Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Hinds County, Mississippi

Hinds County, MS ranks 1st of 82 Mississippi counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 98.1. Hinds County, MS has 222,494 residents. Hinds County, MS: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Hinds County, MS: home electricity prices of 13.21 to 15.03 cents per kWh.

Hinds County, MS on the map

Hinds County, MS and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsSimpsonYazooCopiahHindsMadisonRankin

Hinds County, MS darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Hinds County, MS

Hinds County, MS, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 355 in all, 159.6 per 100,000 residents of 222,494, rank 1 of 82 Mississippi counties. Property damage in Hinds County, MS: $9.4M, with 1 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Hinds County, MS

events a year, Hinds County, MS

  1. 32'15
  2. 25'16
  3. 32'17
  4. 27'18
  5. 39'19
  6. 23'20
  7. 20'21
  8. 45'22
  9. 43'23
  10. 33'24
  11. 36'25

Events by type

events by type, Hinds County, MS

  • Thunderstorm and high wind304
  • Tornado46
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
  • Hurricane and tropical storm2
  • Ice storm1
Hinds County, MS outage-linked hazards
Hinds County, MSFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Hinds County, MS, thunderstorm and high windVery High98.11 of 823042023 (42)$4.8M
Hinds County, MS, tornadoRelatively High98.21 of 82462022 (11)$4.3M
Hinds County, MS, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate86.415 of 8222020 (1)$185K
Hinds County, MS, ice stormVery High95.81 of 8212021 (1)$150K
Hinds County, MS, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High92.21 of 8222017 (1)$0
Hinds County, MS, heat waveRelatively High97.11 of 820none$0

Facts about Hinds County, MS

Residents of Hinds County, MS, ACS 2023
222,4941 of 82 Mississippi counties
Households in Hinds County, MS
89,7202.48 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Hinds County, MS
57.9%51,934 owner and 37,786 renter households
Median household income in Hinds County, MS
$49,96634 of 82 Mississippi counties
Housing units in Hinds County, MS
106,22516,505 vacant or seasonal, 15.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Hinds County, MS
51.4%46,106 homes, 53 of 82 Mississippi counties
Utilities listed for Hinds County, MS
22 with a home price: Entergy Mississippi LLC, Southwest Mississippi E P A
Lowest home price in Hinds County, MS
13.21 ¢/kWhEntergy Mississippi LLC, 12.1% below the highest
Highest home price in Hinds County, MS
15.03 ¢/kWhSouthwest Mississippi E P A
Monthly bill gap in Hinds County, MS
$21between the two at 1,156 kWh, $252 a year, 0.50% of the Hinds County, MS median income
ZIP areas touching Hinds County, MS
2239041 to 39272
Outage-linked storm events in Hinds County, MS
355NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Hinds County, MS
61.7%median year built 1974
Flood claims in Hinds County, MS
448NFIP 2015 to 2025, $12.9M paid
Home energy burden in Hinds County, MS
3.2%$1,543 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Hinds County, MS

Entergy Mississippi LLC charged Hinds County, MS homes 9.99 ¢/kWh in 2015. Hinds County, MS: 13.21 ¢ in 2024, 32% up. Hinds County, MS: against 19% up for the Mississippi average.

Hinds County, MS: a 1,156 kWh month at that price. Hinds County, MS: $115 in 2015, $153 in 2024. Hinds County, MS: $1,833 a year, 3.7% of the $49,966 median income.

Hinds: 10 yearly prices
YearEntergy Mississippi LLC, Hinds County, MSHinds: Gap to Mississippi averageHinds: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Hinds9.99-1.28-2.66
2016, Hinds8.16-2.31-4.39
2017, Hinds9.46-1.62-3.43
2018, Hinds9.93-1.19-2.94
2019, Hinds9.93-1.34-3.08
2020, Hinds9.73-1.44-3.42
2021, Hinds10.38-1.18-3.28
2022, Hinds11.62-0.79-3.42
2023, Hinds13.62+0.39-2.38
2024, Hinds13.21-0.18-3.27

Hinds County, MS: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Hinds County, MS price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Hinds County, MS

Utility listed for Hinds County, MSTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,156 kWhShare of Hinds County, MS median income of $49,966
Entergy Mississippi LLC in Hinds County, MSInvestor Owned13.21$1,8333.67%
Southwest Mississippi E P A in Hinds County, MSCooperative15.03$2,0854.17%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Hinds County, MS

Compare Hinds County, MS with its neighbours

Housing and heating in Hinds County, MS

Hinds County, MS: 65,546 of 106,225 homes were built before 1980 and 17,032 in 2000 or later. Hinds County, MS has 72,975 detached houses, 19,258 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,999 mobile homes, and 37,786 of 89,720 households rent.

Age of homes in Hinds County, MS

% of homes by decade built, Hinds County, MS

  1. 4pre-40
  2. 540s
  3. 1650s
  4. 1660s
  5. 2170s
  6. 1380s
  7. 990s
  8. 1100s
  9. 410s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Hinds County, MS

% of homes by main fuel, Hinds County

  • Electricity51.4
  • Utility gas42.6
  • Propane4.5
Hinds County, MS housing against Mississippi counties
Hinds County, MSValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Hinds County, MS, median year built19741982-8 years78 of 82
Hinds County, MS, built before 198061.7%45.7%+16.0 points6 of 82
Hinds County, MS, built 2000 or later16.0%21.9%-5.8 points73 of 82
Hinds County, MS, detached houses68.7%69.1%-0.4 points46 of 82
Hinds County, MS, apartments in 5+ unit buildings18.1%3.3%+14.8 points4 of 82
Hinds County, MS, mobile homes3.8%20.5%-16.8 points82 of 82
Hinds County, MS, renter households42.1%26.1%+16.1 points9 of 82
Hinds County, MS, median home value$151,200$114,900+$36,30020 of 82
Hinds County, MS, median gross rent a month$1,032$756+$2768 of 82
Hinds County, MS, people per household2.382.53-0.1568 of 82

