co in Muskegon County, MIInvestor Owned1,657,843
Great Lakes Energy Coop in Muskegon County, MICooperative120,645

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Muskegon County, MI

Muskegon County, MI, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 54 in all, 30.8 per 100,000 residents of 175,378, rank 48 of 83 Michigan counties. Property damage in Muskegon County, MI: $19.5M.

Events by year in Muskegon County, MI

events a year, Muskegon County, MI

  1. 6'15
  2. 4'16
  3. 3'17
  4. 2'18
  5. 10'19
  6. 4'20
  7. 4'21
  8. 5'22
  9. 4'23
  10. 4'24
  11. 8'25

Events by type

events by type, Muskegon County, MI

  • Thunderstorm and high wind32
  • Winter storm and heavy snow21
  • Ice storm1
Muskegon County, MI outage-linked hazards
Muskegon County, MIFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Muskegon County, MI, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High96.412 of 83322019 (5)$16.9M
Muskegon County, MI, tornadoRelatively Moderate80.422 of 830none$0
Muskegon County, MI, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low21.748 of 830none$0
Muskegon County, MI, ice stormRelatively Moderate72.617 of 8312019 (1)$2.0M
Muskegon County, MI, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low38.760 of 83212019 (4)$600K
Muskegon County, MI, heat waveRelatively Low62.714 of 830none$0

Facts about Muskegon County, MI

Residents of Muskegon County, MI, ACS 2023
175,37812 of 83 Michigan counties
Households in Muskegon County, MI
67,1122.61 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Muskegon County, MI
78.3%52,525 owner and 14,587 renter households
Median household income in Muskegon County, MI
$63,49534 of 83 Michigan counties
Housing units in Muskegon County, MI
74,9697,857 vacant or seasonal, 10.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Muskegon County, MI
7.8%5,234 homes, 62 of 83 Michigan counties
Utilities listed for Muskegon County, MI
22 with a home price: Consumers Energy Co, Great Lakes Energy Coop
ZIP areas touching Muskegon County, MI
1449303 to 49461
Outage-linked storm events in Muskegon County, MI
54NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Muskegon County, MI
65.0%median year built 1968
Flood claims in Muskegon County, MI
46NFIP 2015 to 2025, $520K paid
Home energy burden in Muskegon County, MI
2.8%$1,120 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Muskegon County, MI

Muskegon County, MI has no price series of its own. Muskegon County, MI: the Michigan average was 14.42 ¢/kWh in 2015. Muskegon County, MI: 19.30 ¢ in 2024, 34% up. Muskegon County, MI: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Muskegon County, MI: a 618 kWh month at the Michigan price. Muskegon County, MI: $89 in 2015, $119 in 2024. Muskegon County, MI: $1,432 a year, 2.3% of the $63,495 median income.

Muskegon: 10 yearly prices
YearMichigan averageMuskegon: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Muskegon14.42+1.77
2016, Muskegon15.22+2.67
2017, Muskegon15.40+2.51
2018, Muskegon15.45+2.58
2019, Muskegon15.74+2.73
2020, Muskegon16.26+3.11
2021, Muskegon17.54+3.88
2022, Muskegon17.86+2.82
2023, Muskegon18.84+2.84
2024, Muskegon19.30+2.82

Muskegon County, MI: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Muskegon County, MI price.

CSV

Bill and heat pump calculator, Muskegon County, MI

Compare Muskegon County, MI with its neighbours

Housing and heating in Muskegon County, MI

Muskegon County, MI: 48,724 of 74,969 homes were built before 1980 and 10,919 in 2000 or later. Muskegon County, MI has 58,059 detached houses, 6,903 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 5,189 mobile homes, and 14,587 of 67,112 households rent.

Age of homes in Muskegon County, MI

% of homes by decade built, Muskegon County, MI

  1. 16pre-40
  2. 1040s
  3. 1550s
  4. 1060s
  5. 1370s
  6. 780s
  7. 1390s
  8. 1000s
  9. 410s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Muskegon County, MI

% of homes by main fuel, Muskegon County

  • Utility gas80.1
  • Propane8.0
  • Electricity7.8
  • Wood2.1
Muskegon County, MI housing against Michigan counties
Muskegon County, MIValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Muskegon County, MI, median year built19681975-7 years68 of 83
Muskegon County, MI, built before 198065.0%59.4%+5.6 points24 of 83
Muskegon County, MI, built 2000 or later14.6%15.0%-0.4 points49 of 83
Muskegon County, MI, detached houses77.4%79.0%-1.6 points53 of 83
Muskegon County, MI, apartments in 5+ unit buildings9.2%6.2%+3.0 points23 of 83
Muskegon County, MI, mobile homes6.9%7.4%-0.5 points46 of 83
Muskegon County, MI, renter households21.7%19.2%+2.6 points30 of 83
Muskegon County, MI, median home value$180,900$167,600+$13,30033 of 83
Muskegon County, MI, median gross rent a month$960$845+$11521 of 83
Muskegon County, MI, people per household2.532.36+0.1713 of 83

