Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Rice County, Minnesota

Rice County, MN ranks 6th of 87 Minnesota counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 89.4. Rice County, MN has 67,389 residents. Rice County, MN: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Rice County, MN: home electricity prices of 13.98 to 16.98 cents per kWh.

Rice County, MN on the map

Rice County, MN and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsWasecaSteeleLe SueurDakotaRiceScott

Rice County, MN darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Rice County, MN

Rice County, MN, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 101 in all, 149.9 per 100,000 residents of 67,389, rank 40 of 87 Minnesota counties. Property damage in Rice County, MN: $10.2M.

Events by year in Rice County, MN

events a year, Rice County, MN

  1. 3'15
  2. 14'16
  3. 5'17
  4. 28'18
  5. 10'19
  6. 5'20
  7. 11'21
  8. 7'22
  9. 5'23
  10. 5'24
  11. 8'25

Events by type

events by type, Rice County, MN

  • Winter storm and heavy snow38
  • Thunderstorm and high wind38
  • Tornado22
  • Heat wave3
Rice County, MN outage-linked hazards
Rice County, MNFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Rice County, MN, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High96.27 of 87382018 (12)$10.2M
Rice County, MN, tornadoRelatively Moderate89.46 of 87222018 (11)$25K
Rice County, MN, ice stormRelatively Low52.425 of 870none$0
Rice County, MN, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate73.837 of 87382019 (6)$0
Rice County, MN, heat waveRelatively Low51.327 of 8732022 (2)$0

Rice County, MN, no score or events: hurricane and tropical storm.

Electric utilities in Rice County, MN

Utility listed for Rice County, MNTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 712 kWhShare of Rice County, MN median income of $82,792
Minnesota Valley Electric Coop in Rice County, MNCooperative13.98$1,1951.44%
Dakota Electric Association in Rice County, MNCooperative14.00$1,1961.45%
Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric in Rice County, MNCooperative15.63$1,3361.61%
Northern States Power Co - Minnesota in Rice County, MNInvestor Owned16.98$1,4511.75%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Rice County, MN

Residents of Rice County, MN, ACS 2023
67,38914 of 87 Minnesota counties
Households in Rice County, MN
23,3452.89 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Rice County, MN
75.9%17,714 owner and 5,631 renter households
Median household income in Rice County, MN
$82,79215 of 87 Minnesota counties
Housing units in Rice County, MN
25,1731,828 vacant or seasonal, 7.3% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Rice County, MN
18.3%4,272 homes, 44 of 87 Minnesota counties
Utilities listed for Rice County, MN
44 with a home price: Minnesota Valley Electric Coop, Dakota Electric Association, Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric
Lowest home price in Rice County, MN
13.98 ¢/kWhMinnesota Valley Electric Coop, 17.7% below the highest
Highest home price in Rice County, MN
16.98 ¢/kWhNorthern States Power Co - Minnesota
Monthly bill gap in Rice County, MN
$21between the two at 712 kWh, $257 a year, 0.31% of the Rice County, MN median income
ZIP areas touching Rice County, MN
1055019 to 56069
Outage-linked storm events in Rice County, MN
101NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Rice County, MN
54.0%median year built 1977
Flood claims in Rice County, MN
28NFIP 2015 to 2025, $865K paid
Home energy burden in Rice County, MN
2.6%$1,348 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Rice County, MN

Northern States Power Co - Minnesota charged Rice County, MN homes 12.60 ¢/kWh in 2015. Rice County, MN: 16.98 ¢ in 2024, 35% up. Rice County, MN: against 27% up for the Minnesota average.

Rice County, MN: a 712 kWh month at that price. Rice County, MN: $90 in 2015, $121 in 2024. Rice County, MN: $1,451 a year, 1.8% of the $82,792 median income.

Rice: 10 yearly prices
YearNorthern States Power Co - Minnesota, Rice County, MNRice: Gap to Minnesota averageRice: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Rice12.60+0.48-0.05
2016, Rice13.18+0.51+0.63
2017, Rice13.79+0.75+0.90
2018, Rice14.15+1.01+1.28
2019, Rice13.62+0.58+0.61
2020, Rice13.74+0.57+0.59
2021, Rice13.92+0.42+0.26
2022, Rice15.60+1.35+0.56
2023, Rice16.31+1.58+0.31
2024, Rice16.98+1.53+0.50

Rice County, MN: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Rice County, MN price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Rice County, MN

Rice County, MN: 13,601 of 25,173 homes were built before 1980 and 6,334 in 2000 or later. Rice County, MN has 17,930 detached houses, 3,536 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 1,097 mobile homes, and 5,631 of 23,345 households rent.