Cost of living with electricity in Hinds County, MS

Hinds County, MS: electricity $1,543 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,095, 3.2% of $64,414 income. 89,585 households in Hinds County, MS spend about $138.2 million a year on electricity and $187.7 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Hinds County, MS ($15,590 a year) spend 12.4% of income, 3.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Hinds County, MS

% of income on energy, Hinds County, MS

  • All households3.2
  • Lower income12.4
  • Owners2.8
  • Renters4.6
  • Mississippi counties3.0
Hinds County, MS home energy cost by household group
Hinds County, MSHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Hinds County, MS, all households89,585$64,414$1,543$539$133.2%
Hinds County, MS, lower income27,242$15,590$1,457$466$1212.4%
Hinds County, MS, owners51,765$84,638$1,669$696$192.8%
Hinds County, MS, renters37,820$36,733$1,371$325$44.6%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Hinds County, MS

Hinds County, MS: 448 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $12.9M paid, median paid claim $21,823.

2,255 of 81,695 residential structures in Hinds County, MS carry an NFIP contract. 2,583 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Hinds County, MS on 8 Sep 2026. Hinds County, MS lists 479 repetitive-loss properties, 36 of them severe repetitive loss.

Hinds County, MS: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Hinds County, MS

flood claims a year, Hinds County, MS

  1. <5'15
  2. 36'16
  3. 40'17
  4. 16'18
  5. 49'19
  6. 225'20
  7. 24'21
  8. 31'22
  9. 9'23
  10. 9'24
  11. 5'25
Hinds County, MS flood claims and flood insurance
Hinds County, MSValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Hinds County, MS, claims 2015-2025448—4 of 59
Hinds County, MS, paid 2015-2025$12.9M—3 of 59
Hinds County, MS, median paid claim$21,823——
Hinds County, MS, claims per 1,000 homes5.52.217 of 58
Hinds County, MS, homes with flood insurance2.8%0.6%10 of 81
Hinds County, MS, policies in force2,583——
Hinds County, MS, repetitive-loss properties479——

Hinds County, MS: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Hinds County, MS: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Hinds County, MS

Hinds County, MS totals 2,202 heating degree days and 2,309 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Hinds County, MS is the 55th coldest of 82 counties in Mississippi: 2,202 against a median of 2,454. For cooling, Hinds County, MS is the 26th hottest: 2,309 against a median of 2,173.

Hinds County, MS sits between climates, 107 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Hinds County, MS averaged 2,560 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,309 normal, 11% more.

Hinds County, MS: 51.4% of 89,720 homes heat with electricity; 48.6% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Hinds County, MS

  • Heating degree days, 2,202 vs 2,45490
  • Cooling degree days, 2,309 vs 2,173106
  • Electric heat, 51.4% vs 56.3%91
  • MS median county100
Hinds County, MS: degree days, electric heat
Hinds County, MSValueMS median countyHinds County, MS, rank (1 = highest)
Hinds County, MS, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,2022,45455 of 82
Hinds County, MS, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,8922,12755 of 82
Hinds County, MS, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,3092,17326 of 82
Hinds County, MS, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,5602,40623 of 82
Hinds County, MS, electric heating, ACS 2019-202351.4%56.3%53 of 82

Hinds County, MS: ACS B25040, 89,720 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Hinds County, MS

Hinds County, MS counts 222,494 residents in 89,720 households. Hinds County, MS touches 22 ZIP areas, 39041 to 39272, about 10,113 residents each. Household income in Hinds County, MS is $49,966; 51,934 of its 89,720 households own.

46,106 of the 89,720 homes in Hinds County, MS heat with electricity. Hinds County, MS has 106,225 housing units, 16,505 (15.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 37,786 rented homes. Hinds County, MS logged 355 storm events for its 222,494 residents.

The median home in Hinds County, MS dates from 1974. Homes in Hinds County, MS pay $1,543 a year for electricity. Hinds County, MS home electricity prices run Entergy Mississippi LLC to Southwest Mississippi E P A, $21 a month apart at 1,156 kWh.

Cities in Hinds County, MS

ZIP codes in Hinds County, MS

Mississippi: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 150 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Hinds County, MS

Hinds County, MS: what do homes pay for electricity?

Hinds County, MS homes paid 13.21 to 15.03 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $153 to $174 a month at 1,156 kWh, 3.67% to 4.17% of Hinds County, MS income.

Hinds County, MS: how many homes heat with electricity?

Hinds County, MS: 46,106 of 89,720 occupied homes, 51.4%, rank 53 of 82.

Hinds County, MS: median household income?

$49,966 in Hinds County, MS, rank 34 of 82; 222,494 residents, 89,720 households.

Hinds County, MS: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Hinds County, MS: 355 NWS events, peak year 2022.

Hinds County, MS: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Hinds County, MS: 448 NFIP flood claims, $12.9M paid, 5.5 per 1,000 homes, 2.8% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Hinds County, MS?

Hinds County, MS: median home built 1974; 61.7% predate 1980, 68.7% detached, 18.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Hinds County, MS: share of income for energy?

Hinds County, MS homes spend $1,543 a year on electricity, $2,095 on all energy: 3.2% of $64,414; 12.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Hinds County, MS

Share this page

Hinds County, MS ranks 1st of 82 Mississippi counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 98.1.