Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Jones County, Mississippi

Jones County, MS ranks 6th of 82 Mississippi counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 64.5. Jones County, MS has 66,839 residents. Jones County, MS: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Jones County, MS: home electricity prices of 13.44 to 14.47 cents per kWh.

Jones County, MS on the map

Jones County, MS and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsSmithWayneCovingtonForrestJonesJasper

Jones County, MS darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Jones County, MS

Jones County, MS, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 202 in all, 302.2 per 100,000 residents of 66,839, rank 5 of 82 Mississippi counties. Property damage in Jones County, MS: $17.9M, with 94 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Jones County, MS

events a year, Jones County, MS

  1. 12'15
  2. 21'16
  3. 28'17
  4. 20'18
  5. 20'19
  6. 13'20
  7. 8'21
  8. 23'22
  9. 23'23
  10. 13'24
  11. 21'25

Events by type

events by type, Jones County, MS

  • Thunderstorm and high wind178
  • Tornado17
  • Hurricane and tropical storm5
  • Winter storm and heavy snow1
  • Ice storm1
Jones County, MS outage-linked hazards
Jones County, MSFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Jones County, MS, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High89.77 of 821782017 (25)$3.9M
Jones County, MS, tornadoRelatively High93.27 of 82172022 (5)$13.4M
Jones County, MS, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate91.07 of 8252017 (2)$187K
Jones County, MS, ice stormRelatively Moderate66.218 of 8212021 (1)$150K
Jones County, MS, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate64.56 of 8212017 (1)$200K
Jones County, MS, heat waveRelatively Moderate84.514 of 820none$0

Facts about Jones County, MS

Residents of Jones County, MS, ACS 2023
66,83910 of 82 Mississippi counties
Households in Jones County, MS
24,6002.72 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Jones County, MS
73.8%18,150 owner and 6,450 renter households
Median household income in Jones County, MS
$51,14329 of 82 Mississippi counties
Housing units in Jones County, MS
28,7104,110 vacant or seasonal, 14.3% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Jones County, MS
62.8%15,447 homes, 28 of 82 Mississippi counties
Utilities listed for Jones County, MS
22 with a home price: Dixie Electric Power Assn, Mississippi Power Co
Lowest home price in Jones County, MS
13.44 ¢/kWhDixie Electric Power Assn, 7.1% below the highest
Highest home price in Jones County, MS
14.47 ¢/kWhMississippi Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Jones County, MS
$12between the two at 1,156 kWh, $144 a year, 0.28% of the Jones County, MS median income
ZIP areas touching Jones County, MS
739437 to 39480
Outage-linked storm events in Jones County, MS
202NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Jones County, MS
47.2%median year built 1982
Flood claims in Jones County, MS
51NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.2M paid
Home energy burden in Jones County, MS
3.2%$1,695 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Jones County, MS

Mississippi Power Co charged Jones County, MS homes 13.92 ¢/kWh in 2015. Jones County, MS: 14.47 ¢ in 2024, 4% up. Jones County, MS: against 19% up for the Mississippi average.

Jones County, MS: a 1,156 kWh month at that price. Jones County, MS: $161 in 2015, $167 in 2024. Jones County, MS: $2,008 a year, 3.9% of the $51,143 median income.

Jones: 10 yearly prices
YearMississippi Power Co, Jones County, MSJones: Gap to Mississippi averageJones: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Jones13.92+2.65+1.27
2016, Jones12.68+2.21+0.13
2017, Jones13.24+2.16+0.35
2018, Jones12.92+1.80+0.05
2019, Jones13.40+2.13+0.39
2020, Jones13.01+1.84-0.14
2021, Jones13.66+2.10+0.00
2022, Jones14.03+1.62-1.01
2023, Jones14.47+1.24-1.53
2024, Jones14.47+1.08-2.01

Jones County, MS: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Jones County, MS price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Jones County, MS

Utility listed for Jones County, MSTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,156 kWhShare of Jones County, MS median income of $51,143
Dixie Electric Power Assn in Jones County, MSCooperative13.44$1,8643.64%
Mississippi Power Co in Jones County, MSInvestor Owned14.47$2,0083.93%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Jones County, MS

Compare Jones County, MS with its neighbours

Cost of living with electricity in Jones County, MS

Jones County, MS: electricity $1,695 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,055, 3.2% of $63,254 income. 24,323 households in Jones County, MS spend about $41.2 million a year on electricity and $50.0 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Jones County, MS ($15,279 a year) spend 11.8% of income, 3.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Jones County, MS

% of income on energy, Jones County, MS

  • All households3.2
  • Lower income11.8
  • Owners3.0
  • Renters4.5
  • Mississippi counties3.0
Jones County, MS home energy cost by household group
Jones County, MSHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Jones County, MS, all households24,323$63,254$1,695$341$193.2%
Jones County, MS, lower income7,701$15,279$1,485$305$1511.8%
Jones County, MS, owners18,156$73,316$1,838$381$213.0%
Jones County, MS, renters6,167$33,632$1,272$226$154.5%

Housing and heating in Jones County, MS

Jones County, MS: 13,564 of 28,710 homes were built before 1980 and 7,630 in 2000 or later. Jones County, MS has 19,181 detached houses, 1,630 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 6,132 mobile homes, and 6,450 of 24,600 households rent.