Cost of living with electricity in Muskegon County, MI

Muskegon County, MI: electricity $1,120 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,084, 2.8% of $74,235 income. 66,595 households in Muskegon County, MI spend about $74.6 million a year on electricity and $138.8 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Muskegon County, MI ($23,800 a year) spend 7.8% of income, 2.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Muskegon County, MI

% of income on energy, Muskegon County, MI

  • All households2.8
  • Lower income7.8
  • Owners2.7
  • Renters3.6
  • Michigan counties2.7
Muskegon County, MI home energy cost by household group
Muskegon County, MIHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Muskegon County, MI, all households66,595$74,235$1,120$883$812.8%
Muskegon County, MI, lower income21,861$23,800$1,020$783$447.8%
Muskegon County, MI, owners51,460$85,333$1,200$1,004$1022.7%
Muskegon County, MI, renters15,135$36,498$849$473$93.6%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Muskegon County, MI

Muskegon County, MI: 46 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $520K paid, median paid claim $9,257.

78 of 64,842 residential structures in Muskegon County, MI carry an NFIP contract. 140 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Muskegon County, MI on 8 Sep 2026. Muskegon County, MI lists 5 repetitive-loss properties.

Muskegon County, MI: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Muskegon County, MI

flood claims a year, Muskegon County, MI

  1. <5'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 16'19
  6. 23'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 0'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 0'25
Muskegon County, MI flood claims and flood insurance
Muskegon County, MIValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Muskegon County, MI, claims 2015-202546—16 of 50
Muskegon County, MI, paid 2015-2025$520K—23 of 50
Muskegon County, MI, median paid claim$9,257——
Muskegon County, MI, claims per 1,000 homes0.70.618 of 50
Muskegon County, MI, homes with flood insurance0.1%0.3%66 of 75
Muskegon County, MI, policies in force140——
Muskegon County, MI, repetitive-loss properties5——

Muskegon County, MI: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Muskegon County, MI: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Muskegon County, MI

Muskegon County, MI totals 6,754 heating degree days and 515 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Muskegon County, MI is the 62nd coldest of 83 counties in Michigan: 6,754 against a median of 7,273. For cooling, Muskegon County, MI is the 34th hottest: 515 against a median of 418.

Muskegon County, MI is a cold-winter county, with 6,239 more heating than cooling degree days.

Muskegon County, MI: 6,383 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,754 on the normal, 5% under.

Electric heat is rare in Muskegon County, MI: 7.8% of 67,112 homes.

Muskegon County, MI

  • Heating degree days, 6,754 vs 7,27393
  • Cooling degree days, 515 vs 418123
  • Electric heat, 7.8% vs 9.1%86
  • MI median county100
Muskegon County, MI: degree days, electric heat
Muskegon County, MIValueMI median countyMuskegon County, MI, rank (1 = highest)
Muskegon County, MI, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,7547,27362 of 83
Muskegon County, MI, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,3836,88456 of 83
Muskegon County, MI, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal51541834 of 83
Muskegon County, MI, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean60749834 of 83
Muskegon County, MI, electric heating, ACS 2019-20237.8%9.1%61 of 83

Muskegon County, MI: ACS B25040, 67,112 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Muskegon County, MI

Muskegon County, MI counts 175,378 residents in 67,112 households. Muskegon County, MI touches 14 ZIP areas, 49303 to 49461, about 12,527 residents each. Household income in Muskegon County, MI is $63,495; 52,525 of its 67,112 households own.

5,234 of the 67,112 homes in Muskegon County, MI heat with electricity. Muskegon County, MI has 74,969 housing units, 7,857 (10.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 14,587 rented homes. Muskegon County, MI logged 54 storm events for its 175,378 residents.

The median home in Muskegon County, MI dates from 1968. Homes in Muskegon County, MI pay $1,120 a year for electricity.

Cities in Muskegon County, MI

ZIP codes in Muskegon County, MI

Michigan: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Muskegon County, MI

Muskegon County, MI: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Muskegon County, MI: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Michigan average 19.30 cents per kWh, $119 a month at 618 kWh.

Muskegon County, MI: how many homes heat with electricity?

Muskegon County, MI: 5,234 of 67,112 occupied homes, 7.8%, rank 62 of 83.

Muskegon County, MI: median household income?

$63,495 in Muskegon County, MI, rank 34 of 83; 175,378 residents, 67,112 households.

Muskegon County, MI: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Muskegon County, MI: 54 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Muskegon County, MI: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Muskegon County, MI: 46 NFIP flood claims, $520K paid, 0.7 per 1,000 homes, 0.1% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Muskegon County, MI?

Muskegon County, MI: median home built 1968; 65.0% predate 1980, 77.4% detached, 9.2% in 5+ unit buildings.

Muskegon County, MI: share of income for energy?

Muskegon County, MI homes spend $1,120 a year on electricity, $2,084 on all energy: 2.8% of $74,235; 7.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Muskegon County, MI

Share this page

Muskegon County, MI ranks 12th of 83 Michigan counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 96.4.