Age of homes in Rice County, MN

% of homes by decade built, Rice County, MN

  1. 19pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 750s
  4. 860s
  5. 1570s
  6. 980s
  7. 1290s
  8. 1800s
  9. 610s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Rice County, MN

% of homes by main fuel, Rice County

  • Utility gas63.9
  • Electricity18.3
  • Propane14.6
  • Wood1.7
Rice County, MN housing against Minnesota counties
Rice County, MNValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Rice County, MN, median year built19771974+3 years34 of 87
Rice County, MN, built before 198054.0%59.6%-5.6 points53 of 87
Rice County, MN, built 2000 or later25.2%19.8%+5.4 points27 of 87
Rice County, MN, detached houses71.2%79.4%-8.2 points70 of 87
Rice County, MN, apartments in 5+ unit buildings14.0%9.2%+4.8 points16 of 87
Rice County, MN, mobile homes4.4%3.9%+0.4 points39 of 87
Rice County, MN, renter households24.1%20.4%+3.8 points24 of 87
Rice County, MN, median home value$298,500$221,100+$77,40012 of 87
Rice County, MN, median gross rent a month$1,046$873+$17315 of 87
Rice County, MN, people per household2.542.39+0.1515 of 87

Cost of living with electricity in Rice County, MN

Rice County, MN: electricity $1,348 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,410, 2.6% of $92,517 income. 23,265 households in Rice County, MN spend about $31.4 million a year on electricity and $56.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Rice County, MN ($24,314 a year) spend 6.7% of income, 2.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Rice County, MN

% of income on energy, Rice County, MN

  • All households2.6
  • Lower income6.7
  • Owners2.6
  • Renters2.8
  • Minnesota counties2.3
Rice County, MN home energy cost by household group
Rice County, MNHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Rice County, MN, all households23,265$92,517$1,348$1,007$552.6%
Rice County, MN, lower income6,936$24,314$1,001$607$246.7%
Rice County, MN, owners17,566$112,947$1,608$1,245$712.6%
Rice County, MN, renters5,699$29,547$548$272$92.8%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Rice County, MN

Rice County, MN: 28 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $865K paid, median paid claim $16,351.

69 of 26,899 residential structures in Rice County, MN carry an NFIP contract. 83 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Rice County, MN on 8 Sep 2026. Rice County, MN lists 9 repetitive-loss properties.

Rice County, MN: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Rice County, MN

flood claims a year, Rice County, MN

  1. 0'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 6'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 14'24
  11. 0'25
Rice County, MN flood claims and flood insurance
Rice County, MNValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Rice County, MN, claims 2015-202528—11 of 45
Rice County, MN, paid 2015-2025$865K—4 of 45
Rice County, MN, median paid claim$16,351——
Rice County, MN, claims per 1,000 homes1.00.616 of 45
Rice County, MN, homes with flood insurance0.3%0.2%37 of 84
Rice County, MN, policies in force83——
Rice County, MN, repetitive-loss properties9——

Rice County, MN: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Rice County, MN: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Rice County, MN

Rice County, MN totals 7,927 heating degree days and 611 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Rice County, MN is the 63rd coldest of 87 counties in Minnesota: 7,927 against a median of 8,243. For cooling, Rice County, MN is the 28th hottest: 611 against a median of 558.

Rice County, MN: winter dominates, by 7,316 heating degree days over cooling.

Rice County, MN: 7,604 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 7,927 on the normal, 4% under.

In Rice County, MN, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 18.3% of 23,345, in a 7,927 degree-day climate.

Rice County, MN

  • Heating degree days, 7,927 vs 8,24396
  • Cooling degree days, 611 vs 558109
  • Electric heat, 18.3% vs 18.3%100
  • MN median county100
Rice County, MN: degree days, electric heat
Rice County, MNValueMN median countyRice County, MN, rank (1 = highest)
Rice County, MN, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal7,9278,24363 of 87
Rice County, MN, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean7,6047,97064 of 87
Rice County, MN, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal61155828 of 87
Rice County, MN, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean70664429 of 87
Rice County, MN, electric heating, ACS 2019-202318.3%18.3%44 of 87

Rice County, MN: ACS B25040, 23,345 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Rice County, MN

Rice County, MN counts 67,389 residents in 23,345 households. Household income in Rice County, MN is $82,792; 17,714 of its 23,345 households own. Rice County, MN touches 10 ZIP areas, 55019 to 56069, about 6,739 residents each.

4,272 of the 23,345 homes in Rice County, MN heat with electricity. Rice County, MN has 25,173 housing units, 1,828 (7.3%) vacant or seasonal, and 5,631 rented homes. Rice County, MN logged 101 storm events for its 67,389 residents.

The median home in Rice County, MN dates from 1977. Homes in Rice County, MN pay $1,348 a year for electricity. Rice County, MN home electricity prices run Minnesota Valley Electric Coop to Northern States Power Co - Minnesota, $21 a month apart at 712 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Rice County, MN

Compare Rice County, MN with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Rice County, MN

Minnesota: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 6 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Rice County, MN

Rice County, MN: what do homes pay for electricity?

Rice County, MN homes paid 13.98 to 16.98 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $100 to $121 a month at 712 kWh, 1.44% to 1.75% of Rice County, MN income.

Rice County, MN: how many homes heat with electricity?

Rice County, MN: 4,272 of 23,345 occupied homes, 18.3%, rank 44 of 87.

Rice County, MN: median household income?

$82,792 in Rice County, MN, rank 15 of 87; 67,389 residents, 23,345 households.

Rice County, MN: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Rice County, MN: 101 NWS events, peak year 2018.

Rice County, MN: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Rice County, MN: 28 NFIP flood claims, $865K paid, 1.0 per 1,000 homes, 0.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Rice County, MN?

Rice County, MN: median home built 1977; 54.0% predate 1980, 71.2% detached, 14.0% in 5+ unit buildings.

Rice County, MN: share of income for energy?

Rice County, MN homes spend $1,348 a year on electricity, $2,410 on all energy: 2.6% of $92,517; 6.7% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Rice County, MN

Share this page

Rice County, MN ranks 6th of 87 Minnesota counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 89.4.