Age of homes in Jones County, MS

% of homes by decade built, Jones County, MS

  1. 7pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 850s
  4. 1160s
  5. 1870s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1290s
  8. 1400s
  9. 1110s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Jones County, MS

% of homes by main fuel, Jones County

  • Electricity62.8
  • Utility gas25.9
  • Propane9.0
  • Wood1.1
Jones County, MS housing against Mississippi counties
Jones County, MSValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Jones County, MS, median year built19821982-0 years42 of 82
Jones County, MS, built before 198047.2%45.7%+1.5 points38 of 82
Jones County, MS, built 2000 or later26.6%21.9%+4.7 points24 of 82
Jones County, MS, detached houses66.8%69.1%-2.3 points54 of 82
Jones County, MS, apartments in 5+ unit buildings5.7%3.3%+2.4 points32 of 82
Jones County, MS, mobile homes21.4%20.5%+0.8 points38 of 82
Jones County, MS, renter households26.2%26.1%+0.2 points40 of 82
Jones County, MS, median home value$126,800$114,900+$11,90028 of 82
Jones County, MS, median gross rent a month$810$756+$5432 of 82
Jones County, MS, people per household2.652.53+0.1217 of 82

Flood claims and flood insurance in Jones County, MS

Jones County, MS: 51 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.2M paid, median paid claim $15,901.

187 of 24,628 residential structures in Jones County, MS carry an NFIP contract. 222 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Jones County, MS on 8 Sep 2026. Jones County, MS lists 20 repetitive-loss properties.

Jones County, MS: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Jones County, MS

flood claims a year, Jones County, MS

  1. 0'15
  2. 14'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 23'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 5'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 0'25
Jones County, MS flood claims and flood insurance
Jones County, MSValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Jones County, MS, claims 2015-202551—18 of 59
Jones County, MS, paid 2015-2025$1.2M—20 of 59
Jones County, MS, median paid claim$15,901——
Jones County, MS, claims per 1,000 homes2.12.231 of 58
Jones County, MS, homes with flood insurance0.8%0.6%34 of 81
Jones County, MS, policies in force222——
Jones County, MS, repetitive-loss properties20——

Jones County, MS: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Jones County, MS: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Jones County, MS

Jones County, MS totals 2,096 heating degree days and 2,295 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Jones County, MS is the 61st coldest of 82 counties in Mississippi: 2,096 against a median of 2,454. For cooling, Jones County, MS is the 28th hottest: 2,295 against a median of 2,173.

Jones County, MS sits between climates, 199 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Jones County, MS averaged 2,482 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,295 normal, 8% more.

Jones County, MS: electricity heats 62.8% of 24,600 homes; the winter totals 2,096 heating degree days.

Jones County, MS

  • Heating degree days, 2,096 vs 2,45485
  • Cooling degree days, 2,295 vs 2,173106
  • Electric heat, 62.8% vs 56.3%112
  • MS median county100
Jones County, MS: degree days, electric heat
Jones County, MSValueMS median countyJones County, MS, rank (1 = highest)
Jones County, MS, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,0962,45461 of 82
Jones County, MS, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,8512,12758 of 82
Jones County, MS, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,2952,17328 of 82
Jones County, MS, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,4822,40633 of 82
Jones County, MS, electric heating, ACS 2019-202362.8%56.3%28 of 82

Jones County, MS: ACS B25040, 24,600 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Jones County, MS

Jones County, MS counts 66,839 residents in 24,600 households. Jones County, MS touches 7 ZIP areas, 39437 to 39480, about 9,548 residents each. Household income in Jones County, MS is $51,143; 18,150 of its 24,600 households own.

15,447 of the 24,600 homes in Jones County, MS heat with electricity. Jones County, MS has 28,710 housing units, 4,110 (14.3%) vacant or seasonal, and 6,450 rented homes. Jones County, MS logged 202 storm events for its 66,839 residents.

The median home in Jones County, MS dates from 1982. Homes in Jones County, MS pay $1,695 a year for electricity. Jones County, MS home electricity prices run Dixie Electric Power Assn to Mississippi Power Co, $12 a month apart at 1,156 kWh.

ZIP codes in Jones County, MS

Mississippi: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Jones County, MS

Jones County, MS: what do homes pay for electricity?

Jones County, MS homes paid 13.44 to 14.47 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $155 to $167 a month at 1,156 kWh, 3.64% to 3.93% of Jones County, MS income.

Jones County, MS: how many homes heat with electricity?

Jones County, MS: 15,447 of 24,600 occupied homes, 62.8%, rank 28 of 82.

Jones County, MS: median household income?

$51,143 in Jones County, MS, rank 29 of 82; 66,839 residents, 24,600 households.

Jones County, MS: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Jones County, MS: 202 NWS events, peak year 2017.

Jones County, MS: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Jones County, MS: 51 NFIP flood claims, $1.2M paid, 2.1 per 1,000 homes, 0.8% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Jones County, MS?

Jones County, MS: median home built 1982; 47.2% predate 1980, 66.8% detached, 5.7% in 5+ unit buildings.

Jones County, MS: share of income for energy?

Jones County, MS homes spend $1,695 a year on electricity, $2,055 on all energy: 3.2% of $63,254; 11.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Jones County, MS

Share this page

Jones County, MS ranks 6th of 82 Mississippi counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 64.5.